Sphere (1998)
Science FictionMysteryThrillerHorror
A spacecraft is discovered on the floor of the Pacific Ocean, presumed to be at least 300 years old and of alien origin. A crack team of scientists and experts is assembled and taken to the Habitat, a state-of-the-art underwater living environment, to investigate.
Director:
Barry Levinson
Writers:
Paul Attanasio, Stephen Hauser.
https://www.warnerbros.com/sphere
Dustin Hoffman Dr. Norman Goodman |
|
Sharon Stone Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin |
|
Samuel L. Jackson Dr. Harry Adams |
|
Peter Coyote Captain Harold C. Barnes |
|
Liev Schreiber Dr. Ted Fielding |
|
Queen Latifah Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher |
|
Marga Gómez Jane Edmunds |
|
Huey Lewis Helicopter Pilot |
|
Bernard Hocke Seaman |
|
James Pickens Jr. O.S.S.A. Instructor |
|
Michael Keys Hall O.S.S.A. Official |
|
Ralph Tabakin O.S.S.A. Official |
Art | Norman Reynolds | Production Design |
Production | Ellen Chenoweth | Casting |
Writing | Paul Attanasio | Screenplay |
Camera | Adam Greenberg | Director of Photography |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Designer |
Lighting | Steven C. McGee | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | David R. Ellis | Second Unit Director |
Production | Michael Crichton | Producer |
Writing | Michael Crichton | Novel |
Directing | Barry Levinson | Director |
Production | Barry Levinson | Producer |
Editing | Stu Linder | Editor |
Art | Anne Kuljian | Set Decoration |
Sound | Elliot Goldenthal | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Michael Silvers | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley |
Sound | Tim Holland | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Katterli Frauenfelder | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Victor Abbene | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Gloria Gresham | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Marietta Carter-Narcisse | Makeup Artist |
Art | W. Steven Graham | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Danny Cangemi | Special Effects Assistant |
Production | Peter Giuliano | Executive Producer |
Production | Nina Henninger | Location Casting |
Crew | Christine Dye | Set Production Assistant |
Writing | Kurt Wimmer | Adaptation |
Crew | Peter Albiez | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Jeffrey A. Okun | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Mark W. Mansbridge | Art Direction |
Camera | Ian Fox | Underwater Camera |
Art | Jonathan McKinstry | Art Direction |
Camera | Gary Capo | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Crew | Blair Daily | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Blair Daily | Additional Editor |
Crew | Alex Daniels | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | Stephen Hauser | Screenplay |
Production | Andrew Wald | Producer |
Crew | Louis Farah | Set Medic |
Costume & Make-Up | Allan A. Apone | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Patricia Churchill | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Patricia Churchill | Associate Producer |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunt Coordinator |
Lighting | Michael Meier | Lighting Technician |
Visual Effects | Lydia Bottegoni | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Brian Hamill | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | James W. Tyson | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Tim Rigby | Stunts |
Crew | Fernando Benítez | CGI Supervisor |
Crew | Kent Sparling | Mix Technician |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Tory Belleci | Carpenter |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Ryan | Makeup Artist |
Camera | P. Scott Sakamoto | Steadicam Operator |
Directing | Julie Pitkanen | Script Supervisor |
Production | Michael John Meehan | Location Manager |
Art | Sean Mannion | Property Master |
Camera | Kurt E. Soderling | Aerial Camera |
Visual Effects | Kurt E. Soderling | Visual Effects Camera |
Art | Marvin Salsberg | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Tommy Tancharoen | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Brett C. Smith | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Edward J. Protiva | Set Dressing Artist |
Production | Michael Singer | Publicist |
Sound | Curtis Roush | Supervising Music Editor |
Sound | Jonathan Sheffer | Conductor |
Crew | Richard O. Helmer | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Richard O. Helmer | Special Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Greg Banta | Gaffer |
Sound | Marian Wilde | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | J.R. Grubbs | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Joe Colwell | Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael White | Hairstylist |
Editing | Dale E. Grahn | Color Timer |
Crew | Jason Wardle | CGI Supervisor |
Camera | Joseph D. Urbanczyk | Additional Camera |
Sound | Claire Sanfilippo | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Claire Sanfilippo | ADR Editor |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tricia Sawyer | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Robert Elhai | Orchestrator |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Childers | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Jeff Lin | CGI Supervisor |
Directing | Heather Harris | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Jeff Kunkle | Dolly Grip |
Visual Effects | Aaron Dem | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | John Quaglia | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Adrienne Manhan | Key Costumer |
Camera | Wayne Baker | Assistant Camera |
Art | Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt | Standby Painter |
Sound | Steve Cantamessa | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Mary Helen Leasman | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | David Gabrielli | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Michael Greggans | Stand In |
Editing | Jason Joseph | Assistant Editor |
Production | Michael J. Malone | Unit Manager |
Production | Mark Scoon | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Camera | Allen D. Easton | Camera Operator |
Crew | Michael Kory | CGI Supervisor |
Art | Jim Magdaleno | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Brian Dettor | Location Assistant |
Visual Effects | Carlos Arguello | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nicole Herr | 3D Animator |
Visual Effects | Karen Klein | Roto Supervisor |
Production | Denise Morgan McGrath | Production Accountant |
Crew | Robert Bardy | CGI Supervisor |
Camera | Bud Heller | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Alan Cohen | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Kristen D. Chidel | Production Manager |
Camera | Charles John Bukey | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | June Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Production | Stacy De La Motte | Production Assistant |
Directing | Jim Goldthwait | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | R. Gern Trowbridge | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Brad Emmons | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Ronald A. Miller | Rigging Grip |
Crew | Walter F. Hyneman | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Tim Gibbons | Roto Supervisor |
Crew | Rod Basham | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Boley | Hair Supervisor |
Editing | Mark Daily | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Gary Thomas | Boom Operator |
Crew | Mary Ellen Leonard | Craft Service |
Camera | James Conroy | Grip |
Crew | Billy R. Brashier | Projection |
Art | Julie Witherington | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Jeff Miller | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Lisa McCullough | Stunts |
Directing | Miles Perlman | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | John Moses | Musician |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrew Nelson | Set Costumer |
Crew | Lee Garibaldi | Transportation Captain |
Crew | John Giuliano | Propmaker |
Art | Nori Honda | Sculptor |
Art | William Beck | Set Designer |
Crew | Kurtis Bedford | Carpenter |
Crew | John Charles Kohn | Compositor |
Crew | Rodney Hope | Driver |
Crew | Aaron Hakeem | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Paul Borne | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Fox | Video Assist Operator |
Lighting | Eric Blum | Electrician |
Production | Sean Taylor | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Eric Amundsen | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Coleen Aiello | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Brennan Dufresne | Casting Assistant |
Production | David Krudis | Payroll Accountant |
Lighting | Stanley L. Gonsales | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Gail Rose | Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Roger Kupelian | Matte Painter |
Production | Randy Starr | Production Executive |
Crew | Keith Tellez | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Hartman-Jenichen | Costumer |
Art | Kurt Mattila | Title Designer |
Visual Effects | Lon R. Shor | VFX Artist |
Editing | Trent Schultz | Project Manager |
Visual Effects | Bonjin Byun | Digital Compositor |
Production | Rose Hlaing | Production Secretary |
Visual Effects | Daryl Tucker | VFX Artist |