The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
AdventureActionThrillerScience Fiction
Six months after the events depicted in The Matrix, Neo has proved to be a good omen for the free humans, as more and more humans are being freed from the matrix and brought to Zion, the one and only stronghold of the Resistance. Neo himself has discovered his superpowers including super speed, ability to see the codes of the things inside the matrix and a certain degree of pre-cognition. But a nasty piece of news hits the human resistance: 250,000 machine sentinels are digging to Zion and would reach them in 72 hours. As Zion prepares for the ultimate war, Neo, Morpheus and Trinity are advised by the Oracle to find the Keymaker who would help them reach the Source. Meanwhile Neo's recurrent dreams depicting Trinity's death have got him worried and as if it was not enough, Agent Smith has somehow escaped deletion, has become more powerful than before and has fixed Neo as his next target.
Directors:
Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski.
Writers:
Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski.
Keanu Reeves Thomas A. Anderson / Neo |
|
Laurence Fishburne Morpheus |
|
Carrie-Anne Moss Trinity |
|
Hugo Weaving Agent Smith |
|
Jada Pinkett Smith Niobe |
|
Gloria Foster Oracle |
|
Harold Perrineau Link |
|
Monica Bellucci Persephone |
|
Harry Lennix Commander Lock |
|
Lambert Wilson The Merovingian |
|
Randall Duk Kim The Keymaker |
|
Nona Gaye Zee |
|
Anthony Zerbe Councillor Hamann |
|
Daniel Bernhardt Agent Johnson |
|
Helmut Bakaitis The Architect |
|
David Kilde Agent Jackson |
|
Matt McColm Agent Thompson |
|
Collin Chou Seraph |
|
Neil Rayment Twin #1 |
|
Adrian Rayment Twin #2 |
|
Don Battee Vector |
|
Valerie Berry Priestess |
|
Steve Bastoni Soren |
|
Ian Bliss Bane |
|
Liliana Bogatko Old Woman at Zion |
|
Michael Budd Zion Controller |
|
Stoney Burke Bike Carrier Driver |
|
Kelly Butler Ice |
|
Josephine Byrnes Zion Virtual Control Operator |
|
Noris Campos Woman with Groceries |
|
Paul Cotter Corrupt |
|
Marlene Cummins Another Old Woman at Zion |
|
Attila Davidhazy Young Thomas Anderson at 12 |
|
Essie Davis Maggie |
|
Terrell Dixon Wurm |
|
Nash Edgerton Security Guard #5 |
|
David Franklin Maitre D' |
|
Daryl Heath A.P.U. Escort |
|
Roy Jones Jr. Captain Ballard |
|
Austin Galuppo Young Thomas Anderson at 4 |
|
Malcolm Kennard Abel |
|
Christopher Kirby Mauser |
|
Peter Lamb Colt |
|
Nathaniel Lees Mifune |
|
Tony Lynch Computer Room Technician |
|
Robert Mammone AK |
|
Joshua Mbakwe Link's Nephew |
|
Chris Mitchell Power Station Guard |
|
Steve Morris Computer Room Guard |
|
Tory Mussett Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai |
|
Rene Naufahu Zion Gate Operator |
|
Robyn Nevin Councillor Dillard |
|
David William No Cain |
|
Genevieve O'Reilly Officer Wirtz |
|
Socratis Otto Operator |
|
Montaño Rain Young Thomas Anderson at 8 |
|
Rupert Reid Lock's Lieutenant |
|
Cornel West Councillor West |
|
David Roberts Roland |
|
Shane C. Rodrigo Ajax |
|
Nick Scoggin Gidim Truck Driver |
|
Kevin Scott 18 Wheel Trucker |
|
Tahei Simpson Binary |
|
Frankie Stevens Tirant |
|
Nicandro Thomas Young Thomas Anderson at 2 |
|
Gina Torres Cas |
|
Andrew Valli Police #1 |
|
Andy Arness Police #2 |
|
Steve Vella Malachi |
|
John Walton Security Bunker Guard |
|
Clayton Watson Kid |
|
Leigh Whannell Axel |
|
Bernard White Rama-Kandra |
|
Scott McLean Security Bunker Guard #2 |
|
Anthony Brandon Wong Ghost |
|
Christine Anu Kali |
|
Ray Anthony Power Station Guard |
|
Rick Shuster Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Tiger Hu Chen Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
|
Marcus Young Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
|
David Leitch Merovingian's Thug (uncredited) |
Production | Joel Silver | Producer |
Production | Mali Finn | Casting |
Production | Bruce Berman | Executive Producer |
Art | Ronald R. Reiss | Set Decoration |
Crew | Ousaun Elam | Stunts |
Editing | Zach Staenberg | Editor |
Directing | David R. Ellis | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Don Davis | Original Music Composer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kym Barrett | Costume Design |
Camera | Bill Pope | Director of Photography |
Production | Debra James | Production Supervisor |
Production | Andrew Mason | Executive Producer |
Production | Grant Hill | Executive Producer |
Production | Grant Hill | Unit Production Manager |
Writing | Lilly Wachowski | Screenplay |
Directing | Lilly Wachowski | Director |
Production | Lilly Wachowski | Executive Producer |
Writing | Lana Wachowski | Screenplay |
Directing | Lana Wachowski | Director |
Production | Lana Wachowski | Executive Producer |
Production | Shauna Wolifson | Casting |
Art | Owen Paterson | Production Design |
Art | Hugh Bateup | Art Direction |
Art | Hugh Bateup | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Dane A. Davis | Sound Designer |
Sound | Dane A. Davis | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Zigmund Gron | Music Editor |
Crew | Glenn Boswell | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Jules Cook | Art Direction |
Art | Brian Dusting | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Barney Burman | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Richard Adrian | Sound Designer |
