John Q (2002)
John Quincy Archibald is a father and husband whose son is diagnosed with an enlarged heart and then finds out he cannot receive a transplant because HMO insurance will not cover it. Therefore, he decides to take a hospital full of patients hostage until the hospital puts his son's name on the donor's list.
Director:
Nick Cassavetes
Writer:
James Kearns
Denzel Washington John Quincy Archibald |
|
James Woods Dr. Raymond Turner |
|
Kimberly Elise Denise Archibald |
|
Robert Duvall Lt. Frank Grimes |
|
Shawn Hatosy Mitch Quigley |
|
Eddie Griffin Lester Matthews |
|
Kevin Connolly Steve Maguire |
|
Ethan Suplee Guard Max Conlin |
|
Ray Liotta Chief Gus Monroe |
|
Anne Heche Rebecca Payne |
|
Laura Harring Gina Palumbo |
|
Heather Wahlquist Julie Bird |
|
Daniel E. Smith Mike Archibald |
|
David Thornton Jimmy Palumbo |
|
Paul Johansson Tuck Lampley |
|
Obba Babatundé Sgt. Moody |
|
Troy Byer Miriam Smith |
|
Troy Winbush Steve Smith |
|
Martha Chaves Rosa Gonzales |
|
Gabriela Oltean Beautiful BMW Driver |
|
Ron Annabelle Tow Truck Driver |
|
Barry G. King Employee Manager |
|
Larissa Laskin Dr. Ellen Klein |
|
Vanessa Branch Registered Nurse |
|
Stephanie Moore Admitting Nurse |
|
James Finnerty Nurse Reggie |
|
Michael Jaye Insurance Rep |
|
Yanna McIntosh State Employee |
|
Linda Massad Social Services Rep |
|
Lester Mathews Human Services Rep |
|
Noam Jenkins Medicaid Official |
|
Allegra Fulton Sick Girl's Mother |
|
Darrin Brown TV Buyer |
|
Shera Danese Wife of Heart Transplant Patient |
|
Kirsta Teague Dr. Turner's Assistant |
|
Rick Sood Panicked E.R. Doctor |
|
Scott Bloom Desk Guard |
|
Dina Spybey-Waters Debby Utley |
|
Carlos Diaz Paramedic #1 |
|
Joe Duer Paramedic #2 |
|
Simon Sinn Fong |
|
Jeff Douglas Computer Cop |
|
Keram Malicki-Sánchez Freddy B. |
|
Philip Williams Wally Pitoniak |
|
Nigel Shawn Williams News Anchor |
|
Frank Cassavetes Sniper |
|
Colin Evans Videographer |
|
Angelo Tsarouchas Barricade Cop |
|
Marcia Johnson Medical Transplant #1 |
|
Vijay Mehta Medical Transplant #2 |
|
Andrew Schaff U.N.O.S. Official |
|
Malcolm Nefsky Nick |
|
Jay Leno Jay Leno |
|
Gloria Allred Gloria Allred |
|
Larry King Larry King |
|
Arianna Huffington Arianna Huffington |
|
Ted Demme Ted Demme |
|
Nas Nas |
|
Bill Maher Bill Maher |
|
Claire Rankin Public Defender |
|
Philip Craig Judge K. Ploucha |
|
Gerry Quigley Jury Foreman |
Production | Matthew Barry | Casting |
Production | Mark Burg | Producer |
Production | Oren Koules | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Beatrix Aruna Pasztor | Costume Design |
Production | Michael De Luca | Executive Producer |
Editing | Dede Allen | Editor |
Directing | William M. Connor | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Nick Cassavetes | Director |
Production | Avram Butch Kaplan | Executive Producer |
Production | Avram Butch Kaplan | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Tony Lamberti | Sound Effects Designer |
Crew | John Stoneham Jr. | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry M. Cherry | Hairstylist |
Sound | Aaron Zigman | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Aaron Zigman | Orchestrator |
Camera | Rogier Stoffers | Director of Photography |
Production | Nancy Green-Keyes | Casting |
Production | Carla Fry | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Production | Robin D. Cook | Casting |
Art | Clive Thomasson | Set Decoration |
Production | Erik Holmberg | Production Executive |
Production | Jody Levin | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Production | Hillary Sherman | Co-Producer |
Writing | James Kearns | Screenplay |
Writing | James Kearns | Writer |
Production | James Kearns | Co-Producer |
Production | Richard Saperstein | Executive Producer |
Art | Stefania Cella | Production Design |
Production | Dale De La Torre | Co-Executive Producer |
Crew | Rick Avery | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Matt Birman | Stunts |
Production | Mathew Hart | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Mathew Hart | Co-Producer |
Sound | Jerry Hey | Orchestrator |
Sound | Jerry Hey | Conductor |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Nerses Gezalyan | Foley Mixer |
Sound | James Moriana | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jeffrey Wilhoit | Foley Artist |
Sound | Greg Zimmerman | Foley Recordist |
Visual Effects | Matt Linder | 3D Supervisor |
Crew | Roy T. Anderson | Stunts |
Production | Philippe Montel | Unit Manager |
Production | Nina Barry | Casting Associate |
Production | Howard Burkons | Co-Executive Producer |
Sound | Jesse Voccia | Music Programmer |
Production | Carolyn Blackwood | Attorney |
Crew | John Stoneham Sr. | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Rutledge | Stunts |
Lighting | Mark Cowden | Best Boy Electric |
Directing | Darrin Brown | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Monica Staggs | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Glass | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Alex Ross | Stand In |
Directing | Kristen Ploucha | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Layton Morrison | Stunts |
Art | Elis Y. Lam | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Vanessa Vogel | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Frank Perry Rose | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kim W. Chow | Set Costumer |
