The Passion of the Christ

By his wounds, we were healed.

The Passion of the Christ (2004)

Drama

"The Passion of the Christ" is a film about the last 12 hours in the life of Jesus. Director Mel Gibson received much criticism from critics and audiences for his explicit depiction of and focus on violence and on Christ's suffering, especially on the part of the Jewish community. The film's languages are Arabic, Latin and Hebrew and it's actors are laymen which was controversially received as well.

Director: Mel Gibson
Writers: Mel Gibson, Benedict Fitzgerald.

Release Date: 2004-02-25
Status: Released
Run time: 127 min / 2:7
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $611,899,420
Production Companies : Icon Productions, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: Italy

IMDB

http://www.thepassionofthechrist.com/


Casts

Jim Caviezel
Jesus
Maia Morgenstern
Maria
Monica Bellucci
Maria Magdalena
Rosalinda Celentano
Satan
Sergio Rubini
Disma
Francesco Cabras
Gesta
Christo Jivkov
Johannes
Francesco De Vito
Simon Peter
Mattia Sbragia
Kaiphas
Toni Bertorelli
Hannas
Angelo Di Loreta
l'accusatore
Luca Lionello
Judas Ischarioth
Hristo Shopov
Pontius Pilatus
Andrea Refuto
Gesù da giovane
Hafedh Khalifa
Giacomo
Claudia Gerini
Claudia Procula
Pietro Sarubbi
Barabba
Fabio Sartor
Abenader
Giacinto Ferro
Giuseppe di Animantea
Olek Mincer
Nicodemo
Luca De Dominicis
Re Erode Antipa
Sabrina Impacciatore
Serafia
Maurizio Di Carmine
Elder
Nuot Arquint
Aleksander Mincer
Nicodemus
Sheila Mokhtari
Woman in Audience
Lucio Allocca
Old Temple Guard
Paco Reconti
Whipping Guard
Adel Bakri
Temple Guard
Luciano Dragone
Second Man
Adel Ben Ayed
Thomas
Franco Costanzo
Accuser
Lino Salemme
Accuser
Emanuele Gullotto
Accuser
Francesco De Rosa
Accuser
Francesco Gabriele
Elder
Federico Pacifici
Elder
Roberto Santi
Elder
Giovanni Vettorazzo
Elder
Ted Rusoff
Elder
Tom Shaker
Eyepatch
Andrea Coppola
Grizzled Beard
Romuald Klos
Roman Soldier
Giuseppe Lo Console
Roman Soldier
Dario D'Ambrosi
Roman Soldier
Luciano Federico
Man in Audience
Domenico Capalbo
Boy
Valerio Esposito
Valerio Esposito
Antonello Iacovone
Boy
Nicola Tagarelli
Boy
Ivan Gaudiano
Boy
Chokri Ben Zagden
James
Roberto Bestazzoni
Malchus
Abel Jafri
2nd Temple Officer
Lello Giulivo
Brutish Roman
Emilio De Marchi
Scornful Roman
Roberto Visconti
Scornful Roman
Giovanni Capalbo
Cassius
Matt Patresi
Janus
Daniela Poti
Young Girl
Jarreth Merz
Simon of Cyrene
Noemi Marotta
Woman
Rossella Longo
Woman
Davide Marotta
Baby
Danilo Di Ruzza
Pilate's Servant
Vincenzo Monti
Herod's Courtier
Danilo Maria Valli
Herod's Courtier
Abraam Fontana
Herod's Courtier
Valerio Isidori
Herod's Courtier
Paulo dos Santos
Herod's Boy
Arianna Vitolo
Herod's Court Woman
Gabriella Barbuti
Herod's Court Woman
Ornella Giusto
Herod's Court Woman
Michelle Bonev
Herod's Court Woman
Lucia Stara
Herod's Court Woman
Evelina Meghnagi
Herod's Court Woman
Francis Dokyi
Herod's Servant

