Captive State (2019)
Science FictionActionAdventureHorrorThriller
Nearly a decade after occupation by an extraterrestrial force, the lives of a Chicago neighborhood on both sides of the conflict are explored. In a working-class Chicago neighborhood occupied by an alien force for nine years, increased surveillance and the restriction of civil rights have given rise to an authoritarian system -- and dissent among the populace.
Director:
Rupert Wyatt
Writers:
Rupert Wyatt, Erica Beeney.
John Goodman William Mulligan |
|
Ashton Sanders Gabriel Drummond |
|
Jonathan Majors Rafe Drummond |
|
Vera Farmiga Jane Doe |
|
Kevin Dunn Police Chief Igoe |
|
Kevin J. O'Connor Kermode |
|
Alan Ruck Rittenhouse |
|
Ben Daniels Daniel |
|
James Ransone Ellison |
|
D.B. Sweeney Levitt |
|
Machine Gun Kelly Jurgis |
|
Madeline Brewer Rula |
|
Caitlin Ewald Anita |
|
Lawrence Grimm Evan Hayes |
|
Guy Van Swearingen Eddie the Priest |
|
Elena Marisa Flores Flores |
|
Rene L. Moreno Courier |
|
Yasen Peyankov Hacker |
|
Ta'Rhonda Jones Barbosa |
|
Shannon Cochran Kathy Mulligan |
|
Patrese McClain Flora |
|
Chike Johnson John |
|
Megan Brooke Long Jean Hayes |
|
Chronicle Ganawah Posner |
|
Alex Henderson Theo |
|
Lucien Cambric Teenager |
|
KiKi Layne Carrie |
|
Avery Lee Medic |
|
Bries Vannon Crystal Billy |
|
Jason Bradley Aide |
|
James Hatten Interrogator |
|
Christian Isely Lead Elroy |
|
Laura Fisher Legislator Translator |
|
Steve Herson Neighbor |
|
Marc Grapey Mayor Ed Lee |
|
Eric C. Lynch Morgue Attendant |
|
José Antonio García Nark |
|
Kelly Cole Pirate DJ |
|
Danny Goldring Prison Guard |
|
Michael Collins Robert Watts |
|
Julius Mercer Security Guard |
|
David J. Height Soldier Field MC |
|
Robert Forte Shannon III Skinny Black Marketeer |
|
Meghan Murphy Soldier Field Singer |
|
Wendi Weber Girl in Data Center |
|
Mickey O'Sullivan Surveillance Specialist |
|
Ronald L. Conner Surveillance Tech |
|
Jane Baxter Miller Censor |
|
Matthew Lucki Beat Cop |
|
Cyrus Alexander Embed Translator |
|
Ilyssa Fradin Human Translator |
|
Linsey Page Morton Hysterical Woman |
|
Marcos Barnes Circle Guy |
|
John Brady Man with Microphone |
|
Greg Nicotero Hunter Puppeteer |
|
Zach Thomas Young Gabriel |
|
Collin Woldt 15-Year-Old Rafe |
|
Brian Bowman Fan (uncredited) |
|
Carey Jones Lead Hunter (uncredited) |
|
Lizzy Leigh Fan (uncredited) |
|
Mino Mackic Elroy (uncredited) |
|
Jackie Saland Fan Girl (uncredited) |
|
Giota Trakas Prisoner (uncredited) |
|
Otis Winston Legislator (uncredited) |
Production | Sheila Jaffe | Casting |
Production | Jonathan King | Executive Producer |
Production | David Crockett | Producer |
Crew | Eddie J. Fernandez | Stunts |
Art | Keith P. Cunningham | Production Design |
Production | Bruce Winant | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Jeff Skoll | Executive Producer |
Sound | Paul Hsu | Sound Designer |
Sound | Paul Hsu | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Hsu | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Adam Simon | Executive Producer |
Production | Robert Kessel | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Visual Effects | Paul Smith | Animation |
Crew | Tobiasz Daszkiewicz | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Greg Nicotero | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Production | Ron Schmidt | Executive Producer |
Production | Ron Schmidt | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Thomas Betts | Set Designer |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Crew | Will Clarke | Set Production Assistant |
Writing | Rupert Wyatt | Screenplay |
Directing | Rupert Wyatt | Director |
Production | Rupert Wyatt | Producer |
Production | Ernie Malik | Publicist |
Crew | Tom Lowell | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Nolte | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Zsofia Otvos | Makeup Department Head |
Directing | Sarah Schooley | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Aaron Crippen | Stunts |
Sound | David Obermeyer | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Carl Paoli | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Lemieux | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Rochelle Kneisely-Fisher | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Crew | Buddy Sosthand | Stunts |
Crew | Carey Jones | Stunts |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Jonas Spaccarotelli | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Lance Catania | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Production | John Sylva | Post Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Abby O'Sullivan | Costume Design |
