Epic

Discover a world beyond your imagination

Epic (2013)

AnimationAdventureFamilyFantasy

A teenager finds herself transported to a deep forest setting where a battle between the forces of good and the forces of evil is taking place. She bands together with a rag-tag group characters in order to save their world -- and ours.

Director: Chris Wedge
Writers: Tom J. Astle, Matt Ember, James V. Hart, William Joyce, Daniel Shere.

Release Date: 2013-05-15
Status: Released
Run time: 102 min / 1:42
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $268,426,634
Production Companies : Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Colin Farrell
Ronin (voice)
Josh Hutcherson
Nod (voice)
Amanda Seyfried
Mary Katherine (M.K.) (voice)
Christoph Waltz
Mandrake (voice)
Jason Sudeikis
Bomba (voice)
Aziz Ansari
Mub (voice)
Chris O'Dowd
Grub (voice)
Beyoncé Knowles
Queen Tara (voice)
Judah Friedlander
Taxi Driver (voice)
Steven Tyler
Nim Galuu (voice)
Pitbull
Bufo (voice)
Blake Anderson
Dagda (voice)
John DiMaggio
Pinecone Jinn (voice)
Allison Bills
Dandelion Jinn (voice)
Todd Cummings
Fruit Fly (Old) (voice)
Troy Evans
Thistle Jinn (voice)
Emma Kenney
Marigold Girl (voice)
Jason Harris
(voice)
Jim Conroy
Race Announcer / Additional Voices (voice)
Jason Fricchione
Bufo's Goon (voice)
Helen Hong
Thistle Lady (voice)
Kelly Keaton
Berry Lady (voice)
Kyle Kinane
Biker Dude (voice)
Anthony Lumia
Fruit Fly (Young) (voice)
Malikha Mallette
Jinn Mom (voice)
Rosa Salazar
Roller Derby Girl (voice)
Joe Massingill
Stickman Jockey (voice)
Edie Mirman
Flower Jinn (voice)
Allison Weber
Flower Kid (voice)
Thomas F. Wilson
Finn (voice)
Matt Adler
Additional Voices (voice)
Ashley Albert
Additional Voices (voice)
Stephen Apostolina
Additional Voices (voice)
Eric Bradley
Additional Voices (voice)
Jeremy Bowker
Additional Voices (voice)
Dennis T. Carnegie
Additional Voices (voice)
David Cowgill
Additional Voices (voice)
Randy Crenshaw
Additional Voices (voice)
Monique Donnelly
Additional Voices (voice)
Moosie Drier
Additional Voices (voice)
Roger Freeland
Additional Voices (voice)
Jackie Gonneau
Additional Voices (voice)
Bridget Hoffman
Additional Voices (voice)
E.J. Holowicki
Additional Voices (voice)
Rif Hutton
Additional Voices (voice)
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
Additional Voices (voice)
Hope Levy
Additional Voices (voice)
Selenis Leyva
Additional Voices (voice)
Brian Scott McFadden
Additional Voices (voice)
Jake Moulton
Additional Voices (voice)
Eric Nelsen
Additional Voices (voice)
Bill New
Additional Voices (voice)
Dana Nielsen
Additional Voices (voice)
Jonathan Null
Additional Voices (voice)
Chris Phillips
Additional Voices (voice)
Lori Prince
Additional Voices (voice)
Peter Pamela Rose
Additional Voices (voice)
Michelle Ruff
Additional Voices (voice)
Christopher Scarabosio
Additional Voices (voice)
John Storey
Additional Voices (voice)
Byron Thames
Additional Voices (voice)
Randy Thom
Additional Voices (voice)
Madeleine Whittle
Additional Voices (voice)
David Zyler
Additional Voices (voice)

