As Good as It Gets (1997)
Melvin Udall, a cranky, bigoted, obsessive-compulsive writer of romantic fiction, is rude to everyone he meets, including his gay neighbor, Simon. After Simon is hospitalized, Melvin finds his life turned upside down when he has to look after Simon's dog. In addition, Carol, the only waitress at the local diner who will tolerate him, must leave work to care for her sick son, making it impossible for Melvin to eat breakfast.
Director:
James L. Brooks
Writers:
James L. Brooks, Mark Andrus.
Jack Nicholson Melvin Udall |
|
Helen Hunt Carol Connelly |
|
Greg Kinnear Simon Bishop |
|
Cuba Gooding Jr. Frank Sachs |
|
Shirley Knight Beverly Connelly |
|
Jesse James Spencer Connelly |
|
Yeardley Smith Jackie Simpson |
|
Lupe Ontiveros Nora Manning |
|
Skeet Ulrich Vincent Lopiano |
|
Harold Ramis Dr. Bettes |
|
Bibi Osterwald Neighbor Woman |
|
Ross Bleckner Carl |
|
Bernadette Balagtas Caterer |
|
Jaffe Cohen Partygoer |
|
Laurie Kilpatrick Partygoer |
|
Alice Vaughn Partygoer |
|
Brian Doyle-Murray Handyman |
|
Kristi Zea Mother at Table |
|
Annie Maginnis Tippe Daughter at Table |
|
Patricia Childress Cafe 24 Waitress |
|
Rebekah Johnson Cafe 24 Waitress |
|
Missi Pyle Cafe 24 Waitress |
|
Leslie Stefanson Cafe 24 Waitress |
|
Tara Subkoff Cafe 24 Waitress |
|
Shane Black Cafe 24 Manager |
|
Peter Jacobson Man at Table |
|
Lisa Edelstein Woman at Table |
|
Stan Bly Cafe 24 Customer |
|
Randall Batinkoff Carol's Date |
|
Jamie Kennedy Street Hustler |
|
Justin Herwick Street Hustler |
|
Maya Rudolph Policewoman |
|
John F. O'Donohue Detective Ray |
|
David A. Kipper Hospital Doctor |
|
Mary Elizabeth Still Nurse Receptionist |
|
Chloe Brooks Child at Cafe 24 |
|
Cooper Brooks Child at Cafe 24 |
|
Sharon L. Alexander Female Passerby |
|
Holly Denys Female Passerby |
|
Lawrence Kasdan Dr. Green |
|
Alison Rose Psychiatric Patient |
|
Kathryn Morris Psychiatric Patient |
|
Wood Harris Cafe 24 Busboy |
|
Linda Gehringer Publisher |
|
Julie Benz Receptionist |
|
Antonia Jones Nurse |
|
Kaitlin Hopkins Woman in Lobby |
|
Jimmy Workman Sean from the Bakery |
|
Todd Solondz Man on Bus |
|
Tom McGowan Maitre D' |
|
Danielle Brisebois Singer |
|
Matt Malloy Men's Store Salesman |
|
Paul Greenberg Bar Waiter |
|
Kirk Ringberg Food Waiter |
|
Dave Hawthorne Bartender |
|
Alex Ballar Flower Store Customer (uncredited) |
|
Dunya Djordjevic Art Dealer (uncredited) |
|
Frank Slaten Miffed Party Goer (uncredited) |
|
Laura Mayes Byrnes Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Oriana Nicole Tavoularis Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Roger Ferreira Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Jason Thomas Campbell Valet (uncredited) |
|
Amy Anzel Ballet Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Eliza Harris Ballet Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Eddie L. Fauria NYC Transit Cop (uncredited) |
|
Bronwyn Cornelius Bartender (uncredited) |
|
Maurice LaMarche Fred Bishop - Simon's Dad on Phone (voice) (uncredited) |
Writing | James L. Brooks | Screenplay |
Directing | James L. Brooks | Director |
Production | James L. Brooks | Producer |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Production | Francine Maisler | Casting |
Art | Clay A. Griffith | Set Decoration |
Production | Owen Wilson | Associate Producer |
Camera | John Bailey | Director of Photography |
Editing | Richard Marks | Editor |
Production | Richard Marks | Co-Producer |
Production | Aldric La'Auli Porter | Associate Producer |
Directing | Aldric La'Auli Porter | First Assistant Director |
Production | Laura Ziskin | Executive Producer |
Directing | William M. Connor | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Zigmund Gron | Music Editor |
Production | Kristi Zea | Producer |
Production | Laurence Mark | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michèle Burke | Makeup Supervisor |
Production | John D. Schofield | Unit Production Manager |
Production | John D. Schofield | Co-Producer |
Sound | Ron Bartlett | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Walter Scott | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Gene LeBell | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Molly Maginnis | Costume Design |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Artist |
Crew | Michael Besman | Thanks |
Writing | Mark Andrus | Screenplay |
Writing | Mark Andrus | Story |
Costume & Make-Up | James Lapidus | Costumer |
Camera | Michael Stone | Camera Operator |
