Sergeant York (1941)
Director:
Howard Hawks
Writers:
Howard Koch, John Huston, Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee.
Gary Cooper Alvin C. York |
|
Walter Brennan Pastor Rosier Pile |
|
Joan Leslie Gracie Williams |
|
George Tobias "Pusher" Ross |
|
Stanley Ridges Major Buxton |
|
Margaret Wycherly Mother York |
|
Ward Bond Ike Botkin |
|
Noah Beery Jr. Buck Lipscomb |
|
June Lockhart Rosie York |
|
Dickie Moore George York |
|
Clem Bevans Zeke |
|
Howard Da Silva Lem |
|
Charles Trowbridge Cordell Hull |
|
Harvey Stephens Captain Danforth |
|
David Bruce Bert Thomas |
|
Carl Esmond German Major |
|
Joe Sawyer Sergeant Early |
|
Pat Flaherty Sergeant Harry Parsons |
|
Robert Porterfield Zeb Andrews |
|
Erville Alderson Nate Tomkins |
|
Murray Alper But! Boy (uncredited) |
|
Frank Faylen But! Boy (uncredited) |
|
James Anderson Eb (uncredited) |
|
Arthur Aylesworth Marten - Bartender (uncredited) |
|
Eugene Beday Private (uncredited) |
|
James Bush Private (uncredited) |
|
Victor Zimmerman Private (uncredited) |
|
Sonny Bupp Boy in Sunday School (uncredited) |
|
Sammy McKim Boy (uncredited) |
|
Nat Carr Reporter (uncredited) |
|
John Dilson Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Graham Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Al Lloyd Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Frank Mayo Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Jack Mower Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Lucia Carroll Saloon Girl (uncredited) |
|
Rita La Roy Saloon Girl (uncredited) |
|
Kay Sutton Saloon Girl (uncredited) |
|
Lane Chandler Corporal Savage (uncredited) |
|
Jack Pennick Corporal Cutting (uncredited) |
|
Elisha Cook Jr. Piano Player (uncredited) |
|
Clyde Cook Cockney Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Will Stanton Cockney Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Ray Cooke Orderly (uncredited) |
|
Paul Phillips Orderly (uncredited) |
|
Roger Creed Motorcycle Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Jean Del Val Marshal Foch (uncredited) |
|
Donald Douglas Captain Tillman (uncredited) |
|
Charles Drake Scorer (uncredited) |
|
Steve Pendleton Scorer (uncredited) |
|
Roland Drew Officer (uncredited) |
|
William Forrest Officer (uncredited) |
|
Arno Frey German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Rolf Lindau German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Sigfrid Tor German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
William Yetter Sr. German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Frederick Giermann German Lieutenant (uncredited) |
|
Jody Gilbert Fat Woman (uncredited) |
|
Joseph W. Girard General John J. Pershing (uncredited) |
|
Russell Hicks General (uncredited) |
|
Selmer Jackson General Duncan (uncredited) |
|
Kit Guard Soldier on Rifle Range (uncredited) |
|
Ted Mapes Soldier in Trench (uncredited) |
|
William Haade Card Player (uncredited) |
|
Creighton Hale Associated Press Man (uncredited) |
|
Henry Hall Mountaineer (uncredited) |
|
Frank McGlynn Sr. Mountaineer (uncredited) |
|
Charles Middleton Mountaineer (uncredited) |
|
Herbert Heywood Man at Church (uncredited) |
|
Si Jenks Man at Church (uncredited) |
|
Robert Milasch Man at Church (uncredited) |
|
Eddy Waller Man at Church (uncredited) |
|
George Irving Harrison (uncredited) |
|
Jane Isbell Gracie's Sister (uncredited) |
|
Edward Keane Oscar of the Waldorf (uncredited) |
|
Victor Kilian Andrews (uncredited) |
|
Joe King Draft Board Chairman (uncredited) |
|
Frank Marlowe Beardsley (uncredited) |
|
Tully Marshall Uncle Lige (uncredited) |
|
Patrick McVey Spoldier (uncredited) |
|
Wallace Scott Spoldier (uncredited) |
|
Frank Orth Drummer (uncredited) |
|
William Phillips Sergeant (uncredited) |
|
Harry Strang Sergeant (uncredited) |
|
Pat West Sergeant (uncredited) |
|
Frank Wilcox Sergeant (uncredited) |
|
Walter Sande Sergeant on March (uncredited) |
|
Mickey Rentschler Zeb's Brother (uncredited) |
|
Dick Simmons Marching Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Ray Teal Marching Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Gig Young Marching Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Edwin Stanley Editor (uncredited) |
|
Theodore von Eltz Prison Camp Commander (uncredited) |
|
Lee 'Lasses' White Luke - Target Keeper (uncredited) |
|
Guy Wilkerson Tom (uncredited) |
|
Tom Wilson Turkey Shoot Participant (uncredited) |
|
Douglas Wood Major Hylan (uncredited) |
Camera | Arthur Edeson | Additional Photography |
Art | Harper Goff | Set Designer |
Sound | Max Steiner | Original Music Composer |
Production | Hal B. Wallis | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Perc Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Writing | Howard Koch | Screenplay |
Directing | Howard Hawks | Director |
Production | Howard Hawks | Producer |
Writing | John Huston | Screenplay |
Sound | Oliver S. Garretson | Sound |
Crew | Ted Mapes | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Al Greenway | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Hugo Friedhofer | Orchestrator |
Art | Fred M. MacLean | Set Decoration |
Crew | Don Siegel | Second Unit |
Sound | Leo F. Forbstein | Music Director |
Camera | Sol Polito | Director of Photography |
Directing | Vincent Sherman | Special Guest Director |
Editing | Thomas Reilly | Assistant Editor |
Writing | Abem Finkel | Screenplay |
Production | Eric Stacey | Unit Manager |
Editing | William Holmes | Editor |
Writing | Harry Chandlee | Screenplay |
Crew | Roger Creed | Stunts |
Crew | Slim Talbot | Stand In |
Production | Jesse L. Lasky | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ern Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Art | John Hughes | Art Direction |
Writing | Alvin C. York | Writer |
Crew | William Yetter Sr. | Technical Advisor |
Crew | Jack McConaghy | Property Master |
Crew | George Bookasta | Stand In |
Directing | Jack Sullivan | Assistant Director |
Camera | Harold Noyes | Grip |
Directing | John Prettyman | Assistant Director |
Camera | Mac Julian | Still Photographer |
Writing | Tom Skeyhill | Story Editor |
Crew | Donoho Hall | Technical Advisor |
Crew | Paul Walters | Technical Advisor |