Men in Black (1997)
ActionAdventureComedyScience Fiction
After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.
Director:
Barry Sonnenfeld
Writer:
Ed Solomon
https://www.sonypictures.com/movies/meninblack
Tommy Lee Jones Agent K |
|
Will Smith James Edwards / Agent J |
|
Linda Fiorentino Dr. Laurel Weaver / Agent L |
|
Vincent D'Onofrio Edgar / The Bug |
|
Rip Torn Chief Zed |
|
Tony Shalhoub Jack Jeebs |
|
Siobhan Fallon Hogan Beatrice |
|
Mike Nussbaum Gentle Rosenburg the Arquillian Jeweler |
|
Jon Gries Van driver |
|
Sergio Calderón Jose |
|
Carel Struycken Arquillian |
|
Fredric Lehne INS agent Janus |
|
Richard Hamilton Agent D |
|
Kent Faulcon 2nd Lt. Jake Jensen |
|
John Alexander Mikey |
|
Keith Campbell Perp |
|
Ken Thorley Zap-Em Man |
|
Patrick Breen Mr. Redgick |
|
Becky Ann Baker Mrs. Redgick |
|
Sean Whalen Passport Officer |
|
Harsh Nayyar News Vendor |
|
Michael Willis Cop in Morgue |
|
Willie C. Carpenter Police Inspector |
|
Peter Linari Tow Truck Driver |
|
David Cross Morgue Attendant |
|
Charles C. Stevenson Jr. MIB Agent Bee |
|
Boris Leskin Cook |
|
Steve Rankin INS Agent |
|
Andy Prosky INS Agent |
|
Michael Goldfinger NYPD sergeant |
|
Alpheus Merchant Security Guard |
|
Norma Jean Groh Mrs. Edelson |
|
Bernard Gilkey Baseball Player |
|
Sean Plummer First Contact Alien |
|
Michael Kaliski First Contact Alien |
|
Richard Arthur 2nd First Contact Alien |
|
Debbie Lee Carrington Alien Father |
|
Verne Troyer Alien Son |
|
Mykal Wayne Williams Scared Guy |
|
Tim Blaney Frank the Pug (voice) |
|
Mark Setrakian Rosenberg Alien (voice) |
|
Brad Abrell Worm Guy (voice) |
|
Thom Fountain Worm Guy (voice) |
|
Carl J. Johnson Worm Guy (voice) |
|
Drew Massey Worm Guy (voice) |
|
Christina Benitan On-Air Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Lowell Cunningham MiB HQ Office Worker (uncredited) |
|
Danny DeVito Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
John Elsen NYPD Sergeant (uncredited) |
|
Karen Lynn Gorney Announcer (uncredited) |
|
Adrian Lee Wall Street Broker (uncredited) |
|
George Lucas Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Patricia McPherson Spouse K (uncredited) |
|
Newt Gingrich Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Isaac Mizrahi Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Fred Newman Aliens (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Joe Paparone Police Inspector (uncredited) |
|
Tony Robbins Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Al Roker Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Eliot Sash Police Officer #4 (uncredited) |
|
Marshal Silverman Special Tech (uncredited) |
|
Barry Sonnenfeld Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Sylvester Stallone Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Chloe Sonnenfeld Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Steven Spielberg Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Dionne Warwick Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited) |
Production | Debra Zane | Casting |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Executive Producer |
Sound | Danny Elfman | Original Music Composer |
Art | Lawrence A. Hubbs | Set Designer |
Directing | John Cameron | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Eugene Gearty | Sound Effects Designer |
Production | Walter F. Parkes | Producer |
Art | Cheryl Carasik | Set Decoration |
Camera | Florian Ballhaus | Camera Operator |
Art | Bo Welch | Production Design |
Directing | Barry Sonnenfeld | Director |
Production | David Rubin | Casting |
Art | Tom Duffield | Art Direction |
Camera | Donald Peterman | Director of Photography |
Production | Laurie MacDonald | Producer |
Editing | Ken Schretzmann | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Steve Lucescu | Transportation Co-Captain |
Art | Gino Acevedo | Painter |
Writing | Ed Solomon | Screenplay |
Writing | Lowell Cunningham | Comic Book |
Editing | Jim Miller | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary E. Vogt | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Katherine James | Makeup Artist |
Art | Sean Haworth | Set Designer |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Tom Chesney | Special Effects |
Crew | Peter Chesney | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Eric Brevig | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Directing | Eric Brevig | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Deborah Habberstad | Stunts |
Crew | Jeff Habberstad | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Debbie Zoller | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Tim Collins | Grip |
