American History X (1998)
Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.
Director:
Tony Kaye
Writer:
David McKenna
Edward Norton Derek |
|
Edward Furlong Danny |
|
Beverly D'Angelo Doris |
|
Jennifer Lien Davina |
|
Ethan Suplee Seth |
|
Fairuza Balk Stacey |
|
Avery Brooks Sweeney |
|
Elliott Gould Murray |
|
Stacy Keach Cameron |
|
William Russ Dennis |
|
Guy Torry Lamont |
|
Joe Cortese Rasmussen |
|
Jason Bose Smith Little Henry |
|
Antonio David Lyons Lawrence |
|
Alex Sol Mitch McCormick |
|
Keram Malicki-Sánchez Chris |
|
Giuseppe Andrews Jason |
|
Michelle Christine White Lizzy |
|
Jonathan Fowler Jr. Jerome |
|
Christopher Masterson Daryl Dawson |
|
Nicholas R. Oleson Huge Aryan |
|
Jordan Marder Curtis |
|
Paul Le Mat McMahon |
|
Thomas L. Bellissimo Cop #2 |
|
Cherish Lee Kammi |
|
Sam Vlahos Dr. Aguilar |
|
Tara Blanchard Ally Vinyard |
|
Anne Lambton Cassandra |
|
Steve Wolford Reporter |
|
Richard Noyce Desk Sergeant |
|
Danso Gordon Buddy #1 |
|
Jim Norton Randy |
|
David Basulto Guard |
|
Alexis Rose Coen Young Ally |
|
Kiante Elam Lawrence's Partner |
|
Paul Hopkins Student |
|
Keith Odett Random Skinhead |
|
Paul E. Short Stocky Buddy |
|
Nigel Miguel Basketball Player |
|
Darrell Britt White Supremicist (uncredited) |
|
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Skinhead (uncredited) |
|
Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston Prison Gang Leader (uncredited) |
|
John Embry Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited) |
|
Maximillian Kesmodel Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited) |
|
Allie Moss Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited) |
|
Barbie Marie Student (uncredited) |
|
Selwyn Ward Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited) |
|
Sam Sarpong Jail Inmate (uncredited) |
|
Denney Pierce Arresting Officer (uncredited) |
|
Glendon Rich Deputy Sheriff (uncredited) |
Production | Steve Tisch | Executive Producer |
Editing | Gerald B. Greenberg | Editor |
Directing | Tony Kaye | Director |
Camera | Tony Kaye | Camera Operator |
Crew | Tony Kaye | Cinematography |
Production | John Morrissey | Producer |
Writing | David McKenna | Screenplay |
Production | David McKenna | Co-Producer |
Sound | Anne Dudley | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Alan Heim | Editor |
Production | Valerie McCaffrey | Casting |
Crew | Eugene Collier | Stunts |
Production | Michael De Luca | Co-Executive Producer |
Sound | Walter Spencer | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | John Ross | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Frederick Howard | Sound Designer |
Sound | Mary Erstad | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Ossama Khuluki | Foley Artist |
Sound | David Mann | Foley Editor |
Art | Jon Gary Steele | Production Design |
Art | Tessa Posnansky | Set Decoration |
Art | Dan Olexiewicz | Art Direction |
Production | Joe Fineman | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Sound | Roland N. Thai | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Lawrence Turman | Executive Producer |
Production | Carla Fry | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Bill Carraro | Executive Producer |
Production | Bill Carraro | Unit Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew W. Mungle | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Production | Erik Holmberg | Production Executive |
Production | Brian Witten | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Jon Hess | Co-Producer |
Crew | Kevin LaRosa | Pilot |
Crew | Ernie F. Orsatti | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Brian R. Keathley | Craft Service |
Crew | Denney Pierce | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Merritt Yohnka | Stunts |
Production | Joe Adams | Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Doug Hall | Costume Design |
Crew | Matt Baird | Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Joe Barnett | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Bob McNabb | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Charles Papert | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | David Lee Fein | Foley Artist |
Sound | Alan Freedman | ADR Mixer |
Visual Effects | Thomas L. Bellissimo | Special Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marisa Aboitiz | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Michael Mandaville | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Paul E. Short | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter | Choreographer |
Sound | Tom Hartig | Boom Operator |
Sound | Diane Marshall | Foley Artist |
Sound | Kelly Vandever | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Geno Hart | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Andrew Lipschultz | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Richard Ford | Music Editor |
Production | Wendy Cox | Production Coordinator |
Production | Karen Jarnecke | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Jed M. Dodge | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Robert Getty | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Noon Orsatti | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Peter Sorel | Still Photographer |
Production | Paul Belenardo | Production Accountant |
Lighting | Curtis A. Andrews Jr. | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karyn Huston | Hairstylist |
Sound | Gavyn Wright | Orchestrator |
Sound | David Grant | Dialogue Editor |
Art | J. Kyler Black | Art Direction |
Production | Kearie Peak | Executive Producer |
Sound | Steve Scoville | Dialogue Editor |
Directing | Ira Hurvitz | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Susan Shin | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Paul Broucek | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Karen Elliott | Music Coordinator |
Crew | Charles Belardinelli | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Parmet | Key Costumer |
Art | Curtis Baruth | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Pete Josephs | Construction Foreman |
Art | Tim Swan | Location Scout |
Art | Brandon S. Gilgen | Painter |
Camera | John Sekula | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | John T. Martin | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Heather Fraker | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ulker Irazat | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Bill Fletcher | Wigmaker |
Crew | Chris Warren | Chef |
Crew | Joseph Aroesti | Driver |
Camera | Sean Hunter Moe | Camera Loader |
Crew | Diana Kaufman | Post Production Supervisor |
Art | Lynda Reiss | Property Master |
Crew | Dyanne C. Deuel | Set Medic |
Crew | Joe Cosentino | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Adam Pinkstaff | Transportation Co-Captain |
Directing | Mark Cotone | First Assistant Director |
Editing | Bob McMillian | Color Timer |
Editing | Glenn Cocco | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | James Scott | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Joe Crouch | Electrician |
Lighting | Dale Obert | Gaffer |
Lighting | David Jarrell | Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Terrence Harris | Extras Casting Assistant |
Production | Marc E. Spiegel | Location Manager |
Sound | Roger Dudley | Sound Engineer |
Sound | Paul Hulme | Scoring Mixer |
Sound | William Smith | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Paul Prokop | Production Controller |
Art | Parker Swanson | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Franco Esile | Set Dresser |
Art | Peter Menich | Title Designer |
Camera | Mark Bolin | Dolly Grip |
Camera | James Alden | Grip |
Directing | David Larson | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Craig Jurkiewicz | Foley Editor |
Sound | Marc Cancel | Musician |
Visual Effects | Stephen Jennings | Visual Effects |
Camera | Bradley Richard | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Sharleen Bright | Scenic Artist |
Sound | Steve Nelson | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Yuri Reese | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | David Elmore | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Michael Keller | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Courtney Pakiz | Stunt Double |
Camera | William Robinson | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Tim Angelo | Best Boy Grip |
Editing | Kim Ettinger | Assistant Editor |
Production | Brandon Smith | Post Production Coordinator |
Production | Paul Tompkins | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Bill Dance | Extras Casting |
Production | Leo Stefanos | General Manager |
Production | Timothy P. Tundel | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Natalie Trussell | Production Executive |