Waiting for Guffman (1996)
Aspiring director Corky St. Clair and the marginally talented amateur cast of his hokey small-town musical production go overboard when they learn that Broadway theater agent Mort Guffman will be in attendance.
Director: Christopher Guest
Christopher Guest Corky St. Clair |
|
Eugene Levy Dr. Allan Pearl |
|
Fred Willard Ron Albertson |
|
Catherine O'Hara Sheila Albertson |
|
Michael Hitchcock Steve Stark - Councilman |
|
Larry Miller Glenn Welsch - Mayor |
|
Parker Posey Libby Mae Brown |
|
Bob Balaban Lloyd Miller |
|
Don Lake Phil Burgess - Blaine Historian |
|
David Cross UFO Expert |
|
Paul Dooley UFO Abductee |
|
Lewis Arquette Clifford Wooley |
|
Matt Keeslar Johnny Savage |
|
Brian Doyle-Murray Red Savage |
|
Paul Benedict Not Guffman |
|
Deborah Theaker Gwen Fabin-Blunt - Councilwoman |
|
Margaret Bowman Costume designer |
|
Scott Williamson Tucker Livingston - Councilman |
|
Linda Kash Mrs. Allan Pearl |
|
James McQueen Singing Auditioner |
|
Turk Pipkin Ping Pong Ball Juggler |
|
Jerry Turman Raging Bull Auditioner |
|
Miriam Flynn Costume Dresser |
|
Jill Parker-Jones Stage Manager |
|
Jean Fuller Blaine Community Orchestra - Piano |
|
Paul Robertson Blaine Community Orchestra - Violin |
|
Richard Macdowell Blaine Community Orchestra - Clarinet |
|
Johnny Reno Blaine Community Orchestra - Saxophone |
|
Tracy Rosenkrans Blaine Community Orchestra - Bass |
|
CJ Vanston Blaine Community Orchestra - Trumpet, Timpani, Glockenspiel |
|
Tony Edwards Blaine Community Orchestra - Drums, Percussion |
|
Lou Christie Lightning Strikes Auditioner (uncredited) |
|
James Douglas Theater Attendant (uncredited) |
|
Daniel Fahey Dental Patient (uncredited) |
|
Shane Felux Dairy Queen Worker / Crowd (uncredited) |
|
Joseph T. Garrity TV Commercial Director (uncredited) |
|
Kathy Lamkin Beautiful Dreamer Auditioner (uncredited) |
|
Bob Odenkirk Caped Man at Auditions (uncredited) |
Sound | Harry Shearer | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Harry Shearer | Lyricist |
Production | Matthew Barry | Casting Associate |
Production | Beth Sepko | Extras Casting |
Production | Karen Murphy | Producer |
Production | Helen Pollak | Unit Production Manager |
Camera | Suzanne Tenner | Still Photographer |
Sound | Robert Deschaine | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Roberto Schaefer | Director of Photography |
Camera | Roberto Schaefer | Camera Operator |
Directing | Christopher Guest | Director |
Sound | Christopher Guest | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Christopher Guest | Writer |
Writing | Christopher Guest | Lyricist |
Crew | Sharon Smith Holley | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Ginger Sledge | Associate Producer |
Sound | Tim Pierce | Musician |
Writing | Eugene Levy | Writer |
Sound | Michael McKean | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Michael McKean | Lyricist |
Sound | Rob Nokes | Other |
Art | John Frick | Art Direction |
Production | Jo Edna Boldin | Casting Consultant |
Sound | Michael O'Farrell | ADR Editor |
Editing | Andy Blumenthal | Editor |
Art | Joseph T. Garrity | Production Design |
Sound | Dana Porter | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Terry Burke | Foley Artist |
Production | Kevin Halloran | Location Manager |
Sound | Johnny Reno | Musician |
Editing | Richard Conkling | Digital Conform Editor |
Sound | Tony Van den Akker | Foley Recordist |
Production | Leigh French | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Jerry Goodman | Musician |
Costume & Make-Up | Lee Hunsaker | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Carnahan | Costume Design |
Production | David Davoli | Production Assistant |
Crew | Tiffany Toby | Video Assist Operator |
Sound | Gregg Bissonette | Musician |
Art | Raul V. Carrera | Swing |
Sound | Robert Grieve | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Courtney Wulfe | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Lonnie Nelson | Driver |
Camera | Deana Newcomb | Still Photographer |
Sound | Darren King | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Yann Delpuech | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Dennis Johnson | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Cecil D. Evans | Transportation Captain |
