The Debt (2010)
Rachel Singer is a former Mossad agent who tried to capture a notorious Nazi war criminal – the Surgeon of Birkenau – in a secret Israeli mission that ended with his death on the streets of East Berlin. Now, 30 years later, a man claiming to be the doctor has surfaced, and Rachel must return to Eastern Europe to uncover the truth. Overwhelmed by haunting memories of her younger self and her two fellow agents, the still-celebrated heroine must relive the trauma of those events and confront the debt she has incurred.
Director:
John Madden
Writers:
Matthew Vaughn, Jane Goldman, Peter Straughan.
Helen Mirren Rachel Singer |
|
Tom Wilkinson Stefan Gold |
|
Sam Worthington Young David Peretz |
|
Ciarán Hinds David Peretz |
|
Jessica Chastain Young Rachel Singer |
|
Marton Csokas Young Stefan Gold |
|
Jesper Christensen Dieter Vogel |
|
Romi Aboulafia Sarah Gold |
|
Adar Beck Politicians Wife |
|
Morris Perry Ivan Schevchuk |
Sound | Thomas Newman | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Matthew Vaughn | Screenplay |
Production | Matthew Vaughn | Producer |
Art | Jim Clay | Production Design |
Editing | Alexander Berner | Editor |
Production | Michelle Guish | Casting |
Sound | Bill Bernstein | Music Editor |
Crew | Greg Powell | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Peter Francis | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Csaba Stork | Art Direction |
Camera | Ben Davis | Director of Photography |
Directing | John Madden | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Natalie Ward | Costume Design |
Writing | Jane Goldman | Screenplay |
Production | Ildikó Kemény | Production Executive |
Writing | Peter Straughan | Screenplay |
Art | John Bush | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Phillips | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Phillips | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlotte Sewell | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Mark DeSimone | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Steve Single | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Peter Chiang | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Sasha Harris | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Clare Brody | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Asa Shoul | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Writing | Assaf Bernstein | Writer |
Writing | Ido Rosenblum | Writer |
Production | Tarn Harper | Post Production Accountant |
Production | Kris Thykier | Producer |
Camera | Ron Haimov | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Pip Ayers | Epk Producer |
Production | Eduardo Rossoff | Producer |
Sound | Alastair Sirkett | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Ido Dolev | Art Direction |
Art | Peter James | Standby Art Director |
Art | Barry Gibbs | Property Master |
Art | Dominic Masters | Art Direction |
Production | Eitan Evan | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Inbal Shuki | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sound | Alex Epstine | Boom Operator |
Sound | Andy Shelley | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andy Shelley | ADR Editor |
Art | Terry Heggarty | Painter |
Visual Effects | Diane Kingston | Digital Effects Producer |
Camera | Sam Renton | Focus Puller |
Sound | György Mihályi | Boom Operator |
Crew | Domonkos Párdányi | Stunt Coordinator |
Lighting | Zsolt Büti | Gaffer |
Sound | Jack Stew | Foley Artist |
Sound | Ricky Butt | Foley Artist |
Camera | Amnon Zlayet | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Alex Rouse | Wigmaker |
Sound | Tim Cavagin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Jaime Leonard | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Crew | Stacy Mann | Unit Publicist |
Visual Effects | Matthew Plummer | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Alastair Rae | Steadicam Operator |
Lighting | David Smith | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jan Sewell | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Judit Halász | Hairstylist |
Production | Mária Ungor | Production Manager |
Production | Gadi Levy | Production Manager |
Sound | Ian Wilson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Sam Lane | VFX Editor |
Visual Effects | Natalie Stopford | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | György Réder | Camera Operator |
Camera | Laurie Sparham | Still Photographer |
Crew | Jack Warrender | Video Assist Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Zsuzsa Stenger | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Matthew Bristowe | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Editing | Begoña Lopez | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Directing | Kim Armitage | Script Supervisor |
Art | Dávid Breier | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Gábor Kiszelly | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Gyula Krasnyánszky | Pyrotechnic Supervisor |
Crew | Béla Gajdos | Armorer |
Sound | Peter Lindsay | Production Sound Mixer |
Crew | Nick Jeffries | Armorer |
Art | Judit Csák | Draughtsman |
Costume & Make-Up | Ziv Katanov | Makeup Artist |
Art | Garry Moore | Standby Carpenter |
Visual Effects | Stuart Brisdon | Special Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Csilla Blake-Horváth | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Brigitta Barkó | Dresser |
Art | Temple Clark | Storyboard Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Michal Arbit | Dresser |
Editing | Matt Adams | Digital Intermediate |
Art | John Bohan | Construction Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Orsolya Sallai | Costume Assistant |
Directing | Deborah Saban | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Tamás Vass | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Szonja Szekerák | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Guri Lazar | Set Production Assistant |
Camera | Kevin Fraser | Key Grip |
Production | Louis Elman | ADR Voice Casting |
Camera | András Pozsár | Grip |
Camera | Imre Sisa | Key Grip |
Directing | Joey Coughlin | Third Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Poli Kyriacou | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Ditch Doy | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Lewis Hume | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Visual Effects | Elizabeth Gray | 3D Artist |
