Kubo and the Two Strings

The quest begins

Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)

AnimationAdventureFamily

Kubo mesmerizes the people in his village with his magical gift for spinning wild tales with origami. When he accidentally summons an evil spirit seeking vengeance, Kubo is forced to go on a quest to solve the mystery of his fallen samurai father and his mystical weaponry, as well as discover his own magical powers.

Director: Travis Knight
Writers: Marc Haimes, Chris Butler.

Release Date: 2016-08-18
Status: Released
Run time: 102 min / 1:42
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $69,929,545
Production Companies : Focus Features, Laika Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB

http://kubothemovie.com


Casts

Art Parkinson
Kubo (voice)
Charlize Theron
Monkey (voice)
Rooney Mara
The Sisters (voice)
Matthew McConaughey
Beetle (voice)
Ralph Fiennes
Moon King (voice)
Brenda Vaccaro
Kameyo (voice)
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Hashi (voice)
George Takei
Hosato (voice)
Minae Noji
Minae (voice)
Saemi Nakamura
Villager (voice)
Alpha Takahashi
Aiko (voice)
Michael Sun Lee
Villager (voice)
Laura Miro
Miho (voice)
Ken Takemoto
Ken (voice)
Aaron Aoki
Villager (voice)
Thomas Isao Morinaka
Villager (voice)
Rachel Morihiro
Villager (voice)
Meyrick Murphy
Mari (voice)
Ranjani Brow
(voice)
Mariel Sheets
Villager (voice)
Luke Donaldson
Villager (voice)
Cary Y. Mizobe
Villager (voice)
Zachary Alexander Rice
Villager (voice)