Crew | Edward A. Queffelec | Stunts |
Art | Christopher Geggie | Property Master |
Sound | Denis Bellingham | Boom Operator |
Visual Effects | Tony Kenny | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Frederick H. Stahly | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Perry Robertson | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Stéphanie Weber Biron | Camera Trainee |
Sound | Barney Cabral | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Mike Flicker | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Carl Fullerton | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Michael Semanick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Thomas Carnegie | Art Direction |
Art | Ross Fraser | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Katrina Siegmund | Sound Assistant |
Art | Lucie Fournier | Standby Painter |
Art | Michael Hyde | Construction Foreman |
Art | Michael Hyde | Head Carpenter |
Camera | Peter Rosenfeld | Camera Operator |
Camera | Peter Rosenfeld | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Richard Ford | Music Editor |
Sound | Michelle Pazer | ADR Editor |
Editing | Harry Muller | Color Timer |
Art | Jae Pak | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Laura Harris Atkinson | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Coleman Robinson | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Hector C. Gika | Sound Effects Editor |
Lighting | Paul Spaven | Rigging Gaffer |
Sound | Kelly Cabral | Sound Supervisor |
Camera | Paul Boucher | Camera Operator |
Sound | David Stanke | Sound Assistant |
Crew | Laurel Bresnahan | Studio Teachers |
Crew | Prudence Emery | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Jennifer Mann | ADR Editor |
Production | Peter Horn | Location Manager |
Production | Peter Horn | Assistant Production Manager |
Camera | Ava Gerlitz | Still Photographer |
Production | Pierre Brunet | Location Manager |
Production | Pierre Brunet | Assistant Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Bower O'Halloran | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Edelgard K. Pfluegl | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Michael Kohnhorst | Director of Photography |
Sound | Robert Batha | Sound Assistant |
Directing | Joanne T. Harwood | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kaz Kobielski | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Charles Taylor | Armorer |
Crew | Rick Reynolds | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Brad Warnaar | Orchestrator |
Costume & Make-Up | Mario Cacioppo | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed | Security |
Editing | Alexandra Leviloff | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | David Lee | Production Sound Mixer |
Camera | Dwayne McClintock | Aerial Director of Photography |
Art | Vince Peets | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Paul Guenette | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Lee Tucker | Technical Supervisor |
Production | Diana Adams | Production Accountant |
Camera | Cameron MacDonald | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Ken Dackermann | Digital Compositors |
Production | Melissa Hall | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Camera | Christian Caperaa | Camera Loader |
Crew | Neil Montgomerie | Transportation Coordinator |
Camera | Kenneth MacKenzie | Key Grip |
Production | Dominique Leroutier | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Dean Drabin | ADR Mixer |
Art | Andrea Kristof | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Nicholas Gazda | Assistant Art Director |
Art | George Venckus | Leadman |
Art | Gordon Brown | Painter |
Camera | Jayson Clute | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Morgan Michael Lewis | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Nadia Ongaro | Seamstress |
Art | Gerry Deschenes | Set Dresser |
Crew | Steve Dewey | Additional Music |
Crew | Thomas Vance Jr. | Carpenter |
Crew | Terry Henderson | Chef |
Crew | Steve Fitzpatrick | Craft Service |
Crew | Rudy Baccuchi | Driver |
Crew | Ron Annabelle | Picture Car Coordinator |
Crew | William Chad Strug | Production Office Assistant |
Crew | Jacqui Hemingway | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Gregory P. Fontana | Medical Consultant |
Crew | Jennifer Deigl | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Jill Fleischman | Stand In |
Crew | Christopher Brown | Video Assist Operator |
Production | Donald Colafranceschi | Production Assistant |
Editing | Pierce P. Shaad | Editorial Production Assistant |
Lighting | Morgan Carpenter | Electrician |
Lighting | Normand Viau | Gaffer |
Lighting | Franco Tata | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Don Irvine | Rigging Grip |
Production | Wileen Dragovan | Location Manager |
Production | Leslie Cowan | Production Coordinator |
Production | Nellie Adami | Production Office Coordinator |
Production | Lori Greenberg | Production Supervisor |
Art | Nick Veziris | Gun Wrangler |
Crew | Susan Haldenby | Technical Advisor |
Crew | Paul Prokop | Production Controller |
Camera | Tracy Shaw | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Craig S. Jaeger | Sound Effects Editor |
