Battleship

The Battle for Earth Begins at Sea

Battleship (2012)

ThrillerActionAdventureScience Fiction

When mankind beams a radio signal into space, a reply comes from ‘Planet G’, in the form of several alien crafts that splash down in the waters off Hawaii. Lieutenant Alex Hopper is a weapons officer assigned to the USS John Paul Jones, part of an international naval coalition which becomes the world's last hope for survival as they engage the hostile alien force of unimaginable strength. While taking on the invaders, Hopper must also try to live up to the potential his brother, and his fiancée's father, Admiral Shane, expect of him.

Director: Peter Berg
Writers: Erich Hoeber, Jon Hoeber.

Release Date: 2012-04-11
Status: Released
Run time: 131 min / 2:11
Budget: $209,000,000
Revenue: $303,025,485
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Hasbro, Bluegrass Films, Film 44
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Liam Neeson
Admiral Shane
Taylor Kitsch
Lieutenant Alex Hopper
Alexander Skarsgård
Commander Stone Hopper
Rihanna
Petty Officer Cora 'Weps' Raikes
Tadanobu Asano
Captain Yugi Nagata
Gregory D. Gadson
Lieutenant Colonel Mick Canales
Brooklyn Decker
Sam
Hamish Linklater
Cal Zapata
Jesse Plemons
Boatswain Mate Seaman Jimmy "Ordy" Ord
John Tui
Chief Petty Officer Walter "The Beast" Lynch
Jerry Ferrara
Sampson JOOD Strodell
David Jensen
NASA Director
Peter Berg
JPJ 2nd Gunner
Adam Godley
Dr. Nogrady
Rico McClinton
Captain Browley
Joji Yoshida
Chief Engineer Hiroki
Stephen Bishop
JPJ OOD
Austin Naulty
JPJ Fireman
James Rawlings
JPJ Scat
Dustin J. Reno
Electronic Warfare Supervisor
Rick Hoffman
Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Gary Grubbs
Air Force Chief of Staff
Rami Malek
Watch Officer
Peter MacNicol
Secretary of Defense
Louis Lombardi
Bartender
Jordan Kirkwood
JPJ Sailor
Doug Penty
CIC Watch Supervisor
Carson Aune
CIC Gunner
Josh Pence
Combat Systems Coordinator
Lloyd Pitts
JPJ Port Gunner
Michelle Arthur
British Newscaster
Natalia Castellanos
Spanish Newscaster
Leni Ito
Japanese Newscaster
Jackie Johnson
Jackie Johnson
Kerry Cahill
Cal's Female Colleague
Norman Vincent McLafferty
Old Salt
Dante Jimenez
JPJ XO Mullenaro
Daven Arce
JPJ Helmsman
Ralph Richardson
JPJ Starboard Gunner
Biunca Love
JPJ BMOW
Kyle Russell Clements
Regent Sea Commander
Yutaka Takeuchi
Myoko XO
John A Weaver
JPJ Sailor
Dane Justman
Sampson OOD
Drew Rausch
Sampson XO
Bill Stinchcomb
Marine Commandant
John Bell
Angus
Arlene Newman
Naval Officer
George O'Hanlon Jr.
Tourist Guide (as George O'Hanlon)

Crew

Directing Peter Berg Director
Writing Erich Hoeber Screenplay
Writing Jon Hoeber Screenplay
Production Sarah Aubrey Producer
Production Peter Berg Producer
Production Brian Goldner Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Production Bennett Schneir Producer
Production Scott Stuber Producer
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Camera Tobias A. Schliessler Director of Photography
Editing Colby Parker Jr. Editor
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly A. Tillman Costume Design
Production Jamie Castro Casting
Production John Brace Casting
Production Linda Lowy Casting
Art Neil Spisak Production Design
Art Aaron Haye Art Direction
Art Scott P. Murphy Art Direction
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Roberto Craciunica Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary L. Mastro Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Mercadel Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Minns Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Production Candice D. Campos Production Supervisor
Production Renee Confair Production Supervisor
Production Wendy Wong Production Manager
Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
Art Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Crew Andrew M. Casbon III Scenic Artist
Art Brett C. Smith Leadman
Art Edward J. Protiva Leadman
Art Jann K. Engel Set Designer
Art Robert Andrew Johnson Set Designer
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Chris Hopkins Sculptor
Sound Darren King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Barbara Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Shaughnessy Hare Sound Designer
Sound Mike McKone Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Designer
Sound Dan Yale Sound Designer
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley
Sound John Sievert Foley
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Austin Basile Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Joseph Derrico III Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Harvey Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Winston Helgason Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pete Jopling Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Danielle Plantec Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Stephan Trojansky Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor
Crew Aaron McBride Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Rick Lupton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jeanmarie King Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Colleen Jenkinson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert E. Evans Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kevin Elam Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kevin Scott Stunt Coordinator
Camera Robby Baumgartner Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Camera Don King Camera Operator
Camera Duane Manwiller Camera Operator
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Best Boy Electric
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Crew Richard O'Linke Jr. Cableman
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maryann Dearmore Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alema K. Ryder Set Costumer
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Crew Aaron Skalka Transportation Coordinator
Crew Brian C. Hirono Dialect Coach
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Production Laura Sode-Matteson Location Manager
Production George Wong Location Manager
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Crew Earl A. Hibbert Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeremy Stewart Animation
Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Sound G.W. Brown Dialogue Editor
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Sound Joel Shryack ADR Editor
Sound Joel Shryack Dialogue Editor
Sound Darren King ADR Editor
Sound Darren King Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Ledford Sound Mixer
Crew Sala Baker Stunts

Similar Movies