Con Air (1997)
Newly-paroled former US Army ranger Cameron Poe is headed back to his wife, but must fly home aboard a prison transport flight dubbed "Jailbird" taking the “worst of the worst” prisoners, a group described as “pure predators”, to a new super-prison. Poe faces impossible odds when the transport plane is skyjacked mid-flight by the most vicious criminals in the country led by the mastermind — genius serial killer Cyrus "The Virus" Grissom, and backed by black militant Diamond Dog and psychopath Billy Bedlam.
Director:
Simon West
Writer:
Scott Rosenberg
Nicolas Cage Cameron Poe |
|
John Malkovich Cyrus "The Virus" Grissom |
|
John Cusack Agent Vince Larkin |
|
Ving Rhames Nathan "Diamond Dog" Jones |
|
Mykelti Williamson "Baby-O" O'Dell |
|
Dave Chappelle "Pinball" Parker |
|
Colm Meaney Agent Duncan Malloy |
|
Monica Potter Tricia Poe |
|
Landry Allbright Casey Poe |
|
Rachel Ticotin Guard Sally Bishop |
|
Steve Buscemi Garland Greene - "The Marietta Mangler" |
|
Nick Chinlund William "Billy Bedlam" Bedford |
|
M.C. Gainey "Swamp Thing" |
|
Danny Trejo "Johnny-23" |
|
Renoly Santiago "Sally-Can't Dance" |
|
Steve Eastin Guard Falzon |
|
Brendan Kelly Conrad |
|
Jesse Borrego Francisco Cindino |
|
Carl Ciarfalio Con #1 |
|
Mongo Brownlee Ajax |
|
José Zúñiga Sims |
|
Ned Bellamy Chopper Pilot |
|
John Marshall Jones Gator |
|
John Roselius Devers |
|
Fredric Lehne Pilot |
|
Martin McSorley Co-Pilot |
|
Dylan Haggerty Starkey |
|
Dan Bell Fuel Jockey |
|
Bob Stephenson Ted, the Pilot |
|
Scott Ditty Bus Guard |
|
Tommy Bush Sheriff |
|
Lauren Pratt Debbie (6 Yrs Old) |
|
Steve Hulin Ronnie |
|
Don Charles McGovern Smoke |
|
Angela Featherstone Ginny |
|
Doug Hutchison Donald |
|
Jeris Poindexter Watts |
|
David Ramsey Londell |
|
Conrad Goode Viking |
|
Emilio Rivera Carlos |
|
Mario Roberts Mongoose (Stunt) |
|
Ty Granderson Jones Blade |
|
Earl Billings Guard |
|
Greg Collins Guard |
|
Billy Devlin Guard |
|
Mark Ginther Guard |
|
Joseph Patrick Kelly Guard |
|
Jeff Olson Uncle Bob |
|
Dawn Bluford Female Baggage Handler |
|
Charlie Paddock Transportation Officer #1 |
|
Randee Barnes Stickman |
|
Don S. Davis Man In Car |
|
Barbara Sharma Woman In Car |
|
Thomas Rosales Jr. Cindino Gunman (Stunts) |
|
Eddie Perez Cindino Gunman (Stunts) |
|
Scott McCoy Cindino Gunman (Stunts) |
|
Brian Hayes Currie Cop In Vegas |
|
Ashley Smock Huey Pilot |
|
Charles Lynn Frost DEA Agent |
|
Joey Miyashima Tech Guy |
|
Scott Burkholder Air Traffic Controller |
|
Kevin Cooney Judge |
|
Gérard L'Heureux Guard Renfro |
|
Pete Antico Guard Garner |
|
John Robotham Guard Ryan |
|
Gilbert Rosales Ramirez (Stunt) |
|
Richard L. Duran Warlock (Stunt) |
|
George Randall Old Con on Plane |
|
Jamie Bozian Con |
|
Harley Zumbrum Con |
|
Doug Dearth Con |
|
David Roberson Supervisor |
|
Alexandra Balahoutis Waitress |
|
Dick 'Skip' Evans Airplane Pilot |
|
Sheldon Worthington Co-Pilot |
|
Robert Taft Soldier |
|
Robert White Soldier |
|
Chris Ellis BOP Official Grant |
|
John Campbell BOP Bus Driver |
|
Brian Willems Paramedic |
|
Bill Cusack Paramedic |
|
Dabbs Greer Old Man Under Truck |
|
Marco Kyris Cindino's Pilot |
|
Kevin Gage Billy Joe (uncredited) |
Production | Jerry Bruckheimer | Producer |
Production | Chad Oman | Executive Producer |
Crew | Pat Sandston | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Chris Lebenzon | Editor |
Production | Matthew Barry | Casting |
Production | Jeanne McCarthy | Casting |
Production | Victoria Thomas | Casting |
Production | Jonathan Hensleigh | Executive Producer |
Sound | Trevor Rabin | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Glen Scantlebury | Editor |
Writing | Scott Rosenberg | Screenplay |
Sound | Bob Badami | Supervising Music Editor |
Crew | Jack Gill | Stunts |
Camera | David Tattersall | Director of Photography |
Art | Edward T. McAvoy | Art Direction |
Crew | Richard E. Butler | Stunts |
Sound | Zigmund Gron | Music Editor |
Editing | Steve Mirkovich | Editor |
Sound | Mark Mancina | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Kenny Bates | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Kenny Bates | Associate Producer |
Directing | Simon West | Director |
Editing | Joel Negron | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Joel Kramer | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Nickerson | Stunts |
Sound | Denise Horta | ADR Editor |
Directing | Mike Topoozian | First Assistant Director |
Art | Debra Echard | Set Decoration |
Production | Jim Kouf | Executive Producer |
Art | Chas. Butcher | Art Direction |
Camera | Michael St. Hilaire | Camera Operator |
Art | Mark Hofeling | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Lynn Kouf | Executive Producer |
Crew | Thomas Rosales Jr. | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Bobbie Read | Costume Design |
Editing | Timothy Alverson | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Juno J. Ellis | Supervising ADR Editor |
Crew | Alan Oliney | Stunts |
Crew | Casey O'Neill | Stunts |
