War of the Worlds

They're already here.

War of the Worlds (2005)

AdventureThrillerScience Fiction

Ray Ferrier is a divorced dockworker and less-than-perfect father. Soon after his ex-wife and her new husband drop of his teenage son and young daughter for a rare weekend visit, a strange and powerful lightning storm touches down.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Writers: David Koepp, Josh Friedman.

Release Date: 2005-06-28
Status: Released
Run time: 116 min / 1:56
Budget: $132,000,000
Revenue: $591,739,379
Production Companies : Paramount, Amblin Entertainment, Cruise/Wagner Productions, DreamWorks
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Tom Cruise
Ray Ferrier
Dakota Fanning
Rachel Ferrier
Miranda Otto
Mary-Ann
Justin Chatwin
Robbie Ferrier
Tim Robbins
Harlan Ogilvy
Camillia Sanes
News Producer
John Scurti
Ferry Captain
Morgan Freeman
Narrator (Voice)
Takayo Fischer
Older Woman
Yul Vazquez
Julio
Ann Robinson
Grandmother
Gene Barry
Grandfather
Daniel Eric Gold
Conspiracy Buff
Channing Tatum
Boy in Church (uncredited)
Dempsey Pappion
Man in Basket
Lisa Ann Walter
Bartender
Lenny Venito
Manny the Mechanic
Rick Gonzalez
Vincent
David Alan Basche
Tim
Roz Abrams
Herself
Marlon Young
News Cameraman
John Eddins
News Van Driver
Amy Ryan
Neighbor With Toddler
Jim Hanna
Bus Driver
James DuMont
Well-Meaning Father
Travis Aaron Wade
Soldier
Columbus Short
Soldier
Tom Kenny
SpongeBob SquarePants (voice)
Ty Simpkins
3 Year Old Boy
Peter E. Tasciotti
soldier

Crew

Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Production Terri Taylor Casting
Production Debra Zane Casting
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Crew Cari Finken Special Effects
Writing H.G. Wells Novel
Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
Art Andrew Menzies Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Art Tony Fanning Supervising Art Director
Production Damian Collier Executive Producer
Production Paula Wagner Executive Producer
Art Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Randy Dutra Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Jenn Emberly Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Harrington Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Ryan Church Creature Design
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Dalton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Roth Costume Supervisor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Crew Terry Atchison Armorer
Crew David Fencl Armorer
Crew Frank House Armorer
Crew Steve Karnes Armorer
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Karl J. Weschta Armorer
Crew Larry Zanoff Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Katharine Kremp Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jerry DeCarlo Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Artist
Crew Chris Gallaher Makeup Effects
Crew Vance Hartwell Makeup Effects
Crew Christian Beckman Makeup Effects
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Camera Timmy Cruz Camera Operator
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Edward A. Gutentag Camera Operator
Camera Brooks P. Guyer Camera Operator
Camera Simon Jayes Camera Operator
Camera Lee McLaughlin Still Photographer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Sound Christopher Flick Foley
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Designer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Designer
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Designer
Sound Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Lighting Jim Richards Gaffer
Lighting Dave Samuel Gaffer
Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
Editing Sam Seig First Assistant Editor
Art Jessica Ripka Art Department Assistant
Art Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director
Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
Art David Corral Greensman
Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
Art Jamie Grove Painter
Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Art Roy Barnes Set Designer
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Camera Owen Hooker Camera Intern
Camera Steven Meizler First Assistant Camera
Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Camera Frank Boone Grip
Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rich Andrade Set Dressing Artist
Crew James Barron Carpenter
Crew Kendra Levenberg Craft Service
Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
Crew Dan Buckman Driver
Crew Michael J. Birnkrant Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Michael Pedraza Post Production Assistant
Crew Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
Crew Justin B. Tolley Production Intern
Crew John Bullard Propmaker
Crew Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist
Crew Sean G. Miller Security
Crew Patrick Brennan Sequence Supervisor
Crew Ian Calip Set Production Assistant
Crew Jason Phillip Johnson Software Engineer
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Kathryn Barnhardt Stand In
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew G.A. Aguilar Stunts
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Production David Witz Unit Production Manager
Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Crew Bruce Paul Barbour Utility Stunts
Crew Dan Moore Video Assist Operator
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
Directing Colin Benoit Layout
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
Lighting Robert Allen Jr. Electrician
Lighting Russell Griffith Lighting Technician
Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
Production Colleen Gibbons Location Manager
Production Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant
Production Candice D. Campos Production Coordinator
Production Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Richard Hymns Sound Editor
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Colin Campbell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects David Blitstein Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jim Milton Visual Effects
Visual Effects Connie Kennedy Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects
Crew Lynn Johnson Set Medic
Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Writing Josh Friedman Screenplay
Crew Todd Vaziri Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Fluty Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kasra Farahani Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Bojarski Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Linda Redmon Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Christine Schultz Tailor
Directing Jane Ferguson Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director
Directing Ian Stone Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
Art Joseph C. Pepe Concept Artist
Art Patrick Johnson Construction Grip
Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
Art Joan Winters Graphic Designer
Art Mark David Kersey Head Greensman
Art Todd MacNicholl Key Construction Grip
Art Kay Michaels Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Eugene Paul Lynch Shop Electric
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Rob Cunningham Utility Sound
Crew Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Edward Hirsh Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bridget Maria Goodman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kim Marks VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Delia Behpour Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunt Double
Camera BJ McDonnell Additional Grip
Camera Jan Burgess Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip
Camera Christian J. Hollyer Camera Loader
Camera Szymon Kaczmarek Camera Production Assistant
Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski First Company Grip
Camera Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera
Camera Steve O'Hallearn Second Company Grip
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor CG Animator
Visual Effects C. Michael Easton Senior Animator
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Warble Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Mark Todd Osborne Additional Colorist
Editing Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing Gerald Ragland Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
Production John Crowder Assistant Location Manager
Production Joseph Aquino Location Assistant
Production Steven Carbajal Location Coordinator
Production Maxwell Anderson Location Production Assistant
Sound John Williams Conductor
Production Emily Nilsen Additional Production Assistant
Crew Tammy Blackburn Animal Wrangler
Production John Kouromihelakis Art Department Production Assistant
Production Bill Oaks Assistant Accountant
Lighting Larry J. Richardson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
Production Philip A. Ramos Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Pete Billington CG Artist
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Dugan Beach Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Sue Frey Executive Assistant
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Production Vesper Burnett Extras Casting Assistant
Production Michael Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip
Production Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant
Production Gaby Ortega Payroll Accountant
Production Jonathan M. Abrams Production Assistant
Production Brian Lieberz Production Driver
Production Brian Witten Production Executive
Production Monica Barraza Production Secretary
Production Steve Christensen Researcher
Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
Production James D'Damery Jr. Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Wayne Petrucelli Security Coordinator
Crew Yogi Allen Technical Advisor

Similar Movies