Sound | Robin Knapp | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Robin Knapp | Foley Editor |
Production | Abigail Barbier | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Attila Varsányi | Pyrotechnician |
Camera | Gusztáv Kirsch | First Assistant Camera |
Editing | Nadia Naimi | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | Lajos Simon | Dolly Grip |
Directing | Shir Shoshani | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Darryl Paterson | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Damian Mitchell | Armorer |
Crew | Andrew Kingston | Systems Administrators & Support |
Lighting | Tibor Kecskeméti | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Katalin Ujvari | Wardrobe Assistant |
Crew | John Swinnerton | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nick Chiang | Rotoscoping Artist |
Production | Polly Jefferies | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Ben Hicks | Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Hornsby | Wardrobe Master |
Crew | Kris Anderson | Compositor |
Directing | Olivia Lloyd | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Gábor Inczédy | Electrician |
Sound | Mark Lafbery | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Mark Lafbery | Foley Recordist |
Art | Tom Martin | Construction Manager |
Directing | Robyn Glaser | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Adva Shoua | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Crew | István Figlár | Generator Operator |
Crew | István Háry | Generator Operator |
Production | Adrienn Lakatos | Additional Casting |
Production | Balázs Kovács | Extras Casting |
Production | Tamás Kertész | Extras Casting |
Crew | János Papp | Health and Safety |
Camera | István Gyura | Grip |
Editing | Benedek Kabán | Colorist |
Art | József Kiss | Construction Manager |
Camera | István Gottmann | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Kristóf Párdányi | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Crew | Luan Davis | Compositor |
Crew | Tristan Myles | Compositor |
Camera | Kat Spencer | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Production | Hollie Foster | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Adam Hammond | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Diccon Alexander | Matte Painter |
Visual Effects | Emanuele Pescatori | Animation |
Visual Effects | Paul Scott | Rotoscoping Artist |
Crew | Nigel Wilkinson | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ian Copeland | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Francesco Canonico | Animation |
Production | Michal Vintrov | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Joan Washington | Dialogue Coach |
Sound | Peter Schulteisz | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Avi Dassberg | Gaffer |
Camera | Roi Mano | Grip |
Production | Dan Hassid | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Cassettari | Wardrobe Assistant |
Crew | Ohad Oz | Set Production Assistant |
Camera | Clive Prior | Focus Puller |
Production | Will Tyler | Production Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Péter Palotás | Wardrobe Assistant |
Crew | Walter Gilbert | Compositor |
Editing | Matthew Benns | Digital Intermediate |
Sound | Theotime Pardon | Sound Assistant |
Camera | Pal Perlaki | Grip |
Crew | Tahl Niran | Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Adi Chayat | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Ben Simhom | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sigalit Grau | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Renato | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sándor Csajbók | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Noga Preis | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Dana Yungelson | Wardrobe Assistant |
Directing | Zsuzsa Gurban | First Assistant Director |
Art | Tünde Csáki | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Marc Beros | Painter |
Art | Paul Whitelock | Standby Painter |
Camera | Tamás Takács | Camera Trainee |
Lighting | László Major | Electrician |
Lighting | Sándor Major | Electrician |
Lighting | James Brown | Electrician |
Lighting | Carl Campbell | Electrician |
Lighting | Guy Minoli | Electrician |
Lighting | Benny Bargig | Electrician |
Lighting | Matan Geffen | Electrician |
Lighting | Dror Piltz | Electrician |
Lighting | Itzik Levi | Electrician |
Camera | Izchak Ben Ariya | Grip |
Camera | Liad Berger | Grip |
Camera | Eli Cohen | Grip |
Camera | Elad Elbar | Grip |
Camera | Nir Harari | Grip |
Camera | Avihai Rohkon | Grip |
Camera | Moshe Shabbat | Grip |
Camera | Guy Naaman | Key Grip |
Camera | Andras Szoke | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Meir Arad | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Eitan Ben Arie | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Production | Lajos Nagy | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Zsofi Oblath | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Christa Muller | Dialogue Coach |
Crew | Nurilla Bíró | Dialogue Coach |
Crew | Viktória Papp | Health and Safety |
Production | Ezster Répássy | Production Coordinator |
Production | Peter Boothby | Production Runner |
Production | Chen Kesten | Production Runner |
Production | Michael Mann | Production Secretary |
Production | Meirav Adler | Production Secretary |
Crew | Réka Kovács | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Gal Kotzki | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | David Matityahu | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Merav Nirpaz | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Ella Tal | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Krisztina Letik | Translator |
Production | Sándor Dénes | Extras Casting |
Sound | Mitch Clyman | ADR Recordist |
Crew | János Berki | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | Stephen Thornhill | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Dan Lindskov Andersen | 3D Artist |
Crew | Isaac Layish | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Nicola Valsamakis | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Christopher T. Page | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Will Martindale | Rotoscoping Artist |
Crew | Mark Bradley | Systems Administrators & Support |
Visual Effects | Daniel Jenkins | Animation |
Visual Effects | Antony Loobey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jamie Tremelling | Animation |