15 Minutes

America Likes to Watch

15 Minutes (2001)

ActionCrimeThriller

When Eastern European criminals Oleg and Emil come to New York City to pick up their share of a heist score, Oleg steals a video camera and starts filming their activities, both legal and illegal. When they learn how the American media circus can make a remorseless killer look like the victim and make them rich, they target media-savvy NYPD Homicide Detective Eddie Flemming and media-naive FDNY Fire Marshal Jordy Warsaw, the cops investigating their murder and torching of their former criminal partner, filming everything to sell to the local tabloid TV show "Top Story."

Director: John Herzfeld

Release Date: 2001-03-01
Status: Released
Run time: 120 min / 2:0
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $56,359,980
Production Companies : New Line Cinema, Industry Entertainment, Tribeca Productions, New Redemption Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Robert De Niro
Detective Eddie Flemming
Charlize Theron
Rose Hearn
Edward Burns
Jordy Warsaw
Kelsey Grammer
Robert Hawkins
Avery Brooks
Detective Leon Jackson
Vera Farmiga
Dahpne Handlova
Kim Cattrall
Cassandra
David Alan Grier
Mugger in Central Park
Roseanne Barr
Herself
Anton Yelchin
Boy in Burning Building
Paul Herman
Detective Paulie
Melina Kanakaredes
Nicolette Karas
Karel Roden
Emil Slovak
Oleg Taktarov
Oleg Razgul
John DiResta
Bobby Korfin
James Handy
Deputy Chief Fire Marshal Declan Duffy
Darius McCrary
Detective Tommy Cullen
Brantley Bush
Fireman
Bruce Cutler
Himself
Vladimir Mashkov
Milos Karlova
Noelle Evans
Honey the Hooker
Mindy Marin
Maggie
Gabriel Casseus
Unique
Joe Lisi
Police Captain
Tygh Runyan
Stephen Geller
Ritchie Coster
News Stand Vendor
Bobby Field
Talk Show Son
Kurt Andon
Pizza Man
Rikki Klieman
Daphne's Lawyer
Sebastian Roché
Ludwig the Hairdresser
Kata Dobó
Redhead at Ludwig's
Dorit Sauer
Escort Service Woman #3
Marco Khan
Emigrant
Toni Kalem
Woman at Planet Hollywood
Lennox Brown
Lookout Guy
Peter Arnett
Himself
Jane Velez-Mitchell
TV Newscaster #2
Barry Primus
Cab Driver
Scott Dillin
Battery Park Policeman
Malcolm-Jamal Warner
Dwayne Adway
Additional voices (voice) (uncredited)
William H. Burns
Uniformed Cop (uncredited)
Jamie Burton-Oare
Reporter (uncredited)
Giovanni Capitello
Police Officer (uncredited)
Phillip V. Caruso
Arguing Husband (uncredited)
Rose Colasanti
Woman in Bar (uncredited)
Ben Fiore
Police Officer (uncredited)
Zuhair Haddad
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
Philippe Hartmann
Daily News Reporter (uncredited)
Everton Lawrence
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
George F. Miller
TV News Reporter (uncredited)
Ellen Whyte
Woman #2 at Planet Hollywood (uncredited)
Irina Gasanova
Tamina Karlova
Christine Claibourne
Maggie's Assistant
Stephen Davis
Murphy
William Stanton
Garcia
Louis F. Garcia
Fire Chief
Mike Camello
Fireman Camello
Barry Blueian
Immigration Supervisor
Ashton Dane
Talk Show Father
Gail Greaves
Talk Show Wife
Lynette Ruiz
Composite Artist
Elma Vann
Escort Service Woman Linda
Olga Morgunova
Escort Service Woman #2
Haik Garibyan
Emigrant
Jorge H. Guzman
Bouncer at Planet Hollywood
George Poulos
Greek Waiter
Sylvia Lopez
TV Newscaster #1
Bryan Foster
Hawkins' Cameraman
Alan Cohen
Hawkins' Sound Man
Spero Stamboulis
Nicolette's Cameraman
Joseph Alfieri
Reporter
Julieta Espinoza
Unique's Girlfriend
Macy Merced
Paramedic #1
Tracey Mulqueen
Paramedic #2
Dominic Maglione
Police Officer #1
Ron Wall
Police Officer #2
Sophia Alexis
Witness (uncredited)
Michael Arthur
NYPD #2 (uncredited)
Mark Cheek
Cameraman (uncredited)
Celeste Gregoire
Girl in Restaurant (uncredited)
Janean Christine Mariani
Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
Riley G. Matthews Jr.
NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)
Leda Mulholland
Reporter (uncredited)
Floyd Resnick
NYPD Officer at Ludwig's (uncredited)
Erica Taylor
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)

