Seventh Son

When darkness falls, the son will rise. When the son falls, the dark knight will rise.

Seventh Son (2014)

AdventureFantasy

John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected the country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer's son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn't?

Director: Sergei Bodrov
Writers: Charles Leavitt, Steven Knight, Matt Greenberg.

Release Date: 2014-12-12
Status: Released
Run time: 102 min / 1:42
Budget: $95,000,000
Revenue: $114,178,613
Production Companies : China Film Co., Legendary Entertainment, Thunder Road Pictures, Outlaw Sinema, Moving Picture Company, Pendle Mountain Productions, Beijing Skywheel Entertainment Co.
Production Countries: China, Canada, United States of America, United Kingdom

IMDB

http://www.seventhsonmovie.com/


Casts

Jeff Bridges
Master Gregory
Julianne Moore
Mother Malkin
Ben Barnes
Tom Ward
Alicia Vikander
Alice Deane
Kit Harington
Billy Bradley
Djimon Hounsou
Radu
Olivia Williams
Mam Ward
Antje Traue
Bony Lizzie
Jason Scott Lee
Urag
David Cubitt
Rogue Knight
Eric Keenleyside
Old Guard
Thai-Hoa Le
Fisherman
Carmel Amit
Member of Mob
Gerard Plunkett
Prelate
Jim Shield
Leader Soldier
Timothy Webber
Malcom Ward
Julian Black Antelope
Tomb Robber
Luc Roderique
Strix
Sean Carey
Soldier
Fraser Aitcheson
Grave Robber
Zahf Paroo
Virahadra
Loyd Catlett
Grave-robber
Primo Allon
Simon Ward
Lilah Fitzgerald
Cate Ward
Taya Clyne
Little Girl
Faustino Di Bauda
Innkeeper
Billy Wickman
Young Guard
Duffy
Stray Dog
Marcel Bridges
Jack Ward
Yaroslav Poverlo
Head Counselor
Isabelle Landry
Priest's Wife
Jason Asuncion
Mongolian
Joanne Bentley
Noblewoman
Anthony Welch
Soldier
Brenda McDonald
Timeless Hag

