Carrie (2013)
A contemporary take on the horror classic about an awkward, telekinetic teenage girl, whose lonely life is dominated by relentless bullying at school and an oppressive religious fanatic mother at home. When her tormentors pull a humiliating prank at the senior prom, she unleashes a horrifying chaos on everyone, leaving nothing but destruction in her wake.
Director:
Kimberly Peirce
Writers:
Lawrence D. Cohen, Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa.
Chloë Grace Moretz Carrie White |
|
Julianne Moore Margaret White |
|
Gabriella Wilde Sue Snell |
|
Ansel Elgort Tommy Ross |
|
Alex Russell Billy Nolan |
|
Judy Greer Miss Desjardin |
|
Portia Doubleday Chris Hargensen |
|
Zoë Belkin Tina Blake |
|
Samantha Weinstein Heather |
|
Karissa Strain Nicki Watson |
|
Katie Strain Lizzy Watson |
|
Demetrius Joyette George Dawson |
|
Barry Shabaka Henley Principal Henry Morton |
|
Arlene Mazerolle Miss Helen Finch |
|
Evan Gilchrist Greg Delois |
|
Eddie Max Huband Harry Trenant |
|
Tyler Rushton Neighborhood Kid |
|
Connor Price Freddy 'Beak' Holt |
|
Jefferson Brown Mr. Ulmann |
|
Cynthia Preston Eleanor Snell |
|
Philip Nozuka Ernie Peterson |
|
Kyle Mac Kenny |
|
Michelle Nolden Estelle |
|
Mouna Traoré Erika |
|
Chris Britton Dr. Dean L. McDuffy |
|
Derek McGrath Head Commissioner |
|
Max Topplin Jackie |
|
Annie Chen Myra Crewes (uncredited) |
|
Irene Poole Estelle's Mother (uncredited) |
|
Hart Bochner Mr. Hargensen (uncredited) |
|
Natalie Dale Rachel Spies (uncredited) |
|
Chloe Van Landschoot Flower Girl (uncredited) |
|
Kim Roberts Ms. Arlene Walsh (uncredited) |
Production | Avy Kaufman | Casting |
Editing | Glen Scantlebury | Additional Editor |
Directing | Kimberly Peirce | Director |
Editing | Lee Percy | Editor |
Writing | Stephen King | Novel |
Sound | Marco Beltrami | Original Music Composer |
Art | Carol Spier | Production Design |
Crew | Dean Copkov | Stunts |
Directing | Simon Board | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Sound | Catherine Harper | Foley Artist |
Sound | Christopher Moriana | Foley Artist |
Writing | Lawrence D. Cohen | Screenplay |
Costume & Make-Up | Alan D'Angerio | Hairstylist |
Camera | Alan G. Kelly | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Scott Strauss | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | J. Miles Dale | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Luis Sequeira | Costume Design |
Directing | E. J. Foerster | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Martin Lacroix | Boom Operator |
Crew | Colin Decker | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Mylrea | Stunt Double |
Camera | Steve Yedlin | Director of Photography |
Production | Kevin Misher | Producer |
Editing | Nancy Richardson | Editor |
Camera | Jaron Presant | Additional Photography |
Crew | Kristyn Butcher | Stunts |
Sound | Greg Crawford | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Mirosław Baszak | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Crew | Danny Lima | Stunts |
Production | Mark Sussman | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Tommy Chang | Stunt Driver |
Production | Dennis Chapman | Production Manager |
Crew | Robert Racki | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Glenn T. Morgan | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jordan Samuel | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Larissa Stadnichuk | Stunts |
Sound | Beau Borders | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Andy Koyama | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Diane Higgins | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Dennis Berardi | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Keith Croket | Visual Effects Editor |
Writing | Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa | Screenplay |
Camera | Ian Anderson | Camera Operator |
Crew | Andrea Kinsky | Stunts |
Crew | Andrea Kinsky | Stunt Double |
Crew | Wayne Downer | Stunts |
Production | Leeba Zakharov | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzanne Aplin | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Nigel Churcher | Art Direction |
Crew | Lisa Shamata | Unit Publicist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robyn Rosenberg | Costume Set Supervisor |
Art | Andra Totirescu | Set Designer |
Art | Yasmyn Lee | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Danelle Vierkant | Painter |
Sound | Jason McFarling | Boom Operator |
Sound | Jon Title | Sound Effects Editor |
Editing | Michelle Harrison | Additional Editor |
Visual Effects | Matt Kasmir | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Karen Vassar Triest | Sound Designer |
Sound | John C. Stuver | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Branko Racki | Stunt Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Samuel Craven | VFX Editor |
Crew | John Bannister | Scenic Artist |
Camera | Angelo Colavecchia | Camera Operator |