Crew

Directing Chris Wedge Director
Writing Tom J. Astle Screenplay
Writing Matt Ember Screenplay
Writing James V. Hart Screenplay
Writing William Joyce Screenplay
Writing Daniel Shere Screenplay
Production Lori Forte Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Crew Renato Falcão Cinematography
Editing Andy Keir Editor
Art Greg Couch Production Design
Art William Joyce Production Design
Art Michael Knapp Art Direction
Production Jerry Davis Producer
Writing Bob Camp Storyboard
Directing Pablo Calvillo Layout
Lighting Dan Haring Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Tony Mecca Animation
Camera Harald Kraut Camera Department Manager
Visual Effects Dixie Pizani Animation
Visual Effects Galen T. Chu Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Tyler Carter Color Designer
Art Tyler Carter Set Designer
Visual Effects Ron Smith Animation
Production Michael J. Travers Co-Producer
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Crew Tansal Arnas Schedule Coordinator
Crew Lee Tucker Projection
Art Alena Tottle Sculptor
Art Mike Defeo Sculptor
Visual Effects Robert MacKenzie Character Designer
Visual Effects Robert MacKenzie Color Designer
Visual Effects Jake Panian Color Designer
Art Jake Panian Set Designer
Production Dave LaMattina Production Coordinator
Directing Dave LaMattina Script Coordinator
Production Jacqueline Jones Gladis Production Supervisor
Crew Jacqueline Jones Gladis Compositors
Crew Joe Tracz Additional Dialogue
Editing Randy Trager Additional Editing
Editing Tim Nordquist Additional Editing
Sound Leff Lefferts Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Pete Horner Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Production Jason Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects A.J. Conrad Animation
Visual Effects Adam Strick Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Feliciano Animation
Visual Effects B.J. Crawford Animation
Visual Effects Bertrand Chung Animation
Visual Effects Brandon Kern Animation
Visual Effects Bryan Larson Animation
Visual Effects Byoung Ho Kang Animation
Visual Effects Carolyn Ee-Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects Chip Lotierzo Animation
Visual Effects Christopher D. Williams Animation
Visual Effects Christopher Silva Animation
Visual Effects Dan Segarra Animation
Visual Effects David Nasser Animation
Visual Effects David S. Peng Animation
Visual Effects David W. Zach Animation
Visual Effects Drew Winey Animation
Visual Effects Elena Ortego Animation
Visual Effects Emanuele Pavarotti Animation
Visual Effects Garrett Shikuma Animation
Visual Effects Gianluca Fratellini Animation
Visual Effects Graham Silva Animation
Visual Effects Gregory Rizzi Animation
Visual Effects Hector Godoy Garcia Animation
Visual Effects James Bresnahan Animation
Visual Effects James Young Jackson Animation
Visual Effects Jamie Giger Animation
Visual Effects Jason Ho Animation
Visual Effects Jeremy Lazare Animation
Visual Effects Jin Kum Animation
Visual Effects Joerg Volk Animation
Visual Effects Joseph Antonuccio Animation
Visual Effects Julen Santiago Animation
Visual Effects Justin Weg Animation
Visual Effects Ken Huling Animation
Visual Effects Ken Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects Louaye Moulayess Animation
Visual Effects Matthew J. Munn Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Doble Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Hasselmann Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berardini Animation
Visual Effects Michael Richard Animation
Visual Effects Mika Ripatti Animation
Visual Effects Nick Bruno Animation
Visual Effects Pako Bagur Animation
Visual Effects Patrick Giusiano Animation
Visual Effects Pedro Sanz Animation
Visual Effects Pete Devlin Animation
Visual Effects Richard A. Fournier Animation
Visual Effects Scott Farrell Animation
Visual Effects Seth Hippen Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Dahler Animation
Visual Effects Steve Vanseth Animation
Visual Effects Stewart Shaw Animation
Visual Effects Tab Burton Animation
Visual Effects Thom Roberts Animation
Visual Effects Tingting Liu Animation
Visual Effects Todd Elliott Animation
Visual Effects Tom Grevera Animation
Visual Effects Trevor Young Animation
Visual Effects Wee Brian Animation
Visual Effects YuehChih Eric Lin Animation
Visual Effects Keith Maloney Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Shanna Robalino Animation Production Assistant
Sound Dmitri Makarov Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew Robert V. Cavaleri CG Supervisor
Visual Effects David V. Mei Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Ron DeFelice Color Designer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Crew Ashleigh Abramovich Compositors
Crew Bill Eyler Compositors
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositors
