The Birdcatcher

Inspired by true events

The Birdcatcher (2019)

DramaThrillerWar

Norway, 1942, during World War II. After being separated from her family, Esther, a young Jewish girl from Trondheim, arrives at an isolated farm where she must assume a new identity in order to survive the Nazi persecution.

Director: Ross Clarke
Writer: Trond Morten Venaasen

Release Date: 2019-03-08
Status: Released
Run time: 97 min / 1:37
Production Companies : Reliance Entertainment Productions Scandi, Motion Picture Capital, Voltage Pictures, Garnet Girl, Norsk Filminstitutt
Production Countries: Norway, United Kingdom, United States of America

IMDB

http://www.voltagepictures.com/details.aspx?ProjectId=1f6bd260-dfdc-e611-9488-0e563b5fb261


Casts

Sarah-Sofie Boussnina
Esther
Arthur Hakalahti
Aksel
Jakob Cedergren
Johann
Laura Birn
Anna
Johannes Bah Kuhnke
Fred
August Diehl
Herman
Anders Baasmo Christiansen
Tor
Jonas Hoff Oftebro
Petter
Andrea Bræin Hovig
Rebecca
Tibo Vandenborre
Reichmann
Dag Malmberg
Hans
Jon Øigarden
Gestapo Officer
Bjørn Skagestad
Karlsen
Marte Germaine Christensen
The Veterinarian
Per Bogstad Gulliksen
Dr. Hansen
Janne Kokkin
Mrs. Henie
Gerdi Schjelderup
Mrs. Jensen
Jørgen Langhelle
Henry Gleditsch
Hans Petter Nilsen
Gregers
Trond-Ove Skrødal
Hay Truck Driver
Ewald Bos
Herman's Soldier #1
Are Bruvold
Herman's Soldier #2
Kjetil Nordø
Herman's Soldier #3
Odd Roald Horjem
Herman's Soldier #4
Claire Judic
Fugitive #1
Eshan Rajabi
Fugitive #2
Trond Abelsen
Fugitive #3
Maria Aronsen
Fugitive #4
Jon Vegard Hovdal
NS Official #1
Espen Sletvold
NS Official #2
Marit Kvitseth
NS Official's Wife #1
Caroline Fredriksen
NS Official's Wife #2
Mari Berger Skjøstad
Karlsen's Wife
Per Gunnar Merakerli
Man in a Suit
Olav Strand
Reichmann's Soldier
Jonetta Kviseth
Baby
Klaus Ulvestad
German Soldier #1
Henning Nilsen
German Soldier #2
Frode Stenhaug
Reichmann's Driver
Ragna Binde
Old Woman
Maja Guldberg
Daughter
Doula Lymniati
Mother
Tom Eikrem
Father
Stian Hovland Pedersen
Gestapo Officer #1
Ståle Tørring
Gestapo Officer #2
Gerd Aker
Script Supervisor

Crew

Production Deepak Nayar Executive Producer
Production Ellen Michelsen Casting Director
Camera John Christian Rosenlund Director of Photography
Production Norman Merry Executive Producer
Editing Nicolas Gaster Editor
Production Aku Louhimies Co-Executive Producer
Sound Rob Hughes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Lisa G. Black Producer
Visual Effects Pål Morten Hverven Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Pål Morten Hverven Stunt Driver
Production Nicolas Chartier Executive Producer
Production Jonathan Deckter Executive Producer
Production Shahbaz Aynoddin Location Manager
Directing Ross Clarke Director
Production Ross Clarke Producer
Sound Stephen Griffiths Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Sheila Wickens Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Ian Waggott Foley Artist
Directing Jon Are Uhnger First Assistant Director
Sound Jørn Ryen Sound Mixer
Sound Jennie Evans Dialogue Editor
Production Brandi Savitt Co-Executive Producer
Camera Øystein Moe Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Alexander Somma Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eros Codinas Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eros Codinas Makeup Designer
Art Åsa Nilsson Production Design
Lighting Nicholas Messel Gaffer
Sound Jim Copperthwaite Original Music Composer
Sound Rob Davidsson ADR Mixer
Production Leon Clarance Producer
Directing Therese Messel Script Supervisor
Writing Trond Morten Venaasen Screenplay
Sound Ben Cross Foley Mixer
Production Bente Maalen Production Manager
Production Joachim Lyng Line Producer
Sound Yanti Windrich ADR Recordist
Art Eduardo Garcia-Drageseth Property Master
Editing Laura Morrod Editor
Production Laure Vaysse Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Anne Isene Costume Designer
Art Håkon Walter Iversen Art Department Assistant
Art Marius Winje Brustad Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Natalia Davadi Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lill-Chanett Gundersen Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Tom Jenkins Sound Effects Editor
Art Martine Bjørnbakken Vangen Art Department Assistant
Crew Morten Helland Special Effects Assistant
Crew Mathias Sarre Ramstad Floor Runner
Production Laura Brook Executive Producer
Art Silje Wiedswang Larsson Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Anne-Lene Myklebust Karlsen Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Hallvard Hellem Art Department Assistant
Art Kathrine Riberg Hewett Art Department Assistant
Art Lene Nilssen Viken Art Department Assistant
Art Victoria Wælgaard Set Dresser
Sound Geir Døhlie Gjerdsjø Boom Operator
Crew Emil Julian Radich Slaatten Special Effects Assistant
Crew Lucy-Jayne Murray Stunt Double
Crew Otto Tangstad Stunt Coordinator
Camera Morten Magnussen Key Grip
Art Jørgen Sellevold Art Department Assistant
Camera Ian Corless Still Photographer

Similar Movies