The Boxtrolls

When troubles strikes friends stack together

The Boxtrolls (2014)

AnimationComedyFamilyFantasy

An orphaned boy raised by underground creatures called Boxtrolls comes up from the sewers and out of his box to save his family and the town from the evil exterminator, Archibald Snatcher.

Directors: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi.
Writers: Irena Brignull, Adam Pava.

Release Date: 2014-09-10
Status: Released
Run time: 97 min / 1:37
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $108,255,770
Production Company : Laika Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Ben Kingsley
Archibald Snatcher (voice)
Isaac Hempstead-Wright
Eggs (voice)
Elle Fanning
Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
Dee Bradley Baker
Fish / Wheels / Bucket (voice)
Toni Collette
Lady Cynthia Portley-Rind (voice)
Jared Harris
Lord Portley-Rind (voice)
Nick Frost
Mr. Trout (voice)
Richard Ayoade
Mr. Pickles (voice)
Tracy Morgan
Mr. Gristle (voice)
Simon Pegg
Herbert Trubshaw (voice)
Nika Futterman
Oil Can / Knickers (voice)
Pat Fraley
Fragile / Sweets (voice)
Fred Tatasciore
Clocks / Specs (voice)
Max Mitchell
Baby Eggs (voice)
Maurice LaMarche
Sir Langsdale (voice)
James Urbaniak
Sir Broderick / Male Workman 1 / Male Workman 2 (voice)
Brian George
Boulanger / Male Aristocrat (voice)
Lori Tritel
Female Aristocrat (voice)
Steve Blum
Shoe / Sparky (voice)
Laraine Newman
Female Townsfolk 1 / Female Townsfolk 2 (voice)
Reckless Jack
Background Boy (voice)