Crew Christine Carnegie Rinaldi Compositors
Crew Claudio Gonzalez Compositors
Crew David Raghavan Compositors
Crew Heather Barrons Compositors
Crew Jonothon Douglas Compositors
Crew Joshua Rivas Compositors
Crew Kenneth Bell Compositors
Crew Kristen Millette Compositors
Crew Les Lanphere Compositors
Crew Lori Williams Compositors
Crew Marion Engelbach-Ennis Compositors
Crew Mark Tamny Compositors
Crew Morgan C. Griffiths Compositors
Crew Richard Aponte Compositors
Crew Rohini Montenegro Compositors
Crew Sean Falcon Compositors
Crew Tom Zils Compositors
Crew Tony Como Compositors
Crew Zoe Peck-Eyler Compositors
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Visual Effects Brian Anderson Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Chris Pagoria Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Christopher M.K. Hill Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Daniel Sampaio Lima Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ian Etra Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects James Gu Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jane Chatot Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jeff Brodsky Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Marin Petrov Creature Technical Director
Sound Brad Semenoff Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Dan Cregan Digital Compositors
Editing Craig Price Digital Intermediate
Editing Zara Park Digital Intermediate
Editing Jennifer Margaret Nordmark Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Chad N. Walker First Assistant Editor
Editing William Battaglia First Assistant Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Benjamin A. Burtt Foley Editor
Sound Jim Likowski Foley Editor
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Visual Effects Amila Puhala Lead Animator
Visual Effects David Sloss Lead Animator
Visual Effects Derek Rozmes Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jackie Tarascio Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jeff Gabor Lead Animator
Visual Effects Lluis Llobera Lead Animator
Visual Effects Patrik Puhala Lead Animator
Visual Effects Raymond Ross Lead Animator
Visual Effects Scott Carroll Lead Animator
Visual Effects Sangjun Lee Lead Character Designer
Lighting Catherine Dinh Lighting Production Assistant
Lighting Eric Schutzbank Lighting Production Assistant
Lighting Jill Russo Lighting Production Assistant
Lighting Haji Uesato Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam McMahon Modeling
Visual Effects Christian Haniszewski Modeling
Visual Effects Clara Prado Vazquez Modeling
Visual Effects Cleveland Hibbert Modeling
Visual Effects Dinis 'Dennis' Morais Modeling
Visual Effects Motoko Wada Modeling
Visual Effects Ramón López Seco de Herrera Modeling
Visual Effects Rizwana Rangwala Modeling
Visual Effects Sabina Suarez Basanta Modeling
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Sound Lisa Jaime Music Editor
Sound David Slonaker Orchestrator
Sound Edgardo Simone Orchestrator
Crew David McKimmie Post Production Supervisor
Crew Anthony Merola Production Intern
Crew Elena Devoe Production Intern
Crew Kate Kirby-O'Connell Production Intern
Crew Landon Hagan Production Intern
Crew Miguel Lleras Villaveces Production Intern
Crew Mike Huang Production Intern
Crew Mike Staub Production Intern
Crew Muriel Moraes Production Intern
Crew Papoj Hua Thamjaroenporn Production Intern
Crew Ricky Arietta Production Intern
Crew Sam Kremers-Nedell Production Intern
Production Denise L. Rottina Production Manager
Production Chris Kuwata Production Supervisor
Production Elizabeth Malpelli Production Supervisor
Production Jason Fricchione Production Supervisor
Production Patrick Worlock Production Supervisor
Lighting Justin Leach Rigging Supervisor
Crew Kristina Hall Schedule Coordinator
Crew Kristine Familletti Schedule Coordinator
Crew Vandana Pulijaal Schedule Coordinator
Art Andrew Hickson Set Designer
Art Rachel Tiep-Daniels Set Designer
Art Sandeep Menon Set Designer
Sound Andre Fenley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeremy Bowker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kent Sparling Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Sound Danielle Dupre Sound Recordist
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Kevin Estrada Still Photographer
Crew Melvin Tan Supervising Animator
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Joe Bonomo Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Mary Lynn Kirby Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Andrew Beddini Technical Supervisor
Crew Christopher Moore Technical Supervisor
Crew Charles Martin Inouye Temp Music Editor
Crew Jeff Carson Temp Music Editor
Crew Terry Wilson Temp Music Editor
Art Michael Daley Storyboard Artist
Writing Moroni Taylor Story Artist

Similar Movies