Sound | Richard Adrian | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Eric Allard | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Mayumi Arakaki | Visual Effects |
Crew | Kenny Alexander | Stunts |
Crew | Hank Amos | Stunts |
Art | Catherine Mansill | Art Direction |
Art | Charlie Revai | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Maggie Fung | Key Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Steve Courtley | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Robb-King | Makeup Department Head |
Directing | James McTeigue | Assistant Director |
Directing | James McTeigue | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Jessica Alan | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Chad Stahelski | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | David Leitch | Stunts |
Crew | Bronwyn Preston | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Mike Mukatis | Stunts |
Sound | Scott Kinzey | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Bradley | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Rocky Capella | Stunts |
Production | David Rapaport | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Clay Pinney | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Simon Murton | Concept Artist |
Crew | Freddie Hice | Stunts |
Art | Mark W. Mansbridge | Art Direction |
Crew | Yuen Woo-Ping | Fight Choreographer |
Crew | Jeffrey J. Dashnaw | Stunts |
Crew | Henry Kingi | Stunt Driver |
Production | Steve Richards | Associate Producer |
Camera | Roger Lanser | Additional Director of Photography |
Art | Michael Turner | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Lindsey Hayes Kroeger | Casting Associate |
Camera | Ross Emery | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Directing | Kimble Rendall | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Yuen Cheung-Yan | Stunts |
Crew | Yuen Shun-Yi | Stunts |
Crew | Will Leong | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Aston | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Susan Hegarty | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Jimmy N. Roberts | Stunts |
Sound | Rick Canelli | ADR Recordist |
Visual Effects | Jeff Lew | Lead Animator |
Crew | Danielle Burgio | Stunts |
Visual Effects | John Gaeta | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Troy Brown | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Ray Stearns | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Gunther | Stunts |
Sound | Julia Evershade | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Brad Martin | Stunts |
Crew | Brad Martin | Stunt Double |
Crew | Ashley Fairfield | Stunts |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Marcus Young | Stunts |
Crew | John C. Meier | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Tim Trella | Stunts |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Dion Lam Dik-On | Fight Choreographer |
Visual Effects | Brice R. Parker | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Andre McCoy | Stunts |
Crew | Ronn Surels | Stunts |
Crew | Billy D. Lucas | Stunts |
Crew | Tiger Hu Chen | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Duffy | Stunts |
Art | Damien Drew | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Jacqueline King | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Tim Connolly | Stunts |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley Artist |
Art | Karen Murphy | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Lam Chi-Tai | Stunts |
Crew | Nigel Harbach | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Rigby | Stunts |
Crew | Larry Rippenkroeger | Stunts |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Peggy A. Schnitzer | Key Costumer |
Crew | Clay Donahue Fontenot | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Dan Bronson | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Elaine Ramires | Key Costumer |
Sound | Eric Lindemann | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Eric Lindemann | Sound Effects Designer |
Crew | Thomas Robinson Harper | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Tory Belleci | Modeling |
Sound | David E. Campbell | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gregg Rudloff | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | John T. Reitz | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Michael Antunez | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Darrin Prescott | Stunts |
Crew | Troy Robinson | Stunts |
Art | Christian Huband | Set Designer |
Sound | Michael W. Mitchell | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Tommy J. Huff | Stunts |
Crew | Craig Hosking | Pilot |
Crew | Chris O'Hara | Stunts |
Crew | Chad Randall | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Terry Clotiaux | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Joe E. Rand | Music Editor |
Lighting | Reg Garside | Gaffer |
Sound | Alyson Dee Moore | Foley Artist |
Sound | Paul Hackner | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Mark Larry | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Josh R. Jaggars | Digital Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | John 'D.J.' Des Jardin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Belinda Villani | Sculptor |
