Real Steel

If you get one shot, make it real.

Real Steel (2011)

ActionScience FictionDrama

In the near-future, Charlie Kenton is a washed-up fighter who retired from the ring when robots took over the sport. After Charlie's robot is trashed, he reluctantly teams up with his estranged son Max to rebuild and train an unlikely contender.

Director: Shawn Levy
Writers: Leslie Bohem, John Gatins.

Release Date: 2011-09-28
Status: Released
Run time: 127 min / 2:7
Budget: $110,000,000
Revenue: $299,268,508
Production Companies : Wardour Street Pictures, 21 Laps Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Touchstone Pictures, ImageMovers, Angry Films, Kontsept Film Company, Revolution Sun Studios, DreamWorks
Production Countries: India, United States of America

IMDB

http://www.steelgetsreal.com/


Casts

Hugh Jackman
Charlie Kenton
Dakota Goyo
Max Kenton
Evangeline Lilly
Bailey Tallet
Anthony Mackie
Finn
Kevin Durand
Ricky
Hope Davis
Aunt Debra
James Rebhorn
Marvin
Karl Yune
Tak Mashido
Olga Fonda
Farra Lemkova
John Gatins
Kingpin
Sophie Levy
Big Sister
Tess Levy
Little Sister
Charlie Levy
Littlest Sister
Gregory Sims
Bill Panner
Torey Adkins
Large Texan Man
Tom Carlson
San Leandro Gentleman #1
John Hawkinson
San Leandro Gentleman #2
David Alan Basche
ESPN Boxing Commentator
Phil LaMarr
ESPN Boxing Commentator
David Herbst
Starblaze Arena Reporter
Julian Gant
Starblaze Arena Reporter
Ken Alter
Virgin America Spectrum Ring Announcer
Leilani Barrett
Virgin America Spectrum Ref
Eric Gutman
WRB Promoter
Nicholas Yu
Twin Cities Corner Tech
D.B. Dickerson
Twin Cities Controller
Peter Carey
Bing Arena Announcer
Dan Lemieux
Bing Arena Ref
Richard Goteri
Older Gentleman
Tim Holmes
Blacktop Controller
Ricky Wayne
Underground Promoter
Taris Tyler
Robot Promoter
Kevin Dorman
Atom Performance Capture
John Manfredi
Sergei Lemkova
Wendy Aaron
Robot Handler / Fight Fan (uncredited)
Rachael Adams
Pretty Girl (uncredited)
Mike Ancrile
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Lamar Babi
Russian / Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Apollo Bacala
Paparazzi (uncredited)
Leah Barkoff
Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Joshua Ray Bell
Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
Christina M. Bender
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Clark Birchmeier
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Don Boerst
VIP Fight Fan (uncredited)
Mark Bonto
Funny Security Guard (uncredited)
Zachary Borromeo
Fair Goer (uncredited)
Ben Hernandez Bray
Ricky's Henchman (uncredited)
Wayne Brinston
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Wayne E. Brown
Upscale Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Geneva Brunetti
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Justin Calkins
Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
Steven Campbell
Crash Palace Fight Fan (uncredited)
Jeff Caponigro
Bailey's Dad (uncredited)
Michael Patrick Carmody
Axelrod Handler (uncredited)
Ron Causey
Kingpin's Henchman (uncredited)
Justin Chrzanowski
Twin Cities Fight Fan (uncredited)
Michael B. Clark
Rodeo Fan (uncredited)
Will Clarke
Photographer (uncredited)
Chris Coldren
Twin Cities Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Sandy Coonan
Metro Fan - Big Rock / Zoo (uncredited)
Jahnel Curfman
Panoramic Fight Fan (uncredited)
Haylee Detroit Dewar
Gang Member (uncredited)
John Dezsi
Drunkard (uncredited)
P.J. Edwards
Axelrod Controller (uncredited)
Shannon Edwards
Ringside VIP - New York (uncredited)
Raffi Elias
Ringside Security Guard (uncredited)
Rima Fakih
Herself (uncredited)
Tom Feldpausch
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Johnny Flynn
ESPN Commentator (uncredited)
Stephen C. Forsell
Rodeo Vendor (uncredited)
Sarah Forton
Girl at Fair (uncredited)
Stephen Fosner
Vendor at Rodeo (uncredited)
Logan Fry
Rabid Fight Fan (uncredited)
Nesti Gee
Robot Handler (uncredited)
Ryan Genther
Texas Fairgoer (uncredited)
Dan Gerics
Townsperson (uncredited)
Joey Ghinelli
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Jacob Godzak
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Ashley Goulson
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Megan Grant
Vendor (uncredited)
Brandon Green
Fight Fan (uncredited)
J.J. Green
Crash Palace Fan (uncredited)
Rebecca Guth
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Steven Gätjen
Starblaze Arena Reporter (uncredited)
Shane Hagedorn
Photographer (uncredited)
Joey Harlow
Upper Class Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Pennie-Marie Hawkins