Art | Bill Brzeski | Production Design |
Sound | David Giammarco | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Galen Goodpaster | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Lighting | Mike Moyer | Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Bridget Johnson | Producer |
Production | Richard Sakai | Executive Producer |
Art | Brana Rosenfeld | Assistant Set Decoration |
Crew | Julie Ansell | Thanks |
Crew | Felipe Savahge | Stunts |
Production | Karen E. Etcoff | Casting |
Crew | BJ Davis | Stunt Double |
Sound | Cindy Marty | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | S. Todd Christensen | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Yvonne Yaconelli | Production Office Coordinator |
Crew | Phil O'Dell | Stunts |
Sound | Don Coufal | Boom Operator |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Orchestrator |
Editing | Gena Bleier | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Chester E. Tripp III | Stunts |
Sound | Armen Ksajikian | Musician |
Directing | Susan Perlman | Other |
Directing | Hans Berggren | Other |
Art | Philip Toolin | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Elaine Ramires | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Joy Zapata | Hairstylist |
Sound | Patrick Drummond | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Adam Milo Smalley | Music Editor |
Sound | Chris Jenkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Gary Deaton | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Mark Wade | Property Master |
Camera | Ralph Nelson Jr. | Still Photographer |
Crew | Ken Fritz | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Pablo Ferro | Title Designer |
Art | Masako Masuda | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Julia Davis | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Julia Davis | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Elizabeth Still | Costumer |
Visual Effects | Tim McGovern | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Arnold | Hair Supervisor |
Sound | Renée Tondelli | ADR Supervisor |
Editing | Dale E. Grahn | Color Timer |
Art | John Naehrlich | Leadman |
Directing | Ray Quiroz | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Nicholas Korda | ADR Editor |
Production | Maria Kavanaugh | Associate Producer |
Crew | Bruce Gregory | Stunts |
Sound | Jeff Wexler | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Donna Casey-Aira | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Rudy Pi | Sound Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Darrell Redleaf-Fielder | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carrie Angland | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Donald E. Thorin Jr. | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacye P. Branche | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Greg Addison | Lighting Technician |
Sound | Mark Smith | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dennis Drummond | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Christopher Flick | Foley Editor |
Sound | Matt Colleran | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Jeff Gomillion | ADR Mixer |
Production | Jake Jacobson | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Jonathan Klein | Foley Editor |
Sound | Kira Edmunds | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Michael Connors | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Michael Martinez | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | David LeBell | Stunts |
Visual Effects | George Merkert | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Denise Lynne Roberts | Stunts |
Art | John Maskovich | Set Dresser |
Crew | Gary Holland | Cableman |
Editing | Theresa Repola Mohammed | Negative Cutter |
Production | Ralph Coleman | Location Manager |
Sound | Richard Duarte | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Thomas J. O'Connell | ADR Mixer |
Art | Scott G. Jones | Set Dresser |
Editing | Hilary Schroeder | Assistant Editor |
Art | Martin Charles | Graphic Designer |
Art | John Hammer Maxwell | Set Dresser |
Camera | Thomas Wazney | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Michael M. Krevitt | Key Grip |
Crew | William B. Doane | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Jeffrey Pollack | Music Supervisor |
Lighting | David Burnett | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Art | Bart C. Hubenthal | Set Dresser |
Sound | Bill Ward | Assistant Sound Editor |