Editing | Lisa Tutunjian | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Visual Effects | John MacGillivray | Special Effects Supervisor |
Directing | Nadia Guglieri | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Brandon Schaafsma | VFX Editor |
Sound | Karen Baker Landers | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Peter Staubli | Sound Designer |
Camera | Michael Gibson | Still Photographer |
Sound | Chris Hogan | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Teresa Buccione | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Cliona Furey | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Patrick Baxter | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jérémy B. Caravita | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Marc Kuitenbrouwer | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Itsuko Kurono | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Itsuko Kurono | First Assistant Art Direction |
Art | Kevin Haeberlin | Leadman |
Sound | Laura Graham | ADR Editor |
Crew | Warren Appleby | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Wilson Cameron | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Naomi Foakes | VFX Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Naomi Foakes | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Tom Nagy | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Sam Baker | Animation |
Camera | Michael Carella | Camera Operator |
Camera | Brent Robinson | Underwater Director of Photography |
Lighting | Paul Spaven | Rigging Gaffer |
Editing | Lara Johnston | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Angela Claverie | Music Editor |
Sound | Chris McGeary | Music Editor |
Crew | Dave Staples | Transportation Coordinator |
Production | David McIlroy | Location Manager |
Crew | Andrea Eisen | Studio Teachers |
Crew | Jeff Dimitriou | Choreographer |
Lighting | Tom Starnes | Gaffer |
Editing | Eileen Godoy | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Visual Effects | Anthony Rizzo | Animation |
Production | Jon Goracy | Casting Assistant |
Directing | Myron Hoffert | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Grant Lucibello | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Barbara Szeman | Assistant Director |
Crew | Alex Armbruster | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Steve Owen | VFX Artist |
Sound | Chris Navarro | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Philip D. Morrill | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Reilly LeHane | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rachel Ford | Costume Assistant |
Sound | Meghan Currier | Music Coordinator |
Production | Patty Connolly | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Wade Barnett | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Travis MacKay | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Natalie Bronfman | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Marie-Claude Harnois | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Tony Negrete | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Glen Gauthier | Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects | Matthew Lajoie | Animation |
Production | Jonathan Oliveira | Casting Associate |
Production | Justin Turner | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Martin Hesselink | Animation |
Visual Effects | Peter Dydo | Animation |
Editing | Cam McLauchlin | Assistant Editor |
Art | Jarik Van Sluijs | Title Designer |
Crew | Tom Balogh | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Michelle Cort | VFX Artist |
Crew | Dustin Brooks | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kevin Carter | Contact Lens Technician |
Editing | Laura Holeman | Digital Intermediate |
Art | Amy Perron | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Barb Benoit | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Darren Marsman | Stunts |
Editing | Mary Juric | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Steve Switzer | Boom Operator |
Crew | Duncan McLeod | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Sean Sansom | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Crew | Brayden Jones | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Valente | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Camera | Richard Emerson | Key Grip |
Crew | Eric Robinson | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Naomi Frenette | Stunts |
Crew | Gannon Racki | Stunts |
Sound | Darrin Mann | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Michael DiCarlo | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Directing | Richard Flower | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Kristy Blackwell | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Geoff Williams | Stunts |
Production | Bianca Marini | Production Assistant |
Crew | Anna Pacchioni | Compositor |
Art | Vicki Pui | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Scott Alan Cook | Stunts |
Crew | Alicia Turner | Stunts |