ESPN Box (uncredited)
Ron Heisler
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Robert Herrick
Bar Date (uncredited)
Kathryn Henzler
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Christopher W. Hodshire
Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
Suzy Hunt
Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Markus James
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Pauline Ann Johnson
Bull Fight Attendee (uncredited)
Traver Johnson
Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
Gary T. Jones
Rich Man (uncredited)
Jennie Kahn-Jacques
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Ko Kaiden
Japenese Reporter #1 (uncredited)
Douglas King II
Zoo Fight Fan / Spectrum Roadie (uncredited)
Lauren Kole
Girl at Fair (uncredited)
Nathan Kranzo
Photographer (uncredited)
Joe Kras
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Amy LaPlante
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Kef Lee
Zeus Robot Handler #1 (uncredited)
Amanda Lewan
Waitress (uncredited)
Anna Li
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Dervis Lici
Photographer (uncredited)
Linda Linsley
Female Livestock Judge (uncredited)
Nathaniel Loveland
Upper Class Fight Fan (uncredited)
Bill Lowery
Ring Security Guard (uncredited)
Rich Lozano
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Bill Lumbert
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Brad Leo Lyon
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Mary Magyari
Usher (uncredited)
Chris Mannix
Writer #1 (uncredited)
Melissa Marra
Fight Fan / Fair Goer (uncredited)
Rance Martin
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Bryan Matti
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Jessica McLarty
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Samuel Meadows
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Jordan Kenneth Messing
Vendor (uncredited)
Ralph H. Meyer
Cowboy / Upscale Fan (uncredited)
Antonio L. Miller
Lead Security Guard (uncredited)
Wendel Millstead
Farrah's Body Guard (uncredited)
Gary L. Minix
Laughing Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
Megan Mockensturm
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Jermaine Moore
Ring Security (uncredited)
Kirstie Munoz
Vendor (uncredited)
Anton Narinskiy
Farra's Body Guard (uncredited)
Steven Hugh Nelson
Western Bar Patron (uncredited)
Chris Newman
Starblaze Security Guard (uncredited)
Michael Nicolae
Big Brother (uncredited)
Chris O'Brien
Crash Palace Fight Fan (uncredited)
Wendy Paquette
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Heather Park
Kingpin's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Jessica Petrik
Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
Alan D. Purwin
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Ralph A. Recchia
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Jay Reid
Fight Fan (uncredited)
DaJuan Rippy
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Nicholas Ritz
Fair Goer / Fight Fan Panaramic / Fight Fan Metro / Fight Fan Zoo (uncredited)
Jeff Rosenfeld
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Marco Ruggeri
Cliff (uncredited)
Maria Lucia Safi
Cat Woman (uncredited)
Miguel Sandoval
Judge (uncredited)
Sebastian Sarkissian
Fair Goer (uncredited)
Steven Scott
Lieutenant - Kingpin (uncredited)
Ron Shedd
Fight Crowd Member (uncredited)
Daryl M. Simpson
Fight Fan / Robot Roadie (uncredited)
Gary Lee Simpson
Upper Class Fight Fan (uncredited)
Brian Anderson Smith
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Joseph Smith
Robot Handler (uncredited)
Nikki Smith
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Dwight Sora
Japanese Reporter #2 (uncredited)
Paul J. Spear
Fair Goer (uncredited)
Alan Stefan
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Tiffany Stone
Tak's Girl (uncredited)
Morris Lee Sullivan
Cowboy at Rodeo / Robot Fight Fan (uncredited)
John E.L. Tenney
Salvage Yard Security Guard (uncredited)
Melody Teodoro-Kurtis
Twin Cities Fight Fan (uncredited)
Michael Trobaugh
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Johnny Truong
Usher (uncredited)
Eric Tuchelske
Fair Goer (uncredited)
Laurie Valko
Cowgirl (uncredited)
Brett VanDunk
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Johnathon VanDusen
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Dan Watson
Fight Fan (uncredited)
Kaitlan Welton
Pretty Girl (uncredited)
Jojuan Westmoreland
Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
Ed Williams
Vendor (uncredited)
Amanda Wright
Ricky's Girl (uncredited)
Paul Xiong
Photographer (uncredited)