Crew

Directing Mel Gibson Director
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Writing Mel Gibson Screenplay
Writing Benedict Fitzgerald Screenplay
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Stephen McEveety Producer
Production Enzo Sisti Executive Producer
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Sound Gingger Shankar Original Music Composer
Camera Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography
Editing Steve Mirkovich Editor
Editing John Wright Editor
Production Shaila Rubin Casting
Art Francesco Frigeri Production Design
Art Carlo Gervasi Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Millenotti Costume Design
Crew Rajeev Malhotra Post Production Supervisor
Sound Maurizio Argentieri Sound mixer
Sound Kevin Crehan Music Editor
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Sound Editor
Sound Matt Temple Sound Designer
Crew Renato Agostini Special Effects
Crew Mickey Bergstrom Video Assist Operator
Sound Dan Yale Foley Editor
Crew Brian A. Metcalf Compositors
Art Pierfranco Luscrì Art Direction
Art Daniela Pareschi Art Direction
Art Nazzareno Piana Art Direction
Art Daria Montagni Art Department Coordinator
Art Giulia Chiara Crugnola Assistant Art Director
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Art Davide Franconieri Greensman
Art Tim Larsen Painter
Art Arnaldo Bivi Standby Painter
Camera Alec Boehm First Assistant Camera
Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
Camera Jim Knell Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Giuseppe Avallone Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Desideria Corridoni Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Teresa Corridoni Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Justin Ditter Wigmaker
Crew Jack Lenz Additional Music
Crew Aldo Urzini Armorer
Crew Antonio Beccarisi Carpenter
Crew Anthony 'Max' Ivins Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Fabio Orfanó Driver
Crew Marcostavros Maggi Loader
Crew Bryan Blair Makeup Effects
Crew Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
Crew Stefania Sisti Production Office Assistant
Crew Riccardo Passanisi Property Master
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Ted Rae Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Antonio Pupillo Security
Crew Anna Cannella Set Production Assistant
Crew Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Crew Daniel Acon Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Stefano Maria Mioni Stunt Coordinator
Crew Giorgio Antonini Stunts
Crew Paolo Verrucci Telecine Colorist
Crew Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation Captain
Crew Daniele Abeille Transportation Coordinator
Production Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager
Crew Melissa Carter Visual Effects Editor
Directing Eleonora Baldwin Script Supervisor
Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
Editing Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
Editing Chris Taft Digital Intermediate
Editing Juliet Hirata Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Cris Borgnine Best Boy Electric
Lighting Paolo Di Stefano Electrician
Lighting Carlo Vinciguerra Gaffer
Lighting Riley Sidore Lighting Technician
Lighting Mario Bramucci Rigging Gaffer
Production Francesco Di Silvio Location Manager
Production Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant
Production Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator
Sound Vincenzo Nardi Boom Operator
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lilio Rosato Sound Engineer
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Renato Agostini Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Marcus Andexler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ted Rae Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Cristian De Mattheis Storyboard
Crew Christopher Edwards Manager of Operations
Crew William J. Fulco Translator
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Sound Lisbeth Scott Vocal Coach
Production Federico Foti Unit Manager
Art Nunzia Nusdeo Set Dresser
Camera Alberto Emidi Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Marina Roberti Key Set Costumer
Directing Sergio Ercolessi First Assistant Director
Directing Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti Second Assistant Director
Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
Art Danilo Di Ruzza Assistant Property Master
Camera Ken Duncan Additional Still Photographer
Camera Massimo Barbona Grip
Costume & Make-Up Mario Michisanti Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Salvatore Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Xavier Lozano Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Production Patrizia Roletti Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Michela Forbicioni Casting Assistant
Sound Jessica Clements Assistant Music Supervisor
Sound Andrea Danek Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Mehrdad Arabi Musician
Sound Michael T. Ryan Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Tefft Smith CG Animator
Visual Effects Keith VanderLaan Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Tom Bristow I/O Manager
Camera Tom Gleason First Assistant Camera
Crew Tom Allen Thanks
Crew Bob Angelotti Thanks
Crew Raymond Arroyo Thanks
Crew Paul Lauer Thanks