Crew

Directing Travis Knight Director
Visual Effects Thiago Calçado Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Croke Animation
Visual Effects Helen Duckworth Modeling
Visual Effects Charles Greenfield Animation
Visual Effects Sean Gregory Animation
Visual Effects Adam Lawthers Animation
Visual Effects Matias Liebrecht Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Parry Animation
Visual Effects Florian Perinelle Animation
Visual Effects Zachary Rahman Animation
Visual Effects Justin M. Rasch Animation
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexander Snow Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Straus Animation
Visual Effects Philippe Tardif Animation
Visual Effects Carolyn Vale Animation
Visual Effects David Vandervoort Animation
Writing Shannon Tindle Story
Writing Marc Haimes Story
Production Travis Knight Producer
Production Arianne Sutner Producer
Sound Dario Marianelli Original Music Composer
Camera Frank Passingham Director of Photography
Editing Christopher Murrie Editor
Production Allison Jones Casting
Art Daniel R. Casey Production Design
Art Nelson Lowry Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Cook Costume Design
Writing Marc Haimes Screenplay
Writing Chris Butler Screenplay
Visual Effects Steve Emerson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Oliver Jones Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian McLean Visual Effects
Visual Effects Travis Knight Animation
Writing Chris Butler Head of Story
Art Shannon Tindle Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Shannon Tindle Character Designer
Production Jocelyn Pascall Associate Producer
Sound Dario Marianelli Orchestrator
Art Alice Bird Art Direction
Crew David E. Hall Post Production Supervisor
Crew Aaron Toney Stunt Coordinator
Production Judy Cook ADR Voice Casting
Production Ben Harris Casting Associate
Production John Peter Kousakis Casting Assistant
Production Ashley Lambert ADR Voice Casting
Crew Megan Ganz Thanks
Crew Olivia Harrison Thanks
Crew Jay Kogen Thanks
Crew Dawn Yamada Thanks
Production Danika Burtt Accountant
Visual Effects Joe Gorski CG Animator
Visual Effects Michelle Ross CG Animator
Crew Matthew Beightol Compositor
Visual Effects Baptiste Rogron Animation
Visual Effects Danail Kraev Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Alderson Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Gill Animation
Visual Effects Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Animation
Visual Effects Joel Hasse Animation
Visual Effects Rachelle Lambden Animation
Visual Effects Suzy Parr Animation
Visual Effects Claudia Amatulli Animation Coordinator
Visual Effects Alastair Macleod Animation Technical Director
Art Casey Zander Anderson Art Department Coordinator
Camera Drew Fortier Assistant Camera
Camera Jake Carlson Assistant Camera
Camera Jesse Levitt Assistant Camera
Editing Mandy Hutchings Assistant Editor
Production David J. Epstein Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Sevy CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Tilman Paulin Compositing Lead
Crew Brice Shultz Compositor
Crew Daniel Leatherdale Compositor
Crew James Pina Compositor
Crew Mike Terpstra Compositor
Crew Nicholas Childs Compositor
Crew Sara Ireland Compositor
Art Ean McNamara Concept Artist
Art Lou Romano Concept Artist
Art August Hall Conceptual Design
Sound Geoff Alexander Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Annika Schindler Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Colette Nickola Costumer
Camera Amelia 'Mia' Sires Data Wrangler
Camera Jason Potter Data Wrangler
Camera Nik Siefke Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Curtis Darwin Zinn Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel Short Digital Compositor
Editing Valance Eisleben Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Mike Sowa Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Nancy Fuller Digital Intermediate Producer
Directing Samuel Wilson First Assistant Director
Editing Anthony Pitone First Assistant Editor
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Sound Travis Crotts Foley Editor
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Lighting James WilderHancock Gaffer
Lighting Trahern Wells Gaffer
Art Josh Holtsclaw Graphic Designer
Art Tim Garbutt Graphic Designer
Writing John Aoshima Head of Story
Crew David J. Rowe Information Systems Manager
Directing Billy Cabey Layout
Crew Jenniphur Ryan Legal Services
Lighting Joe Strasser Lighting Director
Visual Effects Joe Beckley Matte Painter
Sound Brian Tarlecki Sound Mix Technician
Sound Dominick Certo Music Editor
Sound James Bellamy Music Editor
Sound Sara Matarazzo Music Supervisor
Sound Clive Bell Musician
Sound Hibiki Ichikawa Musician
Sound Kevin Kmetz Musician
Sound Melissa Holding Musician
Sound Carlos Sotolongo ADR Mixer
Production Christina Mackin Producer's Assistant
Production Emily Shinyi Hsu Producer's Assistant
Production Daniela Scovel Production Assistant
Production Desiree Ong Production Assistant
Production Tarô Gotô Production Consultant
Production Tyler M. Saunders Production Coordinator
Production Andrew Hollandsworth Production Runner
Production Evan Hailstone Production Runner
Production Kara Sinclair Production Runner
Production Marina Capizzi Production Runner
Production Matthew J.D. Thill Production Runner
Art Joe Kortum Prop Designer
Production Maggie Begley Publicist
Sound Tim Chau Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Chau Sound Designer
Sound Tim Chau Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Scenic Artist
Crew Nick Wollage Score Engineer
Directing Kj Pilar Script Coordinator
Art Toby Froud Sculptor
Directing Alicia Cortes Second Assistant Director
Directing Holly Werner Second Assistant Director
Directing Jodi Clark Second Assistant Director
Art Carl B. Hamilton Set Designer
Art Andy Berry Set Dresser
Crew Owen Nelson Software Engineer
Sound Clayton Weber Sound Editor
Sound Thomas O'Neil Younkman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eric Stolberg Sound Recordist
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Andy Bailey Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Visual Effects Dobrin Yanev Animation
Visual Effects Gabe Sprenger Animation
Visual Effects Ian Whitlock Animation
Visual Effects Jeffrey Riley Animation
Visual Effects Ludovic Berardo Animation
Visual Effects Mike Hollenbeck Animation
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Writing Shawn Palmer Story Artist
Art Brian Ormiston Storyboard Artist
Art Emanuela Cozzi Storyboard Artist
Art Graham Annable Storyboard Artist
Art Julian Narino Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Garcia Storyboard Artist
Art Ovi Nedelcu Storyboard Artist
Crew John Henry Frankenhauser Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Nickolas Zolotko Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Brett Alexander Nichols Third Assistant Director
Directing Finley Mulligan Third Assistant Director
Crew Monica Fedrick Title Graphics
Visual Effects Emily Greene Visual Effects
Visual Effects Kim Slate Visual Effects
Visual Effects Nick Mariana Visual Effects
Visual Effects Phil Brotherton Visual Effects
Visual Effects Takashi Kuboto Visual Effects
Visual Effects Karl Kohlman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Holly Webster VFX Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Gotham Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Melanie Pappenheim Vocals

Similar Movies