Crew | Jody Rogers | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Stephanie Flack | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Steve Holladay | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Judith A. Cory | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Fiona Searson | Unit Publicist |
Camera | Kim Marks | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Sound | Michael Edward Johnson | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Butch West | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Andrew Lackey | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Darek Gogol | Concept Artist |
Sound | Mary Jo Lang | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Pat Romano | Stunts |
Art | Philip Keller | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Joseph J. Allen | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Chandra Moore-Telfer | Ager/Dyer |
Directing | Victoria Sullivan | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Alex Kuzelicki | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Steven E. Anderson | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Erik Rondell | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Massa | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny-King Turko | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Rex Reddick | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Taylor | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | John Bowring | Armorer |
Crew | Peter Cogar | Armorer |
Lighting | Bob Finley III | Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | L. Dean Jones Jr. | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Nancy Barker | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Dan Glass | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Marc Gabbana | Concept Artist |
Production | Beau Bonneau | Extras Casting |
Production | Peter Lawless | Location Manager |
Production | Gerald Scaife | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Gordon | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Ian Bird | Key Grip |
Art | Mike Blaze | Property Master |
Production | Mandy Butler | Production Accountant |
Sound | David Kudell | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Peter Martorano | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Godric Cole | Set Designer |
Sound | David Lee | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Gerry Nucifora | Boom Operator |
Crew | Rick Shuster | Pilot |
Production | Vicki Popplewell | Associate Producer |
Directing | Sean Hobin | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | David Jobe | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Danny Wynands | Stunts |
Crew | Bruce Hauer | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Scott Morgan | Foley Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rebeka L. Roberts | Ager/Dyer |
Crew | Suzanne Celeste | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Eryne Prine | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Michael Vivian | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Martin Fargher | Grip |
Camera | Jay Munro | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | Ku Huen-Chiu | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Ling Chi-Wah | Stunts |
Crew | Annie Ellis | Stunts |
Sound | Thomas J. O'Connell | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Aron Walker | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Jim Pratt | Stunts |
Crew | John T. Cypert | Stunts |
Sound | Stephanie Brown | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Justin Folk | Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Crew | Tim Walkey | Stunts |
Production | Mimi N. McGreal | Travel Coordinator |
Art | Steve Skroce | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Jeff Mosley | Stunts |
Directing | Michael Green | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Art | Cindi Knapton | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Mary-Liz Andrews | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Beth Bargas | Assistant Accountant |
Directing | John M. Morse | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Linden Johnson | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Adrienne Swan | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Caryn Cheever | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Lisa Jean Felski | First Assistant Accountant |
Directing | Paul Sullivan | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Deborah Antoniou | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Amanda Crittenden | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Bernadette Van Gyen | Stunts |
Art | Geofrey Darrow | Conceptual Design |
Directing | Claire Richardson | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Tony Mazzucchi | Key Grip |
Directing | Toby Pease | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Production | David L. Wolfson | Location Manager |
Art | Ian Bickerton | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Paul Crawford | Stunts |
Crew | Kevin Larson | Stunts |
Crew | Peter Jeremijenko | Stunts |
Camera | John Regan | Grip |
Production | Cathy Marshall-Hart | Payroll Accountant |
Camera | Adrien Seffrin | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Melanie Peyton-Smith | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Ticehurst | Pilot |
Production | Henrie Stride | Extras Casting Assistant |