Battleship

The Battle for Earth Begins at Sea

Battleship (2012)

ThrillerActionAdventureScience Fiction

When mankind beams a radio signal into space, a reply comes from ‘Planet G’, in the form of several alien crafts that splash down in the waters off Hawaii. Lieutenant Alex Hopper is a weapons officer assigned to the USS John Paul Jones, part of an international naval coalition which becomes the world's last hope for survival as they engage the hostile alien force of unimaginable strength. While taking on the invaders, Hopper must also try to live up to the potential that his brother, and his fiancée's father—an Admiral—expect of him.

Director: Peter Berg
Writers: Erich Hoeber, Jon Hoeber.

Release Date: 2012-04-11
Status: Released
Run time: 131 min / 2:11
Budget: $209,000,000
Revenue: $303,025,485
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Hasbro, Bluegrass Films, Film 44
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Liam Neeson
Admiral Shane
Alexander Skarsgård
Commander Stone Hopper
Rihanna
Petty Officer Cora 'Weps' Raikes
Taylor Kitsch
Lieutenant Alex Hopper
Tadanobu Asano
Captain Yugi Nagata
Brooklyn Decker
Sam
Jerry Ferrara
Sampson JOOD Strodell
Gregory D. Gadson
Lieutenant Colonel Mick Canales
Hamish Linklater
Cal Zapata
Jesse Plemons
Boatswain Mate Seaman Jimmy "Ordy" Ord
John Tui
Chief Petty Officer Walter "The Beast" Lynch
David Jensen
NASA Director
Peter Berg
JPJ 2nd Gunner
Adam Godley
Dr. Nogrady
Rico McClinton
Captain Browley
Joji Yoshida
Chief Engineer Hiroki
Stephen Bishop
JPJ OOD
Austin Naulty
JPJ Fireman
James Rawlings
JPJ Scat
Dustin J. Reno
Electronic Warfare Supervisor
Rick Hoffman
Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Gary Grubbs
Air Force Chief of Staff
Rami Malek
Watch Officer
Peter MacNicol
Secretary of Defense
Louis Lombardi
Bartender
Jordan Kirkwood
JPJ Sailor
Doug Penty
CIC Watch Supervisor
Carson Aune
CIC Gunner
Josh Pence
Combat Systems Coordinator
Lloyd Pitts
JPJ Port Gunner
Michelle Arthur
British Newscaster
Natalia Castellanos
Spanish Newscaster
Leni Ito
Japanese Newscaster
Jackie Johnson
Jackie Johnson
Kerry Cahill
Cal's Female Colleague
Norman Vincent McLafferty
Old Salt
Dante Jimenez
JPJ XO Mullenaro
Daven Arce
JPJ Helmsman
Ralph Richardson
JPJ Starboard Gunner
Biunca Love
JPJ BMOW
Kyle Clements
Regent Sea Commander
Yutaka Takeuchi
Myoko XO
John A Weaver
JPJ Sailor
Dane Justman
Sampson OOD
Drew Rausch
Sampson XO
Bill Stinchcomb
Marine Commandant
John Bell
Angus
Arlene Newman
Naval Officer
George O'Hanlon Jr.
Tourist Guide
Lana McLellan
Navy Wife (uncredited)
Jay Jackson
American Newscaster