Crew

Art Mayne Berke Production Design
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Costume & Make-Up April Ferry Costume Design
Crew Ousaun Elam Stunts
Art Jess Gonchor Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Nick Wechsler Producer
Camera Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography
Crew Buddy Joe Hooker Stunts
Sound Zigmund Gron Music Editor
Crew Jim Palmer Stunts
Production Keith Addis Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Makeup Artist
Directing Stacey Beneville Assistant Director
Camera Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer
Editing Steven Cohen Editor
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art John P. Bruce Set Designer
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Jack Serino Grip
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Artist
Crew Eric Bogosian Thanks
Directing John Herzfeld Director
Production John Herzfeld Producer
Writing John Herzfeld Writer
Production David Blocker Producer
Sound Anthony Marinelli Original Music Composer
Sound Anthony Marinelli Orchestrator
Sound J. Peter Robinson Original Music Composer
Sound J. Peter Robinson Orchestrator
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew Peter Bucossi Stunts
Crew Melissa Brasselle Stunts
Crew Roseanne Barr Thanks
Crew Pete Antico Stunts
Sound Nicholas Dodd Orchestrator
Production Amy Herman Unit Production Manager
Directing James M. Freitag Assistant Director
Production James M. Freitag Associate Producer
Art Chuck Potter Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Steve Artmont Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jack Forwalter Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Scott Garrett Set Dressing Artist
Crew Kevin Beard Stunts
Crew John Sakas Stunts
Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
Production Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer
Crew Chuck Zito Stunts
Sound Kim H. Ornitz Sound Mixer
Art Casey Hallenbeck Set Decoration
Crew Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator
Crew Sophia Crawford Stunts
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Crew Frank Ferrara Stunts
Crew Michael Russo Stunts
Crew Charles Guardino Stunts
Crew David Lea Stunts
Crew Brian Kelly Driver
Crew John Cenatiempo Stunts
Camera Robert Poole Director of Photography
Directing Chiemi Karasawa Script Supervisor
Crew Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw Stunts
Crew Robert Simpson Propmaker
Editing Jim Williams Color Timer
Crew Melissa Steach Stand In
Editing Quincy Z. Gunderson First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nicki Ledermann Makeup Artist
Sound John Roesch Foley
Art Joe Walser Assistant Art Director
Art Mark Woods Leadman
Crew David Goodman Driver
Crew Rodney Barnes Set Production Assistant
Crew Fred Toye Visual Effects Editor
Crew Victor Paul Stunts
Crew Laurie Dhue Thanks
Writing David E. Duncan Storyboard
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Deborah K. Larsen Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Camera Robert M. Andres Grip
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Chris Burrows Set Costumer
Art Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator
Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Sound Rick Ash Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Mark Schwentner Lighting Technician
Art Stan Tropp Set Designer
Crew John Stifanich Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Don Cinderella Set Dressing Artist
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunts
Camera Bob Gorelick Camera Operator
Crew Garf Brown Scenic Artist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley
Crew Jennifer Badger Stunts
Crew James M. Halty Stunts
Editing Devon Miller First Assistant Editor
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Lighting Michael J. Maurer Electrician
Crew Steve Picerni Stunts
Lighting Jon Delgado Electrician
Crew Joel Holland Video Assist Operator
Crew David Gulick Property Master
Production Lauri Pitkus Location Manager
