Gods and Generals (2003)
The film centers mostly around the personal and professional life of Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, a brilliant if eccentric Confederate general, from the outbreak of the American Civil War until its halfway point.
Director:
Ronald F. Maxwell
Writer:
Ronald F. Maxwell
Stephen Lang Lt. Gen. Thomas Stonewall Jackson |
|
Jeff Daniels Lt. Col. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain |
|
Robert Duvall Gen. Robert E. Lee |
|
Kevin Conway Sgt. Buster Kilrain |
|
C. Thomas Howell Sgt. Thomas Chamberlain |
|
Jeremy London Capt. Alexander 'Sandie' Pendleton |
|
Matt Letscher Col. Adelbert Ames |
|
Brian Mallon Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock |
|
Bo Brinkman Maj. Walter Taylor |
|
Bruce Boxleitner Lt. Gen. James Longstreet |
|
William Sanderson Maj. Gen. A. P. Hill |
|
Billy Campbell Maj. Gen. George Pickett |
|
Ryan Cutrona Brig. Gen. Marsena Patrick |
|
Mia Dillon Jane Beale |
|
Justin Dray George Jenkins |
|
Robert Easton John Janney |
|
Frankie Faison Jim Lewis |
|
Miles Fisher John Beale |
|
John Castle Old Penn |
|
Conn Horgan Pvt. Dooley |
|
Barry McEvoy Marion Sibert |
|
Robert Byrd Confederate General |
|
Karen Goberman Lucy Beale |
|
Joseph Fuqua Col. J. E. B. Stuart |
|
Patrick Gorman Gen. John Bell Hood |
|
Lydia Jordan Jane Corbin |
|
Ed Markey Irish Brigade Officer |
|
Ted Turner Col. Tazewell Patton |
|
Thomas B. Mason Old Man in Fredericksburg (as Tom Boyd Mason) |
|
Gary Gustin Confederate Soldier |
|
William Morgan Sheppard Gen. Isaac Trimble |
|
Buck Taylor Gen. Maxcy Gregg |
|
Herb Mitchell Union Officer (uncredited) |
|
Andrew Prine Brig. Gen. Richard B. Garnett (uncredited) |
Production | Mace Neufeld | Executive Producer |
Production | Robert Rehme | Executive Producer |
Production | Joy Todd | Casting |
Sound | Catherine Harper | Foley |
Art | Gregory Bolton | Art Direction |
Art | Hugo Santiago | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Randy Edelman | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Lisa Jaime | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard La Motte | Costume Design |
Visual Effects | Thomas G. Smith | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | John Frizzell | Original Music Composer |
Art | Michael Z. Hanan | Production Design |
Art | Geoff Hubbard | Set Designer |
Camera | Kees Van Oostrum | Director of Photography |
Production | Robert Katz | Executive Producer |
Writing | Ronald F. Maxwell | Screenplay |
Directing | Ronald F. Maxwell | Director |
Production | Ronald F. Maxwell | Producer |
Production | Moctesuma Esparza | Executive Producer |
Crew | Casey O'Neill | Stunts |
Camera | William Wages | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Tom Weston | Camera Operator |
Art | Casey Hallenbeck | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Latham | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Matt Hullum | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Ted Turner | Executive Producer |
Editing | Corky Ehlers | Editor |
Crew | Chris Howell | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | Jeff Shaara | Novel |
Costume & Make-Up | Taylor Knight | Hairstylist |
Visual Effects | Justin Paul Ritter | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Janeen Schreyer | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Maurice Whitlock | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Manlio Rocchetti | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Manlio Rocchetti | Hairstylist |
Art | Steve George | Property Master |
Art | Daniel R. Jennings | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Gary Coppola | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | J. Stanley Johnston | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | K. Drew Fuller | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Toby Bronson | Set Costumer |
Art | Bill Iiams | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Kelly Farrah | Property Master |
Art | Patricia Klawonn | Set Designer |
Art | Jonathan Short | Set Designer |
Art | Stan Tropp | Set Designer |
Art | Cheree Welsh | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Silvija L. Moess | Scenic Artist |
Sound | Pete Elia | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Melissa Sherwood Hofmann | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Bob Newlan | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | David Hankins | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Javier M. Hernández | Boom Operator |
Sound | Stacey A. Washer | Boom Operator |
Crew | Matt Vogel | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Adam Howard | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jon Townley | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Lorraine Rozon | Visual Effects Producer |
Lighting | Stephen Crowley | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Van Redin | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Catharine Fletcher Incaprera | Costume Supervisor |
Lighting | Jay Kemp | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | Chris Ryan | CGI Supervisor |
Crew | Dan Romero | Transportation Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Vanessa Davis | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Androff | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Joseph P. Hurt | Makeup Effects |
Lighting | Brian Gunter | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Carl Curnutte III | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert DeGrazia | Set Costumer |
Production | John Crowder | Location Manager |
Production | Tom Trigo | Location Manager |
Crew | Vic Heutschy | Unit Publicist |