Beethoven (1992)
The Newton family live in their comfortable home, but there seems to something missing. This "hole" is filled by a small puppy, who walks into their home and their lives. Beethoven, as he is named, grows into a giant of a dog... a St Bernard. Doctor Varnick, the local vet has a secret and horrible sideline, which requires lots of dogs for experiments. Beethoven is on the bad doctor's list.
Director: Brian Levant
Charles Grodin George Newton |
|
Bonnie Hunt Alice Newton |
|
Dean Jones Herman Varnick |
|
Nicholle Tom Ryce Newton |
|
Christopher Castile Ted |
|
Sarah Rose Karr Emily |
|
Chris Beethoven |
|
Oliver Platt Harvey |
|
Stanley Tucci Vernon |
|
David Duchovny Brad |
|
Patricia Heaton Brie |
|
Laurel Cronin Devonia Peet |
|
O-Lan Jones Biker Woman |
|
Nancy Fish Miss Grundel |
|
Craig Pinkard Homeless Man |
|
Robi Davidson Mark |
|
Sherri Paysinger Reporter |
|
Patrick LaBrecque Bully #1 |
|
Jacob Kenner Bully #2 |
|
Matthew Brooks Bully #3 |
|
Chris Little Newsreader |
|
Lisa Paige Robinson Donna |
|
Cory Danziger Mark's Friend |
|
Maxine Elliott Hicks Old Woman |
|
Stephanie Durrer Young Woman |
|
Cirroc Lofton Skateboarder #1 |
|
Chad Morton Skateboarder #2 |
|
Melora Walters Pet Shop Owner |
|
Holly Wortell Nurse #2 |
|
Lorraine Marga Mother at Pet Store |
|
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Student #1 |
|
Andres McKenzie Student #2 |
|
Richard Portnow Man with Gun in Briefcase (uncredited) |
|
Cujo Beethoven (uncredited) |
Editing | Sheldon Kahn | Editor |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunts |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Glenn Randall Jr. | Second Unit Director |
Production | Ivan Reitman | Executive Producer |
Production | Michael C. Gross | Producer |
Directing | Michael C. Gross | Second Unit Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Gloria Gresham | Costume Design |
Writing | John Hughes | Writer |
Sound | Randy Edelman | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Brian Levant | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Ken Chase | Makeup Artist |
Production | Gordon A. Webb | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Gordon A. Webb | Co-Producer |
Sound | Tom McCarthy Jr. | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Victor J. Kemper | Director of Photography |
Sound | David B. Cohn | Supervising ADR Editor |
Crew | Bobby Bass | Stunts |
Art | Rick Young | Property Master |
Writing | Amy Holden Jones | Writer |
Art | Charles William Breen | Art Direction |
Editing | William D. Gordean | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Allen Payne | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Margo Baxley | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Steven Jacobs | Casting Director |
Camera | Bill Roe | Camera Operator |
Production | Joe Medjuck | Producer |
Production | Ira S. Rosenstein | Location Manager |
Directing | Ira S. Rosenstein | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Art | Gary Fettis | Set Decoration |
Art | George Stokes | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Gary Diamond | Set Designer |
Crew | Gloria Hoffman | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Craig Pinkard | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | John C. Meier | Stunts |
Camera | Bruce McBroom | Still Photographer |
Crew | Danny Epper | Stunts |
Art | Alex Tavoularis | Production Design |
Camera | John M. Stephens | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Sound | Greig McRitchie | Orchestrator |
Production | Peter J. Novak | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Alan Berger | Casting Associate |
Sound | David Williams | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Thomas Robinson Harper | Stunts |
Crew | Cliff Wenger | Special Effects |
Sound | William Hartman | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Scott Millan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Stan Tropp | Set Designer |
Lighting | Earl Gilbert | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Adam Jenkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Chad Randall | Stunts |
Sound | Gary C. Bourgeois | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | James F. Orendorff | Construction Foreman |
Sound | Harry Cheney | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | John J. Downey | Special Effects |
Art | Kurt V. Hulett | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan V. Kalinowski | Hairstylist |
Lighting | Frank Dorowsky | Electrician |
Crew | Gregory J. Barnett | Stunts |
Crew | Marcy Bolotin | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Kenneth Schwarz | Boom Operator |
Editing | John Currin | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Charles M. Wilborn | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Leslie Weir | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Adrienne Manhan | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | James R. Scribner | Makeup Artist |
Sound | John O. Wilde | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Roxanne Jones McCarthy | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Don S. Walden | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Brad Rea | Dolly Grip |
Sound | David W. Alstadter | Foley Recordist |
Camera | Audie Aragon | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Mark R. La Pointe | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Ellen Adolph | Production Accountant |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Camera | Gaylin P. Schultz | Key Grip |
Directing | Jerram A. Swartz | First Assistant Director |
Editing | Gregory Gontz | Assistant Editor |
Art | Eric A. Hulett | Set Dresser |
Editing | Reid Burns | Color Timer |
Crew | Billy Hank Hooker | Stunts |
Sound | Victor B. Lackey | Sound Effects Editor |
Lighting | Rhio Haessig | Best Boy Electric |
Directing | Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Directing | Todd Corman | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Ralph W. Odum | Stunts |
Art | Greg Lynch | Leadman |