Crew | David M. Dunlap | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Directing | Stuart B. Hagen | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Rick Baker | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Ellen Segal | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Alexandra Altrocchi | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Brian Smrz | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Mark De Alessandro | Stunts |
Art | Chris Shriver | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Maggie Morgan | Assistant Costume Designer |
Art | Patrick M. Sullivan | Set Designer |
Production | Graham Place | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Graham Place | Co-Producer |
Production | Denise Doyle | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Jacqui Lopez | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Van Ling | Sound Designer |
Crew | Susan Ringo | Thanks |
Sound | Steve Bartek | Orchestrator |
Camera | Stephen St. John | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Steve Reinhardt | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Gene Harrison | Stunt Driver |
Art | J. Todd Anderson | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | Chuck Michael | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Pierce Austin | Hairstylist |
Sound | Artie Kane | Conductor |
Art | Ellen Christiansen | Set Decoration |
Sound | Mark McKenzie | Orchestrator |
Art | Marco Rubeo | Set Designer |
Camera | Richard Brooks Burton | Aerial Camera |
Sound | Kam Chan | Foley Editor |
Sound | Benjamin Cheah | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Sound | Lee Dichter | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Lewis Goldstein | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Todd Milner | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | David Golia | Camera Operator |
Production | Tyree Michael Simpson | Production Assistant |
Crew | Ann Carli | Executive Music Producer |
Visual Effects | Peter Kuran | Visual Effects |
Sound | Shawn Murphy | Scoring Mixer |
Camera | Mai Iskander | Assistant Camera |
Art | Scott Maginnis | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | John Fundus | Boom Operator |
Crew | John Leonidas | Transportation Captain |
Art | Peter Ramsey | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Whitey Hughes | Stunts |
Sound | Peter F. Kurland | Production Sound Mixer |
Art | Scott P. Murphy | Assistant Art Director |
Visual Effects | Derek Thompson | Creature Design |
Sound | Rick Wentworth | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Denise Ream | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Bruce White | Musician |
Art | Christian Zimmermann | Standby Painter |
Crew | Liz Radley | CG Supervisor |
Production | Alyson Silverberg | Extras Casting Coordinator |
Production | Christian Clarke | Production Assistant |
Lighting | Jeff Murrell | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Stracy Diaz | Utility Stunts |
Art | Kia Steave-Dickerson | Set Dresser |
Sound | Sally Stevens | Playback Singer |
Crew | Scott Mitchell Rosenberg | Thanks |
Art | Matthew Gratzner | Prop Designer |
Crew | Jane E. Russell | Unit Publicist |
Art | Matt Rose | Sculptor |
Sound | Frank Kern | Foley Editor |
Art | Daniel Fisher | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Melinda Sue Gordon | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Dan Bronson | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Paul Guyot | Stand In |
Sound | Michael Barry | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Denny Caira | Transportation Captain |
Art | Doug Harlocker | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Scott Farrar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Pablo Ferro | Title Designer |
Sound | Jac Rubenstein | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Moore Jr. | Set Costumer |
Lighting | Russell Engels | Gaffer |
Directing | Mary Bailey | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Glenfield Payne | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Kurt E. Soderling | Visual Effects Camera |
Crew | David Nakabayashi | Visual Effects Art Director |
Art | Mitch Devane | Sculptor |
Art | Jonathan Harb | Concept Artist |
Editing | Mike Koz | Assistant Editor |
Production | Becky Brake | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Michael Diersing | Construction Coordinator |
Art | David Manhan | Leadman |
Art | Kazu Hiro | Sculptor |
Production | Lisa D. DiSanto | Production Assistant |
Crew | Keith Peterman | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Laini Thompson | Makeup Artist |
Art | Brent Boates | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Robbie Goldstein | Location Manager |
Crew | John Branagan | Stunts |