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Crew Walter McClain Transportation Captain
Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Robert Griffon Jr. Property Master
Lighting Charles Meere III Electrician
Crew Michael J. Hogan Video Assist Operator
Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
Lighting Chris Culliton Electrician
Editing Mato Color Timer
Camera Jim McConkey Camera Operator
Camera Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator
Lighting Michael Bauman Lighting Technician
Art Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator
Crew Eddie Bydalek Sound Recordist
Crew Derek Becker Makeup Effects
Crew Jimmy P. Wong Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor
Crew Marian Green Stunts
Directing Mikayla Abromowitz Script Supervisor
Crew D. Scott Guthrie Driver
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Crew Michael Broughton Stunts
Crew Steve Nuke Stand In
Crew George F. Miller Stunts
Crew Mike Massa Stunts
Crew Frank Toro Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor
Sound Gary Alper Sound Mixer
Production Kim Kurumada Unit Production Manager
Crew Dar Billingham Stunts
Crew J. Armin Garza II Driver
Crew Chris Cenatiempo Stunts
Crew Timothy Shannon Transportation Coordinator
Crew Robert Earl Thanks
Crew Jeff Plauster Propmaker
Visual Effects Derek Ledbetter Visual Effects
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Crew Dick Hansen Cableman
Crew Matthew Haskins Loader
Crew Kelly Kerby Special Effects
Production Betty Chin Production Coordinator
Sound Mark Curry Scoring Mixer
Crew Claire O'Brien Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Joe Cuervo Makeup Artist
Lighting Kevin Brown Rigging Gaffer
Art Daniel Geary Construction Foreman
Art Maureen Kropf Painter
Crew David Gaines Post Production Supervisor
Production David Gaines Associate Producer
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Camera Jorge H. Guzman Grip
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bussan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Meyers Key Hair Stylist
Production Mark J. Levenstein Production Supervisor
Production Mark J. Levenstein Production Accountant
Production Lucille Smith Unit Production Manager
Production Sandra Tomita Production Supervisor
Directing Albert Cho Assistant Director
Crew William P. Bartram Propmaker
Crew Mark D. Berrend Propmaker
Crew Mike Blaze Property Master
Crew Tim J. Bonino Propmaker
Crew Tony Capasso Propmaker
Costume & Make-Up Tim Caprarelli Set Dressing Artist
Crew Gerald Cheney Propmaker
Art Ralph Clark Painter
Art Thomas Costabile Construction Coordinator
Art David Crvelin Assistant Art Director
Art Daniel P. Gehry Construction Foreman
Art Donald Grant Leadman
Crew Randal R. Groves Propmaker
Crew William G. Hoffner Propmaker
Crew R. Todd Hurst Propmaker
Art Kim Kirschbaum Painter
Art Mark Mann Construction Foreman
Art Sean O'Brien Construction Foreman
Art John J. Passanante Standby Painter
Crew Steven Rigamat Propmaker
Crew Shel Yvon Rosenthal Propmaker
Crew Richard Wheeler Propmaker
Sound Mychal Smith Boom Operator
Sound Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator
Sound Kendall Marsh Sound
Production Elizabeth Hirsch Production Manager
Visual Effects Abby Gail Palanker Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Thomas M. Dangcil Best Boy Electric
Lighting Michael 'Flash' McDonald Best Boy Electric
Camera Hisham Abed Director of Photography
Lighting Chris Drechsler Lighting Technician
Crew Robin Bursey Loader
Art Michelle Latham Location Scout
Crew Lisa Lewis Production Intern
Crew Bill Livingston Production Office Assistant
Lighting Robert Dolan Rigging Gaffer
Crew Michael Carmine Second Unit Cinematographer
Costume & Make-Up Lee Harris Set Costumer
Crew Bo Ehrig Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist
Crew Caroline Kramer Craft Service
Crew Gary Kramer Craft Service
Crew Frank McKenna Craft Service
Crew Michael McKenna Craft Service
Crew Thomas Aquino Driver
Crew Scott Ayres Driver
Crew Joseph F. Barth Jr. Driver
Crew John M. Batiuk Driver
