Se7en (1995)
Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills, scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case.
Director: David Fincher
Morgan Freeman Detective Lt. William Somerset |
|
Brad Pitt Detective David Mills |
|
Gwyneth Paltrow Tracy Mills |
|
John Cassini Officer Davis |
|
Peter Crombie Dr. O'Neill |
|
Reg E. Cathey Dr. Santiago |
|
R. Lee Ermey Police Captain |
|
Daniel Zacapa Detective Taylor at First Murder |
|
Andrew Kevin Walker Dead Man at 1st Crime Scene |
|
George Christy Workman at Door of Somerset's Office |
|
Endre Hules Cab Driver |
|
Hawthorne James George the Night Guard at the Library |
|
Bob Mack Gluttony Victim |
|
William Davidson First Guard at the Library |
|
Bob Collins Second Guard at the Library |
|
Jimmy Dale Hartsell Library Janitor |
|
Richard Roundtree Dist. Atty. Martin Talbot |
|
Charline Su TV News Reporter |
|
Dominique Jennings TV News Reporter |
|
Allan Kolman First Forensic Man in the Law Office |
|
Beverly Burke TV Anchor Woman |
|
Gene Borkan Eli Gould - Greed Victim |
|
Julie Araskog Mrs. Gould |
|
Mario Di Donato Fingerprint Forensic Man in Law Office |
|
Alfonso Freeman Fingerprint Technician |
|
John C. McGinley California |
|
Harrison White Cop on SWAT Team |
|
Bob Stephenson Cop on SWAT Team |
|
Michael Reid MacKay Victor - Sloth Victim |
|
Richard Portnow Dr. Beardsley |
|
Tudor Sherrard Coupon Man Outside Pizza Parlor |
|
Mark Boone Junior Greasy F.B.I. Man |
|
Pamala Tyson Thin Vagrant by John Doe's Apartment |
|
Lennie Loftin Policeman Who Takes Statement from Vagrant |
|
Sarah Reinhardt Police Sketch Artist |
|
Emily Wagner Detective Sara at John Doe's Apartment |
|
Martin Serene Wild Bill |
|
Michael Massee Man in Booth at Massage Parlor |
|
David Correia First Cop at Massage Parlor |
|
Ron Blair Second Cop at Massage Parlor |
|
Jennifer Mueller Lust Victim |
|
Leland Orser Crazed Man in Massage Parlor |
|
Lexie Bigham Sweating Cop at Massage Parlor |
|
Evan Mirand Paramedic at Massage Parlor |
|
Paul Eckstein Paramedic at Massage Parlor |
|
Harris Savides 911 Operator |
|
Rachel Flanagan Additional 911 Operator |
|
Heidi Schanz Pride Victim |
|
Brian Evers Duty Sergeant |
|
Shannon Wilcox Woman Cop Behind Desk |
|
Richard Schiff Mark Swarr |
|
James Deeth Helicopter Pilot |
|
John Santin Helicopter Pilot |
|
Charles A. Tamburro SWAT Helicopter Pilot |
|
Richmond Arquette Delivery Man |
|
Duffy Gaver Marksman in Helicopter |
|
Kevin Spacey John Doe |
|
Charles S. Dutton Cop (uncredited) |
|
Arthur Max Man in Library (uncredited) |
Production | Suzanne Smith Crowley | Casting |
Sound | Howard Shore | Original Music Composer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Kaplan | Costume Design |
Art | Clay A. Griffith | Set Decoration |
Art | Arthur Max | Production Design |
Editing | William Hoy | Additional Editing |
Camera | Darius Khondji | Director of Photography |
Production | Billy Hopkins | Casting |
Art | Patrick Tatopoulos | Conceptual Illustrator |
Editing | Richard Francis-Bruce | Editor |
Production | Lynn Harris | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Kim Taylor-Coleman | Casting Assistant |
Production | Kerry Barden | Casting |
Crew | Vincent Landay | Thanks |
Directing | David Fincher | Director |
Sound | Steve Boeddeker | Assistant Sound Designer |
Crew | Ceán Chaffin | Thanks |
Sound | Ren Klyce | Sound Designer |
Sound | Ren Klyce | Sound Effects Editor |
Directing | Cori Glazer | Script Supervisor |
Art | Bruce Bellamy | Swing |
Camera | Harris Savides | Additional Photography |
Production | Gianni Nunnari | Executive Producer |
Production | Dan Kolsrud | Executive Producer |
Production | Arnold Kopelson | Producer |
Writing | Andrew Kevin Walker | Writer |
Production | Phyllis Carlyle | Producer |
Production | Anne Kopelson | Executive Producer |
Art | Gary Wissner | Art Direction |
Visual Effects | Danny Cangemi | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Hugo Santiago | Set Designer |
Production | Joe Fineman | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Visual Effects | Peter Frankfurt | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Ellen Segal | Music Editor |
Crew | Peter Albiez | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Barry Chusid | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Joan E. Chapman | ADR Editor |
Crew | Charles A. Tamburro | Aerial Coordinator |
Production | Aisha Coley | Casting Associate |
Crew | Kane Hodder | Stunts |
Production | Michele Platt | Associate Producer |
Sound | John Nutt | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Henry Kingi | Stunts |
Camera | Conrad W. Hall | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Claudio Miranda | Gaffer |
Camera | Donald M. Morgan | Aerial Camera |
Production | Richard Saperstein | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Stephen Joel Brown | Co-Producer |
Production | Nana Greenwald | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Art | Chris Gibbin | Leadman |
Crew | Ric Keeley | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Ted Zachary | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Crew | Mark Graziano | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Allan Wertheim | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Rick Canelli | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Charlie Picerni | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Rob Bottin | Makeup Effects Designer |
Crew | Bob Brown | Stunts |
Directing | Frank Davis | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Margie O'Malley | Foley Artist |
Production | William C. Gerrity | Line Producer |
Sound | Patrick Dodd | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Patrick Dodd | ADR Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Monty Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Art | Kyle Cooper | Title Designer |
Art | William Davidson | Construction Foreman |
Crew | J.W. Kompare | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Brad Davis | Payroll Accountant |