Camera | Alex Disenhof | Director of Photography |
Crew | Nancy McCrumb | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Tom Brass | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Mike Fierro | Stunts |
Crew | Luca Borghese | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Frank Kern | Foley Editor |
Crew | Rick LeFevour | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Maldonado | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Christensen | Stunts |
Art | Erika Hood | Set Decoration Buyer |
Editing | Andrew Groves | Editor |
Camera | Nick Miller | Grip |
Crew | Sara Holden | Stunts |
Art | Chris Cleek | Art Direction |
Crew | Jill S. Litwin | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Deborah L. Mazor | Stunts |
Crew | Rich Wilkie | Stunts |
Sound | Allan Zaleski | Sound Effects Editor |
Lighting | Jarred Waldron | Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Brooke Lyndon-Stanford | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Erica Beeney | Screenplay |
Camera | Marcis Cole | Camera Operator |
Editing | John Diesso | Online Editor |
Production | Dann Fink | ADR Voice Casting |
Directing | Dan Gutierrez | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Karen Sori | Graphic Designer |
Crew | Matthew LeFevour | Stunts |
Sound | Chris Navarro | ADR Mixer |
Production | Jeff Crider | Assistant Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Taylor Kannett | Key Costumer |
Editing | Donna Madrigal | First Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Helen Bucknall | Animation |
Crew | Alex Jovica | Stunts |
Art | Josue Clotaire Fleurimond | Conceptual Illustrator |
Sound | Mark Wike | Music Editor |
Sound | Mark Wike | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Justine Baker | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Christian Litke | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Liz Christofaro | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | James Hogan | Transportation Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Melissa Walker | Assistant Costume Designer |
Sound | Kelsey Zeigler | Utility Sound |
Art | Warren Drummond | Storyboard Artist |
Editing | Margaret Lewis | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Crew | Dave Cook | CG Supervisor |
Camera | John Waterman | Additional First Assistant Camera |
Art | Matthew Cavaliero | Property Master |
Art | John Youngblood | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Eddie J. Fernandez Jr. | Stunts |
Production | Lizzy Jane Klein | Researcher |
Visual Effects | Ivan Grozev | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Michele Sweeney Abrams | Stunts |
Camera | Thomas S. Ciciura | Camera Operator |
Crew | Jay R. Adams | Stunts |
Sound | David Geoghegan | Musician |
Production | Jeff Valeri | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Jeff Valeri | Co-Producer |
Camera | Christian Hins | Grip |
Camera | Parrish Lewis | Still Photographer |
Art | John Eaves | Concept Artist |
Crew | Otis Winston | Stunts |
Sound | Phil Castellano Jr. | ADR Recordist |
Production | Eric Layne | Production Accountant |
Art | Steve HyunSuk Suh | Concept Artist |
Production | Diana Ascher | Post Production Accountant |
Directing | Pablo Gambetta | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Randall McDonald | Stunts |
Crew | Greg Poljacik | Stunts |
Crew | Nicole Marines | Stunts |
Crew | Kelli Victoria Scarangello | Stunts |
Crew | James Fierro | Stunts |
Camera | Sebastien Audinelle | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | Natalie M. Meyer | Stunts |
Crew | Loren Ashley Jones | Stunts |
Production | Stefan Nikolov | Location Manager |
Crew | Michael Franck | Pilot |
Camera | Addae Shelby | Grip |
Crew | Johnny Woj | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Samuel Evan Horowitz | Stunts |
Crew | Kelsey O'Brien Flath | Additional Script Supervisor |
Sound | Nicholas Schenck | Sound Effects Editor |
Lighting | Mark Carlile | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Heath Hensley | Stunts |
Crew | Dominique Elijah Smith | Stunts |
Sound | Adam Mohundro | Boom Operator |
Crew | Brian Peters | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Sciortino | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Linda Perlin | Stunts |
Art | Cyril H. Matthys | Leadman |
Editing | Jake White | Color Assistant |
