V for Vendetta

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.

V for Vendetta (2006)

ActionThrillerFantasy

In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as “V” conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When V rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.

Director: James McTeigue
Writers: Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski.

Release Date: 2006-03-15
Status: Released
Run time: 132 min / 2:12
Budget: $54,000,000
Revenue: $132,511,035
Production Companies : Studio Babelsberg, DC Comics, Virtual Studios, Anarchos Productions, Silver Pictures, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Fünfte Babelsberg Film, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America

IMDB

http://vforvendetta.warnerbros.com/


Casts

Natalie Portman
Evey Hammond
Hugo Weaving
V / William Rookwood
Stephen Rea
Chief Inspector Eric Finch
Stephen Fry
Gordon Deitrich
John Hurt
Chancellor Adam Sutler
Tim Pigott-Smith
Creedy
Natasha Wightman
Valerie Page
Rupert Graves
Dominic
Roger Allam
Lewis Prothero
Ben Miles
Dascomb
Sinéad Cusack
Delia Surridge
Eddie Marsan
Etheridge
John Standing
Bishop Lilliman
Imogen Poots
Young Valerie Page
Clive Ashborn
Guy Fawkes
Emma Field-Rayner
Guy Fawkes Lover
Ian Burfield
Tweed Coat Fingerman
Mark Phoenix
Willy Fingerman
Alister Mazzotti
Baldy Fingerman
Billie Cook
Little Glasses Girl
Guy Henry
Heyer
Cosima Shaw
Patricia
Megan Gay
BTN News Poppet
Roderic Culver
BTN News Poppet
Andy Rashleigh
Fred
Chad Stahelski
Storm Saxon
Antje Rau
Laser Lass
Amelda Brown
Wardrobe Mistress
Richard Campbell
Security Guard
Mark Longhurst
Little Glasses Girl Dad
Charles Cork
Barfly
John Ringham
Old Man
Oliver Bradshaw
Old Man
Juliet Howland
Middle Class Mum
Joseph Rye
Jones
Malcolm Sinclair
Major Wilson
Madeleine Rakic-Platt
Young Evey
Selina Giles
Evey's Mother
Carsten Hayes
Evey's Father
Derek Hutchinson
Bureaucrat
Martin Savage
Denis
Grant Burgin
Operator
Greg Donaldson
Operator
Jason Griffiths
Biology Teacher
Laura Greenwood
Sarah
Paul Antony-Barber
Valerie's Father
Anna Farnworth
Valerie's Mother
Mary Stockley
Ruth
Simon Newby
Tube Station News Poppet
David Merheb
Young Man
Dulcie Smart
Civil War News Poppet
Ben Posener
Water Shortage News Poppet
Ian T. Dickinson
Avian Flu News Poppet
Julie Brown
Three Waters News Poppet
Eamon Geoghegan
Surveillance Man
Matthew Bates
Finch's Fedco Man
David Leitch
Convenience Store V
Matt Wilkinson
Little Glasses Girl Fingerman
Martin McGlade
Victoria Station Fingerman
Richard Laing
Parliament Lieutenant
Michael Simkins
Parliament General
William Tapley
Radio Man
Tony Cook
Soldier (uncredited)
Lee Asquith-Coe
V Follower (uncredited)
Christopher Fosh
V Follower (uncredited)
Keith How
V Follower (uncredited)
Norman Campbell Rees
V Follower (uncredited)
Andy Callaghan
Soldier (uncredited)
Forbes KB
Soldier (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes
Soldier (uncredited)
Chris Wilson
Soldier (uncredited)
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere
Marshal (uncredited)
David Decio
V Street Vigilante (uncredited)
Rami Hilmi
V Army Member (uncredited)
Mathis Landwehr
Bodyguard (uncredited)
Jason Oettle
Policeman (uncredited)
Wolfgang Stegemann
Creedy Guard (uncredited)

