The Beastmaster (1982)
Dar, is the son of a king, who is hunted by a priest after his birth and grows up in another family. When he becomes a grown man his new father is murdered by savages and he discovers that he has the ability to communicate with the animals, which leads him on his quest for revenge against his father's killers.
Director: Don Coscarelli
Marc Singer Dar |
|
Tanya Roberts Kiri |
|
Rip Torn Maax |
|
John Amos Seth |
|
Rod Loomis King Zed |
|
Ben Hammer Young Dar's Father |
|
Ralph Strait Sacco |
|
Billy Jayne Young Dar |
|
Janet Jones Witchwoman #3 |
|
Tony Epper Jun Leader |
|
Vanna Bonta Zed's Wife |
|
Joshua Milrad Tal |
|
Christine Kellogg Witchwoman #2 |
|
Kim Tabet Sacco's Daughter |
|
Janet DeMay Witchwoman #1 |
|
Chuck Hicks Boatman |
|
Jeremy Whelan Jun Priest |
|
Freddie Hice Jun Priest |
Camera | John Alcott | Director of Photography |
Crew | David R. Ellis | Stunts |
Sound | James Troutman | Sound Effects |
Crew | Bruce Paul Barbour | Stunts |
Sound | Clancy T. Troutman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Al Jones | Stunts |
Crew | Mike H. McGaughy | Stunts |
Crew | R.A. Rondell | Stunts |
Crew | Dick Warlock | Stunts |
Crew | Gene LeBell | Stunts |
Editing | Roy Watts | Editor |
Production | Donald P. Borchers | Associate Producer |
Production | Sylvio Tabet | Producer |
Production | Sylvio Tabet | Executive Producer |
Crew | Henry Wills | Stunts |
Production | Joe Reich | Casting |
Sound | Lee Holdridge | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Don Coscarelli | Director |
Writing | Don Coscarelli | Writer |
Production | Paul Pepperman | Producer |
Writing | Paul Pepperman | Writer |
Crew | Buddy Van Horn | Stunts |
Crew | George P. Wilbur | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Boyum | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Gray Johnson | Stunts |
Sound | David J. Hudson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Mel Metcalfe | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Gary Jensen | Stunts |
Crew | Jeannie Epper | Stunts |
Directing | James Sbardellati | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Erik Cord | Stunts |
Crew | Roger George | Special Effects |
Crew | Bob Minor | Stunts |
Crew | Bill Hart | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Whitey Hughes | Stunts |
Sound | Anthony Santa Croce | Sound Mixer |
Crew | John C. Meier | Stunts |
Crew | Kerrie Cullen | Stunts |
Crew | Monty L. Simons | Stunts |
Crew | Jerry Wills | Stunts |
Crew | Frank Orsatti | Stunts |
Sound | Jeremy Hoenack | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | David B. Miller | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Douglas F. O'Neons | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Betty Pecha Madden | Costume Design |
Sound | Paul B. Clay | Sound Designer |
Camera | Joel King | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Tothpal | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Mills | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Crew | Chuck Picerni Jr. | Stunts |
Sound | Ray West | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | William Munns | Makeup Effects Designer |
Crew | Bob Terhune | Stunts |
Sound | Tally Paulos | ADR Supervisor |
Crew | Fred Lerner | Stunts |
Crew | Hank Calia | Stunts |
Crew | John Romano | Stunts |
Directing | Richard Graves | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Nader Atassi | Executive Producer |
Crew | Mark Sparks | Special Effects |
Crew | Philip Romano | Stunts |
Crew | Billy Bates | Stunts |
Art | Conrad E. Angone | Production Design |
Art | Deborah Moreland | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Tara Candoli | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jon Conrad Pochron | Stunts |
Crew | Frank DeMarco | Special Effects |
Lighting | Dennis Grow | Gaffer |
Production | Helene Harris | Production Coordinator |