Love, Simon (2018)
Everyone deserves a great love story, but for 17-year-old Simon Spier, it's a little more complicated. He hasn't told his family or friends that he's gay, and he doesn't know the identity of the anonymous classmate that he's fallen for online. Resolving both issues proves hilarious, terrifying and life-changing.
Director:
Greg Berlanti
Writers:
Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger.
Nick Robinson Simon Spier |
|
Jennifer Garner Emily Spier |
|
Josh Duhamel Jack Spier |
|
Katherine Langford Leah Burke |
|
Alexandra Shipp Abby Suso |
|
Logan Miller Martin Addison |
|
Keiynan Lonsdale Abraham 'Bram' Greenfeld |
|
Jorge Lendeborg Jr. Nick Eisner |
|
Talitha Bateman Nora Spier |
|
Tony Hale Mr. Worth |
|
Natasha Rothwell Ms. Albright |
|
Miles Heizer Cal Price |
|
Joey Pollari Lyle |
|
Clark Moore Ethan |
|
Drew Starkey Garrett Laughlin |
|
Mackenzie Lintz Taylor |
|
Cassady McClincy Jackie |
|
Alex Sgambati Claire |
|
Jamila Thompson Additional Posse Girl |
|
Emily Jordan Creekwood Girl |
|
Patrick Donohue Math Teacher |
|
Terayle Hill Spencer |
|
Tyler Chase Aaron |
|
Haroon Khan Suraj |
|
Joshua Mikel Ride Operator |
|
Nicholas Stargel Fantasy Teen |
|
Nancy De Mayo Mrs. Eisner |
|
Christian Ojore Mayfield Mr. Eisner |
|
Chantell D. Christopher Mrs. Suso |
|
Mandy Fason Mrs. Burke |
|
Philip Covin Mr. Burke |
|
Campbell Godfrey Little Man |
|
Robbie Rogers The Coach |
|
Christopher L. Plunkett Dancer |
|
Jessi Peralta Dancer |
|
Carsen Rowe Dancer |
|
Jonathan Fritschi Dancer |
|
Matthew Laraway Dancer |
|
Dylan Cheek Dancer |
|
Jaidi Ventura Dancer |
|
Danni Heverin Dancer |
|
David Copeland Brown Jr. Tyler (uncredited) |
|
Bryson Pitts 10-Year-Old Simon Spier (uncredited) |
|
Nye Reynolds 5-Year-Old Simon Spier (uncredited) |
|
Skye Mowbray 6-Year-Old Nora Spier (uncredited) |
|
Samantha Bulka Ethan's Posse (uncredited) |
|
Baz Ma Ethan's Posse (uncredited) |
|
Natalia Tureta Ethan's Posse (uncredited) |
|
Briana Estevez Cheerleader (uncredited) |
|
Jönah-Blainé Bowling Trendy Jock (uncredited) |
|
Sean O'Donnell High School Student (uncredited) |
|
Collin McHugh High School Student (uncredited) |
|
Abigail Houck High School Student (uncredited) |
|
Jodi Houck Parent (uncredited) |
|
Josh Royston Parent (uncredited) |
|
Tyson Love Football Parent (uncredited) |
Production | Denise Chamian | Casting |
Production | Wyck Godfrey | Producer |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Production | Marty Bowen | Producer |
Art | Aaron Osborne | Production Design |
Art | Erin Cochran | Art Direction |
Production | Timothy M. Bourne | Executive Producer |
Sound | David Betancourt | ADR Mixer |
Sound | David Giammarco | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | David Lucarelli | Foley Artist |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Camera | James 'Tripp' Pair III | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Robert Sciretta | Gaffer |
Directing | Greg Berlanti | Director |
Camera | John Guleserian | Director of Photography |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Costume & Make-Up | Eric Daman | Costume Design |
Writing | Isaac Aptaker | Screenplay |
Writing | Elizabeth Berger | Screenplay |
Costume & Make-Up | Joulles Wright | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Pouya Shahbazian | Producer |
Sound | Sandra Fox | Foley Artist |
Art | Haley Keim | Graphic Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Travis Pates | Makeup Department Head |
Production | Rose Locke | Extras Casting |
Camera | Ben Rothstein | Still Photographer |
Sound | Katrina Schiller | Music Editor |
Sound | Catherine Wilson | Music Editor |
Sound | Deb Adair | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Mark Paterson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Russell Farmarco | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Donald Sylvester | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Bill O'Drobinak | Camera Operator |
Lighting | J. A. Byerly | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Santiago | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Ken Gorrell | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Season Kent | Music Supervisor |
Directing | Diane Durant | Script Supervisor |
Production | Isaac Klausner | Producer |
Crew | Deborah Simmrin | Unit Publicist |
Art | Aimee Athnos | Set Decorating Coordinator |
Camera | Fred Thomas | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Art | Kimberly Blaurock | Art Department Coordinator |
Lighting | Joel C. Warren | Lighting Technician |
Editing | Jonathan Carbonaro | Digital Intermediate |
Art | Anna J. DeMildt | Art Department Assistant |
Visual Effects | Armen V. Kevorkian | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Steve Cainas | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Tim Fabrizio | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Louie Northern | Drone Pilot |
Sound | Luke Schwarzweller | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Harry Jierjian | Editor |
Production | Heath M. Howard | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jared Bowen | Makeup Artist |
Art | Justin DeMartino | Set Dresser |
Camera | Scott W. Leftridge | Key Grip |
Art | Brandon Gorrell | Location Scout |
Art | Mela Rayne | Location Scout |
Crew | Zackary Ballou | Production Intern |
Production | M. Ross-Michaels | Production Accountant |
Writing | Becky Albertalli | Novel |
Crew | Barry Strait | Set Medic |
Crew | J. P. Valenti | Stand In |
Crew | Nathan Wind | Production Office Assistant |
Lighting | Jeremy Fenix Johnson | Lighting Technician |
Editing | Madelaine Jereczek | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jason Charles Hill | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Brynn Berg | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Leo Satkovich | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Richard Graves | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Wayne Mann | Drone Pilot |
Production | Chris McEwen | Co-Producer |
Editing | Tom Reiser | Colorist |
Sound | Jack Heeren | Foley Mixer |
Directing | Katye Kalivoda | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Britain Illingworth-Cramer | Set Designer |
Sound | Davi Aquino | Foley Artist |
Art | John Sommerville | Leadman |
Directing | Kevin Breen | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Bourne | Key Costumer |
Lighting | Abbie Knights | Electrician |
Directing | Meaghan F. McLaughlin | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dawud Anyabwile | Storyboard Artist |
Editing | Gaston Jaren Lopez | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Stephanie Logan | Costume Coordinator |
Sound | Will Ropp | ADR & Dubbing |
Crew | Gregory Earls | Post-Production Manager |
Camera | Nichole Castro | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Art | Tasha Clarkson | Set Decoration |
Directing | Ryan J. Pezdirc | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Production | Matthew Colvin | Location Assistant |
Sound | Tom Brown | Music Arranger |
Lighting | Tatem Spearman | Electrician |
Camera | Rodrigue Gomes | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Visual Effects | Nathanael Horton | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Craig Weintraub | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Derrick Chambers | Greensman |
Art | Katrina Rice | Property Master |
Camera | Jeremy Cournyea | Epk Camera Operator |
Camera | Melanie A. Ragone | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Ryan Weisen | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Madeline Gunter | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | Kaylee Karlik | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Leah Harrison | Music Coordinator |