Semi-Pro (2008)
Jackie Moon is the owner, promoter, coach, and star player of the Flint Michigan Tropics of the American Basketball Association (ABA), the worst team in the league. In 1976 before the ABA collapses, the NBA plans to merge with the best teams of the ABA at the end of the season. Only the top four teams will make the move and the worst teams will fold. If the Tropics want to make it to the NBA, Jackie Moon must rally his team and start winning.
Director: Kent Alterman
https://www.warnerbros.com/semi-pro
Will Ferrell Jackie Moon |
|
Woody Harrelson Monix |
|
André 3000 Clarence |
|
Maura Tierney Lynn |
|
Andy Daly Dick Pepperfield |
|
Will Arnett Lou Redwood |
|
Andy Richter Bobby Dee |
|
Rob Corddry Kyle |
|
Matt Walsh Father Pat the Ref |
|
Tim Meadows Cornelius Banks |
|
David Koechner Commissioner |
|
Jackie Earle Haley Dukes |
|
DeRay Davis Bee Bee Ellis |
|
Josh Braaten Twiggy Munson |
|
Jay Phillips Scootsie Double Day |
|
Peter Cornell Vakidis |
|
Pat Kilbane Petrelli |
|
Patti LaBelle Jackie's Mom |
|
Collette Wolfe Melinda |
|
Jason Sudeikis Nacho Fan |
|
Kristen Wiig Bear Handler |
|
Ellia English Ms. Quincy |
|
Ian Roberts Spurs Coach |
|
Phil Hendrie Nets Coach |
|
Ed Helms Turtleneck |
|
Brian Huskey White Pants |
|
Paul Rust Wheelchair Darren |
|
Charlyne Yi Wheelchair Jody |
|
Rashid Byrd Tropics Player |
|
Terrell Byrd Tropics Player |
|
Tyus Tillman Tropics Player |
|
Michael Westphal Tropics Player |
|
MaShae Alderman Ball Girl |
|
Briana Barran Ball Girl |
|
Karen Berg Ball Girl |
|
Charlie Gelbart Ball Girl |
|
Leigha Kingsley Ball Girl |
|
Kristin Pitts Ball Girl |
|
Jenica Robinson Ball Girl |
|
Erinn Selkis Ball Girl |
|
Sandy Sunshine Ball Girl |
|
Steve Seagren Losing Owner #1 |
|
Gil Glasgow Losing Owner #2 |
|
Noel Conlon Man Being Hugged |
|
Scot Armstrong Cameraman |
|
Steve Bannos Cop at Jail |
|
Anthony Burrell Dancer |
|
Dante Henderson Dancer |
|
Dan Domenech Dancer |
|
Kate Luyben Staci Moon (uncredited) |
|
Jerry Minor Paul the DJ (uncredited) |
|
Tiffany Michelle Sarah (uncredited) |
|
Charlie Koechner Commissioner's Son (uncredited) |
|
Gerard Averill Gerard the Cop (uncredited) |
|
Lyle Stevens Duke's Buddy (uncredited) |
|
Ralph Kampshoff Indiana Pacers Owner (uncredited) |
|
Warren Sweeney Winning Team Owner #1 (uncredited) |
|
Grayson Boucher Spirits Player #31 / Spurs Player #22 (uncredited) |
|
Bruno Sandoval Spurs Player #41 (uncredited) |
|
Byron de Marse Spurs Player (uncredited) |
|
Justen Naughton Squires Player #31 (uncredited) |
|
James Markham Hall Jr. Squires Basketball Player (uncredited) |
|
David Sampen Squires Basketball Player (uncredited) |
|
Kamal Moummad Starting Point Guard (uncredited) |
|
Quinn Hawking Basketball player (uncredited) |
|
Ryan C. Burney Assist. Scoreboard Operator (uncredited) |
|
Arne Starr NY Nets On-Air Announcer (uncredited) |
|
Danny Mooney Party Griller (uncredited) |
|
David E. Brown Avid Tropics Fan (uncredited) |
|
Theo Caesar Tropics Fan (uncredited) |
|
Sarah Elizabeth Dell Tropics Fan (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Mariano Tropics Fan (uncredited) |
|
Lili Asvar Fan (uncredited) |
|
Scotty Atkins Fan (uncredited) |
|
Scott Cordts Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Laurie Curtis Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Margaret Newborn Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Gary Teague Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Shawntay Dalon Crowd Member (uncredited) |
|
Maria Zambrana Basketball Game Watcher (uncredited) |
Sound | Theodore Shapiro | Music |
Crew | Bruce Minkus | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Lauren Shuler Donner | Executive Producer |
Production | Michael Aguilar | Executive Producer |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Editing | Debra Neil-Fisher | Editor |
Sound | Mark P. Stoeckinger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Cale Boyter | Executive Producer |
Art | Virginia Randolph-Weaver | Art Direction |
Editing | Peter Teschner | Editor |
Production | Toby Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Matheson | Costume Design |
Production | Allison Jones | Casting |
Crew | Derek Mears | Stunts |
Art | Clayton Hartley | Production Design |
Camera | Shane Hurlbut | Director of Photography |
Writing | Scot Armstrong | Writer |
Production | David B. Householter | Executive Producer |
Production | Jimmy Miller | Producer |
Crew | Dorian Kingi | Stunts |
Directing | Kent Alterman | Director |
Production | Kent Alterman | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Artmont | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Matt Rebenkoff | First Assistant Director |
Crew | T.J. White | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kimberly Jones | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Art Rochester | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Mark DeSimone | ADR Mixer |
Art | Casey Hallenbeck | Set Decoration |
Crew | Ian Eyre | Stunts |
