The Fifth Element

There is no future without it.

The Fifth Element (1997)

AdventureFantasyActionThrillerScience Fiction

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

Director: Luc Besson
Writers: Robert Mark Kamen, Luc Besson.

Release Date: 1997-05-07
Status: Released
Run time: 126 min / 2:6
Budget: $90,000,000
Revenue: $263,920,180
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, Gaumont
Production Country: France

IMDB


Casts

Bruce Willis
Korben Dallas
Gary Oldman
Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
Ian Holm
Father Vito Cornelius
Milla Jovovich
Leeloo
Chris Tucker
Ruby Rhod
Luke Perry
Billy
Brion James
General Munro
Tom Lister Jr.
President Lindberg
Lee Evans
Fog
Charlie Creed-Miles
David
Tricky
Right Arm
John Neville
General Staedert
John Bluthal
Professor Pacoli
Mathieu Kassovitz
Mugger
Christopher Fairbank
Mactilburgh
Kim Chan
Mr. Kim
Julie T. Wallace
Major Iceborg
Al Matthews
General Tudor
Maïwenn
Diva Plavalaguna
Mac McDonald
Flying Cop
Indra Ové
VIP Stewardess
Genevieve Maylam
Stewardess
Jason Salkey
Cop
Michael Culkin
Hefty Man
Hon Ping Tang
Munro's Captain
Vincenzo Pellegrino
Ground Crew
Richard Leaf
Neighbour
Ivan Heng
Left Arm
Sonita Henry
President's Aide
Tim McMullan
Scientist's Aide
George Khan
Head Scientist
John Hughes
Head of Military
Roberto Bryce
Omar
Said Talidi
Aziz
Clifton Lloyd Bryan
Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
Justin Lee Burrows
Mondoshawan
Richard Ashton
Mondoshawan
Jerome St. John Blake
Mondoshawan
Kevin Molloy
Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
Bill Reimbold
Mactilburgh's Assistant
Colin Brooks
Staedert's Captain
Anthony Chinn
Mactilburgh's Technician
Sam Douglas
Chief NY Cop
Derek Ezenagu
NY Cop
David Kennedy
Flying Cop
David Barrass
Flying Cop
Roger Monk
Flying Cop / Military Technician
Mark Seaton
Flying Cop
Jean-Luc Caron
Flying Cop
Riz Meedin
Flying Cop
Jerry Ezekiel
Flying Cop
Rachel Willis
Stewardess
Natasha Brice
Stewardess
Sophia Goth
Check-in Attendant
Martin McDougall
Warship Captain
Pete Dunwell
Diva's Manager
Paul Priestley
Cop
Stewart Harvey-Wilson
Ruby Rhod Assistant
David Fishley
Ruby Rhod Assistant
Carlton Chance
Ruby Rhod Assistant
Gin Clarke
Diva's Assistant
Vladimir McCrary
Human Aknot
Aron Paramor
Mangalore Akanit
Alan Ruscoe
Mangalore Kino
Christopher Adamson
Airport Cop
Ève Salvail
Tawdry Girl
Kaleem Janjua
Shuttle Pilot
Tyrone Tyrell
Shuttle Co-Pilot
Kevin Brewerton
Shuttle Mechanic
Ian Beckett
Baby Ray
Sonny Caldinez
Emperor Kodar Japhet
Zeta Graff
Princess Achen
Eddie Ellwood
Roy von Bacon
Yui
Fhloston Hostess
Laura De Palma
Fhloston Hostess
Lenny McLean
Police Chief
Robert Oates
Fhloston Commander
John Sharian
Fhloston Captain
Fred Williams
Hotel Manager
Sibyl Buck
Zorg's Secretary
Sarah Carrington
Scientist
Ali Yassine
Scientist
Sean Buckley
Scientist
Dane Messam
Military Technician
Nathan Hamlett
Military Technician
Cecil Cheng
Military Technician
Scott Woods
Lab Guard
Leon Dekker
Lab Guard
David Garvey
Staedert's Technician
Stanley Kowalski
Staedert's Technician
Omar Williams
Staedert's Technician
Robert Clapperton
Robot Barman
Robert Alexander
Warship Technician
Mia Frye
TV Stewardess
Leo Williams
Power Operator
C. Keith Martin
Power Operator
J.D. Dawodu
Zorg's Man
Patrick Nicholls
Zorg's Man
Shaun Davis
Zorg's Man
Roy Garcia
Zorg's Man
Alex Georgijev
Zorg's Man
Marie Guillard
Burger Assistant
Renee Montemayor
Burger Assistant
Stina Richardson
Burger Assistant
Kristen Fick
Glamorous Alien Diva at Event
François Guillaume
Mondoshawan #3
Anita Koh
Japanese Hostess
Kamay Lau
Glamorous Japanese Girl
Tracy Redington
Stewardess
Gito Santana
VIP Lounge Worker
Frank Senger
Bodyguard
Joss Skottowe
Mangalor alien
Roger Wright
Afro Scott
John Bennett
Priest

