Hysteria (1997)
Legendary actor Patrick McGoohan turns his famous character from THE PRISONER upside down as the psychiatrist in charge of an insane asylum. He has connected his inmates into a group mind where they share each other's psychoses, dreams and sexuality with all the scary and titillating implications imaginable! Like his highly acclaimed cult classic MASSACRE AT CENTRAL HIGH, director Rene Daalders provocative excursion into sci fi-horror filmmaking looks at first glance like a classic grindhouse movie, but it is up to much more. In addition to its operatic mayhem, HYSTERIA is a mind-expanding reflection on individual vs. group consciousness, power, control, and freedom.
Director: René Daalder
Patrick McGoohan Dr. Harvey Langston |
|
Amanda Plummer Myrna Malloy |
|
Joanne Vannicola Blair |
|
Emmanuelle Vaugier Veronica Bloom |
|
Gregory Hlady Syd Meeker |
|
Joseph Wynne Bobby Corrado |
|
Ralph Allison Hollister Watchel |
|
Louis Di Bianco Mr. Corrado Sr. |
|
Jocelyne Zucco Mrs. Corrado |
|
Lynn Snelling Nympho |
|
Michael Maloney Dr. Samuel Fry |
|
Sam Stone Vern Huckabee |
|
David Francis Dr. Andrew Miller |
|
Mark Bromilow Dr. Dan Wyatt |
|
Rodrigue Proteau Bald Man |
|
Lorne Brass Sheriff Grierson |
|
Susan Glover Mrs. Schmidt |
|
Renee Madeline Le Guerrier Psycho Girl |
|
Gaétan Gingras Epileptic |
|
Robert Higden Man at piano bar |
Production | Elaine J. Huzzar | Casting |
Art | Isabelle Guay | Art Direction |
Art | Isabelle Guay | Decorator |
Lighting | Gilles Fortier | Electrician |
Editing | Gaétan Huot | Editor |
Camera | Jean Lépine | Director of Photography |
Production | Nadia Rona | Casting |
Production | Danièle Rohrbach | Production Manager |
Sound | Sylvain Arseneault | Boom Operator |
Crew | Jean Frenette | Fight Choreographer |
Camera | François Daignault | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Sébastien Beauregard | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Philippe Espantoso | Sound Re-Recording Assistant |
Camera | Jan Thijs | Still Photographer |
Directing | René Daalder | Director |
Production | René Daalder | Executive Producer |
Writing | René Daalder | Writer |
Crew | René Daalder | Additional Music |
Sound | René Daalder | Music Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Josée Boisvert | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Vera Miller | Casting |
Crew | David Rigby | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Rosina Bucci | Casting |
Art | Michel Proulx | Production Design |
Sound | Ralph Grierson | Music |
Sound | Virginia Storey | Foley Artist |
Art | Denis Hamel | Property Master |
Crew | Bram Eisenthal | Unit Publicist |
Art | Doris Simard | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Steven Gurman | Sound Designer |
Sound | Steven Gurman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Lighting | René Guillard | Best Boy Electric |
Costume & Make-Up | François Laplante | Costume Designer |
Sound | Glenn Tussman | Sound Designer |
Sound | Glenn Tussman | Sound Editor |
Sound | Scott Donald | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marcelo Padovani | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Serge Archambault | Scenic Artist |
Lighting | Normand Viau | Gaffer |
Crew | David McKeown | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Ginette Paré | Decorator |
Production | Jim Kontos | Unit Manager |
Sound | Andre Vincelli | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Louis Marion | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Steve Copley | Foley Recordist |
Directing | Claudette Messier | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Manon Joly | Hairdresser |
Camera | Pierre Guillard | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Richard Betanzos | Sound Editor |
Editing | Claudine Blain | Negative Cutter |
Production | Kent Walwin | Executive Producer |
Directing | Allison Johnston | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Éric Lagacé | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Arun Majumdar | Sound Designer |
Sound | Arun Majumdar | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | François Dupéré | Key Grip |
Production | Josceline Genest | Production Coordinator |
Lighting | Pierric Jouvante | Electrician |
Sound | Peter Harper | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Josée Drolet | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Lucille Demers | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Micheline Cossette | Wardrobe Assistant |
Production | Kay Salomon Marchand | Producer |
Production | Kay Salomon Marchand | Executive Producer |
Directing | Jacques LaBerge | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Jose Letourneau | Scenic Artist |
Art | Marie Cailer-Chartrand | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Robert Guertin | Focus Puller |
Camera | Josee Mongeau | Camera Trainee |
Production | Louise Bedard | Location Manager |
Camera | Charles Beach | Grip |
Sound | Philip Reznick | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Daniel Duceppe | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Production | Isabelle Lindsay | Production Secretary |
Crew | Jennifer McFeown | Stunt Double |
Crew | Christian Durocher | Stunt Double |
Crew | Liette Morissette | Stunt Double |
Crew | Howard Richard | Choreographer |