Crew

Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Writing Charles Leavitt Screenplay
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Sound Marco Beltrami Music
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Art Doug Hardwick Art Direction
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Camera Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography
Production Lionel Wigram Producer
Art Michael Diner Art Direction
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Editor
Art Grant Van Der Slagt Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects John Dykstra Visual Effects Designer
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Writing Steven Knight Screenplay
Art Ross Dempster Art Direction
Art Dimitri Capuani Art Direction
Art Maria-Teresa Barbasso Art Direction
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Writing Matt Greenberg Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist
Art Geoff Wallace Set Designer
Editing Jim Page Editor
Camera Brian Pearson Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Sound Margaret Yen Music Supervisor
Production Thomas Tull Producer
Production Brent O'Connor Executive Producer
Lighting Matt Almas Rigging Grip
Production Basil Iwanyk Producer
Production Jon Jashni Executive Producer
Sound Curt Sobel Music Supervisor
Art Alessandro Santucci Art Direction
Sound Shelley Roden Foley
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Art Federico Costantini Art Direction
Directing Sergei Bodrov Director
Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Martin Cohen Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art Laurel Bergman Assistant Art Director
Editing Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Lighting Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Lighting Technician
Lighting Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kate Caldwell Casting Associate
Writing Joseph Delaney Novel
Art Andrew Li Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Nicolas Aithadi Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Peter Bodnarus Assistant Art Director
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Robert McDonagh Boom Operator
Sound John Finklea Music Editor
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Anthony Di Ninno Visual Effects
Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ben Mauro Creature Design
Sound Tom Ozanich Sound Designer
Production Maguy R. Cohen Executive Producer
Art David Clarke Assistant Art Director
Camera Kimberly French Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Bentley Set Costumer
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Sound Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor
Production Jillian Share Co-Producer
Visual Effects Karey Maltzahn Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jody Thomas Foley
Crew Joanne Bentley Animal Wrangler
Production Alysia Cotter Executive Producer
Production Louis Ferrara Associate Producer
Visual Effects Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Lena Scanlan Visual Effects Producer
Directing Kimi Webber Script Supervisor
Crew Michael Harden Visual Effects Editor
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Zack Mazerolle Visual Effects Editor
Crew Joel Thompson Visual Effects Editor
Camera Steven J. Winslow Aerial Camera Technician
Sound Laurent Kossayan Sound Designer
Sound Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Nordby Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting David Tickell Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Candice Stafford Makeup Artist
Crew Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor
Sound Steve Durkee Music Editor
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Sound Thomas Jones Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Ronald Hersey Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Toby Lindala Makeup Effects Designer
Crew Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Liz Roberts Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist
Camera Don McCuaig Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer
Editing Rudy Lopez Digital Intermediate
Art Mira Caveno Set Designer
Crew Pete Dionne CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Cameron Set Costumer
Sound Glynna Grimala ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Monica Huppert Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Hudson Makeup Artist
Editing Thom Kyle First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Justin Gladden Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Martin Keough Rigging Gaffer
Editing Matt Willard First Assistant Editor
Crew Garrett Wilson Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Jason Scott Lighting Supervisor
Crew Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Sheila Giroux Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Ian Cope Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Koreen Heaver Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Anne Carroll Hair Department Head
Art Elena Dubova Art Direction
Art Daniela Giovannoni Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Forest Sala Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Chris Street Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Neh Jaiswal Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Stefano Mascitti Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Elena Bovetti Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor
Sound Darryl Marko Boom Operator
Lighting Kevin McCloy Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Caballero Assistant Costume Designer
Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Foster Seamstress
Lighting Scott Andrew Armstrong Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Kevin Lin Matchmove Supervisor
Lighting Adam Bunz Rigging Grip
Lighting Daryl Makortoff Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Tomi Nieminen Visual Effects Producer
Production Susanne Scheel Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Ann Chow Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Troy Bassett Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Claudia Li Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Earendil McNay Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Hoffmeister Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig Sheppard VFX Editor
Lighting Scott Kozak Rigging Grip
Crew Kelsey Wheeler Aerial Coordinator
Lighting James M. Jackson Lighting Technician
Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
Art Sebastian Meyer Conceptual Illustrator
Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
Camera Russell Hawkes Dolly Grip
Lighting Mark G. Alexander Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Carole Griffin Costume Coordinator
Camera Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Art Vicki Pui Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects James Greig Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Monette Dubin Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Rashmi Salvi Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tom Rubendall Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ian Guns Techno Crane Operator
Costume & Make-Up Diane Holme Hairstylist
Lighting Dan Fraser Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Farhad Yusufi 3D Generalist
Visual Effects James Kinnings Animation Director
Visual Effects Rishikesh Nandlaskar 3D Modeller
Crew James Noorani Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Gretel Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Greg Steele Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matt Kowaliszyn Lead Animator
Art Anthony Francisco Conceptual Design
Art Brian Cunningham Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects P. Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Janice Rhodes Hairstylist
Art Keith Lau Conceptual Illustrator
Camera Tony Whiteside Key Grip
Lighting Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
Lighting Jon L.J. Helgason Lighting Technician
Lighting Amelia Doescher Lighting Technician
Lighting Natasha Denis Rigging Grip
Lighting Jesse Frank Rigging Grip
Lighting Christopher Harvey Rigging Grip
Lighting Brad Mear Rigging Grip
Lighting Niel Rasmussen Rigging Grip
Production Jandiz Estrada Casting Associate
Production Cera Ziegler Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Chen Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Chan Seamstress
Crew Kerry Hansen Animal Wrangler
Crew Charles Abou Aad CG Supervisor
Crew Daniele Bigi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects David Apgar Lead Animator
Visual Effects John Sung Lead Animator
Visual Effects Vikki Chapman Stereoscopic Coordinator
Visual Effects Dipin Nair Stereoscopic Coordinator
Visual Effects Nick Thompson Stereoscopic Coordinator
Visual Effects Syed Arafath Apsar Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anuradha Behera Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Crystal Compton Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicole Duncan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jack George Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects James Grummitt Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ashlyn Hardie Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris Jestico Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Maria Ximena Lozano Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Victor F. Medel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christopher Pales Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects James Purdy Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris Raiskup Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kasey Simpson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ashley J. Ward Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarosh Mistry Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ryan Heelan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mark Story Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Papadopoulou Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andreas Wieland Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects James Tottman Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Nick Lawson Pyrotechnician
Sound Stephanie Brown First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Flávio Medeiros Sound Designer
Editing Travis Flynn Digital Intermediate

Similar Movies