Denial (2016)
Acclaimed writer and historian Deborah E. Lipstadt must battle for historical truth to prove the Holocaust actually occurred when David Irving, a renowned denier, sues her for libel.
Director:
Mick Jackson
Writer:
David Hare
Rachel Weisz Deborah Lipstadt |
|
Tom Wilkinson Richard Rampton |
|
Timothy Spall David Irving |
|
Andrew Scott Anthony Julius |
|
Jack Lowden James Libson |
|
Caren Pistorius Laura Tyler |
|
Alex Jennings Sir Charles Gray |
|
Harriet Walter Vera Reich |
|
Mark Gatiss Professor Robert Jan van der Pelt |
|
John Sessions Prof. Richard Evans |
|
Nikki Amuka-Bird Libby Holbrook |
|
Pip Carter Anthony Forbes-Watson |
|
Jackie Clune Heather Rogers |
|
Will Attenborough Thomas Skelton Robinson |
|
Max Befort Nik Wachsman |
|
Daniel Cerqueira Sam Glass |
|
Laurel Lefkow Storm Glass |
|
Elliot Levey Roger Levy |
|
Helen Bradbury Rachel Levy |
|
Jacob Krichefski Rabbi Brenner |
|
Abigail Cruttenden Janine Stone |
|
Hilton McRae Judge John Trench |
|
Andrea Deck Leonie |
|
Lachele Carl Gloria |
|
Edward Franklin Simon |
|
Sally Messham Meg |
|
Sean Power Mitch |
|
Tom Clarke Hill Sam Dixon |
|
Amber Batty Kate Kelland |
|
Paul Hunter Judge's Clerk |
|
Amanda Lawrence Court Usher |
|
Ziggy Heath Gerald |
|
Todd Boyce Reporter |
|
Sara Powell Reporter |
|
Nicholas Tennant Angry Man |
|
Jeremy Paxman Himself (Archive Footage) |
|
Paul Bailey Paralegal #1 (uncredited) |
|
Laura Evelyn Maureen |
|
Ian Bartholomew TV Historian |
Sound | Howard Shore | Original Music Composer |
Writing | David Hare | Screenplay |
Directing | Mick Jackson | Director |
Production | Jonathan King | Executive Producer |
Crew | James O'Donnell | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Andy Smart | Stunts |
Production | Gary Foster | Producer |
Production | Christine Langan | Executive Producer |
Editing | Justine Wright | Editor |
Art | Andrew McAlpine | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Odile Dicks-Mireaux | Costume Design |
Camera | Haris Zambarloukos | Director of Photography |
Camera | Hamish Doyne-Ditmas | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Production | Jeff Skoll | Executive Producer |
Art | Christina Moore | Supervising Art Director |
Production | Joe Oppenheimer | Executive Producer |
Lighting | Dan Lowe | Gaffer |
Camera | Luke Redgrave | Camera Operator |
Crew | Susan Hegarty | Dialect Coach |
Production | Russ Krasnoff | Producer |
Art | Lisa Chugg | Set Decoration |
Sound | Dafydd Archard | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Julian Spencer | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Celia Duval | Co-Producer |
Production | Guy Heeley | Executive Producer |
Production | Dixie Chassay | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Marese Langan | Makeup Department Head |
Sound | Graham Sutton | Music Editor |
Lighting | James Smith-Pryor | Rigging Gaffer |
Editing | Andy Shelley | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andy Shelley | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Fay McConkey | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Rob Farris | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Patrick Malone | Digital Intermediate |
Directing | Kim Armitage | Script Supervisor |
Art | Roy Chapman | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Holly Smart | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Shaun Richards | Digital Intermediate |
Sound | Bill Higley | ADR & Dubbing |
Art | Kira Kemble | Assistant Art Director |
Visual Effects | Colin Gorry | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Maggie Rodford | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Tomasz Nowak | Camera Operator |
Production | Vanessa Baker | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Simon Diggins | ADR & Dubbing |
Art | Richard Morrison | Title Designer |
Camera | Stamos Triantafyllos | Steadicam Operator |
Visual Effects | Balendu Kurup | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Writing | Deborah Lipstadt | Book |
Production | Ava Jade Morgan | Casting Assistant |
Production | Isabella Odoffin | Casting Associate |
Sound | James Sizemore | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Pranay Agarwal | 2D Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Devendra Keni | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Richard R. Reed | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Ishbel Beeson | ADR & Dubbing |
Costume & Make-Up | Lucy Willis | Makeup Artist |
Editing | William Blunden | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Andrew Karpen | Executive Producer |
Crew | Lucy Scarfe | Stand In |