Flight of the Phoenix (2004)
When an oil rig in the Gobi Desert of Mongolia proves unproductive, an aircraft crew are sent to shut the operation down and fly them out. On the flight out over the desert on the way to Beijing, Capt. Frank Towns and co-pilot A.J. are unable to keep their cargo plane, a C-119 Flying Boxcar, in the air when a violent sandstorm strikes. Crash-landing in a remote uncharted part of the desert, the two pilots and their passengers -- a crew of oil workers and a drifter -- must work together to survive by rebuilding the aircraft. Soon, low supplies and a band of merciless smugglers add even greater urgency to their task.
Director:
John Moore
Writers:
Scott Frank, Edward Burns.
Dennis Quaid Frank Towns |
|
Tyrese Gibson AJ |
|
Giovanni Ribisi Elliott |
|
Miranda Otto Kelly |
|
Tony Curran Rodney |
|
Sticky Fingaz Jeremy |
|
Jacob Vargas Sammi |
|
Hugh Laurie Ian |
|
Scott Michael Campbell Liddle |
|
Kevork Malikyan Rady |
|
Jared Padalecki Davis |
|
Paul Ditchfield Dr. Gerber |
|
Martin Hindy Newman |
|
Bob Brown Kyle |
|
Anthony Brandon Wong Lead Smuggler |
|
Derek Barton Voice Actor (voice) |
|
Jim Lau Voice Actor (voice) |
|
Yi-ding Wang Smuggler #2 |
|
Kee-yick Cheng Smuggler #3 |
|
Vernon Lehmann Smuggler #4 |
Sound | Bill Abbott | Music Editor |
Production | John Davis | Producer |
Writing | Scott Frank | Screenplay |
Production | Deborah Aquila | Casting |
Sound | Marco Beltrami | Original Music Composer |
Art | Andrew Menzies | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Peter Brown | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ron Berkeley | Makeup Artist |
Production | Wyck Godfrey | Producer |
Editing | Dan Zimmerman | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | John E. Gray | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Doc Kane | ADR Mixer |
Art | Eliza Solesbury | Set Decoration |
Directing | John Moore | Director |
Art | Patrick Lumb | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | George L. Little | Costume Design |
Sound | Jeff Carson | Supervising Music Editor |
Editing | Curtis Lindersmith | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Writing | Edward Burns | Screenplay |
Editing | Don Zimmerman | Editor |
Sound | Rodger Pardee | Sound Effects Designer |
Writing | Lukas Heller | Scenario Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | Darion Hing | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Sarah Trevis | Local Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel J. Lester | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Rick Findlater | Makeup Artist |
Production | William Aldrich | Producer |
Production | Ric Kidney | Executive Producer |
Production | Ric Kidney | Unit Production Manager |
Camera | Brendan Galvin | Director of Photography |
Production | Jennifer L. Smith | Casting Associate |
Editing | Dean Zimmerman | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Tim Gomillion | Sound Recordist |
Sound | David Lucarelli | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Dennis Rogers | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Joni Jacobson | Digital Supervisor |
Production | Caitlin McKenna | ADR Voice Casting |
Writing | Romek Delmata | Storyboard |
Crew | Patrick Esposito | Post-Production Manager |
Art | Alan Hook | Art Direction |
Crew | Casey O'Neill | Stunts |
Production | Alex Blum | Producer |
Crew | Jimmy N. Roberts | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Jimmy N. Roberts | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Philip McKeon | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Bob Brown | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Nada Pinter | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Doc D. Charbonneau | Stunts |
Editing | Anthony Harris | Digital Color Timer |
Crew | Buck Sanders | Additional Music |
Production | Tricia Wood | Casting |
Crew | Lance Peters | Armorer |
Production | Dezi Rorich | Publicist |
Production | Jennifer Ricchiazzi | Casting Assistant |
Camera | Peter Belcher | Camera Operator |
Production | Stan Spry | Production Secretary |
Art | Jennifer Blatt | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Annette Keet | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Dan O'Connell | Foley Artist |
Sound | Robert Troy | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | John Kurlander | Scoring Mixer |
Sound | John T. Cucci | Foley Artist |
Sound | Doug Hemphill | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Susan Dawes | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | James M. Churchman | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Egon Endrényi | Still Photographer |
Sound | Jay Wilkinson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Karen M. Murphy | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Kelly L'Estrange | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Desi Ortiz | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Jim Brookshire | ADR Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jerry Pooler | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Josh R. Jaggars | Digital Effects Producer |