Crew

Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
Writing John Gatins Screenplay
Directing Shawn Levy Director
Writing Richard Matheson Story
Writing Dan Gilroy Story
Writing Jeremy Leven Story
Production Shawn Levy Producer
Production Susan Montford Producer
Production Don Murphy Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Executive Producer
Production Mary McLaglen Executive Producer
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Steve Starkey Executive Producer
Production Robert Zemeckis Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Dean Zimmerman Editor
Production Richard Hicks Casting
Production David Rubin Casting
Art Tom Meyer Production Design
Production Rick Benattar Co-Producer
Production Eric Hedayat Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Ann Masterson Makeup Department Head
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Crew Damion Poitier Utility Stunts
Crew Zachary Woodlee Choreographer
Production Luca Marco Paracels Associate Producer
Production Ron Ames Associate Producer
Directing Diane Durant Script Supervisor
Camera Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Art Seth Reed Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Sound Jennifer Hawks Music Supervisor
Sound Anthony Seyler Music Supervisor
Sound Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Warren Hendriks Sound Designer
Sound Wayne Lemmer Sound Designer
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew John Rosengrant Animatronics Supervisor
Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
Crew Swen Gillberg Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Meshelle Melone Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Toni Price Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Arble Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Cortez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lauren Kress Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jack McQuisten Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeannette Moriarty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Clifton Chippewa Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Driscoll Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Erin Wooldridge Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eleyna M. Brandt Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Jones Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Laube Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Art Jennifer Bash Art Department Assistant
Art Rishi Moudgil Art Department Assistant
Art Rick Radomski Art Department Assistant
Art Andrea Carter Art Department Coordinator
Art Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator
Production Ceri Glowacki Art Department Production Assistant
Art Bradley Rubin Assistant Art Director
Art Jeremy Thompson Assistant Property Master
Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Art Victor James Martinez Concept Artist
Art Miles Teves Concept Artist
Art Andrew H. Leung Conceptual Illustrator
Art Leslie A. Tokunaga Construction Buyer
Art Bobby Mara Construction Coordinator
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph F. Beeco Construction Foreman
Art Satcha Congdon Construction Foreman
Art Megan Greydanus Graphic Designer
Art Mike Mahern Graphic Designer
Crew Anthony Darin Carpenter
Art John Millard Leadman
Art Peter Sikkelee Painter
Art Tom Sparkman Painter
Art Tim Stadler Painter
Art Wilson Wilkes Painter
Art Steven B. Melton Property Master
Crew David Brayman Propmaker
Crew Chris Frankovich Propmaker
Crew Robert M. Gualdoni Propmaker
Crew David Stasiak Propmaker
Art Joe Dunckley Props
Art Jim Warren Set Decoration Buyer
Art Tim Croshaw Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art David Moreau Set Designer
Art Anne Porter Set Designer
Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Art Mike Stassi Set Designer
Art Robert Woodruff Set Designer
Art Jamie Bishop Set Dresser
Art Derek Dubyak Set Dresser
Art Justin N. Lang Set Dresser
Art Bobby Rhodes Set Dresser
Art Scott Schutzki Set Dresser
Art Mark Sejnowski Set Dresser
Art Carl F. Shuffett Set Dresser
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
Art Joel Venti Storyboard Artist
Lighting Chris McLeod Additional Lighting Technician
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Camera John P. Shine Best Boy Grip
Camera Christos Moisides Camera Operator
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera Matt Fore Camera Operator
Camera Troy N. Wade Dolly Grip
Camera Diego Mariscal Dolly Grip
Lighting Salim Bensrhir Electrician
Lighting Nicholas Kaat Electrician
Lighting Derek Reynolds Electrician
Camera Larry Nielsen First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Bill Coe First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Chris Culliton Gaffer
Camera Marvin J. Bowie Grip
Camera Ryan Carnahan Grip
Camera Erik F. Hill Grip
Camera Sean T. Kelly Grip
Camera Ryan Nelson Grip
Camera Amy Snell Grip
Camera Neal Wilde Grip
Camera Donald Jones Grip
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Camera Jamie Lagerhausen Key Grip
Camera Dennis Hoerter Key Grip
Lighting Kenny Kondratko Lighting Technician
Lighting Matt Kubas Lighting Technician
Lighting Dan Mikulski Lighting Technician
Lighting Tiffany Burns Rigging Grip
Lighting John Beran Rigging Grip
Camera Bobby McMahan Second Assistant Camera
