Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)
When Queen Elizabeth's reign is threatened by ruthless familial betrayal and Spain's invading army, she and her shrewd adviser must act to safeguard the lives of her people.
Director:
Shekhar Kapur
Writers:
William Nicholson, Michael Hirst.
Cate Blanchett Elizabeth I, Queen of England |
|
Clive Owen Sir Walter Raleigh |
|
Geoffrey Rush Sir Francis Walsingham |
|
Laurence Fox Sir Christopher Hatton |
|
Tom Hollander Amyas Paulet |
|
Abbie Cornish Elizabeth Throckmorton |
|
Rhys Ifans Robert Reston |
|
Jordi MollĂ King Philip II of Spain |
|
Samantha Morton Mary, Queen of Scots |
|
Eddie Redmayne Anthony Babington |
|
Adrian Scarborough Calley |
|
Adam Godley William Walsingham |
|
Christian Brassington Archduke Charles |
|
Robert Cambrinus Count Georg von Helfenstein |
|
David Threlfall Dr. John Dee |
|
Vidal Sancho Spanish Minister |
|
Kelly Hunter Ursula Walsingham |
|
John Shrapnel Lord Howard |
|
Sam Spruell Torturer |
|
David Sterne Cellarman |
|
David Robb Admiral Sir William Winter |
|
Jonathan Bailey Courtier |
|
Steve Lately Walsingham's Servant |
|
Kate Fleetwood Woman with Baby |
|
Aimee King Infanta Isabel of Spain |
|
Susan Lynch Annette |
|
Kristin Coulter Smith Mary Walsingham |
|
Hayley Burroughs Queen Elizabeth's Waiting Lady #1 |
|
Kirsty McKay Queen Elizabeth's Waiting Lady #2 |
|
Lucia Ruck Keene Queen Elizabeth's Waiting Lady #3 |
|
Lucienne Venisse-Back Queen Elizabeth's Waiting Lady #4 |
|
Elise McCave Laundry Woman |
|
Penelope McGhie Margaret |
|
Coral Beed First Court Lady |
|
Rosalind Halstead Second Court Lady |
|
Steven Loton Manteo |
|
Martin Baron Wanchese |
|
David Armand Walsingham's Agent |
|
Steven Robertson Sir Francis Throckmorton |
|
Jeremy Barker Ramsey |
|
George Innes Burton |
|
Kirstin Smith Mary Walsingham |
|
Tim Preece Old Throckmorton |
|
Benjamin May Dance Master |
|
Glenn Doherty Royal Servant |
|
Chris Brailsford Dean of Peterborough |
|
Dave Legeno Executioner |
|
Antony Carrick Spanish Archbishop |
|
John Atterbury Marriage Priest |
|
Alex Giannini First Spanish Officer |
|
Joe Ferrara Second Spanish Officer |
|
Alexander Barnes Courtier |
|
Charles Bruce Courtier |
|
Jeremy Cracknell Courtier |
|
Benedict Green Courtier |
|
Adam Smith Courtier |
|
Simon Stratton Courtier |
|
Crispin Swayne Courtier |
|
Kitty Fox Mary Stuart's Lady in Waiting |
|
Kate Lindesay Mary Stuart's Lady in Waiting |
|
Katherine Templar Mary Stuart's Lady in Waiting |
|
Morne Botes Courtier (uncredited) |
|
Finn Morrell Young Boy (uncredited) |
|
Shane Nolan Tyger Salior (uncredited) |
Writing | William Nicholson | Screenplay |
Camera | Remi Adefarasin | Director of Photography |
Editing | Jill Bilcock | Editor |
Sound | A.R. Rahman | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Craig Armstrong | Original Music Composer |
Art | Richard Roberts | Set Decoration |
Crew | Peter Pedrero | Stunts |
Crew | Greg Powell | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Fiona Weir | Casting |
Crew | Rob Inch | Stunts |
Crew | Andy Smart | Stunts |
Camera | David Worley | Additional Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Alexandra Byrne | Costume Design |
Sound | Mark Auguste | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Guy Hendrix Dyas | Production Design |
Art | Frank Walsh | Supervising Art Director |
Directing | Shekhar Kapur | Director |
Writing | Michael Hirst | Screenplay |
Editing | Andrew Haddock | Editor |
Art | David Allday | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Martin Chitty | Set Costumer |
Sound | Steve Single | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Rohan Harris | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Ray Nicholas | Stunts |
Art | Andy Thomson | Art Direction |
Art | Jason Knox-Johnston | Art Direction |
Production | Mark Mostyn | Production Manager |
Crew | George Cottle | Stunts |
Crew | David Anders | Stunts |
Crew | Peter Miles | Stunts |
Visual Effects | John Lockwood | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | John Kearney | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Kennington | Stunts |
Crew | Nick Chopping | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzi Turnbull | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Morag Ross | Hairstylist |
Art | Phil Sims | Art Direction |
Sound | Tony Lewis | Music Editor |
Sound | Robert Edwards | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Abbi Collins | Stunt Double |
Directing | Angela Wharton | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Tim Hands | ADR Editor |
Art | Christian Huband | Art Direction |
Visual Effects | Richard Stammers | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Rowley Irlam | Stunts |
Art | Helen Xenopoulos | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Mario Vaccaro | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Steve Street | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | David Balfour | Property Master |
Art | Ian Whiteford | Greensman |
Sound | Andrew Neil | Foley Editor |
Crew | Gordon Seed | Stunts |
Sound | Tim Cavagin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Sam Auguste | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | James Gemmill | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Stacy Mann | Unit Publicist |
Camera | Ben Wilson | Camera Operator |
Crew | Aled Robinson | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Paul Herbert | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Dorka Nieradzik | Hairstylist |
Crew | Ben Dimmock | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Mottram | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Joe Hopker | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Fiona McCann | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Maurizio Torti | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Howard | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ian Ward | CG Supervisor |
Production | Alex Gladstone | Location Manager |
Camera | Roger Tooley | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Anna Skrein | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Michelle Corney | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Penny Dyer | Dialect Coach |
Camera | Mark Milsome | Camera Operator |
Camera | Laurie Sparham | Still Photographer |
Editing | Billy Browne | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | Alf Tramontin | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Alan Stewart | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Marion McCormack | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Uxue Laguardia | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Steve Mitchell | Scenic Artist |
Art | Duncan McDevitt | Sculptor |
Art | Stephen McClure | Sculptor |
Art | Alexandra Harwood | Sculptor |
Art | Steve Deahl | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Victoria Mowlam | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Simon Finney | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter K. Christopher | Set Costumer |
Crew | Jane Gibson | Choreographer |
Production | Nick Daubeny | Location Manager |
Production | Manus Home | Location Manager |
Crew | Gary Hoptrough | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Naprous | Stunts |
Crew | James Grogan | Stunt Double |
Crew | Bradley Farmer | Stunts |
Crew | Pete Ford | Stunts |
Production | Michele Tandy | Finance |
Crew | Aldonio Danny Frietas | Stunts |
Crew | Dominic Preece | Stunts |
Sound | Kirsten Lane | Music Consultant |
Crew | Dave Fisher | Stunts |
Crew | Andy Godbold | Stunts |
Crew | Marc Mailley | Stunts |
Crew | Rick English | Stunts |