Sirens (1994)
In 1930s Australia, Anglican clergyman Anthony Campion and his prim wife, Estella, are asked to visit noted painter Norman Lindsay, whose planned contribution to an international art exhibit is considered blasphemous. While Campion and Lindsay debate, Estella finds herself drawn to the three beautiful models sitting for the painter's current work, freethinking Sheela, sensual Pru and virginal Giddy.
Director:
John Duigan
Writer:
John Duigan
Hugh Grant Anthony Campion |
|
Tara Fitzgerald Estella Campion |
|
Sam Neill Norman Lindsay |
|
Elle Macpherson Sheela |
|
Portia de Rossi Giddy |
|
Kate Fischer Pru |
|
Pamela Rabe Rose Lindsay |
|
Ben Mendelsohn Lewis |
|
John Polson Tom |
|
Mark Gerber Devlin |
|
Julia Stone Jane |
|
Ellie MacCarthy Honey |
|
Vincent Ball Bishop of Sydney |
|
John Duigan Earnest Minister |
|
Lexy Murphy British Bulldog Girl |
|
Scott Lowe Station Master |
|
Bryan Davies Barman |
|
Lynne Emanuel Barmaid |
|
Kitty Silver Pub Woman 1 |
|
Carolyn Devlin Pub Woman 2 |
|
Peter Campbell Articulate Drunk |
Sound | Rachel Portman | Original Music Composer |
Production | Robert Jones | Executive Producer |
Art | Kerrie Brown | Set Decoration |
Production | Hans Brockmann | Executive Producer |
Editing | Humphrey Dixon | Editor |
Production | Dixie Linder | Producer's Assistant |
Editing | Mike Murphy | Negative Cutter |
Art | Laurie Faen | Art Direction |
Writing | John Duigan | Screenplay |
Directing | John Duigan | Director |
Production | Justin Ackerman | Executive Producer |
Production | Sue Milliken | Producer |
Camera | Geoff Burton | Director of Photography |
Camera | Leilani Hannah | Clapper Loader |
Production | Catherine Bishop | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Noriko Watanabe | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jan Zeigenbein | Hairdresser |
Production | Anousha Zarkesh | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Christine Woodruff | Music Coordinator |
Lighting | Ian Plummer | Gaffer |
Art | Colin Gibson | Property Buyer |
Crew | Randy Fife | Stunts |
Camera | Kathryn Milliss | Focus Puller |
Production | Emma Schofield | Production Coordinator |
Editing | Nick Breslin | Assistant Editor |
Production | Liz Mullinar | Casting |
Sound | Simon Hewitt | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Dean Humphreys | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Tim Cavagin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Paul Carr | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Paul Carr | Foley Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Mel Dykes | Costume Coordinator |
Directing | P.J. Voeten | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Matt Buchan | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvonne Savage | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Adele Wilcox | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Alan Bell | Sound Editor |
Sound | David Lee | Sound Recordist |
Lighting | Greg Allen | Electrician |
Crew | Rea Francis | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Richard Fettes | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | David Snell | Conductor |
Camera | David Shaw | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Heather Laurie | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Cassie Hanlon | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Grant Atkinson | Electrician |
Editing | Kim Norris | Negative Cutter |
Production | Susan Lane | Producer's Assistant |
Crew | Mireille Samson | Stunts |
Sound | Susan Midgley | Sound Editor |
Editing | Susan Midgley | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Sandra Mckenzie | Researcher |
Camera | David Woodward | Steadicam Operator |
Directing | John Martin | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Sylvia Walker Wilson | Post Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Elaine Fitcher | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Sound | Stephen Spencer | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Prisque Salvi | Assistant Art Director |
Directing | Susan Wiley | Continuity |
Lighting | Robert Burr | Electrician |
Art | Sarah Tooth | Assistant Set Designer |
Art | Danny Burnett | Construction Manager |
Camera | Kent Santilla | Grip |
Directing | Rowena Talacko | Third Assistant Director |
Production | Maude Heath | Location Manager |
Sound | Mark Keating | Boom Operator |
Camera | Simon Quaife | Key Grip |
Lighting | Dave Hanson | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Andrew Short | Property Buyer |
Art | Bart Groen | Art Department Assistant |
Crew | Tim Parry | Vehicles Coordinator |
Crew | Scott Barlow | Animal Wrangler |
Crew | Kathryn Forward | Animal Wrangler |
Crew | Dean Steiner | Carpenter |
Crew | Yvonne Gudgeon | Carpenter |
Crew | Norman Wray | Carpenter |
Art | Richard Baldwin | Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Sussane Head | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Bryant | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzzette Waters | Costumer |
Production | Neris Thomas | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Mike Solinger | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Jason Costelloe | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Julian Penny | Camera Operator |
Crew | Arthur Spinx | Special Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew Bartholomew | Makeup Artist |
Production | Melinda Bryant | Production Assistant |
Production | Kate Finsterer | Extras Casting |
Production | Jill Steele | Production Accountant |
Production | Will Mathews | Unit Manager |
Production | Bobbie Johnson | Production Accountant |