Free State of Jones (2016)
In 1863, Mississippi farmer Newt Knight serves as a medic for the Confederate Army. Opposed to slavery, Knight would rather help the wounded than fight the Union. After his nephew dies in battle, Newt returns home to Jones County to safeguard his family but is soon branded an outlaw deserter. Forced to flee, he finds refuge with a group of runaway slaves hiding out in the swamps. Forging an alliance with the slaves and other farmers, Knight leads a rebellion that would forever change history.
Director: Gary Ross
http://stxmovies.com/freestateofjones/
Matthew McConaughey Newton Knight |
|
Gugu Mbatha-Raw Rachel |
|
Mahershala Ali Moses Washington |
|
Keri Russell Serena Knight |
|
Jacob Lofland Daniel |
|
Sean Bridgers Sumrall |
|
Brad Carter Lieutenant Barbour |
|
Jane McNeill Miss Ellie |
|
Gary Grubbs Prosecuting Attorney |
|
Christopher Berry Jasper |
|
Joe Chrest Amos Deason |
|
David Jensen Quitman |
|
Kurt Krause Injured Soldier |
|
Carlton Caudle Confederate Color Guard |
|
Martin Bats Bradford Freedman 1 |
|
Matt Lintz Matthew Yates |
|
Kerry Cahill Mary |
|
Jessica Collins Annie |
|
Juan Gaspard Confederate Soldier |
|
Liza J. Bennett Junie Lee |
|
David Maldonado Polling Station Clerk |
|
Serenity Neil Schoolgirl |
|
Lawrence Turner Chester |
|
Lara Grice Mrs. Deason |
|
Wayne Pére Col. Robert Lowry |
|
Jim Klock Farmer 1 |
|
Emily Bossak Town Folk |
|
P.J. Marshall Sergeant |
|
Ritchie Montgomery Third Man |
|
Mattie Liptak Stillman Coleman |
|
Jill Jane Clements Aunt Sally |
|
Thomas Francis Murphy Col. McLemore |
|
Johnny McPhail Old Man |
|
Bill Tangradi Lt. Barbour |
|
William Mark McCullough First Man |
|
Sam Malone Edward James - Cotton Field Worker |
|
Kylen Davis Boy at Alice Hotel |
|
Will Beinbrink Farmer 2 |
|
Troy Hogan George |
|
Cy Parks Confederate Soldier |
|
Dane Rhodes Ward |
|
Lucy Faust Second Woman / Yeoman Farmer |
|
Stella Allen Yeoman Girl |
|
Cade Mansfield Cooksey Older Coleman Brother |
|
Tahj Vaughans Maroon (uncredited) |
|
Brian Lee Franklin Davis Knight |
Production | Debra Zane | Casting |
Art | Philip Messina | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Frogley | Costume Design |
Editing | Juliette Welfling | Editor |
Production | Jon Kilik | Producer |
Art | Dan Webster | Supervising Art Director |
Editing | Pamela Martin | Editor |
Camera | Benoît Delhomme | Director of Photography |
Production | Scott Stuber | Producer |
Production | Oren Aviv | Executive Producer |
Art | Larry Dias | Set Decoration |
Directing | Gary Ross | Director |
Production | Gary Ross | Producer |
Writing | Gary Ross | Writer |
Production | Robert Simonds | Executive Producer |
Production | Robin Bissell | Executive Producer |
Art | Andrew Max Cahn | Art Direction |
Sound | Paul Hsu | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Hsu | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Wang Zhonglei | Executive Producer |
Production | Stuart Ford | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley |
Costume & Make-Up | Nikoletta Skarlatos | Makeup Department Head |
Production | Wang Zhongjun | Executive Producer |
Production | David Pomier | Unit Production Manager |
Production | David Pomier | Co-Producer |
Production | Eric Heffron | Co-Producer |
Directing | Eric Heffron | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Meagan McLaughlin | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Eric Milano | Foley |
Crew | Garrett Warren | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Garrett Warren | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Gershon Hinkson | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Michael Bassick | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kris Evans | Makeup Artist |
Production | Bruce Nachbar | Executive Producer |
Crew | Jerry M. Jacob | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Camera | Jerry M. Jacob | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Jerry M. Jacob | "B" Camera Operator |
Production | Matt Jackson | Executive Producer |
Camera | Michael Watson | Additional Camera |
Production | Christopher Woodrow | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Felicity Bowring | Hairstylist |
Production | Meagan Lewis | Casting |
Sound | John Finklea | Music Editor |
Production | Jerry Ye | Executive Producer |
Art | Randall D. Wilkins | Set Designer |
Camera | Murray Close | Still Photographer |
Sound | Mike Prestwood Smith | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Chad Rivetti | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | David K. Nami | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Jules Holdren | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Melizah Anguiano Wheat | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Adriane Bennett | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Carlane Passman | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew O'Toole | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Lisa Beroud | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Theraesa Rivers | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Russell Levine | Executive Producer |
Camera | Greg Morris | Additional Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Cummins | Set Costumer |
Art | Wylie Griffin | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Branka Mrkic | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Branka Mrkic | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | Kelly Port | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Griffin McCann | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Magee | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Khanh Trance | Wigmaker |
Art | Chris Craine | Art Direction |
Lighting | Bob Bates | Gaffer |
Sound | Nicholas Britell | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Wade Whitley | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Production | Diana Alvarez | Co-Producer |
Directing | Marvin Williams | Second Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Bela Trutz | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Bela Trutz | "A" Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Teresa Berus | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nikos Kalaitzidis | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Adam Fogelson | Executive Producer |
Production | Donald Tang | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Parrish Kennington | Set Costumer |
Crew | Danny Singh | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Dave Flynch | Foley |
Production | Dylan Jury | Casting Associate |
Production | Leonard Hartman | Executive Producer |
Writing | Leonard Hartman | Story |
Production | Dawn Jefferson | Casting Associate |
Directing | Sam Sullivan | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Virle S. Reid | Armorer |
Sound | Jason Markey | Music Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Timothy A. Wonsik | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Darden Amos | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Tracey Millar | Set Costumer |
Lighting | Vic Keatley | Rigging Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Naline Amaral | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Henry Wan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Craig Sheppard | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Jenne Guerra | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | David Levy | ADR & Dubbing |
Crew | Lee Salevan | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Peter Boychuk | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Staci Pontius | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Christopher Lytton | Executive Producer |
Production | Lee Jae Woo | Executive Producer |
Production | Elexa Ruth | Co-Executive Producer |
Camera | Milan Janicin | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Directing | Christopher T. Sadler | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Samuel Yeunju Ha | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | T.G. Herrington | Executive Producer |
Camera | Chris Flurry | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Matthew Gaumer | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Production | Sandino Moya-Smith | Associate Producer |
Production | Leonard Feder | Executive Producer |