The Dark (2005)
In an attempt to pull her family together, Adèlle travels with her young daughter Sarah to Wales to visit her father. The morning after they arrive, Sarah mysteriously vanishes in the ocean. Not long after, a little girl bearing a striking resemblance to their missing daughter reveals that she has retuned from the dead — and that Sarah has been taken to the Welsh underworld.
Director:
John Fawcett
Writer:
Stephen Massicotte
http://www.whatisannwyn.co.uk/
Maria Bello Adèlle |
|
Sean Bean James |
|
Abigail Stone Ebrill |
|
Richard Elfyn Rowan |
|
Maurice Roëves Dafydd |
|
Sophie Stuckey Sarah |
|
Casper Harvey Young Dafydd |
|
Eluned Jones Doctor |
|
Gwenyth Petty Librarian |
|
Robin Griffith Police Inspector |
|
Tonya Smith Main Stumblehead Martyr |
Directing | John Fawcett | Director |
Writing | Simon Maginn | Author |
Writing | Stephen Massicotte | Screenplay |
Production | Paul W. S. Anderson | Producer |
Production | Jeremy Bolt | Producer |
Production | Robert Kulzer | Executive Producer |
Production | Steve Christian | Executive Producer |
Sound | Edmund Butt | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Edmund Butt | Music Score Producer |
Camera | Christian Sebaldt | Director of Photography |
Production | Robyn Ray | Casting |
Editing | Chris Gill | Editor |
Crew | Alexander Berner | Creative Consultant |
Directing | Mark Egerton | First Assistant Director |
Art | Eve Stewart | Production Design |
Art | Andrew Grant | Supervising Art Director |
Visual Effects | David Harris | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Graham Hills | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Johnny Bamford | Location Manager |
Production | Phil Gates | Location Manager |
Camera | David Odd | Camera Operator |
Production | Brendan Donnison | ADR Voice Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Ffion Elinor | Costume Design |
Production | Thomas L. Carter | Casting Assistant |
Art | Sam Stokes | Standby Art Director |
Camera | Giles Keyte | Still Photographer |
Directing | Grant Harvey | Second Unit Director |
Production | Paul Tamasy | Executive Producer |
Sound | Andrew Stirk | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Gerry Vasbenter | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Sarada McDermott | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Liz Gallacher | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Lionel Selwyn | Foley Artist |
Crew | Gareth Milne | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Mark Wolf | Underwater Camera |
Sound | Jason Swanscott | Foley Artist |
Sound | Barnaby Smyth | Foley Supervisor |
Directing | Elizabeth Tremblay | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Adam Inglis | Colorist |
Sound | Ben Meechan | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Simon Price | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Kirsty Whalley | Music Editor |
Sound | John Rodda | Production Sound Mixer |
Editing | Emanuele Giraldo | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Adam Gascoyne | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Andrew Wilson | Dressing Prop |
Production | Suzanne Smith | Casting |
Sound | Melissa Lake | Foley Artist |
Sound | Howard Bargroff | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Robert How | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Monzani | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Monzani | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Maralyn Sherman | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoe Brown | Hairstylist |
Sound | Allan Jenkins | Music Editor |
Art | Ed Walsh | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Simon Thompson | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Whitney | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Sue Ignatius | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Erin Ayanian | Makeup Artist |
Production | Candice Fonseca | Production Manager |
Sound | Dan Green | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Lauren Ana Walker | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Bernard O'Reilly | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Dan Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Adam Seeley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jayson King | 3D Animator |
Crew | John Harvey | CG Supervisor |
Camera | Howard Baker | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Phil Brookes | Gaffer |
Lighting | John Donoghue | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Mark Milsome | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Leigh Nicol | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Marcus Alexander | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Production | Jules De Barsham | Location Manager |
Crew | Rob Deacon | Unit Publicist |
Production | Ian Pollington | Location Manager |
Production | Henry Woolley | Location Manager |
Production | Della Moore | Production Accountant |
Sound | Matthew Skelding | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Terry Law | Carpenter |
Crew | Mark Overall | Carpenter |
Crew | Graham Thomas | Carpenter |
Sound | Michael Miller | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Harry Bowers | Focus Puller |
Production | Vanessa Baker | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Geoff Alexander | Orchestrator |
Sound | Geoff Alexander | Conductor |
Art | Jo Riddell | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Matt Curtis | Title Designer |
Art | Temple Clark | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Adam Cowan | Camera Loader |
Art | Dan Maslen | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | Zak Melemendjian | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Liz Phillips | Makeup Trainee |
Production | Andrew Gwyn Davies | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Rowanna Lacey | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Justin Overhill | Standby Painter |
Camera | Alex Tate | Grip |
Crew | Gerard Baldwin | Driver |
Crew | Steve Harrow | Post-Production Manager |
Lighting | Joe Judge | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | James Bradshaw | Electrician |
Sound | Matthew Desorgher | Boom Operator |
Sound | Toby Wood | Scoring Mixer |
Visual Effects | Melissa Butler Adams | Digital Compositors |
Sound | Courtney Bishop | ADR Recordist |
Production | Bev Lawley | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore | Contact Lens Technician |
Art | Don Santos | Dressing Prop |
Camera | Chris Clarke | Clapper Loader |
Production | Jane Trower | First Assistant Accountant |
Directing | Lucy Egerton | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Karen Fryer | Continuity |
Production | Jan Hogevold | Production Executive |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicola Rodd | Costume Assistant |
Directing | Oscar Beuselinck | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Nurey Al-Kahzrajie | Art Department Trainee |
Crew | Carolyn Matini | Special Effects Assistant |
Camera | Inderpreet Bahia | Camera Trainee |
Editing | Eddy Kolkiewicz | Negative Cutter |
Production | Anna Bolt | Post Production Coordinator |
Production | Peter Smith | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Katie Elson | Location Assistant |
Production | Jacky Holding | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Anne Marie Speed | Dialogue Coach |
Visual Effects | Aeon Henderson | Digital Compositor |
Production | Peter Bach | Head of Production |
Crew | Roger Kendall | Health and Safety |
Production | Rob Craine | Production Assistant |
Production | Oliver Barron | Production Runner |
Writing | Rory Gilmartin | Script Editor |
Crew | Chris Ingram | Set Runner |
Costume & Make-Up | Vikki Illing | Costumer |
Art | Lester Rowbotham | Standby Carpenter |
Sound | Graeme Stoten | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Maxine Brown | Costumer |