After Earth

Danger is real, fear is a choice

After Earth (2013)

Science FictionActionAdventure

One thousand years after cataclysmic events forced humanity's escape from Earth, Nova Prime has become mankind's new home. Legendary General Cypher Raige returns from an extended tour of duty to his estranged family, ready to be a father to his 13-year-old son, Kitai. When an asteroid storm damages Cypher and Kitai's craft, they crash-land on a now unfamiliar and dangerous Earth. As his father lies dying in the cockpit, Kitai must trek across the hostile terrain to recover their rescue beacon. His whole life, Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father. Today, he gets his chance.

Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Writers: M. Night Shyamalan, Gary Whitta.

Release Date: 2013-05-30
Status: Released
Run time: 100 min / 1:40
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $243,843,127
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, Overbrook Entertainment, Blinding Edge Pictures, Sony Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Jaden Smith
Kitai Raige
Will Smith
Cypher Raige
Sophie Okonedo
Faia Raige
Zoë Kravitz
Senshi Raige
Glenn Morshower
Commander Velan
Chris Geere
Hesper Navigator
Diego Klattenhoff
Veteran Ranger
Lincoln Lewis
Running Cadet
David Denman
Private McQuarrie
Jaden Martin
Nine Year Old Kitai
Kristofer Hivju
Security Chief
Sacha Dhawan
Hesper Pilot
Matthew Andrews
Flirting Cadet
Isabelle Fuhrman
Rayna (uncredited)
Jon Mack
Psychiatrist (uncredited)
Darrell Foster
Ranger Instructor (uncredited)