Crew

Directing James McTeigue Director
Writing Lilly Wachowski Screenplay
Writing Lana Wachowski Screenplay
Production Lana Wachowski Producer
Production Lilly Wachowski Producer
Production Joel Silver Producer
Production Grant Hill Producer
Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
Sound Dario Marianelli Original Music Composer
Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
Editing Martin Walsh Editor
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Owen Paterson Production Design
Art Peter Walpole Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
Art Sarah Horton Art Direction
Art Sebastian T. Krawinkel Art Direction
Crew Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jan Böhme Stunts
Crew Daniel Bohn Stunts
Crew Michael Bornhütter Stunts
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Crew Talila Craig Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Nicolas de Pruyssenaere Stunts
Crew Ivonne Dietzel Stunts
Crew Oliver Fritsche Stunts
Crew Michael Gast Stunts
Crew Thorsten Gliewe Stunts
Crew Eduart Geber Stunts
Crew Sascha Girndt Stunts
Crew Uwe Gösche Stunts
Crew Wanja Götz Stunts
Crew Siegfried Gordes Stunts
Crew Matthias Günther Stunts
Crew Alexander Hardt Stunts
Crew Udo Harnach Stunts
Crew Cyrille Hertel Stunts
Crew Timo Honsa Stunts
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
Crew Rob Inch Stunts
Crew Tomas Jester Stunts
Crew Heiko Kiesow Stunts
Crew Adam Kirley Stunts
Crew Mathis Landwehr Stunts
Crew Stefan Langel Stunts
Crew Wolfgang Lindner Stunts
Crew Udo Lüttich Stunts
Crew Mike Luft Stunts
Crew Alexandra Nazahn Stunts
Crew James O'Donnell Stunts
Crew Jason Oettle Stunts
Crew Markus Papiernek Stunts
Crew Thorsten Rapst Stunts
Crew Christian Petersson Stunts
Crew Swen Raschka Stunts
Crew Katja Richter Stunts
Crew Armin Sauer Stunts
Crew Matthias Schendel Stunts
Crew Babette Schimanek Stunts
Crew Bernhard Schirmer Stunts
Crew Karsten Schmidt Stunts
Crew Rene Schobes Stunts
Crew Katrin Schrake Stunts
Crew Andreas Schulz Stunts
Crew Thierry Saelens Stunts
Crew Andy Smart Stunts
Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
Crew Wolfgang Stegemann Stunts
Crew Matthew Stirling Stunts
Crew Rocky Taylor Stunts
Crew Steve Thiede Stunts
Crew Andreas Tietz Stunts
Crew Ralf Tillmann Stunts
Crew Vladimir Vilanov Stunts
Crew Rainer Werner Stunts
Crew Oliver Wiesner Stunts
Crew Harvey Harrison Second Unit
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Art Stephen Bream Art Direction
Art Stephan O. Gessler Assistant Art Director
Art Cornelia Ott Assistant Art Director
Art Christian Schaefer Assistant Art Director
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Art Ulli Isfort Set Decoration Buyer
Art Uli Fischer Set Decoration Buyer
Art Peter Popken Conceptual Design
Art Dermot Power Conceptual Design
Art Axel Eichhorst Production Illustrator
Crew Simon-Julien Boucherie Picture Car Coordinator
Art Edgar Konkoll Standby Painter
Art Katja Fischer Art Department Assistant
Art Maren Hollje Art Department Assistant
Crew Axel Kahnt Property Master
Camera David Worley Camera Operator
Camera Jörg Widmer Additional Camera
Camera Gerd Breiter Additional Camera
Sound David Stephenson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Gary Dodkin Boom Operator
Crew Benjamin Dunker Cableman
Crew Sarah Meyer Set Production Assistant
Crew John Bowman Video Assist Operator
Lighting Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer
Lighting Roland Patzelt Best Boy Electrician
Lighting Stefan Förster Electrician
Lighting Peter Kramer Electrician
Lighting Jens Makeldey Electrician
Lighting Götz Schmidt zu Nedde Electrician
Lighting Jürgen Ruge Electrician
Lighting Stephan Schneider Electrician
Lighting Axel Scholz Electrician
Lighting Volker Vahl Electrician
Lighting Felix Weddige Electrician
Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
Camera Heiko Jörke Grip
Camera Daniel Alvermann Grip
Camera Helko Klünder Grip
Camera Brian 'Joker' Mulvey Grip
Camera Christian Scheibe Grip
Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Isabell Logen Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dietke Brandt Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Petra Schaumann Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Petra Schaumann Hairstylist
Crew Klaus Mielich Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Alison Carter First Assistant Editor
Crew Adam Cocker Post Production Assistant
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Sound Andrew Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Editing Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Sound Lee Herrick ADR & Dubbing
Sound Hugo Adams Foley
Sound Ben Barker Foley
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Editor
Sound John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Farr ADR & Dubbing
Sound Andie Derrick Foley
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley
Sound Benjamin Wallfisch Music
Sound Hilary Skewes Music
Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
Production Markus Bensch Location Manager
Production Nina Hueskes Location Manager
Art Friederike von Rauch Location Scout
Production Marcus Loges Production Manager
Production Damian Anderson Production Manager
Production Anja Wedell Production Manager
Production Katharina Gapski Production Manager
Production Neil Chaplin Production Accountant
Production Kristov Brändli Production Accountant
Crew Monika Klatt Set Medic
Crew Thomas Rucks Set Medic
Crew Matt Curtis Stand In
Crew Jens Grulke Stand In
Crew Natascha Gutschmidt Stand In
Crew Nils Lange Stand In
Crew Sandrine Loisy Stand In
Crew Ian Mitchell Stand In
Crew Sarah Penger Stand In
Crew Glenn West Stand In
Crew Sebastian Neitsch Transportation Coordinator
Crew Inga Meissner Transportation Captain
Crew Miki Emmrich Second Unit
Writing David Lloyd Novel
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor
Crew Martin Goeres Stunts
Crew Alister Mazzotti Stunts
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunts Coordinator
Directing Julie Brown Script Supervisor
Crew David Leitch Stunts Coordinator
Production Jessica Alan Associate Producer
Production Roberto Malerba Co-Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
Art Kevin Phipps Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Smith Hairstylist
Directing Terry Needham Assistant Director
Crew Mark Bakowski Sequence Supervisor
Sound Jake Jackson Sound Engineer
Editing Adam Inglis Color Timer
Camera Jan Brun Grip
Editing Marcus Alexander Digital Intermediate
Writing Alan Moore Writer
Crew Alan Moore Creator
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor

Similar Movies