Strange Days (1995)
CrimeDramaScience FictionThriller
Former policeman Lenny Nero has moved into a more lucrative trade: the illegal sale of virtual reality-like recordings that allow users to experience the emotions and past experiences of others. While they typically contain tawdry incidents, Nero is shocked when he receives one showing a murder.
Director:
Kathryn Bigelow
Writers:
James Cameron, Jay Cocks.
Ralph Fiennes Lenny Nero |
|
Angela Bassett Lornette 'Mace' Mason |
|
Juliette Lewis Faith Justin |
|
Tom Sizemore Max Peltier |
|
Michael Wincott Philo Gant |
|
Vincent D'Onofrio Burton Steckler |
|
Glenn Plummer Jeriko One |
|
Brigitte Bako Iris |
|
Richard Edson Tick |
|
William Fichtner Dwayne Engelman |
|
Josef Sommer Palmer Strickland |
|
Joe Urla Keith |
|
Nicky Katt Joey Corto |
|
Michael Jace Wade Beemer |
|
Louise LeCavalier Cindy 'Vita' Minh |
|
David Carrera Duncan |
|
Jim Ishida Mr. Fumitsu |
|
Todd Graff Tex Arcana |
|
Malcolm Norrington Replay |
|
Anais Munoz Diamanda |
|
Ted Haler Tow Truck Driver |
|
Rio Hackford Bobby the Bartender |
|
Brook Susan Parker Cecile |
|
Brandon Hammond Zander |
|
Donald 'Donnie' Young Young Zander |
|
B.J. Crockett Young Zander |
|
Dex Elliott Sanders Curtis |
|
Ronnie Willis Homeboy |
|
David Packer Lane |
|
Paulo Tocha Spaz Diaz |
|
J. Michael Muro Nervous POV |
|
Ron Young Nervous POV (voice) |
|
Art Chudabala Thai Restaurant Owner |
|
Erica Kelly Restaurant Hostess |
|
Marlana Young Waitress |
|
Ray Chang Thai Restaurant Cook |
|
Raul Reformina Busboy |
|
Chris Douridas Talk Radio Host (voice) |
|
Billie Worley Dan from Silverlake (voice) |
|
Amon Bourne Dewayne (voice) |
|
Lisa Picotte Lori from Encino (voice) |
|
Kylie Ireland Stoned Looking Girl |
|
Dru Berrymore Stoned Girl's Lover |
|
Stefan Arngrim Skinner |
|
Agustin Rodriguez Eduardo |
|
Kelly Hu Anchor Woman |
|
Nynno Anderson Angry Jeriko Fan |
|
Liat Goodson Retinal Fetish Bouncer |
|
Honey Labrador Beach Beauty |
|
Delane Vaughn Mace's Husband |
|
Mark Arneson Police Officer |
|
James Acheson Cop in Bathroom |
|
John Francis Death |
|
Zoot Mime |
|
Royce L. Minor Angry Black Kid |
|
Milan Reynolds National Guard Medic #1 |
|
Russell W. Smith National Guard Medic #2 |
|
Sarah Abukutsa Marshall African Dancer |
|
Russell Hines African Dancer |
|
Michael Jaasi African Dancer |
|
Maurice Marshall African Dancer |
|
Carolyn Adunni McPherson African Dancer |
|
Jennifer Reeves African Dancer |
|
Charmain Renata Hubbard African Dancer |
|
Reginald T. Thornton African Dancer |
|
Chester A. Whitmore African Dancer |
|
Lori Simone Wilkerson African Dancer |
|
Justin Armao Hostage (uncredited) |
|
Ed Arneson Metro Division Officer (uncredited) |
|
Yan Birch New Years Eve Party Dude (uncredited) |
|
Andrew Calder New Years Reveler (uncredited) |
|
Carlos Campos Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Jaime H. Campos Riot/Traffic Cop (uncredited) |
|
Louis Campos Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Punker (uncredited) |
|
Dian Childs Dayplayer (uncredited) |
|
John Daniels Motorcycle Cop (uncredited) |
|
Gregory Diamond New Years Eve Kisser (uncredited) |
|
Sebastian Feldman Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Masaaki Fujimori Sexy Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Kim Giancaterino Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Annette Goodman Voyeur (uncredited) |
|
T.J Jones Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
Johnny Kim Club Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Gianluca Lazzaroni Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Joe Martinez New Years Rocker (uncredited) |
|
Me Phi Me Jeriko One Guard (uncredited) |
|
Raja Gemini Club Goer (uncredited) |
|
Season to Risk Band (uncredited) |
|
Tom Tom Typhoon Crazy Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Peter Wick Bystander (uncredited) |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Hopper | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Steven-Charles Jaffe | Producer |
Directing | Steven-Charles Jaffe | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Graeme Revell | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Matthew F. Leonetti | Director of Photography |
Production | Richard Pagano | Casting |
Writing | James Cameron | Screenplay |
Production | James Cameron | Producer |
Writing | James Cameron | Story |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gloria S. Borders | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Kathryn Bigelow | Director |