Crew

Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Art Neil Spisak Production Design
Art Oliver Scholl Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Dan Yale Sound Designer
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Camera Tobias A. Schliessler Director of Photography
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Editing Colby Parker Jr. Editor
Production Scott Stuber Producer
Production Brian Goldner Producer
Production Linda Lowy Casting
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly A. Tillman Costume Design
Camera Larry Blanford Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Minns Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mary L. Mastro Hairstylist
Directing Peter Berg Director
Production Peter Berg Producer
Production Sarah Aubrey Producer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Production John Brace Casting
Sound G.W. Brown Dialogue Editor
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Dolly Grip
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Writing Erich Hoeber Screenplay
Writing Jon Hoeber Screenplay
Directing Eric Heffron First Assistant Director
Art Scott P. Murphy Art Direction
Crew Aaron Skalka Transportation Coordinator
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Bennett Schneir Producer
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Kevin Scott Stunt Coordinator
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Editing Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Art David J. Negron Jr. Storyboard Artist
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Aaron Haye Art Direction
Production Jamie Castro Casting
Crew Austin Basile Visual Effects Editor
Art Jann K. Engel Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Camera Steve Graves Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne M.B. Chambliss Seamstress
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Lighting David McGrory Electrician
Crew Andrew Petrotta Armorer
Art George Hull Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Meagan Lewis Additional Casting
Sound John Sievert Foley Artist
Sound Randy Wilson Foley Mixer
Crew Aaron McBride Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Production Katie Doyle Additional Casting
Art Jeff Julian Conceptual Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Art Mark Robert Taylor Assistant Art Director
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Visual Effects Danielle Plantec Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Chris Hopkins Sculptor
Directing Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
Art Robert Andrew Johnson Set Designer
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Sound Rick Kline Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Visual Effects Jeanmarie King Visual Effects Producer
Sound Barbara Delpuech Sound Designer
Art Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Brian C. Hirono Dialect Coach
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Camera Robby Baumgartner Camera Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Chad Wiebe CG Supervisor
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Designer
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Roberto Craciunica Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Mercadel Hairstylist
Production Candice D. Campos Production Supervisor
Production Renee Confair Production Supervisor
Production Wendy Wong Production Manager
Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Crew Andrew M. Casbon III Scenic Artist
Art Brett C. Smith Leadman
Art Edward J. Protiva Leadman
Sound Darren King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Darren King Dialogue Editor
Sound Darren King ADR Editor
Sound Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gregory King Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Shaughnessy Hare Sound Designer
Sound Mike McKone Sound Designer
Sound Joel Shryack Dialogue Editor
Sound Joel Shryack ADR Editor
Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Joseph Derrico III Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Harvey Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Winston Helgason Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pete Jopling Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Stephan Trojansky Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Rick Lupton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Colleen Jenkinson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert E. Evans Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kevin Elam Visual Effects Producer
Camera Don King Camera Operator
Camera Duane Manwiller Camera Operator
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Best Boy Electric
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Crew Richard O'Linke Jr. Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Maryann Dearmore Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alema K. Ryder Set Costumer
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Production Laura Sode-Matteson Location Manager
Production George Wong Location Manager
Editing Jason Gaudio First Assistant Editor
Lighting Dan Riffel Gaffer
Sound Brian Slack ADR Mixer
Camera Jeff Taylor Second Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Crew Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor
Crew Robert Weaver CG Supervisor
Art Mychael Bates Property Master
Camera Tim Nagasawa Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
Lighting Mikey Jechort Electrician
Directing Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor
Crew Michael Blackbourn CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Pepper Compositing Supervisor
Art Antonio Andraus Set Dresser
Crew Justin Mitchell CG Supervisor
Crew Earl A. Hibbert Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
Visual Effects Stefano Trivelli Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor Lead Animator
Art William H. Phen Jr. Construction Foreman
Art Ben Woodworth Painter
Visual Effects Rene Toye Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Jason Marvel BTS Photographer
Visual Effects Jeremy Stewart Animation
Costume & Make-Up Heather Rae Miller Costumer
Editing Gabriel Fleming First Assistant Editor
Lighting Rob Skuse Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Catherine Liu Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Camera Jeffrey S. Lorenz First Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Rell Putt Rigging Grip
