Neruda (2016)
It’s 1948 and the Cold War has arrived in Chile. In the Congress, prominent Communist Senator and popular poet Pablo Neruda accuses the government of betraying the Party and is stripped of his parliamentary immunity by President González Videla. The Chief of Investigative Police instructs inspector Óscar Peluchonneau to arrest the poet. Neruda tries to escape from the country with his wife, the painter Delia del Carril, but they are forced to go underground.
Director:
Pablo Larraín
Writer:
Guillermo Calderón
https://www.facebook.com/nerudafilm
Gael García Bernal Oscar Peluchoneau |
|
Luis Gnecco Pablo Neruda |
|
Mercedes Morán Delia del Carril |
|
Emilio Gutiérrez Caba Picasso |
|
Diego Muñoz Martínez |
|
Alejandro Goic Jorge Bellet |
|
Pablo Derqui Victor Pey |
|
Marcelo Alonso Pepe Rodríguez |
|
Michael Silva Álvaro Jara |
|
Francisco Reyes Bianchi |
|
Jaime Vadell Jorge Alessandri |
|
Néstor Cantillana | |
Alfredo Castro Gabriel González Videla |
|
Marcial Tagle | |
Amparo Noguera Drunk Woman |
|
Cristián Campos | |
Víctor Montero Rubén Azócar |
|
Héctor Noguera | |
Luis Vitalino Grandón Border guard in Argentina |
|
Roberto Farías | |
Julio Jung | |
Julio Milostich Radio Interviewer |
|
Paola Lattus | |
José Soza Senator |
|
Ariel Mateluna | |
Cristián Chaparro | |
Pablo Schwarz | |
Luis Dubó | |
Ximena Rivas | |
Felipe Ríos | |
Claudia Vicuña | |
Francisca Imboden | |
Trinidad González | |
Juan Ossa | |
Álvaro Espinoza | |
Mario Soto | |
Daniel Antivilo | |
Roberto Cayuqueo | |
Jorge Yáñez | |
Claudio Arredondo | |
Nicolás Torres | |
Heidrun Breier | |
Nicolás Botinelli | |
Elsa Poblete | |
Víctor Hugo Ogaz | |
Hernán Lacalle | |
Claudia Cabezas | |
Josefina Dagorret | |
Daniel de la Vega | |
Senén Selim |
Editing | Hervé Schneid | Editor |
Sound | Hervé Schneid | Music Editor |
Sound | Federico Jusid | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Andrés Wood | Thanks |
Writing | Eliseo Altunaga | Script Consultant |
Production | Eduardo Castro | Line Producer |
Production | Eduardo Castro | Production Director |
Crew | Sebastián Silva | Thanks |
Camera | Sergio Armstrong | Director of Photography |
Directing | Pablo Larraín | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Muriel Parra | Costume Design |
Crew | Marialy Rivas | Thanks |
Production | Axel Kuschevatzky | Producer |
Crew | Andrea Chignoli | Thanks |
Sound | Miguel Hormazábal | Sound Designer |
Sound | Miguel Hormazábal | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Alejandro Wise | Production Manager |
Art | Mario Ricci | Other |
Crew | Sebastián Lelio | Thanks |
Editing | Sebastián Sepúlveda | Additional Editing |
Production | Moira Miller | Casting Director |
Camera | Mathieu Caudroy | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Pamela Chamorro | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Carlos Cabezas | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Andrés Carrasco | Sound Assistant |
Directing | Sebastián Radic | Second Unit Director |
Art | Estefania Larrain | Production Design |
Art | María Eugenia Hederra | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Margarita Marchi | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Margarita Marchi | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Wernher Schurmann | Fight Choreographer |
Camera | Darío Trivino | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Mariane Hartard | Executive Producer |
Sound | Ivo Moraga | Sound Editor |
Sound | Ivo Moraga | Foley |
Sound | Toño Cubillo | ADR Editor |
Production | Rocío Jadue | Executive Producer |
Production | Pierre-Axel Vuillaume-Prézeau | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Simon Briceño | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Tomas Roca | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Olivier Sargatal | Gaffer |
Sound | Kevin Colman Bertoni | Sound Editor |
Sound | Roberto Zuñiga | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Zaghini Flora | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Renan Artukmac | Producer |
Production | Lorena Penjean | Researcher |
Camera | Jonathan Maldonado | Focus Puller |
Sound | Romina Nuñez | Boom Operator |
Production | Nicolás San Martín | Location Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Carolina Espina | Costume Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Guzman | Costume Assistant |
Writing | Guillermo Calderón | Screenplay |
Camera | Simón Kaulen | Other |
Art | Fernanda Urrutia | Graphic Designer |
Production | Pablo Pinto | Production Assistant |
Directing | Casandra Campos | Continuity |
Costume & Make-Up | Valeria Goffreri | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Directing | Waldo Salgado | Second Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Víctor Rojas | Gaffer |
Camera | Víctor Rojas | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Production | Horacio Donoso | Location Manager |
Directing | María José Droguett | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Nicolás 'Pape' Bórquez | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Fernando Julio | Musician |
Art | Antonieta Corvalán | Assistant Set Decoration |
Directing | Daniel Santa Ana | Other |