Crew Charles Morton Thanks
Crew Alan Nierob Thanks
Crew Cassidy Watkins Actor's Assistant
Editing W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing
Editing William Hoy Additional Editing
Production Kate Carlin ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mariano Tufano Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Monticelli Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Danny Rafic Assistant Editor
Editing Giorgio Conti Assistant Editor
Editing Laura Alecci Assistant Editor
Editing Liberata Zocchi Assistant Editor
Editing Mark Perzely Assistant Editor
Lighting Marco Contaldo Best Boy Electric
Crew Antonio Barba Cableman
Crew Maurizio Di Coste Cableman
Camera Fabrizio Vicari Camera Operator
Production Krassimir Ivanov Casting Assistant
Visual Effects John Teska CG Animator
Art Anthony Francisco Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Bryan Cooke Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Drew Redford Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Laurel Klick Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Michael M. Walsh Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mike Uguccioni Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Pam Vick Digital Compositors
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate
Editing Robert James Ashe Editor
Lighting Marco Romagnoli Electrician
Lighting Massimiliano Sticchi Electrician
Lighting Simone Lucchetti Electrician
Lighting Spartaco Sardini Electrician
Camera Alberto Torrecilla First Assistant Camera
Camera Riccardo Umetelli First Assistant Camera
Camera Scott Rathner First Assistant Camera
Directing John M. Nelson First Assistant Director
Directing Rachel Griffiths First Assistant Director
Editing Barbara Dunning First Assistant Editor
Sound Tim Tuchrello First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley
Art Danilo Rossiello Greensman
Camera Cristiano Biagioli Grip
Camera Gianpaolo Majorana Grip
Camera Simone Barbona Grip
Camera Stefano Grossi Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carla Indoni Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gianna Viola Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Lupi Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Luciani Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hairstylist
Camera Andrew Robison Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lucilla Simbari Key Set Costumer
Crew Amy Tillman Legal Services
Crew Christos Michaels Legal Services
Crew Jim Meenaghan Legal Services
Production Andrea Passalacqua Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Lorella De Rossi Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Keith VanderLaan Makeup Effects Designer
Sound Jen Monnar Music Editor
Sound Bruce White Musician
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound Roger Linley Musician
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Sound Lesli Carroll Orchestrator
Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
Production Alberto De Stefani Production Accountant
Production Alessandro Fiorito Production Accountant
Production Giancarlo J. Sini Production Accountant
Production Maria Fiorito Production Accountant
Production Kenneth E. Grassi Production Coordinator
Production Sharon Kelly-Russo Production Coordinator
Crew Michele Santantonio Production Office Assistant
Crew Nicola Di Marzio Production Office Assistant
Crew Roberto Radicchi Production Office Assistant
Crew Stefano Riolo Production Office Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Prosthetic Designer
Production Diane Howard Publicist
Crew Linda Avitabile Schedule Coordinator
Crew Simon Rhodes Score Engineer
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Directing Barbara Pastrovich Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Spoletini Set Costumer
Crew Alessandra Fortuna Set Production Assistant
Crew Bob Corna Set Production Assistant
Crew Davide Sacchetti Set Production Assistant
Crew Francesca Di Vella Set Production Assistant
Crew Ilaria Pizzilli Set Production Assistant
Crew Paolo Merosi Set Production Assistant
Crew Raphael Poggi Set Production Assistant
Crew Sabina Piscopo Set Production Assistant
Crew Sonia Troiani Set Production Assistant
Crew Stefano Veneruso Set Production Assistant
Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Van Leer Sound Engineer
Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer
Sound Scott Millan Sound Mixer
Camera Philippe Antonello Still Photographer
Crew Alessandro Borgese Stunts
Crew Alessandro Novelli Stunts
Crew Angelo Ragusa Stunts
Crew Bruno Di Luia Stunts
Crew Claudio Zucchet Stunts
Crew Danilo Capuzi Stunts
Crew Edoardo Finocchi Stunts
Crew Emiliano Novelli Stunts
Crew Federico Ciuffolini Stunts
Crew Gabriele Ragusa Stunts
Crew Ionut Iftimoaie Stunts
Crew Massimiliano Ubaldi Stunts
Crew Mauro Antonini Stunts
Crew Omero Capanna Stunts
Crew Paolo Antonini Stunts
Crew Paolo Susani Stunts
Crew Riccardo Mioni Stunts
Crew Rocco Russo Stunts
Crew Tatiana Romanova Stunts
Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
Production Marco Olivieri Unit Manager
Visual Effects Kelton Jones VFX Director of Photography
Crew Gabor Szitanyi Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Keith VanderLaan Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker

Similar Movies