The NeverEnding Story (1984)
While hiding from bullies in his school's attic, a young boy discovers the extraordinary land of Fantasia, through a magical book called The Neverending Story. The book tells the tale of Atreyu, a young warrior who, with the help of a luck dragon named Falkor, must save Fantasia from the destruction of The Nothing.
Director:
Wolfgang Petersen
Writers:
Wolfgang Petersen, Herman Weigel.
Noah Hathaway Atreyu |
|
Barret Oliver Bastian |
|
Tami Stronach The Childlike Empress |
|
Moses Gunn Cairon - Empress' Servant |
|
Patricia Hayes Urgl |
|
Sydney Bromley Engywook |
|
Tilo Prückner Night Hob |
|
Gerald McRaney Bastian's Father |
|
Chris Eastman 1st Bully |
|
Darryl Cooksey 2nd Bully |
|
Nicholas Gilbert 3rd Bully |
|
Thomas Hill Carl Conrad Koreander - The Librarian |
|
Deep Roy Teeny Weeny |
|
Beth Anderson The 2nd Balladeer (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Donald Arthur School's Caretaker (uncredited) |
|
Bernd Eichinger Man next to Man who drops Milk (uncredited) |
|
Dee Harris The Balladeers' Lead Guitarist (uncredited) |
|
Frank Lenart Teeny Weeny (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Alan Oppenheimer Rockbiter / Falkor / G'mork / Narrator (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Wolfgang Petersen Man who drops Milk (uncredited) |
|
Heinz Reincke Fuchur (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Silvia Seidel Fairy (uncredited) |
|
Brian Wheeler Giant Mushroom Creature (uncredited) |
Production | Bernd Eichinger | Producer |
Sound | Giorgio Moroder | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Jane Seitz | Editor |
Art | Rolf Zehetbauer | Set Decoration |
Production | Rolf Zehetbauer | Production Designer |
Production | Risa Kes | Casting |
Sound | Robert Hathaway | Music Editor |
Writing | Wolfgang Petersen | Screenplay |
Directing | Wolfgang Petersen | Director |
Production | Günter Rohrbach | Co-Producer |
Sound | Klaus Doldinger | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Jost Vacano | Director of Photography |
Directing | Hannes Nikel | Second Unit Director |
Art | Götz Weidner | Art Direction |
Production | Mark Damon | Executive Producer |
Visual Effects | Carlo Rambaldi | Visual Effects |
Crew | Brian Johnson | Special Effects |
Sound | Milan Bor | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Heiner Niehues | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Mel Kutbay | Foley Artist |
Crew | Bobby Porter | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Edwin Erfmann | Makeup Artist |
Writing | Michael Ende | Novel |
Writing | Herman Weigel | Screenplay |
Production | Dieter Geissler | Producer |
Writing | Robert Easton | Dialogue |
Crew | Robert Easton | Additional Dialogue |
Directing | Michael Waldleitner | Assistant Director |
Directing | William W. Wilson III | Second Assistant Director |
Production | John W. Hyde | Executive Producer |
Production | Penny Perry | Casting |
Production | Bernd Schaefers | Producer |
Art | Johann Kott | Art Direction |
Art | Herbert Strabel | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Count Ul De Rico | Costume Design |
Visual Effects | Count Ul De Rico | Creature Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Diemut Remy | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Brigitta Ansary | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Colin Arthur | Special Effects |
Editing | Robert Gavin | First Assistant Editor |
Directing | Gordon Mark | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Limahl | Theme Song Performance |
Sound | Hans-Walter Kramski | Foley Artist |
Sound | Karola Storr | Foley Editor |
Camera | Karl-Heinz Vogelmann | Still Photographer |
Sound | Heinz Schürer | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Werner Böhm | ADR Mixer |
Production | Klaus Kähler | Associate Producer |
Directing | Jean Bereziuk | Continuity |
Camera | Anette Haellmigk | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Richard Eglseder | Property Master |
Production | Ilse Schwarzwald | Production Coordinator |
Directing | David W. Rose | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Marcia Gay | Assistant Director |
Lighting | Eddy Saller | Gaffer |
Crew | Tony Smart | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Trevor Pyke | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Don French | First Assistant Director |
Production | Renate Berger | Production Secretary |
Directing | Jürgen Bieske | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Michael Boyadjiew | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Paula Swauger | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Kristina Brandner | Continuity |
Directing | Sharron Gold | Continuity |
Camera | Peter Maiwald | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Horst Kirchberger | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Hedy Pollack | Makeup Artist |
Art | Peter Classey | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Juan Japl | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Werner Runge | Property Master |
Art | Jimmy Stepanoff | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Josip Trupinovic | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Mario Behr | Stunts |
Camera | Gaby Bzdega | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Anton Egerer | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Katharina Litzinger | Wardrobe Master |
Editing | Elfriede Eitermoser | Negative Cutter |
Editing | Peter Kahle | Negative Cutter |
Production | Annie Nap-Oleon | Production Coordinator |
Production | Sigi Steiner | Production Accountant |
Production | Duncan Stewart | Production Accountant |