Crew

Directing Luc Besson Director
Production Patrice Ledoux Producer
Writing Robert Mark Kamen Screenplay
Sound Eric Serra Original Music Composer
Editing Sylvie Landra Editor
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Art Ira Gilford Art Direction
Art Ron Gress Art Direction
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Art Jim Morahan Art Direction
Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jean Paul Gaultier Costume Design
Crew John A. Amicarella Post Production Supervisor
Production Sarah Bradshaw Production Manager
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Unit Production Manager
Production Bernard Grenet Production Manager
Production Barrie Melrose Production Manager
Crew Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit
Writing Luc Besson Screenplay
Writing Luc Besson Story
Camera Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography
Sound Curt Schulkey ADR & Dubbing
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Heys Makeup Artist
Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Art Paul Kirby Assistant Art Director
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
Art Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator
Art Richard Guille Construction Coordinator
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson ADR & Dubbing
Crew Gary L.G. Simpson Sound Recordist
Crew Brian D. Lucas Sound Recordist
Crew Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Crew Daniel Brisseau Sound Recordist
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley
Sound James Moriana Foley
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
Sound Dwayne Avery Sound Effects Editor
Sound Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor
Sound Howell Gibbens Sound Effects Editor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Pierre Excoffier Sound Engineer
Crew Sean C. Cunningham Sequence Supervisor
Crew Sean Dever Sequence Supervisor
Crew Christine Lo Sequence Supervisor
Crew Joshua I. Kolden Sequence Supervisor
Crew Rodney J. McFall Sequence Supervisor
Crew Ira Gilford Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Ron Gress Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator
Crew Nick Tebbet Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera John Ward Steadicam Operator
Camera Jack English Still Photographer
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Lighting Kenny Monger Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Editing Simon Cozens First Assistant Editor
Editing Yann Hervé First Assistant Editor
Editing Donald Likovich First Assistant Editor
Production Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
Production Andrew MacDonald Brown Location Manager
Production John A. Amicarella Associate Producer
Production Iain Smith Co-Producer
Art Jean Giraud Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ward Hairstylist
Art Shaune Harrison Sculptor
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Camera Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Jamie Christopher Assistant Director
Directing Frédéric Garson Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert Grayson Third Assistant Director
Directing Kelly L'Estrange First Assistant Director
Directing Franck Lebreton Assistant Director
Directing Susan Inge Wood Third Assistant Director
Directing Simon Downes Third Assistant Director
Directing Kevin Westley Second Assistant Director
Directing Olivier Horlait Assistant Director
Directing Didier Kwak Assistant Director
Directing Camille Lipmann Assistant Director
Directing Aimée Peyronnet Assistant Director
Art Mark White Painter
Art Jacques Rey Production Illustrator
Art James Hambidge Set Designer
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera Eamonn O'Keeffe First Assistant Camera
Camera Joe Celeste Key Grip
Camera Ronald L. Carr Grip
Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Crew Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter
Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Crew Jim Smith Projection
Crew Paul Stephenson Propmaker
Crew Paul Kite Stand In
Crew Lucy Allen Stunts
Crew Dean Forster Utility Stunts
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Lighting Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Lighting Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
Lighting Chris Mortley Lighting Technician
Production George Marshall Production Accountant
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Sound Jean-Marie Blondel Boom Operator
Sound Anita Camarata Music Supervisor
Sound Hubert Bougis Orchestrator
Visual Effects Jean-Paul Rovela 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Nick Dudman Creature Design
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Temple Clark Storyboard

Similar Movies