Hidalgo

Unbridled. Unbroken. Unbeaten.

Hidalgo (2004)

WesternAdventureAction

Set in 1890, this is the story of a Pony Express courier who travels to Arabia to compete with his horse, Hidalgo, in a dangerous race for a massive contest prize, in an adventure that sends the pair around the world...

Director: Joe Johnston
Writer: John Fusco

Release Date: 2004-02-04
Status: Released
Run time: 136 min / 2:16
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $108,103,450
Production Companies : Touchstone Pictures, Casey Silver Productions, Dune Films
Production Countries: United States of America, Morocco

IMDB


Casts

Viggo Mortensen
Frank Hopkins
Zuleikha Robinson
Jazira
C. Thomas Howell
Preston Webb
Chris Owen
First Soldier
J.K. Simmons
Buffalo Bill Cody
Adoni Maropis
Sakr
Louise Lombard
Lady Anne Davenport
Frank Collison
Texas Jack
Silas Carson
Katib
Victor Talmadge
Rau Rasmussen
Omar Sharif
Sheikh Riyadh
Adam Alexi-Malle
Aziz
Harsh Nayyar
Yusef
Joshua Wolf Coleman
The Kurd
Saïd Taghmaoui
Prince Bin Al Reeh
Peter Mensah
Jaffa
Franky Mwangi
Slave Boy
Floyd Red Crow Westerman
Chief Eagle Horn
Elizabeth Berridge
Annie Oakley
Kimberly Guerrero
Frank's Mother
Zac Badasci
Young Frank Hopkins
Stevan Rimkus
Military Cistern Lieutenant
Jerry Hardin
Nate Salisbury
Marshall Manesh
Camel Skinner
George Gerdes
Major Whitside
Todd Kimsey
Corporal at Wounded Knee
Malcolm McDowell
Major Davenport

Crew

Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Directing Joe Johnston Director
Camera Shelly Johnson Director of Photography
Editing Robert Dalva Editor
Production Nancy Foy Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design
Art Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Production Patricia Carr Co-Producer
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Garrett Lewis Set Decoration
Art Kevin Constant Art Direction
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Art Barry Robison Production Design
Writing John Fusco Screenplay
Production Casey Silver Producer
Production Chris Salvaterra Associate Producer
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Nezha Aouis Makeup Artist
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Art Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser
Art Gary Isbell Leadman
Sound John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Myke Michaels Makeup Effects
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Production Manager
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Art Ahmed Abounouom Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Shawna Trpcic Costume Illustrator
Camera John Conroy Focus Puller
Art Gregory S. Hooper Set Designer
Crew Ricardo Cruz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Bret Culpepper Technical Advisor
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Art Patricio M. Farrell Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up William A. Campbell Costumer
Art Jennifer Dunne Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Art Dan Dorfer Painter
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Art Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Art Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Sound Joseph Bonn First Assistant Sound Editor
Art C.J. Maguire Property Master
Art Abdellah Baadil Art Department Assistant
Crew Hicham Regragui Transportation Coordinator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Art Yann Denoual Sculptor
Art Antonio Tarolla Draughtsman
Sound Howell Gibbens Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Tristan Barnard Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Eckert Hairstylist
Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Directing Brenda K. Wachel Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carlane Passman Costume Supervisor
Crew David Fulton Unit Publicist
Crew Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Zakia Essouci Wardrobe Assistant
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Crowell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor CG Animator
Visual Effects Beth D'Amato Roto Supervisor
Production Don Zepfel Executive Producer
Production Hamid Ait Timaghrit Assistant Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Prosthetic Supervisor
Art Aziz Rafiq Assistant Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Terry Anderson Key Costumer
Art Chris Samp Standby Painter
Crew Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Production Christopher V. Bromley Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Eddie Pasquarello Compositing Supervisor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Mary H. Ellis Production Sound Mixer
Camera David Eubank First Assistant Camera
Camera Richard J. Cartwright Still Photographer
Visual Effects Derek Ledbetter Visual Effects
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Lighting Timothy McCrary Lighting Technician
Production Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Crew Rob Grundy Armorer
Production Tilly Creswell Production Coordinator
Crew Alex Barnoya Set Medic
Crew Frank Kilmartin Carpenter
Crew Richard Cody Craft Service
Sound Aaron Martin Music Programmer
Production Matt DiFranco Travel Coordinator
Crew Chris Arnold Driver
Art Rodolfo Damaggio Production Illustrator
Art Fleur Nooyen Set Buyer
Camera Jian Cong Camera Technician
Camera Kamaleddine Talmi Grip
Crew Fouad Bourbouh Loader
Production Saad Ajedigue Production Assistant
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Crew Ken Deubel III Scenic Artist
Crew Katharine Chadwick Stand In
Crew Rachid Abbad Stunts
Crew Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui Transportation Captain
Crew Dino Dos Santos Utility Stunts
Crew Youssef Mohattane Video Assist Operator
Crew David Tanaka Visual Effects Editor
Editing Diva Magpayo First Assistant Editor
Lighting Lyamani Bouhmdi Best Boy Electric
Lighting Donald D. Davidson Electrician
Lighting David Maddux Gaffer
Lighting Kenneth J. Appel Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jerry L. Marshall Rigging Grip
Production Mohamed Atbir Location Manager
Production Scott McKinstry Researcher
Visual Effects Sylvia Wong Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Damien Carr Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Production Sophie Drouin Accountant
Sound Matthew P. Hanson Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Camera Danny Brazen Best Boy Grip
Art Daniel R. Bentley Assistant Property Master
Camera Jim Leidholdt Dolly Grip
Crew Mark Forbes Animal Coordinator
Crew Burke Beardsley Marine Coordinator
Crew Daniel Griley Techno Crane Operator
Directing Yann Mari Faget Second Assistant Director
Directing Tarik Ait Ben Ali Third Assistant Director
Production Mohamed Essaghir Aabach Casting Assistant
Sound Bradford Harris Musician
Visual Effects Jae Cheol Hong Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects William Clay Creature Technical Director
Camera Michael B. Mullins Assistant Camera
Camera Chris Johnson Second Assistant Camera
Production Michael Neal Payroll Accountant
Directing Ruben Garcia Second Second Assistant Director
Production Anna Bradley Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Production Hedy Phil Balani Production Driver
Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
Crew Graeme Haughton Generator Operator
Production Tiffany Fraser First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Amina Ben Cherki Hairdresser
Sound Bud Raymond Utility Sound
Crew Ron Seigel Special Effects Technician
Crew Tonia Forsberg Stunt Double
Production Sandra Constantine Assistant Accountant
Production Kim Ju Extras Casting
Production Jinane Benzaida Production Secretary
Production Sandra L. Dixon Second Assistant Accountant

Similar Movies