Crew | Kenny Richards | Stunts |
Editing | Tom Poole | Senior Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Andy Bergholtz | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Yavor Asenov | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Kevin Sorensen | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Harper | Stunts |
Sound | Hal Rosenfeld | Musician |
Production | Jeffrey Gladu | Payroll Accountant |
Art | Jason Negron | Set Dresser |
Camera | Joseph Czerw | Key Grip |
Lighting | Mike Dambra | Best Boy Electric |
Visual Effects | Desislava Valcheva | Visual Effects Compositor |
Production | Jitesh Gohil | Line Producer |
Visual Effects | Christopher Taylor | Digital Compositor |
Sound | Carl Shillito | ADR Mixer |
Visual Effects | Pavan Balagam | VFX Artist |
Camera | Ron Ruanphae | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Production | Janette Evans | First Assistant Accountant |
Art | Gloria Shih | Concept Artist |
Crew | Scott Philyaw | Stunts |
Lighting | Ryan A. Campbell | Electrician |
Lighting | Dan Giese | Electrician |
Camera | Chris Wittenborn | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Jake Chappelle | Grip |
Crew | Brian Rebel Cummings | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ryan Steinhouse | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nikolay Kolev | Digital Compositor |
Sound | Galya Bisengalieva | Musician |
Sound | Eloisa-Fleur Thom | Musician |
Crew | Walter S. Bernard | Stunts |
Sound | Sarah Streit | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Sara Stern | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Sara Stern | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Gerard Romea | Digital Compositor |
Art | Steve Hull | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Brandon Fierro | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Katherine Kousakis | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Daria V. Wright | Key Hair Stylist |
Camera | Mitch Buss | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Production | Amanda Nye | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Robin King | Production Assistant |
Production | Hunter McCormick | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Ashland Thomas | Stand In |
Costume & Make-Up | Lillian Sakamaki | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Cynthia Appleby | Production Assistant |
Crew | Tori Scott | Additional Script Supervisor |
Production | Jessica Dean Rose | Production Assistant |
Crew | Todd Bloomer | Stunts |
Art | David Masson | Concept Artist |
Visual Effects | Lauren Dowsett | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Leeza Diott | Dailies Manager |
Sound | Gyða Valtýsdóttir | Musician |
Visual Effects | Ryan Purnell | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Ryan Carr | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Neal | Stunts |
Art | Kyle Brown | Concept Artist |
Crew | Rebecca Vickers | Stunts |
Production | Baili McPheeters | Production Assistant |
Production | Tatiana Matos | Additional Production Assistant |
Sound | Hugh Brunt | Orchestrator |
Sound | Hugh Brunt | Conductor |
Art | Jessie Haddad | Set Designer |
Crew | Olivia Bird | Stunts |
Directing | Jason Dusenske | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Pamela Austria | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Ja-Ann Wang | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Nick Matthys | Set Dresser |
Art | Xander Smith | Concept Artist |
Lighting | Martin Contel | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Kevin Willson | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Bradley Ian Smith | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | David F. Wolff | Lighting Technician |
Production | Rob Bergen | Production Secretary |
Crew | Victor W. Chin | Transportation Captain |
Art | Christian Antolin | Title Designer |
Production | Jenn Noyes | Casting Associate |
Visual Effects | Eric Pascarelli | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Johnny Imbres | Costumer |
Production | Kelly Carevic | Additional Production Assistant |
Crew | Summer Cain | Stunts |
Art | Jason Millet | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Tom Maldonado | Stunts |
Production | Kerri Lyn Walsh | Production Assistant |
Crew | Rick LeFevour Jr. | Stunts |
Lighting | Joseph Kosty | Lighting Technician |
Sound | Ian Chang | Musician |
Crew | Brian Harlan | Stunts |
Crew | Cheyenne Watson | Stunts |
Crew | Manya Crippen | Stunts |
