The Front Runner (2018)
Gary Hart, former Senator of Colorado, becomes the front-runner for the Democratic presidential nomination in 1987. Hart's intelligence, charisma and idealism makes him popular with young voters, leaving him with a seemingly clear path to the White House. All that comes crashing down when allegations of an extramarital affair surface in the media, forcing the candidate to address a scandal that threatens to derail his campaign and personal life.
Director:
Jason Reitman
Writers:
Jason Reitman, Matt Bai, Jay Carson.
Hugh Jackman Gary Hart |
|
Vera Farmiga Lee Hart |
|
J.K. Simmons Bill Dixon |
|
Mark O'Brien Billy Shore |
|
Molly Ephraim Irene Kelly |
|
Chris Coy Kevin Sweeney |
|
Alex Karpovsky Mike Stratton |
|
Josh Brener Doug Wilson |
|
Tommy Dewey John B. Emerson |
|
Kaitlyn Dever Andrea Hart |
|
Oliver Cooper Joe Trippi |
|
Jenna Kanell Ginny Terzano |
|
RJ Brown Bill Martin |
|
Alfred Molina Ben Bradlee |
|
Mamoudou Athie A.J. Parker |
|
Ari Graynor Ann Devroy |
|
John Bedford Lloyd David Broder |
|
Steve Coulter Bob Kaiser |
|
Spencer Garrett Bob Woodward |
|
Steve Zissis Tom Fiedler |
|
Bill Burr Pete Murphy |
|
Kevin Pollak Bob Martindale |
|
Mike Judge Jim Savage |
|
Nyasha Hatendi Roy Valentine |
|
Margo Moorer Miami Assistant Editor |
|
Kenneth Nance Jr. Herald Reporter |
|
Sara Paxton Donna Rice |
|
Toby Huss Billy Broadhurst |
|
Courtney Ford Lynn Armandt |
|
Rachel Walters Dana Weems |
|
Randy Havens Alan Weinberg |
|
Jennifer Landon Ann McDaniel |
|
Joe Chrest Ira Wyman |
|
Mike Lawrence Mike Shanahan |
|
Lee Armstrong Jack Germond |
|
Jonny Pasvolsky Steve Dunleavy |
|
Jeff Witzke Mike Ritchie |
|
Michael Crider Bob Dole |
|
Evan Castelloe John Hart |
|
Stephanie Allynne SF TV Producer |
|
Danny Kang SF Engineer |
|
Evan Kelly SF Field Reporter 1 |
|
Joe Washington SF Field Reporter 2 |
|
Jon Meacham Georgetown Moderator |
|
Lucius Baston DC Cab Driver |
|
Patricia French Disco Waitress |
|
Victor McCay Male Co-Correspondent |
|
Scott Deal Male Co-Correspondent |
|
Carrie Walrond Hood Female Co-Correspondent |
|
Joanne Clendining NY Reporter |
|
Tony J. Scott Telecom Engineer |
|
Christen Orr Autograph Seeker |
|
David Dillon Diner Waiter |
|
Cristina Figarola Miami Shouter 1 |
|
Kristopher Charles Miami Shouter 2 |
|
Jason Edwards Miami Shouter 3 |
|
Gara Coffey Flight Attendant |
|
Monica Mears Campaign Reporter |
|
Kendrick Cross Chairmaker |
|
Matt Bai Rumba Reporter |
|
Ryan Davenport Angry Woodsman |
|
Collin Sutton Hunter 1 |
|
Bart Hansard Hunter 2 |
|
Deadra Moore Hunter 3 |
|
Chuck Tedder Hunter 4 |
|
Adam Drescher Hunter 5 |
|
Theodore Murphy Georgetown Student |
|
Gabriel Manak David Axelrod |
|
Milton Saul Washington Post Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Olivia De Paux Hart Campaign Staff (uncredited) |
|
Christine Marie Evans Yacht Model (uncredited) |
|
Marc Demeter ABC News Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Robin Dyke NBC News Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Enya Flack Layout Editor (uncredited) |
|
Donna Sexton New York City Shopper / Pedestrian (uncredited) |
|
Ellen Soderberg Publisher (uncredited) |
|
Jim Bakker Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Tammy Faye Bakker Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Tom Brokaw Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Johnny Carson Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Walter Mondale Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Jane Pauley Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Maria Shriver Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
Production | John Papsidera | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Danny Glicker | Costume Design |
Art | Steve Saklad | Production Design |
Writing | Jason Reitman | Screenplay |
Directing | Jason Reitman | Director |
Production | Jason Reitman | Producer |
Camera | Eric Steelberg | Director of Photography |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Art | Melinda Sanders | Set Decoration |
Production | Aaron L. Gilbert | Producer |
Production | Helen Estabrook | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Felicity Bowring | Makeup Department Head |
Writing | Matt Bai | Screenplay |
Writing | Matt Bai | Book |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael White | Hair Department Head |
Art | Cameron Beasley | Art Direction |
Editing | Stefan Grube | Editor |
Writing | Jay Carson | Screenplay |
Lighting | Michael W. Hoban | Rigging Grip |