Crew | Rick Parker | Animal Wrangler |
Crew | Kelly Noordermeer | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Scott Riopelle | Compositing Supervisor |
Lighting | Mongo Andrews | Key Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Dawn E. Rivard | Assistant Hairstylist |
Editing | Pablo Prietto | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Chris Mark | Stunts |
Crew | Ana Shepherd | Stunts |
Art | Adrian Hardy | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Eppstadt | Ager/Dyer |
Lighting | Richard Berube | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Desiree Lidon | Electrician |
Camera | Malcolm Nefsky | Grip |
Production | Ashley Gray | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Shaun Galinak | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Roy Stein | Animation |
Sound | Ceri Thomas | Sound Mix Technician |
Visual Effects | Jeremy Dineen | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Cyril Frederick Chu | Matte Painter |
Camera | Johnathan Holmes | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Jay Fisher | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Steven Cuellar | Assistant Editor |
Production | Zameret Kleiman | Extras Casting |
Crew | Matthew Lee Christmas | Stunts |
Crew | Zandara Kennedy | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Sandra Chocholska | Digital Compositor |
Editing | Tricia Chiarenza | Color Timer |
Camera | Barrett Axford | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Jaclyn Shoub | Set Decoration Buyer |
Crew | Ovidiu Cinazan | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Mandy Au | Digital Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Anthony Veilleux | Tattoo Designer |
Camera | Federico De Marco | Libra Head Technician |
Visual Effects | Engin Arslan | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Paul DeOliveira | Visual Effects Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jeremy Johnson | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Lorne Kwechansky | VFX Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Ram Ravichandran | VFX Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Thomas Grant Morrison | VFX Lighting Artist |
Production | Jennifer Omoth | First Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Charlotte Larive | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jeremy Hey | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Moti Biran | Compositor |
Directing | Jonnie Katz | Assistant Director |
Directing | Jonnie Katz | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Jason Evans | Digital Compositor |
Camera | Stephan Maia | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Christian Dendias | Production Assistant |
Production | Lucia Haliburton | Production Secretary |
Production | Jane Spencer | Extras Casting Assistant |
Crew | Dan Belley | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Vey | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Vey | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Ayo Burgess | VFX Lighting Artist |
Crew | Adam Winlove-Smith | Stunts |
Crew | Stephannie Hawkins | Stunts |
Crew | Stephannie Hawkins | Stunt Double |
Crew | Mike Gow | Stunts |
Crew | Patrick Mark | Stunts |
Crew | Erin Jarvis | Stunts |
Crew | Mary Ann Stevens | Stunts |
Crew | Hélèna Laliberté | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Cristian Camaroschi | VFX Artist |
Crew | Jack Birman | Stunts |
Crew | Joseph Racki | Stunts |
Crew | Ilora Rosenberg | Stunt Double |
Production | Kerry Ann Redmond | Payroll Accountant |
Crew | France Raymond | Stunt Double |
Editing | Andrew Francis | Digital Colorist |
Directing | Fergus Barnes | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Doug Black | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Ken Wiebe | Electrician |
Lighting | Mike Mulholland | Lighting Technician |
Art | Jennifer Wood | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Scott D. Edwards | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Lindsay Forde | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Dennis Michael Chan | Animation |
Visual Effects | Daniel Krzywania | Animation |
Visual Effects | Daniel Krzywania | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Robin T. Brown | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Riccardo Gambi | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Sunkwan Lee | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Bikash Kumar Mahanta | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Hernan Melzi | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Stacey Dodge | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Suresh Rohit | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Patrick Perron | Dailies Operator |
Production | Wendy Gaboury | Key Accountant |
Crew | Chris Cordell | Stunts |
Sound | Sam Gray | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Abigail Hard | Stunt Double |