The Golden Compass (2007)
After overhearing a shocking secret, precocious orphan Lyra Belacqua trades her carefree existence roaming the halls of Jordan College for an otherworldly adventure in the far North, unaware that it's part of her destiny.
Director:
Chris Weitz
Writer:
Chris Weitz
https://www.warnerbros.com/movies/golden-compass
Nicole Kidman Marisa Coulter |
|
Daniel Craig Lord Asriel |
|
Dakota Blue Richards Lyra Belacqua |
|
Ben Walker Roger Parslow |
|
Freddie Highmore Pantalaimon (voice) |
|
Ian McKellen Iorek Byrnison (voice) |
|
Eva Green Serafina Pekkala |
|
Jim Carter John Faa |
|
Tom Courtenay Farder Coram |
|
Ian McShane Ragnar Sturlusson (voice) |
|
Sam Elliott Lee Scoresby |
|
Christopher Lee First High Councilor |
|
Kristin Scott Thomas Stelmania (voice) |
|
Edward de Souza Second High Councilor |
|
Kathy Bates Hester (voice) |
|
Simon McBurney Fra Pavel |
|
Jack Shepherd Master |
|
Magda Szubanski Mrs. Lonsdale |
|
Derek Jacobi Magisterial Emissary |
|
Clare Higgins Ma Coster |
|
Charlie Rowe Billy Costa |
|
Steven Loton Tony Costa |
|
Michael Antoniou Kerim Costa |
|
Mark Mottram Jaxer Costa |
|
Paul Antony-Barber Bolvangar Doctor |
|
Jason Watkins Bolvangar Official |
|
Jody Halse Bolvangar Orderly |
|
Hattie Morahan Sister Clara |
|
John Bett Thorold |
|
John Franklyn-Robbins Librarian |
|
Jonathan Laury Younger Fellow |
|
Tommy Luther Jacob Huismans / Daemon Puppeteer |
|
James Rawlings Passing Scholar |
|
Joao de Sousa Hunt |
|
Habib Nasib Nader Ragnar |
|
Theo Fraser Steele Magisterial Officer |
|
Bill Hurst Police Captain |
|
Elliot Cowan Commanding Officer |
|
Sam Hoare Second in Command |
|
Thomas Arnold Gobbler |
|
David Garrick Gobbler |
|
Brian Nickels Gobbler |
|
Gary Kane Gobbler |
|
Alfred Harmsworth Gyptian Kid |
|
Charles Evanson Gyptian Chief |
|
Patrick Cleary Gyptian Chief |
|
Tarek Khalil Gyptian Chief |
|
Madrios Ohannessian Gyptian Chief |
|
Sandra Wolfe Gyptian Chief |
|
Hewson Osbourne Fellow |
|
Albert Kenrick Fellow |
|
John Cartier Fellow |
|
Chris Abbott Fellow |
|
Alexander Mercury Tartar Officer |
|
David Forman Samoyed Kidnapper |
|
Spencer Wilding Giant Gyptian (uncredited) |
|
Caridad Angus Witch (uncredited) |
Art | Anna Pinnock | Set Decoration |
Production | Mark Ordesky | Executive Producer |
Production | Michael Lynne | Executive Producer |
Art | Dennis Gassner | Production Design |
Sound | Alexandre Desplat | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Chris Weitz | Screenplay |
Directing | Chris Weitz | Director |
Production | Paul Weitz | Executive Producer |
Production | Robert Shaye | Executive Producer |
Editing | Anne V. Coates | Editor |
Editing | Peter Honess | Editor |
Art | Richard L. Johnson | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Andy Nicholson | Art Direction |
Production | Fiona Weir | Casting |
Directing | Terry Needham | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Glenn Freemantle | Sound Designer |
Sound | Tom Sayers | Sound Designer |
Sound | Gillian Dodders | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Lee Herrick | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Hugo Adams | Foley Editor |
Sound | Ben Barker | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Peter Clarke | Music Editor |
Sound | Robert Deschaine | ADR Mixer |
Directing | Vic Armstrong | Second Unit Director |
Art | Fergus Clegg | Assistant Set Decoration |
Directing | Peter MacDonald | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Nicolas Becker | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ruth Myers | Costume Design |
Production | Toby Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Writing | Philip Pullman | Novel |
Production | Bill Carraro | Producer |
Production | Bill Carraro | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Deborah Forte | Producer |
Camera | Henry Braham | Director of Photography |
Production | Lucy Bevan | Casting |
Art | Chris Lowe | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicola Buck | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Levin | Makeup Artist |
Production | Ileen Maisel | Executive Producer |
Production | Andrew Miano | Executive Producer |
Crew | Paul Jennings | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Lesley Smith | Makeup & Hair |
Editing | Kevin Tent | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Swords King | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Swords King | Makeup Designer |
Sound | Peter Gleaves | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janine Schneider | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Janine Schneider | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Rohan Harris | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Michael Solinger | Post Production Supervisor |
Art | Sophie Newman | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Andy Kennedy | Sound Designer |
Camera | George Richmond | Camera Operator |
Camera | George Richmond | Steadicam Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Camille Benda | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Philippe Amouroux | Foley Recordist |
Art | Gavin Fitch | Draughtsman |
Costume & Make-Up | William McPhail | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Lee Sandales | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Kate Grimble | Draughtsman |
Art | Barry Gibbs | Property Master |
Sound | Danny Freemantle | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Ashley Winter | Draughtsman |