Sound | Art Rochester | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Jeannie Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Benny Urquidez | Stunts |
Crew | Erik Cord | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Kelso | Stunts |
Crew | Randall Huber | Stunt Double |
Crew | Myke Michaels | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Mario Roberts | Stunts |
Crew | Kurt Bryant | Stunts |
Crew | Jeff Cadiente | Stunts |
Crew | Gene Hartline | Stunts |
Crew | David Lea | Stunts |
Crew | Eddie Yansick | Stunt Double |
Crew | Jay Amor | Stunts |
Crew | Jay Amor | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Richard L. Duran | Stunts |
Crew | Eddie Perez | Stunts |
Camera | Mark Meyers | Dolly Grip |
Production | Peter Bogart | Executive Producer |
Production | Peter Bogart | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Frank Orsatti | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Price | Stunts |
Art | Cosmas A. Demetriou | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Daniel R. Jennings | Set Designer |
Production | Mark Indig | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Randall L. Johnson | Boom Operator |
Sound | George Watters II | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Barbara Mesney | Set Designer |
Camera | Frank Masi | Still Photographer |
Sound | Will Kaplan | Music Editor |
Directing | Karin Anderson | Script Coordinator |
Crew | Kathy Chasen-Hay | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | David Emmerichs | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | Frank Torres | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Picerni | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Erma Kent | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Marc Messenger | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Michael Papac | Armorer |
Directing | P.R. Tooke | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Hugo Peña | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Nicholas Korda | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | David Goldberg | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Matsune Suzuki | Visual Effects |
Writing | Matsune Suzuki | Storyboard |
Art | Alex Hillkurtz | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Roydon Clark | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Donno | Stunts |
Crew | Sandra Lee Gimpel | Stunts |
Crew | Manny Perry | Stunts |
Crew | Eddy Donno | Stunts |
Production | KristieAnne Reed | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Kathy Nelson | Music Supervisor |
Production | Carl S. Griffin | Production Supervisor |
Production | Jacqui Popelka | Production Coordinator |
Directing | Allen Kupetsky | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Christian J. Fletcher | Stunts |
Crew | Anthony Cecere | Stunts |
Crew | Nick Brett | Stunts |
Production | Donna Glasser-Hancock | Production Accountant |
Production | Gary Trentham | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Tim Werner | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Greg T. Moon | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Peter McKernan | Stunts |
Crew | Eurlyne Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Bennie Moore | Stunts |
Art | Mike Blaze | Property Master |
Crew | Tom Bergman | Stunts |
Directing | Bob Wagner | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Chuck E. Stewart | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | LaFaye Baker | Stunts |
Crew | Garfield Wedderburn | Stunts |
Crew | Hannah Kozak | Stunts |
Sound | Stephen Janisz | ADR Editor |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Editing | Richard Villa | Assistant Editor |
Camera | J. Michael Popovich | Key Grip |
Camera | Thomas J. Ruffner | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Edward R. Nedin | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Darren A. Caperna | Stunts |
Lighting | Mike Bonnaud | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | Jessica Winther | Stunts |
Crew | Monte Rex Perlin | Stunts |
Crew | Ivan Bates | Stunts |
Crew | Barbara Anne Klein | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Sklar | Stunts |
Crew | Alanna McManus | Stunts |
Crew | Kevin Eldridge | Stunts |
Crew | Jason Fetchik | Post Production Assistant |
Production | Ric Morelli | Post Production Accountant |
Camera | Ray D. Chase | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Alesia Walser | Dolly Grip |
Art | Jennifer Ritchey | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Lee Waddell | Stunts |
Crew | Hash Shallan | Stunts |
Crew | Robert Powell | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lindey L. Crow | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Steve Wooten | Stunts |
Crew | Kim Renee | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Roger Wells | Stunts |
Crew | John DePasquale | Stunts |
Crew | Scott McCoy | Stunts |
Crew | Dennis Chalker | Stunts |
Crew | Joseph Hawes | Stunts |