The Weather Man

Dave Spritz is about to take his best shot . . . at life

The Weather Man (2005)

ComedyDrama

A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive.

Director: Gore Verbinski
Writer: Steve Conrad

Release Date: 2005-10-20
Status: Released
Run time: 101 min / 1:41
Budget: $20,000,000
Revenue: $12,482,775
Production Companies : Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG, Paramount, Escape Artists
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Nicolas Cage
David Spritz
Michael Caine
Robert Spritzel
Hope Davis
Noreen
Gemmenne de la Peña
Shelly Spritzel
Nicholas Hoult
Mike Spritzel
Michael Rispoli
Russ
Gil Bellows
Don
Judith McConnell
Lauren
Chris Marrs
DMV Guy
Dina Facklis
Andrea
J. Nicole Brooks
Clerk
Sia Moody
Nurse
Guy Van Swearingen
Nipper Guy
Alejandro Pina
Fast Food Employee
Jennifer Bills
Fast Food Mom
Peter Grosz
Shelly's Archery Instructor
Joe Bianchi
Paul
Nick Kuehneman
Passenger with Frosty
Bruce Jarchow
Viewer
Joanne Sylvestrak
Viewer's Wife
Robyn Moler
Beer Girl
John D. Milinac
Beer Patron
Melanie Decelles Castro
Shelly's Companion
Jason Wells
Tim
Scott Benjaminson
Race Organizer
Ora Jones
Trust Counselor
Mike Bacarella
Takeout Clerk
Jennifer Joan Taylor
Register Worker
Chuck Stubbings
Mark Dersen
Shanesia Davis
Hello America Producer
Dan Flannery
Hello America Producer
Sandy Whiteley
Hello America Director
Antoine McKay
Passing Pedestrian
Eduardo N. Martinez
Pie Thrower
David Darlow
Robert's Friend
Will Zahrn
Priest
Poorna Jagannathan
NY Pedestrian
Bryant Gumbel
Himself
Anne Marie Howard
Co-Anchor
Ed McMahon
Himself
Cristina Ferrare
Herself
Stephen Hilger
Dave's Archery Instructor
Ron McClary
Guy in Park
Eric Ambriz
Elevator Kid
Leah Rose Orleans
Elevator Kid
Juhong Xue
Co-Anchor
Tom Skilling
WGN Assistant Director
Wolfgang Puck
Himself
Monica Weaver
Living Funeral Guest
John Francis Mountain
Living Funeral Guest