Art | Daren Dochterman | Production Illustrator |
Sound | Armen Ksajikian | Musician |
Sound | Mark Levinson | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry Velasco | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean Ann Black | Makeup Supervisor |
Art | Elizabeth Lapp | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Elinor Bardach | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Russell McEntyre | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Wayne Stone | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Marvin E. Lewis | Boom Operator |
Sound | Marnie Moore | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Bozeman | Costumer |
Camera | David Emmerichs | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Robert J. Litt | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Elliot Tyson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Lori Rowbotham | Set Designer |
Production | Janet Ingram | Production Secretary |
Production | Wendy Cox | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Tim A. Davison | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Becky Ochoa | Hair Designer |
Camera | Michael A. Chavez | Camera Operator |
Camera | Peter Sorel | Still Photographer |
Camera | Dale Myrand | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Malcolm Fife | Foley Editor |
Art | Robert Bonino | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Chuck Picerni Jr. | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Tom Barrett | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Sandy Berumen | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Hancock | Makeup Artist |
Art | John S. Dorsey | Art Department Assistant |
Production | Jennifer McNamara | Casting Assistant |
Art | Jan O'Connell | Art Department Coordinator |
Editing | Yvan Lucas | Color Timer |
Lighting | Joseph Graham | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Angie Rubin | Music Editor |
Sound | Willie D. Burton | Production Sound Mixer |
Art | Moto Hata | Sculptor |
Crew | Scott Wilder | Stunt Double |
Sound | John Lissauer | Orchestrator |
Camera | Melodie McDaniel | Still Photographer |
Sound | Jack Keller | Sound Recordist |
Production | Robert S. Mendelsohn | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Paul Hargrave | Location Manager |
Camera | Brad Edmiston | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Greg Kimble | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Robert C. Lusted | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Francesca Dodd | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Kim B. Christensen | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jennifer L. Ware | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Rick Hart | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | David Behle | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Bert Dovo | Orchestrator |
Production | Sanford Panitch | Co-Producer |
Crew | Kenny Endoso | Stunts |
Lighting | Larry J. Aube | Key Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Christopher Casey | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | George Alden | Driver |
Editing | Andrea Gargano | Color Timer |
Camera | Nico Bally | Grip |
Sound | Philip Rogers | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Dale Caldwell | Color Timer |
Crew | Paul Prokop | Production Controller |
Camera | Michael J. Coo | Key Grip |
Lighting | Thomas P. Powell | Lighting Technician |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Tom Boyd | Musician |
Art | Roy 'Bucky' Moore | Property Master |
Production | Flint Maloney | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Jeremy Molod | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Alan Alvarado | Propmaker |
Crew | LaFaye Baker | Stunts |
Directing | Leonard Bram | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Michael Alan Kahn | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Michael Brennan | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Ronald E. Hairston | Craft Service |
Crew | Bonnie Alden | Driver |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Art | Jacques Rey | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Shawn Albro | Painter |
Camera | Michael Charbonnet | Camera Technician |
Sound | Richard Duarte | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Jeff Watts | ADR Editor |
Directing | Craig A. Pinckes | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Thomas J. O'Connell | ADR Mixer |
Lighting | Michael S. Adler | Electrician |
Production | François Frey | Publicist |
Production | Gary A. Martin | Production Assistant |
Art | Elizabeth Ragali | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Nicholas C. John | Standby Painter |
Crew | William B. Doane | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Tim Thompson | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Ian Crockett | Post Production Assistant |
Art | Fred Jove | Location Scout |
Crew | Jose Majica | Chef |
Crew | Robert M. Rey | Medical Consultant |
Production | Robert Grindrod | Production Accountant |
Crew | Kenneth H. Frith Jr. | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Thomas Brader | Stand In |
Crew | Susan Steinlauf-Pascal | Unit Publicist |
Art | Jim Feldman | Concept Artist |
Production | John L. Anderson | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Camera | William E. Fitch | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Erik R. Kraber | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Robert W. Harris | Utility Sound |
Camera | David Sanchez | Camera Loader |
Camera | Brent Beal | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Joe Johnston | Location Assistant |
Sound | Lucas Richman | Conductor |
Sound | Rachel Flanagan | Music Consultant |
Sound | Mark Kaufman | Music Coordinator |
Production | Craig Albrecht | Art Department Production Assistant |
Production | Jerri Whiteman | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Maria Norman | Executive Assistant |