Crew James E. Bennett Driver
Crew John Brady Driver
Crew Danny Brooks Driver
Crew Sam Cardarelli Jr. Driver
Crew Jack J. Cavolo Driver
Crew Gary Compton Driver
Crew Peter Connors Driver
Crew Patric Cyran Driver
Crew Jeffrey M. Drucker Driver
Crew Scott Fair Driver
Crew Edward Fanning Driver
Crew Vincent J. Gargiulo Driver
Crew Fulton 'Greg' Gilson Driver
Crew Daniel Gordon Driver
Crew Sean Heilig Driver
Crew Lawrence S. Hennessy Driver
Crew John J. Hess Driver
Crew Larry Hilmo Driver
Crew Thomas J. Horvath Driver
Crew Steve Januskiewicz Driver
Crew Rick Kelleher Driver
Crew Randall D. Krasomil Driver
Crew Mike Kulisch Driver
Crew Susan Larkins Driver
Crew Michael Marotta Driver
Crew Malcolm Mazer Driver
Crew Cecil McClain Driver
Crew Larry Michael Driver
Crew James A. Murphy Driver
Crew Eugene O'Neill Driver
Crew Stephen V. Pistone Driver
Crew Steve Polon Driver
Crew Charles Ramirez Driver
Crew Thomas M. Reposar Driver
Crew Mark Scruton Driver
Crew Jerry Smith Driver
Crew Ervin Wayne Spowehn Driver
Crew Jon Tardino Driver
Crew Richard Tews Driver
Crew William Wardlow Driver
Crew Bonnie Yamahiro Driver
Crew Robert Dulys Driver
Lighting Donald M. Angst Electrician
Lighting Scott Barnes Electrician
Lighting Nicole Brait Electrician
Lighting Francesca Cobaco Electrician
Lighting Gordon Tadd Eto Electrician
Lighting Ashley Kimmet Electrician
Lighting Thomas Landi Electrician
Lighting Harold J. McClean Electrician
Lighting Dave W. Slodski Electrician
Camera Steve McLean First Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Metivier First Assistant Camera
Camera Dino R. Alba Grip
Camera Christopher Donohue Grip
Camera R. Dana Harlow Grip
Camera Chad Herr Grip
Camera Christopher L. Monroe Grip
Camera Kurt Rimmel Grip
Camera Lance Robinson Grip
Camera Ken Tanzer Grip
Camera Franz Yeich Grip
Camera Gregory F. Johnson Grip
Camera Kurt Stevens Grip
Production Steve Dayan Location Manager
Production Antoine Douaihy Location Manager
Production Andrew Saxe Location Manager
Crew Louis McGruder Post Production Assistant
Crew Stephen Przybylowski Post Production Assistant
Crew Sherry Snodgrass Post Production Assistant
Production Mohamed Khan Production Coordinator
Production Diana E. Latham Production Coordinator
Lighting Adam Colunga Rigging Grip
Lighting Hilary Klym Rigging Grip
Lighting Al Lieberman Rigging Grip
Lighting Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip
Lighting Dennis Skog Rigging Grip
Lighting Jeremiah Spinney Rigging Grip
Lighting Craig Vaccaro Rigging Grip
Crew Chester Coleman Set Medic
Crew Kathy Cossu Set Medic
Crew Marie Nashold Set Medic
Crew Marc Ameruso Set Production Assistant
Crew Brandon Schiffman Set Production Assistant
Crew Katherine Walker Set Production Assistant
Crew Steve Carnahan Stand In
Crew John Polce Stand In
Crew Marc Kenneth Robinson Stand In
Crew Peter Koczera Title Graphics
Crew Dan Perri Title Graphics
Crew Tom Heilig Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Helgesen Transportation Captain
Crew Dennis Kelly Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Mel Langford Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Vic Nowak Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Russell Berg Special Effects
Crew Mark Bero Special Effects
Crew Guy C. Feldman Special Effects
Crew David Kleinstein Special Effects
Crew Ronald W. Mathews Special Effects
Crew Danny Owen Special Effects
Crew Steve Shines Special Effects
Crew Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects
Crew Pamela Byrne Thanks
Crew Hugh Charlton Thanks
Crew Susan Grossman Thanks
Crew Graham Knuttel Thanks
Crew Peter Max Thanks
Crew Kim O'Keefe Thanks
Crew Melanie Stensland Thanks
Crew Thomas Van Essen Thanks
Crew Mark Van Horne Thanks
Crew Bob Arnold Stunts
Crew Tom Bergman Stunts
Crew Cindy Daniels Stunts
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Frank Ferrara Jr. Stunts
Crew Ralph Ferrara Stunts
Crew Frankie 'G' Garbutt Stunts
Crew Tony Guida Stunts
Crew Paula Leone Stunts
Crew Steve Mack Stunts
Crew Janet Paparazzo Stunts
Crew Jack Carpenter Stunts

Similar Movies