Editing | Stacey S. Clipp | Associate Editor |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Dave Tommasini | Pilot |
Lighting | Bob Rodgers | Electrician |
Art | Dennis Kirkham | Set Dresser |
Art | Jimmy Zelinger | Title Designer |
Crew | Ron Van Hart | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Francine Francis-Lee | Hairstylist |
Art | Henry Jesiak | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Chris Weiss | Camera Loader |
Camera | Mark Manchester | Key Grip |
Camera | Dianne L. Haggarty | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Inge Klaudi | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Dan Monroe | Pilot |
Production | Andrea Kool | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Sui Fan Wong | Utility Sound |
Editing | Brigitte Rabazo | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Rick Parker | Stunts |
Production | Mark Logan | Location Manager |
Crew | Wendy Wilhite Chatley | Studio Teacher |
Editing | Robert J. Lemos | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Allison Mondesir | Hairstylist |
Camera | Malcolm Nefsky | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | John Sztejnmiler | Generator Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | John Morrison | On Set Dresser |
Art | Jaclyn Shoub | Assistant Decorator |
Production | Aric Dupere | Extras Casting Coordinator |
Production | Alex Kontsalakis | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Zane | Post Production Accountant |
Production | Isabelle Leduc | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Sharon Irving | Truck Costumer |
Directing | Jennifer Haufler | Assistant Director |
Directing | Brad Logel | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Marcelo Lago | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Andre Mayers | Stunt Double |
Camera | Carolyn Cox | Focus Puller |
Camera | Mark Nener | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Earl Fligg | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Louis-Martin Pepperall | Location Assistant |
Production | Rick Gagnon | Location Production Assistant |
Production | Sam Gainer | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Jean-François Boivin | Assistant Unit Manager |
Production | Kris Rurka | Extras Casting Assistant |
Production | Kristi Kasubaski | First Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Dan Marjanovich | Head Driver |
Crew | Melissa Morgan | Key Scenic Artist |
Production | Mike Manzato | Key Set Production Assistant |
Production | Dianne Irving | Production Secretary |
Production | Howard Stellmacher | Second Assistant Accountant |
Camera | David Moenkhaus | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | John Dodds | Stunts |
Crew | Bryan J. Thomas | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kim Steede | On Set Dresser |
Camera | Brian Sanders | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Enid Rose | Stand In |
Crew | Reg Glass | Stunts |
Crew | Jim Finkbeiner | Stunts |
Production | Donna Dupere | Extras Casting |
Production | Emily Glatter | Production Supervisor |
Camera | Kirsta Teague | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Colin Evans | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Maureen Mestan | Hairstylist |
Directing | Gavin Biedler | Assistant Director Trainee |
Directing | Richard S. Lederer | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Traci M. Lewis | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Janet Zdyb | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dominic Chenier | Graphic Designer |
Art | Andy Bely | Props |
Art | Gordon Becker | Sculptor |
Art | Norman Kelner | Standby Painter |
Art | Michael J. Meade | Property Buyer |
Art | Michele Perkovich | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Daniel Godin | Special Effects |
Crew | Emile Godin | Special Effects |
Crew | Lyle W. Edge | Stunts |
Crew | Allan Phillips | Stunts |
Crew | Cathy Sutherland | Stunts |
Lighting | Don Caulfield | Electrician |
Camera | Rick Garbutt | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Vince Gordon | Electrician |
Lighting | Pierric Jouvante | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | David Kelly | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Alan Millar | Lighting Technician |
Camera | Derek Parkes | Grip |
Camera | Gerald Pynn | Grip |
Camera | Peter Smith | Camera Operator |
Production | Elizabeth Gray | Casting Associate |
Production | John Lopez | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean Wong | Wardrobe Coordinator |
Production | Edward York | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Percy Budd | Driver |
Crew | Wally Dibacco | Driver |
Crew | Keith Filkins | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Stuart Hughes | Driver |
Crew | Michael K. Jones | Driver |
Crew | Richard Karol | Captain Driver |
Crew | Gerry Savoy | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Richard Savoy | Driver |
Crew | Pat Serpe | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | William L. Tataryn | Driver |
Crew | Brad Winans | Driver |
Production | Paule Girardin | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Corwin Hall | Stand In |
Production | Robin Mader | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Kim Slaughter | Craft Service |
Crew | Ian Williams | Stand In |