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Jean-Denis Haas Lead Animator
Lighting Kim Heath Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sarah P. Koeppe Costumer
Sound Paul Ledford Sound Mixer
Sound Jeffrey Dyal Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Ian Clampett First Assistant "C" Camera
Crew David Marsh Sequence Supervisor
Art Jesse Valdez Standby Painter
Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
Art Tani Kunitake Conceptual Illustrator
Editing Melissa Lawson Cheung First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dallas D. Dornan Key Costumer
Lighting Danielle Greenup Electrician
Lighting Christopher Ahrens Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Conte Compositing Supervisor
Art Harald Belker Conceptual Illustrator
Art Vinson Jae Standby Painter
Sound Charles J. Bond Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Cory Ching Set Costumer
Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Key Costumer
Directing Michael J. Moore First Assistant Director
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Camera Chris Gordon Dolly Grip
Camera Mike Schwake Dolly Grip
Camera Paul V. Perkins Dolly Grip
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Camera Miguel Pask Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Elvin Yoshida Construction Buyer
Sound E. Niles Klein Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Doug Cowden Key Grip
Production Michael A. Galasso Production Coordinator
Camera Jon Philion Libra Head Technician
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Michele Flynn Ager/Dyer
Camera Todd Schlopy First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Nancy Honeycutt Production Coordinator
Camera Victor A. Shelehov Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Charles W. Kaeo Set Costumer
Lighting Mike Nami Jr. Rigging Grip
Lighting Justin Wright Electrician
Editing Chi-Yoon Chung First Assistant Editor
Camera Gerald Autin Best Boy Grip
Art Rachel Nowik Set Decorating Coordinator
Camera Jeremy Webre Dolly Grip
Sound Trent Richmond Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Joshua Wassung Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Daniel Coulthard Set Dresser
Art Christian Pearce Concept Artist
Art Steve Jung Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Zai Ortiz CG Supervisor
Lighting Jeremy Selsor Rigging Grip
Art Michael P. Sweeney Assistant Property Master
Camera David Homcy First Assistant "D" Camera
Art Carlos Huante Conceptual Illustrator
Camera Bryan Ashford Dolly Grip
Camera Brent Egan Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Richard Bennett Storyboard Artist
Lighting Steve Zeiger Electrician
Art Andrew Campbell Graphic Designer
Production Mimi N. McGreal Travel Coordinator
Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Lighting Gary Cadow Rigging Grip
Crew Mark Haas Generator Operator
Production Robin Batherson Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jose S. Hernandez Key Costumer
Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Lead Animator
Visual Effects Maia Kayser Lead Animator
Production Karla Torres Production Coordinator
Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
Lighting Jason Gross Lighting Artist
Art George Hess Set Dresser
Art Dorothy Street Art Department Assistant
Production Cheri Hall Production Accountant
Lighting Russell Beard Electrician
Lighting Blair Werschler Lighting Artist
Art Marcus Epps Set Dresser
Camera Chris Bangma Libra Head Technician
Lighting Michael Nissen Rigging Grip
Visual Effects C. Alexander Sears Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Drew Barnett-Hamilton Production Secretary
Camera Tony Nagy First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Rylan Akama Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Brian Matsumura Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Tony Muller Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Walter Royle Best Boy Grip
Lighting James Hatridge Best Boy Electric
Lighting Dave Lujan Electrician
Camera Scott Whitbread Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Joe Pfaltzgraf Set Dresser
Camera Eric Wheeler Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Maninder K. Saini Digital Imaging Technician
Production David Becker Production Secretary
Art Kristopher Gifford Art Department Assistant
Crew Paul Ghezzo CG Supervisor
Art Benton E. Tedlie Set Dresser
Crew Derick Broderman Propmaker
Art Gordon Thomas Set Dresser
Camera Bobby Davison Assistant Camera
Lighting Jason Lamport Electrician
Lighting Jacob Borck Electrician
Lighting Ralph Walters Electrician
Camera Jason Hibarger Libra Head Technician
Lighting Bridget Da Gama Rigging Grip
Lighting Jonathan Plaeger Rigging Grip
Lighting Daniel Strong Rigging Grip
Lighting Curt Burlin Rigging Grip
Lighting James J. Hughes Rigging Grip
Lighting James W. Larkin III Rigging Grip
Crew Art Villasenor Techno Crane Operator
Costume & Make-Up Max Juette Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Byrnes Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Robyn Zucker Costumer
Art Sean Frohling Art Department Assistant
Art Austin Lawrence Art Department Assistant
Art Christopher Poveromo Art Department Assistant
Art Michael Shapiro Art Department Assistant
Art Josh Nizzi Conceptual Illustrator
Art Roger Johnson Graphic Designer
Crew Edward Medeiros Jr. Propmaker
Art K. Wing Chin Set Dresser
Art Ron Cookson Set Dresser
Art Daniel Hamilton Set Dresser
Art Jana Treadwell Set Dresser
Art Joe Viau Set Dresser
Art Karl Weaver Set Dresser
Art Daniel A. Maes Set Dresser
Art Michael C. Magno Set Dresser
Art Rick Reeder Set Dresser
Art Hugh England Swing
Art Tom Penny Swing
Art Mike Peters Swing
Crew Willi Geiger CG Supervisor
Lighting Ross Wallis Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Kalene Dunsmoor Matte Painter
Visual Effects Barry Howell Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam J. Cohn Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Zachary Smith Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Wyatt Hannon Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Daniel R. Garab Boom Operator
Camera Brandon Carroll Epk Producer
Crew Scot A. McKay Armorer
Production Evan Johnson Production Secretary

Similar Movies