The Long Day Closes (1992)
Bud is a lonely and quiet boy whose moments of solace occur when he sits in rapture at the local cinema, watching towering and iconic figures on the movie screen. The movies give Bud the strength to get through another day as he deals with his oppressive school environment and his burgeoning homosexuality.
Director: Terence Davies
Leigh McCormack Bud |
|
Marjorie Yates Mother |
|
Anthony Watson Kevin |
|
Nicholas Lamont John |
|
Ayse Owens Helen |
|
Tina Malone Edna |
|
Jimmy Wilde Curly |
|
Robin Polley Mr Nicholls |
|
Peter Ivatts Mr Bushell |
|
Joy Blakeman Frances |
|
Denise Thomas Jean |
|
Patricia Morison Amy |
|
Gavin Mawdsley Billy |
|
Kirk McLaughlin Labourer/Christ |
|
Mark Heath Black Man |
|
Victoria Davies Nun |
|
Brenda Peters Nurse |
|
Karl Skeggs Albie |
|
Lee Blennerhassett 1st Bully |
|
Peter Hollier 2nd Bully |
|
Jason Jevons 3rd Bully |
Camera | Michael Coulter | Director of Photography |
Sound | Adrian Rhodes | Sound Mixer |
Art | Kave Quinn | Art Direction |
Art | Tracey Gallacher | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Lesley Stewart | Production Coordinator |
Directing | David Gilchrist | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Alex Mackie | Sound Editor |
Art | Karen Wakefield | Property Buyer |
Editing | William Diver | Editor |
Sound | Bob Last | Music Supervisor |
Production | Olivia Stewart | Producer |
Production | Dan Zeff | Production Assistant |
Directing | Terence Davies | Director |
Writing | Terence Davies | Writer |
Sound | Aad Wirtz | Sound Mixer |
Art | Christopher Hobbs | Production Design |
Production | John Battsek | Publicist |
Production | Ben Gibson | Executive Producer |
Production | Doreen Jones | Casting Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Monica Howe | Costume Designer |
Production | Maureen McCue | Associate Producer |
Production | Marianne Elliott | Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Marion Weise | Wardrobe Assistant |
Art | Gordon Fitzgerald | Property Master |
Production | Jeff Bowen | Location Manager |
Production | Colin MacCabe | Executive Producer |
Sound | Isobel Buchanan | Vocals |
Camera | Chris Plevin | Additional Photography |
Camera | Chris Plevin | Focus Puller |
Lighting | Terry Edland | Gaffer |
Lighting | Kevin Edland | Electrician |
Production | Andrew MacDonald Brown | Location Manager |
Production | Phil Symes | Publicist |
Editing | Catherine Creed | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Aileen Seaton | Makeup & Hair |
Camera | Tom Hilton | Still Photographer |
Sound | June Prinz | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Patrick Wheatley | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Directing | Tommy Gormley | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Gary Romaine | Grip |
Art | Geoff Stainthorp | Standby Carpenter |
Costume & Make-Up | Heather Jones | Makeup & Hair |
Art | Stewart Cunningham | Dressing Prop |
Sound | Robert Lockhart | Music Director |
Art | Piero Jamieson | Standby Property Master |
Camera | Tristam Cones | Camera Trainee |
Art | Jim Thompson | Additional Construction |
Production | Angela Topping | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Chris Harvey | Production Manager |
Production | Kate Mellor | Production Secretary |
Production | Sheryl Leonardo | Production Accountant |
Production | Susan Nicholson | Production Accountant |
Directing | Gus Maclean | First Assistant Director |
Art | Ben Johnson | Runner Art Department |
Directing | James Norton | Other |
Production | Maxine Howard | Production Assistant |
Crew | Jim Atkins | Transportation Coordinator |
Camera | Harriet Cox | Camera Operator |
Camera | Jeremy Kelly | Additional Photography |
Camera | Jeremy Kelly | Clapper Loader |
Directing | Carol Thompson | Continuity |
Lighting | David Harrison | Rigging Supervisor |
Camera | Paul Collard | Other |
Camera | Clive Neakes | Other |
Lighting | Rick Butland | Electrician |
Lighting | Dave Tyler | Electrician |
Lighting | Dennis O'Connell | Electrician |
Art | Pat Harkins | Standby Property Master |
Art | Ben Pulsford | Other |
Crew | Catherine Goodley | Scenic Artist |
Art | John McMillan | Construction Manager |
Art | Robin Thistlethwaite | Construction Manager |
Art | Mariana Russell | Runner Art Department |
Crew | Stuart Wood | Carpenter |
Art | Bill Meal | Painter |
Crew | Dave Watson | Vehicles Wrangler |
Art | Terry Thompson | Additional Construction |
Art | Alan Hausmann | Additional Construction |
Art | Alan Weeks | Additional Construction |
Art | Ronnie Barlow | Additional Construction |
Art | Albert Grassi | Additional Construction |
Art | Peter Cheesman | Additional Construction |
Art | Simon Clarkson | Additional Construction |
Art | Charlie McMillan | Additional Construction |
Art | Peter Seater | Additional Construction |
Art | Hugh Doherty | Additional Construction |
Crew | Kevin Rowe | Other |
Crew | Jason Kent | Other |
Crew | David Lewis | Other |
Crew | Margaret Wicks | Thanks |
Sound | Moya Burns | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Patrick O'Neill | Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Christine Campbell | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Sarah Fitzgerald | Other |
Production | Emma Chapman | Publicist |
Sound | Ruth Davies | Vocals |
Sound | Gerard O'Beirne | Vocals |
Sound | David Firman | Conductor |