Camera Naomi Villanueva-Brunner Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Jaime Dawkins Techno Crane Operator
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Carrie Ray Casting
Production Mia Cusumano Casting Assistant
Production Olivia Thomas Casting Assistant
Production Kate Hubbell Casting Associate
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Production David Kramer Extras Casting
Visual Effects Erik Gamache Animation Supervisor
Crew Paul George Palop CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Maloney Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Melchiorre Compositing Supervisor
Crew Krista Benson Compositor
Crew Matthew Bramante Compositor
Crew Gresham Lochner Compositor
Crew Leon Nowlin Compositor
Crew John Brennick Compositor
Crew Bob Roesler Compositor
Crew Ned Wilson Compositor
Visual Effects Randy Brown Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wally Chin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steven Fagerquist Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yuka Hosomi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Nicholas Kim Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Miller Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Young Joon Mok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Carlos Morales Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Bruce Nicholson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kym Olsen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Clancy Silver Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ryan T. Smolarek Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kellany Stewart Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emi Baba Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wesley Cronk Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marie Victoria Denoga Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kirstin Hall Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Will Johnson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Patrick Keenan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wing Kwok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kevin Lingenfelser Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Francis Puthanangadi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Aaron Singer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brian Smallwood Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Hirofumi Takeda Digital Compositor
Crew Jeffrey Jasper Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gillian George Matte Painter
Visual Effects Daniel Thron Matte Painter
Visual Effects Casey Schatz Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects William R. Wright Senior Animator
Visual Effects Daniel Buck Visual Effects
Visual Effects Phaneendra Gullapalli Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Niehuss Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sally Slade Visual Effects
Visual Effects Angella Szynkowski Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jody Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Krystina Shales Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brandon F. Ottenbacher Visual Effects
Visual Effects Justin Shaw Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Charlyn Go Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lily Shapiro Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Luke Hippely Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Sean Cushing Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Brimer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kyle Collins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Brett Hartley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Hayley Perkins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Teddy Phuthanhdanh Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Katryna Shattuck Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Olaf Wendt Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ray Haleblian Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew K.C. Bartos Special Effects Assistant
Crew Steve Buttermore Special Effects Assistant
Crew Argie M. Floyd Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Revel Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Nicholson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Edward T. Reiff Jr. Special Effects Technician
Crew Garth Steinheimer Special Effects Technician
Crew Kevin McTurk Special Effects Technician
Crew Steven Munson Special Effects Technician
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
Sound Russ Fitzpatrick ADR Mixer
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Sound Scott La Rue Boom Operator
Sound Gary Thomas Boom Operator
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Sound Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor
Sound Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Bruce Tanis Foley Editor
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Sound John Guentner Foley Mixer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Joe Aliberto Colorist
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Marisa Clayton Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Adriaan van Zyl First Assistant Editor
Crew Tony Ferdinand Post Production Assistant
Crew Chris Goodson Post Production Assistant
Crew Samuel Lemberg Post Production Assistant

Similar Movies