Roald Dahl's The Witches (2020)
In late 1967, a young orphaned boy goes to live with his loving grandma in the rural Alabama town of Demopolis. As the boy and his grandmother encounter some deceptively glamorous but thoroughly diabolical witches, she wisely whisks him away to a seaside resort. Regrettably, they arrive at precisely the same time that the world's Grand High Witch has gathered.
Director:
Robert Zemeckis
Writers:
Robert Zemeckis, Guillermo del Toro, Kenya Barris.
https://www.thewitchesmovie.net/
Anne Hathaway Grand High Witch |
|
Octavia Spencer Grandma |
|
Stanley Tucci Mr Stringer |
|
Jahzir Bruno Hero Boy |
|
Chris Rock Older Hero (voice) |
|
Codie-Lei Eastick Bruno Jenkins |
|
Kristin Chenoweth Daisy / Mary (voice) |
|
Charles Edwards Mr Jenkins |
|
Morgana Robinson Mrs Jenkins |
|
Brian Bovell Reginald |
|
Josette Simon Zelda |
|
Eugenia Caruso Consuella |
|
Ana Maria Maskell Esmerelda |
|
Amber Flanagan Esmeralda |
|
Eurydice El-Etr Samantha |
|
Orla O'Rourke Saoirse |
|
Penny Lisle Lana |
|
Dempsey Bovell Jesup |
|
Jonathan Livingstone Raymond |
|
Paul Leonard Maitre'D - Luther |
|
Simon Manyonda Sous Chef |
|
Philippe Spall Chef |
|
Abi Adeyemi Witch |
|
Anastasia Zabarchuk Witch |
|
Katie Hardwick Witch |
|
Vivienne Acheampong Alice's Mum |
|
Sobowale Antonio Bamgbose Alice's Dad |
|
Lunga Skosana Grandma's Mother |
|
Miranda Sarfo Peprah Young Grandma |
|
Joseph Zinyemba Basketball Kid |
|
Me'sha Bryan Chambermaid |
|
Cyril Nri Chief Doorman |
|
Jon Prophet Officer Perry |
|
Ken Nwosu Bellman |
|
Angus Wright Waiter |
|
Sarah T. Cohen Witch |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Robert Zemeckis | Screenplay |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Production | Robert Zemeckis | Producer |
Camera | Don Burgess | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Designer |
Writing | Roald Dahl | Novel |
Production | Victoria Burrows | Casting |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley Artist |
Production | Alfonso Cuarón | Producer |
Crew | Eunice Huthart | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Jeff Carson | Music Editor |
Production | Nina Gold | Casting |
Writing | Guillermo del Toro | Screenplay |
Production | Guillermo del Toro | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nikita Rae | Hair Supervisor |
Production | Jack Rapke | Producer |
Editing | Jeremiah O'Driscoll | Editor |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Swords King | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Swords King | Makeup Designer |
Production | Michael Siegel | Executive Producer |
Production | Scot Boland | Casting |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Julian Bucknall | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Directing | Mark Hopkins | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Crew | James Horan | Stunts |
Crew | Rohan Harris | Scenic Artist |
Production | Jacqueline Levine | Executive Producer |
Visual Effects | Mark Holt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Alice Wood | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Michael Gilbert | VFX Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlotte Finlay | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Lee Grumett | Associate Producer |
Directing | Lee Grumett | First Assistant Director |
Art | Gary Freeman | Production Design |
Art | Sue Whitaker | Art Direction |
Sound | Bjorn Ole Schroeder | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Nick Roberts | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Matthew Hartman | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Matthew Hartman | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Kevin Baillie | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Derrick Mitchell | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Kevin O'Connell | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Lizzie Pritchard | Script Supervisor |
Art | Tom Still | Supervising Art Director |
Crew | Laurent Plancel | Stunts |
Sound | Jeremy Bowker | Sound Designer |
Camera | Vince McGahon | Camera Operator |
Camera | Vince McGahon | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Francesca Birri | Set Decorating Coordinator |
Crew | Stacy Mann | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Jeff King | Sound Mix Technician |
Writing | Kenya Barris | Screenplay |
Sound | Adam Sharpe | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Des Whelan | Camera Operator |
Crew | Cosmo Sarson | Scenic Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Paula Price | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Paula Price | Makeup Designer |
Sound | Luke Dunn Gielmuda | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Dennis S. Sands | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristyan Mallett | Prosthetic Designer |
Visual Effects | Marc Chu | Head of Animation |
Costume & Make-Up | Rose Crocker | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rose Crocker | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Raffaella Giovannetti | Set Decoration |
Sound | Leff Lefferts | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Grispo | Makeup & Hair |
Visual Effects | Tim Ledbury | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nicholas Tripodi | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Roisin Carty | Dialect Coach |
Art | Simeon Wilkins | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Andrew Banwell | Camera Operator |
Crew | Nathan Ortiz | CG Supervisor |
Sound | Mark Purcell | Sound Mix Technician |
Sound | Chris Manning | Foley Editor |
Art | Tamara Catlin-Birch | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Claire Fleming | Art Direction |