Art | Bruce Bisbey | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | David B. Nowell | Helicopter Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Fiona Connon | Makeup Department Head |
Camera | Ciarán Barry | Camera Operator |
Editing | Pamela Choules | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Gary Nolin | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Des Whelan | Camera Operator |
Sound | Craig Heath | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Mark Shoaf | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Tiffany Smith | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | James Bolt | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Derek Spears | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sean Devereaux | Visual Effects Compositor |
Production | Scott Dougherty | Head of Production |
Art | Mark Auret | Property Master |
Art | Boris Rivett-Carnac | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Telfer Barnes | Focus Puller |
Sound | Derek Casari | ADR Engineer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelly Nelson | Hairstylist |
Art | Christopher Bass | Art Direction |
Art | Matthew Sullivan | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Geraldine Jones | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Beverley House | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Adam Cameron | Leadman |
Art | Adriana Dardas | Set Designer |
Art | Kevin Morrissey | Set Designer |
Sound | Michele Perrone | ADR Editor |
Sound | Skip Longfellow | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Eric Pender | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Steve Dellerson | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | David Goldberg | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Scott Gordon | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Gregory W. Smith | Steadicam Operator |
Lighting | Michael McDermott | Gaffer |
Production | David Wilson | Publicist |
Sound | Pete Anthony | Conductor |
Sound | William Boston | Orchestrator |
Costume & Make-Up | Carolyn Marston | Key Costumer |
Crew | Charlie Davis | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Dennis McNeill | Color Timer |
Camera | Brad Peterman | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Lonnie A. Mathes | Post Production Assistant |
Production | Anne C. Ford | Production Accountant |
Lighting | James J. Atkinson | Lighting Supervisor |
Sound | Simon Firsht | Boom Operator |
Camera | Robert Fischer | Grip |
Crew | David Paris | Aerial Coordinator |
Crew | Lisa Spence | Digital Producer |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Art | Ryan Cosgrove | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Wallace David February | Painter |
Art | John Eaves | Production Illustrator |
Art | Matthys Boshoff | Standby Painter |
Camera | Kevin Greene | Camera Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | John Andrew Baker | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Jack Cloete | Carpenter |
Crew | Richard Berkeley | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Jason Frazier | Stand In |
Crew | Ana Alves | Video Assist Operator |
Directing | Danny Green | Assistant Director |
Lighting | John Ash | Electrician |
Production | Lynette Ely | Production Coordinator |
Production | Guy Nockels | Production Manager |
Production | Shelly Kidney | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Ian Voigt | Production Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects | Mark Chavez | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Judith Bell | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Dani Leff | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Jean-Roux Viljoen | Unit Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Yaa Boaa Aning | Costumer |
Directing | Ferdi Burger | Second Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Adrienne Greshock | Costume Assistant |
Crew | Etienne Changuion | Stunt Double |
Editing | Chris Jensen | Digital Colorist |
Camera | Thomas Brown | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Philip Murphy | Key Rigging Grip |
Crew | Steve Austin | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Lewis Menga | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Dylan Cole | Matte Painter |
Editing | Terra Bliss | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Production | John Uribe | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Tilu Khalayi | Second Assistant Accountant |
Art | Jac Joel | Draughtsman |
Art | Vicki Routs | Set Dressing Buyer |
Art | Etienne Smit | Swing |
Costume & Make-Up | Shahida April | Wardrobe Assistant |
Editing | Catherine Pantazopoulos | Colorist |
Crew | Willem Bezuidenhout | Animal Wrangler |
Production | Deborah J. Chesebro | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Alison van Biljon | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Christopher Pace | Generator Operator |
Visual Effects | Andrew Silvestri | Matchmove Supervisor |
Crew | Rowan Miles | Pilot |
Production | Jeff Barnes | Production Executive |