Crew | Gregg Smrz | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Jim McPherson | Sculptor |
Crew | Timothy Eaton | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Rob Coleman | Animation Supervisor |
Camera | Gregory W. Smith | Camera Operator |
Production | Amy Ness | Production Supervisor |
Art | Eddie Yang | Sculptor |
Sound | Howard London | ADR Mixer |
Visual Effects | Todd Boyce | CG Animator |
Costume & Make-Up | Marcia Patten | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Crew | Carl N. Frederick | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Karen Rasch | First Assistant Editor |
Directing | Chris Soldo | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Production | Steven R. Molen | Associate Producer |
Crew | David Rowden | Stunts |
Camera | Tim Norman | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Tyrone S. Walker | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Cara Giallanza | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Sound | Bobby Mackston | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Directing | J. Ellen Evans | Script Supervisor |
Lighting | William T. Jones | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Gerald Solomon | Hairstylist |
Visual Effects | Margaret B. Lynch | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Virginia G. Hadfield | Key Hair Stylist |
Lighting | Bob Finley III | Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Richard J. Cook | Digital Effects Producer |
Art | Moto Hata | Sculptor |
Camera | Zoran Veselic | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Peter Gelfman | Property Master |
Sound | Pilar McCurry | Music Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Benton Jew | Creature Design |
Crew | John Andrew Berton Jr. | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Robert Marinic | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kyle Ross Collinsworth | Special Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Michael Caracciolo | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Ken Connors | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Martin Lowry | Key Rigging Grip |
Camera | Jay Peterman | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Gerard Sava | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Mark Gutterud | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Danielle Feller | Set Costumer |
Sound | Norm MacLeod | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Rick Freeman | Sound Effects Editor |
Editing | John Bartle | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Michael F. Burke | Best Boy Electric |
Production | David H. Kramer | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Donald Murphy | Set Production Assistant |
Art | Michael B. Bunch | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Mauriece Jacks Jr. | Video Assist Operator |
Camera | Bill Barr | Key Grip |
Directing | Gabriela Vázquez | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Pepper | Hairstylist |
Crew | John G. McCabe | Special Effects |
Art | James Carson | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Peter A. Mian | Video Assist Operator |
Sound | Bruce Pross | Foley Mixer |
Production | Gail Martin-Sheridan | Production Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Anthony Veader | Hairstylist |
Production | Richard Castro | Payroll Accountant |
Editing | Bob Putynkowski | Color Timer |
Visual Effects | Jason H. Snell | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Art | Carlo Basail | Greensman |
Crew | Jamie Kehoe | Craft Service |
Art | Jose Fernandez | Sculptor |
Crew | J.D. Streett | Special Effects |
Art | Hank Mayo | Conceptual Design |
Camera | James Bartolomeo | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Mike Currie | Set Production Assistant |
Art | Timothy Metzger | Leadman |
Crew | Tommy Louie | Cableman |
Sound | Carl Rydlund | Musician |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Visual Effects | Jen Kinavey | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Camera | Dennis Gamiello | Key Grip |
Lighting | Jesse Mather | Lighting Technician |
Art | Henry Antonacchio | Construction Foreman |
Directing | T. Sean Ferguson | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Colin MacLellan | Production Assistant |
Camera | Audie Aragon | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Dennis Radesky | Transportation Co-Captain |
Costume & Make-Up | Eric M. Metzger | Set Dressing Artist |
Camera | Dick Dova | Grip |
Lighting | James Frederick | Electrician |
Production | Randy Sokol | Location Manager |
Crew | Carol Neilson | Stunts |
Sound | Steve Bowerman | Boom Operator |
Art | Sam Rohn | Location Scout |