Writing | Jay Cocks | Screenplay |
Art | Lilly Kilvert | Production Design |
Art | John Warnke | Art Direction |
Art | Kara Lindstrom | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Ellen Mirojnick | Costume Design |
Sound | Cary Weitz | Boom Operator |
Production | Sharon Bialy | Casting |
Sound | Dan Engstrom | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Tim Holland | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marietta Carter-Narcisse | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Mat Beck | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Terry D. Frazee | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Keith Campbell | Stunts |
Sound | Sandina Bailo-Lape | Foley Editor |
Editing | Howard E. Smith | Editor |
Crew | Gene LeBell | Stunts |
Camera | J. Michael Muro | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Rae Sanchini | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah La Mia Denaver | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael F. Blake | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert L. Stevenson | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert L. Stevenson | Hair Supervisor |
Production | Lawrence Kasanoff | Executive Producer |
Editing | Terilyn A. Shropshire | Assistant Editor |
Directing | Sam Hoffman | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Steve Danton | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Jennifer Caputo | Stunts |
Production | Debi Manwiller | Casting |
Crew | Chuck Weiss | Video Assist Operator |
Art | Patrick Cassidy | Leadman |
Production | Ira Shuman | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Ira Shuman | Co-Producer |
Crew | Keith Woulard | Stunts |
Crew | Susan Hegarty | Dialect Coach |
Visual Effects | Kara Stephens | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Eric Chambers | Stunts |
Production | Deborah Ricketts | Researcher |
Sound | Joshua Winget | Music Editor |
Crew | Kevin LaRosa | Pilot |
Crew | Laura Albert | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Gunther | Stunt Double |
Crew | Doug Coleman | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Gary J. Wayton | Stunt Double |
Crew | Larry Holt | Stunts |
Production | Kenneth Chamitoff | Extras Casting |
Sound | Phil Benson | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Craig Caton | Special Effects Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathy W. Estocin | Hair Designer |
Crew | Danny Epper | Stunt Double |
Sound | Don Coufal | Boom Operator |
Crew | Jeff Evans | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Mike Chambers | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Christopher S. Nushawg | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Tristan Paris Bourne | On Set Dresser |
Art | Andrea Mae Fenton | Assistant Set Decoration |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Peggy A. Schnitzer | Costumer |
Art | Gregory P. Alcus | Set Dresser |
Production | Melissa M. Thomas | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Grimes | Makeup Department Head |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Assistant Sound Designer |
Crew | Paul E. Short | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Germain | Makeup Supervisor |
Crew | Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter | Choreographer |
Crew | Randy L. Childs | Propmaker |
Sound | Frank E. Eulner | Sound Effects Editor |
Directing | Pamela Alch | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Mike Cameron | Camera Operator |
Camera | Merie Weismiller Wallace | Still Photographer |
Visual Effects | Pablo Helman | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Patrick Shearn | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Karen E. Goulekas | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Leslie Huntley | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Edson Williams | Digital Compositor |
Sound | Hugh Waddell | ADR Editor |
Art | Erik L. Nelson | Property Master |
Crew | Dick Hancock | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Janek Sirrs | Visual Effects |
Art | Tommy Samona | Set Dresser |
Sound | Andre Fenley | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Marian Wilde | ADR Editor |
Sound | Barbara McBane | Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | Gene Warren Jr. | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Scott Guitteau | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Philip C. Pfeiffer | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Crew | Shannon Leigh Olds | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | David Schmalz | Video Assist Operator |
