Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

AdventureDrama

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.

Director: Peter Weir
Writers: Peter Weir, John Collee.

Release Date: 2003-11-14
Status: Released
Run time: 138 min / 2:18
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $212,011,111
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 20th Century Fox, Miramax
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB

http://www.masterandcommanderthefarsideoftheworld.com/


Casts

Russell Crowe
Captain Jack Aubrey
Paul Bettany
Dr. Stephen Maturin
James D'Arcy
1st Lt. Tom Pullings
Billy Boyd
Barrent Bonden
Joseph Morgan
William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop
Edward Woodall
2nd Lt. William Mowett
Chris Larkin
Capt. Howard
Max Pirkis
Blakeney
Jack Randall
Boyle
Max Benitz
Calamy
Lee Ingleby
Hollom
Richard Pates
Williamson
Robert Pugh
Mr. Allen
Richard McCabe
Mr. Higgins
Ian Mercer
Mr. Hollar
Tony Dolan
Mr. Lamb
David Threlfall
Preserved Killick
Bryan Dick
Joseph Nagle
George Innes
Joe Plaice
William Mannering
Faster Doudle
Patrick Gallagher
Awkward Davies
Alex Palmer
Nehemiah Slade
Mark Lewis Jones
Mr. Hogg
John DeSantis
Padeen
Ousmane Thiam
Black Bill
Thierry Segall
French Captain

Crew

Directing Peter Weir Director
Writing Peter Weir Screenplay
Writing John Collee Screenplay
Writing Patrick O'Brian Novel
Production Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer
Production Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Production Peter Weir Producer
Camera Russell Boyd Director of Photography
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Production Mary Selway Casting
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Stites Costume Design
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Art Carlos Benassini Set Designer
Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Art Bill Hiney Set Designer
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Art Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Art Manuel Martínez Set Designer
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Art Christopher Neely Leadman
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Editing Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jamie Barber Camera Operator
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Camera Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Camera Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Crew Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Directing Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Crew Christopher Terrill Thanks
Production Todd Arnow Co-Producer
Production Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer
Sound Iva Davies Original Music Composer
Sound Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer
Crew Steve Auvenshine Armorer
Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Crew Bobby Mara Propmaker
Crew Brian Gee Technical Supervisor
Lighting Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
Lighting David Lee Gaffer
Lighting Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist
Sound Nancy Parker Foley
Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
Art James Arrigo Construction Foreman
Production Bridget Bourke Line Producer
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Camera Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Javier Arrieta Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor
Crew David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Tom Gilhooley Driver
Crew Sal Alvarez Loader
Crew Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects
Crew Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
Crew Larry Hoki Projection
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew David Oliver Stand In
Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Crew Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Crew Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Crew Mitch Toles Utility Stunts
Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
Directing Dani Morrow Layout
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Lighting Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
Lighting Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician
Lighting Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip
Production Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate
Production Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
Production Andy Foster Production Coordinator
Production Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
Production Brice Criswell Researcher
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
Sound Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing David Russell Storyboard
Crew Quincy Perkins Translator
Crew Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
Art Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Art Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master
Camera Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
Camera Raúl Cortés Grip
Costume & Make-Up Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Mary C. Lane Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor
Crew Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
Crew Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator
Crew Ivor Shier Pilot
Directing David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Iva Davies Musician
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
Visual Effects Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer
Sound Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Susan Dawes ADR Editor
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer

Similar Movies