Editing | Paul Covington | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Gary D. Rogers | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Jim Simard | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Daniel Page McDonough | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelly Nelson | Hairstylist |
Lighting | Jon H. Lewis | Gaffer |
Editing | Karen Rasch | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Shorter | Makeup Artist |
Sound | CJ Vanston | Music Arranger |
Sound | CJ Vanston | Music Producer |
Crew | Craig Byrom | Carpenter |
Production | Mateo Barnstone | Production Assistant |
Directing | Phil Hardage | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Edison Jackson | Electrician |
Art | Byron Scott Thomas | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Conrad | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Lighting | John Lacy | Electrician |
Production | Kelly Kernan | Production Assistant |
Art | Jesus Carrera | Swing |
Production | Spiro Carras | Post Production Coordinator |
Directing | Liz Ryan | First Assistant Director |
Editing | Pamela March | Digital Conform Editor |
Camera | David Berryman | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Kevin Berve | Swing |
Art | Darren Patnode | Swing |
Crew | Joe Llanes | Driver |
Sound | Meg Taylor | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Kevin Parker | Grip |
Production | Daniel J. Shaw | Key Production Assistant |
Production | Rob McGrath | Assistant Location Manager |
Camera | Ray Garcia | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Neil Brody | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Misty Conn | Boom Operator |
Editing | Shannon Carey | Digital Conform Editor |
Camera | Sacha Sarchielli | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Dave Bergstrom | Sound Engineer |
Production | Mimi N. McGreal | Production Secretary |
Crew | Adrienne Gruben | Post Production Supervisor |
Camera | Dennis Clay | Key Grip |
Camera | Eric Moynier | "B" Camera Operator |
Lighting | Walter Olden | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Todd Smiley | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Bryant Jackson | Assistant Property Master |
Editing | Michael Kolvek | Color Timer |
Camera | Joe Vasquez | Grip |
Sound | Jennifer Murphy | Location Sound Mixer |
Art | Jenny C. Patrick | Set Decoration |
Crew | John V. Burson | Carpenter |
Crew | Ronald D. Chambers | Driver |
Production | Martha Waters | Art Department Production Assistant |
Sound | Scott Streetman | Sound Assistant |
Sound | Paul Robertson | Musician |
Editing | Elliott Gamson | Negative Cutter |
Crew | John P. Crowley | Craft Service |
Editing | Michael Yetter | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Jordan Jannone | Sound Assistant |
Art | Mari Phillips | Set Dresser |
Sound | James A. Gore | Assistant Foley Artist |
Directing | Dianne M. Murphy | Script Supervisor |
Production | Amy Chance | Production Coordinator |
Production | Lisa Rosen | Post Production Coordinator |
Crew | Christina Blackledge | Scenic Artist |
Art | Mary Catherine Coates | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Vicki Dempsey | Swing |
Art | Sandy Flowers | Swing |
Art | Michael Kocurek | Leadman |
Crew | Kym Pykosz | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Michael Riviere | Carpenter |
Camera | Ralph Elliott | Grip |
Lighting | Stan Stanley | Electrician |
Camera | Christopher Wiggins | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Wendy Slutsky | Casting Consultant |
Costume & Make-Up | David W. King | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Patricia Hollander | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Lucy Maunsell | Assistant Editor |
Production | Karen Dinitz | Location Assistant |
Production | Kate McCarley | Location Manager |
Sound | Joe Godfrey | Music Arranger |
Crew | Andrea Ariel | Choreographer |
Sound | Jean Fuller | Musician |
Sound | Richard Macdowell | Musician |
Sound | Tracy Rosenkrans | Musician |
Sound | Tony Edwards | Musician |