Crew | Shawn Cannon | Stunts |
Production | James Birtwistle | Production Assistant |
Sound | Christopher Wray | Musician |
Crew | Tony Vittorioso | Stunts |
Editing | Josh Spector | Color Assistant |
Camera | Thomas Zimmerman | Digital Imaging Technician |
Camera | Matt Rozek | Additional First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Thomas Hamaker | Lighting Technician |
Camera | Ryan Shuck | Camera Loader |
Camera | Ryan Shuck | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Amye Wilmes | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Conor Guy | VFX Editor |
Production | David Ten Brook | Production Assistant |
Production | Matthew J. Reilly | Additional Production Assistant |
Production | Shakena Reed | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Amelia Hickenlooper | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Joy Johaana Hamilton | Production Assistant |
Production | Mackenzie Gulley | Production Assistant |
Production | Jonelle Castillo Deal | Production Coordinator |
Production | Rich Cooke | Production Assistant |
Production | Jacki Colombari | Additional Production Assistant |
Production | Quincy Rycraw Cochran | Production Assistant |
Production | Juan Cervantes | Production Assistant |
Production | Josh Carlascio | Production Assistant |
Production | Maddi Bruton | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Scott Gaughan | Production Driver |
Production | Rob Gaughan | Production Driver |
Sound | Phillippa Slack | Musician |
Sound | Kate Hainsworth | Musician |
Sound | Sasha Koushk-Jalali | Musician |
Production | Stephen Lovelette Jr. | Location Assistant |
Production | Joseph Jorjoliani | Location Assistant |
Crew | Clara Gallagher | Post Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Kimberley Schuler | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Nadia Salameh | Ager/Dyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Samantha Inniss | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Seth Elliott | Costumer |
Production | Diana McGrail | Casting Assistant |
Production | Hayley Beck | Extras Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Henry Affonso | Animation |
Lighting | Billy Wauer | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Salvador Torrison | Grip |
Camera | Mac Kozi | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | John Freitag | Genetator Operator |
Camera | Adrian S Burrows Sr. | Still Photographer |
Camera | Eric Arndt | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Tim Armstrong | Video Assist Operator |
Crew | Olya Vavrenyuk | Stunts |
Crew | Jim Sheerin | Stunts |
Crew | Stephan Roberts | Stunts |
Crew | Zach Nolte | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Maxwell | Stunts |
Crew | Anthony Goodwin | Stunts |
Crew | Tully Bertorelli | Stunts |
Crew | Robert G. Beck | Stunts |
Crew | Stephanie Andrews | Stunts |
Art | Vijay Kumar Yadav | Painter |
Visual Effects | Timmy Wong | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Pragti Wadhwa | Digital Compositor |
Camera | Paul Stevens | Data Wrangler |
Crew | Sheena Sankhla | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Hitesh Saindane | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Pavel Pekun | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Isabel Howlett | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Gökçecan Gürsoy | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Carlos Diego | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Carlos Diego | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jeremy Booth | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Petur Breki Bjarnason | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Oliver Auguszt | VFX Artist |
Crew | Daniel Steinhouse | Special Effects |
Crew | Andis Rutkis | Special Effects |
Crew | Jordan Gianneschi | Special Effects |
Crew | Masih Abdullah | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Michael Richey White | Scenic Artist |
Art | Kiley Quadrozzi | Set Dresser |
Art | Anna Parfitt | Props |
Art | Alice Packard | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Danial A. Miller Jr. | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Tim Kossa | On Set Dresser |
Art | Zach Doherty | Set Dresser |
Directing | Dan Lamkin | Second Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Koenig | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa JelicWatson | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | James Grant | Concept Artist |