Art | Matthew Robinson | Draughtsman |
Crew | Rowley Irlam | Stunt Double |
Camera | John Gamble | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Visual Effects | Ben Morris | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Sandra Frieze | Dialect Coach |
Art | Helen Xenopoulos | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Graham Hall | Camera Operator |
Sound | Mike Prestwood Smith | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Andy Evans | Construction Manager |
Art | Constantine Sekeris | Conceptual Design |
Crew | Sara Romilly | Post Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michael L. Fink | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Directing | Michael L. Fink | Second Unit Director |
Lighting | Dean Kennedy | Electrician |
Editing | Tom Harrison-Read | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Samuel Sharpe | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Paula Price | Makeup & Hair |
Camera | Laurie Sparham | Still Photographer |
Visual Effects | Bill Westenhofer | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sachin Bangera | Animation |
Visual Effects | Alexander Fernandes | Animation |
Lighting | Howard R. Campbell | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Justin Hammond | Lighting Artist |
Crew | Roisin Carty | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Rachael Tate | ADR Recordist |
Directing | Nikki Clapp | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Susan d'Arcy | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Nick Kray | ADR Mixer |
Lighting | Lou Bogue | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Trevor Wood | Special Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Martin Corbett | Additional Editing |
Crew | Jon Baker | Armorer |
Crew | Nick Jeffries | Armorer |
Camera | Alan Hall | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Production | Nik Korda | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Cyrille Nomberg | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tamsin Dorling | Makeup & Hair |
Sound | Damien Lazzerini | Foley Recordist |
Art | Temple Clark | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Virginie Bourdin | Concept Artist |
Directing | David Daniels | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Crew | Frédéric North | Pilot |
Directing | William Dodds | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Tommy Gormley | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Editing | Mel Kangleon | Colorist |
Art | Chris Baker | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Tim Browning | Draughtsman |
Camera | Gary Hymns | Key Grip |
Crew | David Holmes | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Ergis | Wardrobe Master |
Sound | Tristan Tarrant | Boom Operator |
Art | Neil Campbell Ross | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Emma Brown | Seamstress |
Crew | Damian Mitchell | Armorer |
Directing | Edward Brett | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Wilson | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Russell Pawson | Assistant Editor |
Art | Tamazin Simmonds | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Charlotte Leatherland | Draughtsman |
Art | Alice Biddle | Draughtsman |
Art | Dan Walker | Concept Artist |
Directing | Richard Goodwin | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Ben Perry | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Kenny Groom | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | György Vesztergombi | Focus Puller |
Art | Lee Oliver | Concept Artist |
Lighting | Mark Osborne | Lighting Artist |
Production | Emma Bendell | Production Accountant |
Crew | Satarupa Bradley | Scenic Artist |
Art | Giles Asbury | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Jonathan Millward | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Sevendalino Khay | Concept Artist |
Directing | Iain Lawrence | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Robinson | Seamstress |
Directing | Kim Whittaker | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Douglas Bunn | Fight Choreographer |
Production | Jolyon Haverson | Post Production Coordinator |
Production | Veronika Dobos | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Richard Wu | Stunts |
Crew | Bill Hargreaves | Second Unit |
Art | Bill Hargreaves | Dressing Prop |
Crew | Esther Davis | Studio Teacher |
Costume & Make-Up | Nuala McArdle | Makeup & Hair |
Art | Linda Bergkvist | Concept Artist |
Art | Greg Spalenka | Conceptual Design |
Art | Ruth Wallington | Draughtsman |
Art | Zoe Wilson | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Sophie Tommy | Stunt Double |
Crew | Barry Bellotti | Generator Operator |
Lighting | Colin Gallagher | Electrician |
Lighting | Tony Hannington | Electrician |
Lighting | Ben Suter | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Alford | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Elizabeth Harrison | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Harriet Johnson | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Elaine Mansouri | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Mills | Seamstress |
Crew | Franz Cotting | Pilot |
Crew | Roger Eide | Pilot |
Production | Emily Glatter | Production Coordinator |
Production | Aniko Hegedus | Production Accountant |
Crew | Mari Smith | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Jeannie Udall | Set Medic |
Crew | Marc Mailley | Stunts |