Crew

Directing Graham Annable Director
Directing Anthony Stacchi Director
Writing Irena Brignull Screenplay
Writing Alan Snow Novel
Production Travis Knight Producer
Sound Dario Marianelli Music
Writing Adam Pava Screenplay
Production David Bleiman Ichioka Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Alderson Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Bodin Animation
Visual Effects Jon David Buffam Animation
Visual Effects Sean Burns Animation
Visual Effects Kristien Vanden Bussche Animation
Visual Effects Payton Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Adam Fisher Animation
Visual Effects Mael Gourmelen Animation
Visual Effects Charles Greenfield Animation
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Visual Effects Mike Hollenbeck Animation
Visual Effects Travis Knight Animation
Visual Effects Danail Kraev Animation
Visual Effects Rachelle Lambden Animation
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Animation
Visual Effects Adam Lawthers Animation
Visual Effects Matias Liebrecht Animation
Visual Effects Dan MacKenzie Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Parry Animation
Visual Effects Shane Prigmore Animation
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Joon Soo Song Animation
Visual Effects Gabe Sprenger Animation
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Straus Animation
Visual Effects Philippe Tardif Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tootell Animation
Visual Effects David Vandervoort Animation
Visual Effects Ian Whitlock Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Williams Animation
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
Production Matthew Fried Line Producer
Art Toby Froud Sculptor
Visual Effects Claudia Amatulli Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeremy Fenske Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Nicole Cuevas Choreographer
Camera John Ashlee Prat Director of Photography
Art Paul Lasaine Production Design
Editing Edie Ichioka Editor
Sound Eric Idle Songs
Visual Effects Steve Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Cook Costume Design
Art Curt Enderle Art Direction
Writing Anthony Stacchi Adaptation
Writing Phil Dale Adaptation
Crew Vera Brosgol Additional Writing
Editing Dave Davenport Editorial Coordinator
Production Dan Pascall Production Manager
Production Jocelyn Pascall Production Coordinator
Art Scott Foster Sculptor
Art Benjamin William Adams Sculptor
Art Zach Sheehan Art Department Coordinator
Art Polly Allen Robbins Set Designer
Art Carl B. Hamilton Set Designer
Art Emily Greene Set Designer
Editing Ralph Foster Additional Editing
Editing Christopher Murrie Additional Editing
Crew David Dresher Post Production Supervisor
Editing Trevor Cable Editorial Manager
Visual Effects Annie Pomeranz Visual Effects Producer
Crew Rick Sevy CG Supervisor
Crew Todd Gilchrist Visual Effects Editor
Sound Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
Sound James Bellany Music Editor
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Michel Breton Production Design
Art August Hall Production Design
Art Tom McClure Production Design
Art Alice Bird Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Alan Cook Character Designer
Art Alan Cook Prop Designer
Sound Richard Harwood Musician
Sound Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Dan Ramsay Animation
Visual Effects Dobrin Yanev Animation
Visual Effects Florian Perinelle Animation
Visual Effects Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Visual Effects Ludovic Berardo Animation
Visual Effects Maximilian Graenitz Animation
Visual Effects Paul Andrew Bailey Animation
Visual Effects Philip Beglan Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Melagrano Animation
Visual Effects Suzanne Twining Animation
Visual Effects Todor Iliev Animation
Visual Effects Christina Mackin Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Cory Rossnagel Animation Department Coordinator
Art Mary Blankenburg Assistant Art Director
Art Phil Brotherton Assistant Art Director
Art Robert DeSue Assistant Art Director
Editing Don Andrews Assistant Editor
Editing Eiko Emersleben Assistant Editor
Editing Nik Siefke Assistant Editor
Sound Laura Nakhla Assistant Music Supervisor
Crew Douglas Miller Carpenter
Crew Niles Snyder Carpenter
Visual Effects Brett Schroeder CG Animator
Visual Effects Carolyn Vale CG Animator
Visual Effects Joe Gorski CG Animator
Visual Effects Luis Grané Character Designer
Visual Effects Sylvain Marc Character Designer
Crew Nicholas Childs Compositors
Crew Philip Fraschetti Compositors
Sound Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Chris Sutherland Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Daniel Leatherdale Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James McPherson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Loren Van Wiel Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Owen Revell Digital Compositors
Editing Gus Comegys Digital Intermediate
Production Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Directing Kev Harwood First Assistant Director
Directing Samuel Wilson First Assistant Director
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley
Sound Chris Manning Foley
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley
Sound Jeremy Molod Foley Editor
Sound Thom Brennan Foley Editor
Lighting James WilderHancock Gaffer
Directing Daniel R. Casey Layout
Directing Simon Dunsdon Layout
Crew Eric Adkins Lighting Camera
Crew Pat Sweeney Lighting Camera
Visual Effects Coby Lorang Modeling
Visual Effects Matt Burlingame Modeling
Visual Effects Paul Mack Modeling
Sound Aaron C. Shang Music Editor
Sound Jonathon Stevens Music Editor
Sound Jody Jenkins Music Programmer
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound Geoff Alexander Orchestrator
Crew Ashley Harrington Post-Production Manager
Crew Josh Rappaport Post-Production Manager
Crew Chris Butler Presenter
Production Bradley W. Day Production Accountant
Production Ilene Morgan Production Accountant
Art Ean McNamara Production Illustrator
Art Trevor Dalmer Production Illustrator
Art Joe Kortum Prop Designer
Production Karen Fried Publicist
Production Maggie Begley Publicist
Crew Nancy Yeo Scenic Artist
Directing Miriam Hess Script Coordinator
Directing Holly Werner Second Assistant Director
Art Cod Steaks Set Designer
Art Andy Berry Set Dresser
Art Duncan Gillis Set Dresser
Art Jesse Gregg Set Dresser
Art Matthew Brooks Set Dresser
Crew Anthony Aiello Software Engineer
Crew Owen Nelson Software Engineer
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eric Stolberg Sound Recordist
Sound Frank Verderosa Sound Recordist
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Simon Goldfinch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James Bellamy Supervising Music Editor
Crew Franklin Scheu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Ira Ungerleider Thanks
Crew Jonathan Groff Thanks
Directing David J. Epstein Third Assistant Director
Directing Meredith Koch Third Assistant Director
Directing Whitney G. Schmerber Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Guillaume Fesquet Visual Development
Production Donna Tarabella Finance
Production Erin Baldwin Finance
Production Jason Bryant Finance
Production Jessica Goss Finance
Production Kathy Germer Finance
Production Lydia Shields Finance
Production Yin-Yee 'Grace' Chung Finance
Visual Effects Jeff Croke CG Animator
Visual Effects Kyle Bell CG Animator
Visual Effects Michelle Gorski CG Animator
Art Stephanie Choi Conceptual Design
Crew John Henry Frankenhauser Systems Administrators & Support
Editing Angelique Perez Digital Intermediate
Crew Christine Bergren Legal Services
Crew Jenniphur Ryan Legal Services
Sound Nick Wollage Scoring Mixer

Similar Movies