Camera | John Flemming | Key Grip |
Art | Dominic Ackland-Snow | Construction Manager |
Production | Marianne Jenkins | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Emma Heath | Principal Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tracy Smith | Key Hairdresser |
Sound | Ronni Brown | Foley Artist |
Crew | Tom Balogh | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Jason Curle | Stunt Double |
Crew | Paul Lowe | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Jane McBennett | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Martin Smith | Gaffer |
Lighting | Lee Eldred | Best Boy Electric |
Sound | Simon Diggins | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Danielle Dupre | Sound Mix Technician |
Visual Effects | Gong Myung Lee | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Tina Charad | Scenic Artist |
Art | Daniel Hyun Lim | Conceptual Design |
Visual Effects | Jye Skinn | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Rachel Litz | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Diana Moneva | Digital Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Perry Goyen | Principal Costumer |
Crew | Avi Goodman | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jin Yong Kim | Matchmove Supervisor |
Production | Cate Adams | Executive Producer |
Editing | Ryan Chan | Editor |
Art | Lara Genovese | Set Designer |
Art | Laura Miller | Assistant Art Director |
Visual Effects | Sandra Scott | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Lucy Amos | Casting Associate |
Crew | Mens-Sana Tamakloe | Stunt Double |
Crew | Rachael Evelyn | Stunts |
Directing | Giulia Patanè | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Robert Sealey | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Samantha Keeble | Assistant Costume Designer |
Lighting | Stephen Catney | Lighting Technician |
Art | Yasmin Al-Naib | Assistant Set Decoration |
Editing | Christi Leftwich | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Dominique Fernet | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Shannon Bakeman | Hairstylist |
Sound | Eric Gotthelf | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Claire Lawrence | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lois McIntosh | Makeup & Hair |
Art | Laura Collins | Set Dresser |
Sound | Thomas J. O'Connell | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | J.C. Davis | Hair Department Head |
Visual Effects | Emily C. Moye | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Crew | Lucy Thompson | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Yoshi DeHerrera | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Vijay Bundela | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Melanie Plett | Lead Animator |
Costume & Make-Up | Lucilla Simbari | Principal Costumer |
Camera | Ben Gadsden | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Visual Effects | Vikki Chapman | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Bobby Johanson | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Tolga Kenan | Stunts |
Crew | Tolga Kenan | Stunt Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Agueda Del Castillo | 2D Supervisor |
Camera | Max Glickman | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Visual Effects | Aurore de Blois | Compositing Supervisor |
Art | Lee Biggs | Supervising Carpenter |
Camera | Mario Spanna | Libra Head Technician |
Art | Po Sing Chu | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | John Fallows | Makeup & Hair |
Crew | Adrian Bennett | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | David Pearce | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Visual Effects | Abhijitsinh Gohil | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Jesse Goldsmith | First Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Lyne Lepage | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Zofie Olsson | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Viviane Lévesque Bouchard | Digital Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Alex Grace | Costume Assistant |
Production | Hephzibah Craen | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Sarah Lochlan | Stunts |
Crew | Matt Da Silva | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Belle Williams | Stunt Double |
Art | Richard Usher | Standby Art Director |
Art | Manuel Vilaseca Vaya | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Sarah Downey | Digital Compositor |
Art | Phil Hawley | Painter |
Camera | Toby McKay | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Alex Collings | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Luke Tumber | Stunts |
Crew | Freddie Mason | Stunts |
Crew | Pete Ford | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Gina Hallas | Production Controller |
Crew | Aldonio Danny Frietas | Utility Stunts |
Art | Mark Kimber | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Georgie Carter | Stand In |
Production | Luke Kelly | Producer |
Camera | Ben Appleton | Digital Imaging Technician |
Visual Effects | James Hollingworth | Animation Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Julian Gregory | Matchmove Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Björn Gromoll | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Joan Washington | Dialect Coach |
Art | Joe Birdsey | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Sophie Rowatt | Makeup & Hair |
Art | Lara Humphreys | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Claire Peerless | Draughtsman |
Crew | Elliot Hawkes | Utility Stunts |
Visual Effects | Bridgette Perrers | Animation Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Dominic Hellier | Compositing Supervisor |