Crew

Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Writing Steve Conrad Screenplay
Production Todd Black Producer
Production Jason Blumenthal Producer
Production Steve Tisch Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Art Tom Duffield Production Design
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. Art Direction
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Hairstylist
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Directing Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor
Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
Crew Stacey Carino Stunts
Crew Natalie M. Meyer Stunts
Crew Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts
Crew James Fierro Stunts
Crew James Mammoser Stunts
Crew Jodi Smith Stunts
Crew Kevin Sorensen Stunts
Crew Linda Perlin Stunts
Crew Alicia Skirball Stunts
Crew Gina Reale Stunts
Crew Matthew LeFevour Stunts
Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunts
Crew Tom Lowell Stunts
Crew Rich Wilkie Stunts
Crew Carl Paoli Stunts
Crew Frank P. Calzavara Stunts
Crew Randy Popplewell Stunts
Crew Ken Remer Stunts
Crew Daniel Maldonado Stunts
Crew Mark Harper Stunts
Production William S. Beasley Unit Production Manager
Production Steve Conrad Co-Producer
Directing Benita Allen First Assistant Director
Directing Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director
Production Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Camera Bob Hall First Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel R. Schroer Second Assistant Camera
Camera Faires A. Sekiya "B" Camera Operator
Camera Faires A. Sekiya Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Elizabeth Miller First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Eric Wheeler Loader
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Sound Blair Scheller Boom Operator
Crew Ronald L. Wright Cableman
Editing Kindra Marra Assistant Editor
Crew Simon Morgan Post Production Supervisor
Editing Dylan Quirt Additional Editor
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Eugene F. Crededio Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Roger Doherty Electrician
Lighting Ronald Crededio Electrician
Lighting Ronald Dragosh Electrician
Lighting James Hayworth Electrician
Camera Morgan Michael Lewis First Company Grip
Camera Robert Krzeminski Second Company Grip
Camera Mark Purkart Dolly Grip
Camera John Hudecek Dolly Grip
Camera Kory Salajka Grip
Camera Fernando M. Briones Grip
Camera Timothy Jipping Grip
Lighting Dennis De La Mata Rigging Grip
Lighting Marc Schneider Rigging Grip
Lighting Joseph P. Connelly Rigging Grip
Lighting Richard A. Bond Jr. Rigging Grip
Crew John D. Milinac Special Effects Coordinator
Art Kris Peck Property Master
Art Timothy W. Tiedje Assistant Property Master
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Assistant Property Master
Production Patty Carey Location Manager
Production James R. McAllister Location Manager
Production Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager
Production Jason Farrar Assistant Location Manager
Production Martha Lafage Assistant Location Manager
Crew Frank Yario Jr. Video Assist Operator
Art Daniel B. Clancy Leadman
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Jon Nicholson On Set Dresser
Art Scott Troha Set Dresser
Art Quentin Matthys Set Dresser
Art Tom Gagnon Set Dresser
Art Jeff Dieter Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eileen McCahill Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gordana Golubovich Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lizzie Cook Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Karan Doherty Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Hairstylist
Production Scout Masterson Casting Associate
Production Jennifer Rudnicke Locale Casting Director
Production Mickie Paskal Locale Casting Director
Production Rachel Tenner Locale Casting Director
Production Tom Gustafson Extras Casting
Production Cindy Sciacca Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Jeffrey Schwartz Second Second Assistant Director
Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
Production Margaret J. Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
Crew Stephen Bures Actor's Assistant
Crew Jess Platt Dialogue Coach
Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Production Dan Pardikes Production Assistant
Production Neal Prosansky Production Assistant
Production Ira Gerber Production Assistant
Production Dan Fischer Production Assistant
Production Benjamin T. Brammeier Production Assistant
Production Jessica Ashley Carroll Production Assistant
Production C. David Jones Production Assistant
Production Patrick McDonald Production Assistant
Production David Alper Executive Producer
Production William S. Beasley Executive Producer
Production Norman Golightly Executive Producer
Production Kathy Rowe Producer's Assistant
Production Heather Sharpe Producer's Assistant
Production Lance Johnson Producer's Assistant
Production Lacy Boughn Producer's Assistant
Production Jennifer Dubin Producer's Assistant
Production Shawn Clark Producer's Assistant
Production Matt Summers Producer's Assistant
Production John Weaver Production Assistant
Production Janette Kim Production Assistant
Production Brian Cho Production Assistant
Production Megan Vandehey Production Assistant
Production Joe Dionne Production Assistant
Production John Zachary Production Assistant
Production Patrick Muldoon Production Assistant
Production John David Wolfe Production Assistant
Production Elicia Zimmerman Production Assistant
Production Maalik Armour Production Assistant
Production Shannon Fortune Production Assistant
Production Kristin Hanson Production Assistant
Crew Tom Skilling Technical Advisor
Crew Glenn Meyers Technical Advisor
Crew Karri Mayo Studio Teacher
Production Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant
Production Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant
Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dee Selby Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor
Sound Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Supervisor
Sound Shannon Mills Foley Editor
Sound Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor
Sound Fred Burke Foley Editor
Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Editor
Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Barrick Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Crew David Baerwald Additional Music
Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
Sound Clay Duncan Music Programmer
Art Craig Jackson Set Designer
Art Benjamin Nowicki Graphic Designer
Art Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator
Art Gary Happ Construction Foreman
Art Troy Osman Construction Foreman
Art Frank D. Dambra Lead Painter
Crew Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator
Crew James Hogan Transportation Captain
Crew Joseph Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Will Gatlin Craft Service
Visual Effects Alex Frisch 2D Artist
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan 2D Artist
Visual Effects Alexandre Kolasinski 2D Artist
Visual Effects Katrina Salicrup 2D Artist
Visual Effects Hatem Benabdallah CG Artist
Visual Effects James LeBloch CG Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler CG Artist
Crew Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Perez Hahn Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Chris Flynn Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Maureen Healy Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Lamb Digital Compositor
Editing David Feldman Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant

Similar Movies