Crew

Camera Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Will Smith Producer
Writing Will Smith Story
Writing Stephen Gaghan Script Consultant
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Production Douglas Aibel Casting
Production Jada Pinkett Smith Producer
Writing M. Night Shyamalan Screenplay
Directing M. Night Shyamalan Director
Production M. Night Shyamalan Executive Producer
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Diane Heery Casting
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Art Naaman Marshall Art Direction
Lighting Jack Serino Rigging Grip
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Editing Bobby Maruvada Colorist
Production James Lassiter Producer
Writing Mark Boal Script Consultant
Production E. Bennett Walsh Executive Producer
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hair Department Head
Production Caleeb Pinkett Producer
Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
Directing John R. Saunders First Assistant Director
Writing Gary Whitta Screenplay
Art Brick Mason Storyboard Artist
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Sound Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor
Directing Hilary Momberger-Powers Script Supervisor
Production Jason Loftus Casting
Costume & Make-Up Judy Murdock Makeup Department Head
Art Robert Joseph Art Direction
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Charles Maynes Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Visual Effects Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing John Rusk First Assistant Director
Art Dean Wolcott Art Direction
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amy Westcott Costume Design
Sound Amy Kane Foley Artist
Visual Effects Jennifer Wessner Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Angeline Zeigler Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Art Tom Frohling Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Christian Cordella Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Beverly Jo Pryor Makeup Artist
Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Directing Anna Rane Script Supervisor
Art William Lance Sculptor
Art Stephen Morahan Set Designer
Visual Effects Natalia de la Garza Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Charlie Iturriaga Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Robin L. D'Arcy Visual Effects Producer
Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Visual Effects Magdalena Wolf Visual Effects Producer
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Art David Chow Set Designer
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Art Paul Williams Construction Coordinator
Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
Art Jim Wallis Set Designer
Art Jenne Lee Art Department Coordinator
Art Sarah Boardman Assistant Art Director
Art Forest P. Fischer Set Designer
Art David Meyer Set Designer
Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Art Mick Rossman Sculptor
Art J. Bryan Holloway Sculptor
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Crew Mitchell Landsman Scenic Artist
Crew Duncan Smith Scenic Artist
Art Benjamin Woodward Sculptor
Sound Anita Cannella Foley Artist
Sound Steve Tushar Sound Designer
Sound Deb Adair Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steven Ticknor Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Fiona Chilton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David P.I. James Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Cyryl Koshyk Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Aditya Malla Visual Effects Producer
Crew Alessandro Rovere Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert Nederhorst Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alex Henning Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Blair Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kundan Basnet Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Crew Josie Batorski Studio Teachers
Production Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Key Costumer
Editing Mandy Arnold Digital Intermediate Editor
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera John S. Moyer Steadicam Operator
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor
Lighting Spencer Snygg Lighting Technician
Visual Effects William Groebe Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Araxi Lindsey Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Shelli Nishino Costumer
Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
Lighting Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric
Editing Morning Star Schott Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Jung Eun Kim Modeling
Production Juan Pablo Noval Location Manager
Visual Effects Julian Dimsey 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Helen Jen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Patrick Janicke Concept Artist
Crew Charles Rose CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Morley Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Charlie Grubbs Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Visual Effects Annika Hirsch Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicholas Tripodi Animation
Visual Effects Nicholas Tripodi Lead Animator
Visual Effects Daniel Fotheringham Animation
Visual Effects Matt Weaver Animation
Visual Effects Jimmy Almeida Animation
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Artist
Visual Effects James W. Brown Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Mendenhall Lead Animator
Art Todd Harris Storyboard Artist
Art Christine Wick Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Dane Wilson Carpenter
Camera Patrick Capone Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Tommy Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Art Fabian Lacey Conceptual Illustrator
Art Dean Sherriff Concept Artist
Visual Effects Yuhon Ng VFX Artist
Camera Stanley Fernandez Jr. First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Renee J. Vaca Key Hair Stylist
Crew Jeffrey Kember CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Broom Creature Design
Production Betsy Alton Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Shutchai Tym Buacharern Key Makeup Artist
Camera John Kairis First Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Tamar Shaham Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Glen Magers Lighting Technician
Art Erika S. Katz Set Dresser
Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Brian Bishop Rigging Grip
Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
Art Aaron Sowd Storyboard Artist
Crew Scott Singer Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Yimi Tong Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Blaise Panfalone Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Niketa Roman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
Production Colleen Kay Casting Associate
Crew Lluis Barcelo CG Supervisor
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Camera David O'Brien Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
Lighting Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip
Production Cory C. Myler Travel Coordinator
Editing Luke Ciarrocchi Assistant Editor
Art Dennis Madigan Set Dresser
Art Samantha Higgins Set Dresser
Art Sharon Potts Props
Lighting Daniel Rieser Rigging Grip
Production Tish Johnson Production Accountant
Production Steve Cainas Production Coordinator
Production Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator
Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Camera Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Camera Michael Fitzgerald Epk Camera Operator
Camera Jon Philion Libra Head Technician
Art Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist
Camera Toby Gallo Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Joseph Abbatecola Best Boy Grip
Crew Richard A. Mitchell Generator Operator
Editing Benjamin Sutor Online Editor
Writing Stanley D. Williams Script Consultant
Visual Effects Bill Wang Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joshua Wassung Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Lighting Nick Liampetchakul Rigging Grip
Lighting Joe Mellon Rigging Grip
Camera Jozo Zovko Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up John Jones Hairstylist
Camera Guy Micheletti Key Grip
Crew J. Wilfrid White Marine Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Troy David Ager/Dyer
Visual Effects Georgia Smith Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Whitney Richman Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Todd Gill CG Supervisor
Art Kurt Kaufman Concept Artist
Visual Effects Darnie Galloway Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting Jim Grout Lighting Technician
Camera Jeff Andrus Dolly Grip
Camera James Heerdegen Dolly Grip
Camera Jason Cortazzo Libra Head Technician
Lighting Francine Natale Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
Editing Jeffrey C. Price First Assistant Editor
Art Jeremy Turley Painter
Visual Effects Carlos Guillén Compositing Supervisor
Crew Michelle Burnworth Carpenter
Crew Edward J. Johnson Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Robert Mata Costumer
Camera Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip
Camera Patrick Lowry Key Grip
Lighting Jesse Pelikan Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Chad Finnerty Animation Supervisor
Lighting Caswell Cooke Rigging Grip
Production Miles Burke Production Secretary
Production Billy Dowd Extras Casting
Camera Braden Belmonte First Assistant "C" Camera
Art Ben Wolcott Graphic Designer
Lighting Cricket Sloat Lighting Technician
Art Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser
Visual Effects Yinai Sun Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Manuel Andrade Swing
Production Manohar Tahilramani Location Manager
Camera Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip
Lighting Jonathan Gomez Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Joshua LaCross Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Trina Renee Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Adam Schoon Production Secretary
Camera Marq Edwards Aerial Camera
Lighting Tracy Estes Lighting Technician
Lighting Edward R. Geller Rigging Grip
Camera Tyler Emmett Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Klara Farberov Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Violeta Grancelli Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Niles Norton Carpenter
Art David Hobbins Concept Artist
Art Robert S. Vanstone Construction Foreman
Art Edison Vargas Props
Art Steve Sysko Set Dresser
Art Jeffrey Henderson Storyboard Artist
Art Jorge Huerta Swing
Visual Effects Tim Leydecker 3D Artist
Crew Carlos Fueyo CG Supervisor
Visual Effects David Schnee Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Steven Hansen Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Samuel Jensen Modeling
Visual Effects Chris Archer Modeling
Visual Effects Eoin Cannon Modeling
Visual Effects Kim Quiroz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Pip Wright Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rahul Basnyat Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alexander Dieckman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Maren Dolzmann Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas Furukawa Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lena Amanda Koch Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeury Tavares Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Phi Van Le Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shanshan Xie Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarah Yunrong Yu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Momo Zhan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karie Schwabl Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Michelle Beatty Extras Casting
Production Gumby Kounthong Extras Casting
Production Gayle Minkevitch-Jensen Extras Casting
Production Ernst Aschi Michel Location Manager
Production Lonnie Campbell Location Manager
Production Samantha Bonilla Travel Coordinator
Sound Jon Aschalew Music Programmer

Similar Movies