Lighting | Drew Wood-Davies | Lighting Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Glenn Melenhorst | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Laura Bonde Pedersen | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Zach Groves | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Directing | Jason Inman | First Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Erin Anderson | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Tomas Battersby | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Art | Tyrone Isaacs | Greensman |
Production | Samar Pollitt | Production Manager |
Production | Samantha Choat | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Goran Ognjanovic | Senior Animator |
Costume & Make-Up | Marina Altomare | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Production | Byron Beane | Casting Associate |
Production | Gideon Simeloff | Executive Producer |
Lighting | Steven Skinner | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Neil Van Dijk | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Crew | Tim Niverth | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Peter Treece | Special Effects Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Magdalena Janusinska-Surma | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Jeanette Brown | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Valerie Noble | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Aurora Beadle | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Joe Chapman | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Alfie Rowland | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Greg Thomas | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Chris King | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Art | Sarah Smith | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Clare Griffiths | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Jules Wicks | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Camila Higgs | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Jamie O'Hara | Concept Artist |
Art | John Whitby | Construction Buyer |
Art | Jon Ziman-Bright | Draughtsman |
Art | Sarah Jeanne Perry | Graphic Designer |
Art | Liberty Thompson | Graphic Designer |
Art | Noel Godfrey | Props |
Crew | Sami Fendall | Scenic Artist |
Art | Bill Thompson | Storyboard Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Maria D'Agostino | Ager/Dyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoé Le Moullec | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Alice Buckingham | Costume Mistress |
Costume & Make-Up | Cristy Watson | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Abigail Best | Tailor |
Art | Amy Clark | Textile Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Aaron Timperley | Wardrobe Master |
Production | Matthew Janion | Extras Casting |
Visual Effects | Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan | 3D Generalist |
Visual Effects | Frascella Roberto | Animation Technical Director |
Crew | Amir Wahid Eleswy | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Marc Schoenbeck | Compositing Artist |
Visual Effects | Chiara Costantino | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Gayanath Dayasundara | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Maxime Dontigny | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Shailey Horton | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Sean Lyndon Martin | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Rafael Albuquerque | Key Animation |
Visual Effects | Brad Kvist | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Philip Negroski | Lead Animator |
Lighting | Chris Palmer | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Alan Rosenfeld | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Andrew Dunkerley | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Noelia Ruiz Rubio | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Crystal Bretz | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Rick Glenn | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Yves Ruprecht | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Aram Lakhotia | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Mandlekar Sagar | Senior Animator |
Visual Effects | Andrei Korovkin | Senior Modeller |
Visual Effects | Saikat Dutta | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Anne-Valerie Kenol | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Amy Madigan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Maxime Masson | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Zoe Medcraft | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Marisa Perkins | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Nour Halouani | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Jérémie Jutras | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | James Lee | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Francesca Mancini | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Christian Emond | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Yael Majors | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Jason Butler | Foley Mixer |
Production | Jordan Brown | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Rachel Donkor | Production Accountant |
Production | Harvey Diack | Production Assistant |
Production | Fateh Khaled | Production Assistant |
Production | Jussilinho Ángel Castro | Production Coordinator |
Production | Shyam Bansropun | Production Secretary |
Production | Ethan Modder | Production Secretary |
Crew | Paul Ginns | Stunts |
Crew | Katie McDonnell | Stunt Double |
Crew | Matt Crook | Stunts |