Camera | Calvin Sterry | Key Grip |
Crew | Louis J. Porzio | Carpenter |
Crew | Gregory Dultz | Driver |
Crew | Travis Huffman | Propmaker |
Production | Dana Williams | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jeff Pierce | I/O Supervisor |
Production | Tammy R. Dickson | Production Assistant |
Crew | Clifford Happy | Stunt Double |
Lighting | Reginald F. Lake | Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Michael Lee Phillips Jr. | Production Assistant |
Camera | Paul Plannette | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Tammy L. Smith | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Marjorie K. Chan | Key Costumer |
Camera | John Lowry | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Edward W. Lowry | Dolly Grip |
Production | Colin Cumberbatch | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Don Williams | Musician |
Camera | Michael Anderson | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Daniel E. Teaze | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Oren Marshall | Musician |
Camera | Brian Fitzsimons | Best Boy Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Tommy Boyer | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Editing | Doug Jones | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Randolph LeRoi | Stunts |
Lighting | Michael Olague | Gaffer |
Production | Peter Hollocker | Production Assistant |
Art | Aaron Sims | Sculptor |
Crew | Eric L. Roberts | Video Assist Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Nori Honda | Prosthetics Sculptor |
Camera | Eric Amundsen | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Louis Katz | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Denise Leibee | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Barry Rosenberg | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Steven Lawrence | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Dodi Lee Rubenstein | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Paul Byrne Prenderville | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | James R. Powers | Construction Foreman |
Art | Chris Zimmerman | Standby Painter |
Crew | Thomas Thoms | Cableman |
Sound | Louise Di Tullio | Musician |
Art | Thomas Gilliland | Painter |
Art | Ryan Peterson | Sculptor |
Crew | Joe Heffernan | Special Effects |
Crew | Roland Loew | Special Effects |
Crew | Peter A. Renard | Special Effects |
Crew | Shannon J. Thompson | Special Effects |
Crew | Jon Thackery | Special Effects |
Crew | Roderic Duff | Special Effects |
Crew | Steven Carlton Ficke | Special Effects |
Crew | Joel P. Blanchard | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Christian Eubank | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Karl Nettmann | Special Effects |
Crew | Cristie Miele | Animal Wrangler |
Lighting | Ronald R. Koch Jr. | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Alex Cohn | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Jamie Daddio | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Camera | George W. Borthwick | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Michelle Levi | Casting Assistant |
Production | Susan Stolar | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Joe Facey | Craft Service |
Production | Judie Fixler | Extras Casting |
Camera | Bill Slemmons | Key Grip |
Production | Travis Harrod | Production Assistant |
Production | Courtney Henley-Anderson | Production Assistant |
Production | Randol Perelman-Taylor | Production Assistant |
Production | Rebecca Stefan | Production Assistant |
Production | George N. Thomas | Production Assistant |
Production | Brandon Wainwright | Production Assistant |
Production | Missy Barshay | Production Assistant |
Production | Tom Just | Production Assistant |
Production | Julia Morgan | Production Assistant |
Production | Jonathan R. O'Hara | Production Assistant |
Production | Steven P. Petyerak | Production Assistant |
Production | Stephanie F. Johnson | Production Assistant |
Production | Jennifer Reiss | Production Assistant |
Production | Ellen M. Hillers | Production Coordinator |
Production | Shannon Speaker | Production Secretary |
Camera | Steve Craft | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | David Menapace | Transportation Captain |
Camera | Carl Assmus | Grip |
Camera | Bernie Demolski | Grip |
Visual Effects | Tad Leckman | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Erica Kissack | Contact Lens Technician |
Sound | Donovan C. Howard | Apprentice Sound Editor |
Sound | Dustin DuPilka | Assistant Foley Artist |
Production | Don Gillespie | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Brian Griffin | Digital Supervisor |
Art | Joseph S. Alfieri | Construction Coordinator |