Crew | Damion Poitier | Stunts |
Crew | Merritt Yohnka | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Lemieux | Stunt Double |
Directing | Paul Schneider | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Nerses Gezalyan | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Glenn T. Morgan | Sound Effects |
Sound | Greg Zimmerman | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Keith Sayer | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Buddy Sosthand | Stunts |
Crew | Terry Jackson | Stunts |
Crew | Jeff Chumas | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Bridget Cook | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Production | Josh Church | Co-Producer |
Sound | Armen Ksajikian | Musician |
Crew | Darrell Davis | Stunts |
Crew | Brett A. Jones | Stunts |
Crew | David Hugghins | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Elizabeth Rabe | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Layman | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Adam Brandy | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Alan Rankin | Sound Designer |
Sound | Paul Timothy Carden | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Scott Millan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Erik Betts | Stunts |
Sound | Michael Hertlein | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tim Walston | Sound Designer |
Sound | Tim Walston | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Stacey Carino | Stunts |
Sound | John C. Stuver | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Victor Ray Ennis | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Victor Ray Ennis | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Brian Machleit | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Daniel S. Irwin | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Kerry Rossall | Stunts |
Sound | Greg Steele | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Kerry Dean Williams | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | David Parker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Victoria Wood | Wigmaker |
Sound | Chip Sloan | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Melissa Forney | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jayne Laube | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Thom Williams | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Shearrill | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jacob Chambers | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Darrell Redleaf-Fielder | Hairstylist |
Art | Jim Gloster | Art Direction |
Crew | Brian Avery | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Simone Almekias-Siegl | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Matthew E. Taylor | Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Crew | Lisa Hoyle | Stunts |
Directing | Courtenay Miles | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Courtenay Miles | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Casey Hendershot | Stunts |
Sound | Daniel R. Kerr | Sound Effects |
Art | Victor Mendez | Set Dresser |
Crew | Joni Avery | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Aaron Wagner | Stunts |
Crew | Ed McDermott II | Stunt Driver |
Costume & Make-Up | Cynthia Hernandez | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Shauna Duggins | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Joann Kozloff | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Charlie Campagna | Sound Recordist |
Directing | Mark Robert Ellis | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Richard Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Ryan O'Dell | Stunts |
Crew | Todd 'Chin' Piepenbrok | Special Effects |
Crew | Bob Marrocco | Stunts |
Crew | Layne Hannemann | Stunts |
Directing | Mark Trapenberg | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Dave Wilson | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Kevin Derr | Stunt Double |
Crew | Meegan E. Godfrey | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole DeFrancesco | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marianna Elias | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Mark Ormandy | Sound Effects |
Crew | Jino Dinello | Special Effects |
Crew | Pete Turner | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Judy Twine | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ming Qiu | Stunt Double |
Crew | Robert W. King | Special Effects |
Crew | Sonja Munsterman | Stunt Double |
Crew | Precious Jenkins | Stunt Double |
Sound | Jon Tendrich | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Anthony T. Pennello | Stunt Double |
Crew | Randy Miller | Stunt Double |
Production | Victoria Cordova | Consulting Producer |
Crew | Scott Berst | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Yeager | Special Effects Technician |
Art | Ryan Cassidy | Set Dresser |
Crew | Roland Hathaway | Special Effects |
Crew | Bruce Khteian | Special Effects |
Crew | Don Sustrich | Special Effects |