A Time to Kill

Experience a time you'll never forget.

A Time to Kill (1996)

CrimeDramaThriller

A young lawyer defends a black man accused of murdering two men who raped his 10-year-old daughter, sparking a rebirth of the KKK.

Director: Joel Schumacher
Writer: Akiva Goldsman

Release Date: 1996-07-24
Status: Released
Run time: 149 min / 2:29
Budget: $40,000,000
Revenue: $152,266,007
Production Companies : Regency Enterprises, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Matthew McConaughey
Jake Brigance
Sandra Bullock
Ellen Roark
Samuel L. Jackson
Carl Lee Hailey
Kevin Spacey
Rufus Buckley
Ashley Judd
Carla Brigance
Donald Sutherland
Lucien Wilbanks
Oliver Platt
Harry Rex Vonner
Charles S. Dutton
Ozzie Walls
Brenda Fricker
Ethel Twitty
Kiefer Sutherland
Freddie Lee Cobb
Patrick McGoohan
Judge Omar Noose
Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly
Tonya Hailey
Tonea Stewart
Gwen Hailey
John Diehl
Tim Nunley
Chris Cooper
Dwayne Looney
Nicky Katt
Billy Ray Cobb
Doug Hutchison
Pete Willard
Kurtwood Smith
Stump Sisson
Tim Parati
Winston
Beth Grant
Cora Mae Cobb
Anthony Heald
Wilbert Rodeheaver
M. Emmet Walsh
Willard Tyrell Bass (uncredited)
Octavia Spencer
Roark's Nurse
Darrin Mitchell
Skip Hailey
LaConte McGrew
Slim Hailey
Devin Lloyd
Willie Hailey
Mark W. Johnson
Willie Hastings
Joe Seneca
Reverend Isaiah Street
Thomas Merdis
Reverend Ollie Agee
Alexandra Kyle
Hannah Brigance
Terry Loughlin
Jury Foreman
Andy Stahl
Reluctant Male Juror
Joe Bullen
Joe Frank Perryman
Lorraine Middleton
Blonde Woman Juror
Graham Timbes
Male Juror
Jonathan Hadary
Norman Reinfield
Benjamin Mouton
Klan Bomber
Byron Jennings
Brent Musgrove
Patrick Sutton
Militant Teenager
Greg Lauren
Taylor
Danny Nelson
Bud Twitty
Mike Pniewski
Deputy Tatum
Elizabeth Omilami
Woman Angry at Klan
Lukas Cain
Looney's Son
Stacy Rae Toyon
Looney's Wife
Wayne Dehart
Claude
Helen E. Floyd
Waitress at Claude's
David Brian Williams
Customer at Claude's
Rebecca Koon
Dell
James M. Crumley Jr.
Guardsman Mackenvale
Jim Ritchie
Tom Hardy
Perry Ritchie
Sarah Hardy
Mike McLaren
Administrator at Whitfield
Tim Monich
Reverend Fink
Leonard L. Thomas
Man in Lumberyard
Brance H. Beamon
Noose's Butler
Mildred J. Gilbreath
Noose's Housekeeper
Will Crapps
Minister
David U. Hodges
Bailiff
Maggie Wade Dixon
T.V. Anchor
Russell Hambline
Old Man Bates
Robert Chapman
Young Fisherman
Robert R. Bell Jr.
Fisherman
Tommy McCullough
Old Fisherman
Ryk St. Vincent
Deputy
Bettina Rose
Evelyn
Linda Calvin Johnson
Sugar
Terrance Freeman
Court Deputy
Alice Julius-Scott
N.A.A.C.P. Woman
William Truly Jr.
N.A.A.C.P. Man #1
Walter L. Hutchins
N.A.A.C.P. Man #2
Jerry Hunt
John
Howard Ballou
Reporter #1 with Hastings
Todd Demers
Reporter #1 with Jake
Stephanie Strickland
Stephanie (Reporter #1 with Buckley)
Kim Hendrix
Kim (Reporter #2 with Buckley)
Rob Jay
Reporter #3 with Buckley
Sherri Hilton
Reporter #2 with Jake
Steve Coulter
Klansman
Jackie Stewart
Fire Chief
Rosebud Dixon-Green
Woman at Rally

Crew

Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Production Mali Finn Casting
Editing William Steinkamp Editor
Production Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Andrew Adamson Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Joel Schumacher Director
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Sound Elliot Goldenthal Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Marietta Carter-Narcisse Key Makeup Artist
Art Larry Fulton Production Design
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Designer
Camera Peter Menzies Jr. Director of Photography
Production Michael G. Nathanson Producer
Production Hunt Lowry Producer
Production John Grisham Producer
Writing John Grisham Novel
Art James F. Truesdale Assistant Art Director
Art Keith P. Cunningham Set Designer
Production Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
Production William M. Elvin Associate Producer
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Art Dorree Cooper Set Decoration
Camera Christine M. Loss Still Photographer
Lighting Tom Anderson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Ronald Cox Propmaker
Production Jo Doster Local Casting
Production Bettina Rose Executive Assistant
Camera Michelle Madison Additional Second Assistant Camera
Crew Matt Byrne Utility Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wendy M. Craig Set Costumer
Art Brad Einhorn Property Master
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
Visual Effects Don Lee Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Ingrid Ferrin Costume Design
Sound Adam Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Crew Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Art John H. Samson Construction Coordinator
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Crew Gary Duncan Picture Car Coordinator
Sound Michael Connell Music Editor
Sound Jonathan Sheffer Conductor
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Sound John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Janine Rath Key Hair Stylist
Production A. Welch Lambeth Key Production Assistant
Editing Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor
Sound Lee Lemont Foley Editor
Art Richard Toyon Art Direction
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Production Scott Elias Location Manager
Camera Randy Feemster Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Costumer
Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunt Double
Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Sound Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor
Camera William McConnell First Assistant Camera
Crew Martin Weight Video Assist Operator
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Margaret L. Schlaifer Studio Teacher
Directing Alan Edmisten Second Assistant Director
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Asahel Cooper Set Dressing Artist
Crew Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Michael T. Wilson Additional Editor
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Lighting Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Zandra Harding Seamstress
Sound Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Crew Scott Mobley Special Effects Technician
Camera Hugh McCallum Grip
Art Anthony Goldschmidt Title Designer
Crew Nancy Mott Craft Service
Sound Robert Bradshaw Dialogue Editor
Crew Bonnie Daniels Production Controller
Production Julianna Arenson Production Accountant
Lighting Kevin Murphy Gaffer
Camera Chuck Brown Dolly Grip
Production Bill Daly Post Production Accountant
Sound John Moses Musician
Art Jeffrey McMahon Construction Foreman
Art Lucy Weber Painter
Crew D.G. Fisher Cableman
Crew William Hogue Driver
Crew Dominik Dugandzic Special Effects
Crew Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain
Crew Ken Nevin Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Eric Wycoff Lighting Technician
Camera Suzanne Trucks Camera Loader
Camera Bill McConnell Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Camera Dean M. King Best Boy Grip
Sound Fred Stafford Supervising ADR Editor
Directing Eric Oliver Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Darrell Woodard Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Joel McKee Assistant Property Master
Crew Steve Wolf Special Effects Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Joel Voorhies Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Robert W. Steinkamp Assistant Editor
Production Anna M. Elias Assistant Location Manager
Production Ash Taylor Location Assistant
Crew Jerry Lousteau Animal Wrangler
Production John Alfred First Assistant Accountant
Production Rene Crowe Production Secretary

Similar Movies