Lighting | Tim Marshall | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Allen Cappuccilli | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Georgina Williams | Hairstylist |
Sound | Claire Sanfilippo | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tom Barwick | Foley Artist |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Chino Binamo | Stunt Double |
Camera | Bing Sokolsky | Additional Director of Photography |
Crew | Marian Green | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Cheryl Scarano | Costumer |
Camera | Rick Harris | Grip |
Crew | Eliza Coleman | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | James Lima | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Anthony Bozanich | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Jeff Wexler | Sound |
Crew | Henry Kingi Jr. | Stunts |
Camera | Randy Feemster | Camera Operator |
Sound | Randy Gerston | Music Producer |
Lighting | Pat Blymyer | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Sara Bolder | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Al Goto | Stunts |
Lighting | James Keys | Rigging Gaffer |
Sound | Clare C. Freeman | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Patty von Arx | Music Editor |
Sound | David M. Ronne | Sound |
Camera | Glenn Brown | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Marcie Romano | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Mary Helen Leasman | Foley Editor |
Camera | Paul Santoni | Camera Loader |
Visual Effects | Christopher Warren | Visual Effects Camera |
Camera | Casey Jones | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Al LaVerde | Grip |
Art | Len Morganti | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Peter McKernan | Pilot |
Production | Stevie Lazo | Production Accountant |
Directing | Albert Cho | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Dane Farwell | Stunts |
Lighting | Mike Weathers | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Rick Shuster | Pilot |
Costume & Make-Up | Ann Culotta | Costumer |
Lighting | Wayne Marshall | Electrician |
Sound | Susan Popovic | Assistant Sound Editor |
Directing | Suzanne C. Geiger | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | David Franklin Bergad | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Eugene Crum | Special Effects Assistant |
Lighting | Scott C. Keys | Lighting Technician |
Visual Effects | Jerry Hall | Digital Compositor |
Camera | Michael D. Weldon | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Gilbert S. Hernandez | Costumer |
Art | Michael Marcus | Art Designer |
Crew | Denise Lynne Roberts | Stunts |
Camera | Aldo Antonelli | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Connolly | Hairstylist |
Art | Kai Blomberg | Set Dresser |
Art | Kenneth Sayers | Set Dresser |
Camera | Mark Santoni | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Dan Reilly | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvette Ammon | Costumer |
Lighting | R. Derek Keener | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Nick Shuster | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Rick Pratt | Grip |
Crew | Scott Lingard | Special Effects Technician |
Art | Eric Upshur | Props |
Art | Doug Sieck | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Ethan Ormsby | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Amy Jupiter | Digital Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Tony Meagher | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | James S. Trois | Special Effects |
Camera | John Busch | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Jackie Hamilton | Electrician |
Camera | Christopher Moreman | First Assistant Camera |
Editing | Bambi Sickafoose | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Blake Martin Moulin | Music Editor |
Crew | Bertram McCann | Marine Coordinator |
Crew | Barbara Anne Klein | Stunts |
Production | Edward Poveda | Payroll Accountant |
Crew | John Alden | Stunt Double |
Production | Mark Sayles | Assistant Accountant |
Production | David S. Grant | Associate Producer |
Crew | Patricia M. Peters | Stunts |
Crew | Patricia M. Peters | Stunt Double |
Crew | Anna Southall | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Sonja Davis | Stunt Double |
Crew | James Turner Jr. | Stunt Double |
Editing | Bill Babington | Assistant Editor |