Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
Once called "Father Frank" for his efforts to rescue lives, Frank Pierce sees the ghosts of those he failed to save around every turn. He has tried everything he can to get fired, calling in sick, delaying taking calls where he might have to face one more victim he couldn't help, yet cannot quit the job on his own.
Director:
Martin Scorsese
Writer:
Paul Schrader
Nicolas Cage Frank Pierce |
|
Patricia Arquette Mary Burke |
|
John Goodman Larry Verber |
|
Ving Rhames Marcus |
|
Tom Sizemore Tom Wolls |
|
Marc Anthony Noel |
|
Mary Beth Hurt Nurse Constance |
|
Cliff Curtis Cy Coates |
|
Aida Turturro Nurse Crupp |
|
Nestor Serrano Dr. Hazmat |
|
Cynthia Roman Rose |
|
Sonja Sohn Kanita |
|
Larry Fessenden Cokehead |
|
Arthur J. Nascarella Captain Barney |
|
Martin Scorsese Dispatcher (Voice) |
|
Queen Latifah Dispatcher Love (Voice) |
|
Michael Kenneth Williams Drug Dealer |
|
Craig muMs Grant Voice in Crowd |
|
John Heffernan Mr. Oh |
|
Judy Reyes ICU Nurse |
|
Afemo Omilami Griss |
|
Cullen O. Johnson Mr. Burke |
|
Julyana Soelistyo Sister Fetus |
|
Graciela Lecube Neighbor Woman |
|
Marylouise Burke Neighbor Woman |
|
Phyllis Somerville Mrs. Burke |
|
Mary Diveny Neighbor Woman |
|
Tom Riis Farrell John Burke |
|
Aleks Shaklin Arguing Russian |
|
Leonid Citer Arguing Russian |
|
Jesus A. Del Rosario Jr. Man with Bloody Foot |
|
Bernie Friedman Big Feet |
|
Theo Kogan Prostitute |
|
Fuschia! Prostitute |
|
Matthew Maher Mr. Oh's Friend |
|
Bronson Dudley Mr. Oh's Friend |
|
Marilyn McDonald Mr. Oh's Friend |
|
Ed Jupp Jr. Homeless Man in Waiting Room |
|
J. Stanford Hoffman Homeless Man in Waiting Room |
|
Rita Norona Schrager Concerned Hispanic Aunt |
|
Don Berry Naked Man |
|
Mtume Gant Street Punk |
|
Michael A. Noto Grunt |
|
Omar Scroggins Bystander |
|
Andy Davoli Stanley |
|
Charlene Hunter Miss Williams |
|
Jesse Malin Club Doorman |
|
Harper Simon I.B. Bangin' |
|
Joseph Monroe Webb Drummer |
|
Jon Abrahams Club Bystander |
|
Charis Michelsen I.B.'s Girlfriend |
|
Lia Yang Dr. Milagros |
|
Antone Pagán Arrested Man |
|
Melissa Marsala Bridge & Tunnel Girl |
|
Betty Miller Weeping Woman |
|
Rosemary Gomez Pregnant Maria |
|
Luis Rodriguez Carlos |
|
Sylva Kelegian Crackhead |
|
Frank Ciornei Dr. Mishra |
|
Catrina Ganey Nurse Odette |
|
Jennifer Lane Newman Nurse Advisor |
|
John Bal Police in Hospital |
|
Raymond Cassar Police in Hospital |
|
Tom Cappadona Drunk |
|
Jack O'Connell Drunk |
|
Randy Foster Drunk |
|
Richard Spore Homeless Suicidal |
|
James Hanlon Fireman |
|
Chris Edwards Fireman |
|
Mark Giordano Police Sergeant |
|
Michael Mulheren Cop in Elevator |
|
David Zayas Cop in Elevator |
|
Terry Serpico Cop #1 |
|
Floyd Resnick Cop #3 |
|
Megan Leigh Surgeon |
|
David Vasquez Screaming Man |
|
Joseph P. Reidy ICU Doctor |
|
Erica Bamforth Urchin Prostitute (uncredited) |
|
Peju Bamgboshe Child Zombie (uncredited) |
|
Carolyn Campbell Policewoman (uncredited) |
|
Michael Carbonaro Club Kid (uncredited) |
|
Joe Connelly Catatonic Patient in Suede Coat (uncredited) |
|
Brian Smyj Cop #2 (uncredited) |
Camera | Robert Richardson | Director of Photography |
Directing | Martin Scorsese | Director |
Writing | Paul Schrader | Screenplay |
Sound | Eugene Gearty | Sound Effects Designer |
Production | Ellen Lewis | Casting |
Art | Dante Ferretti | Production Design |
Production | Scott Rudin | Producer |
Editing | Thelma Schoonmaker | Editor |
Art | Robert Guerra | Art Direction |
Sound | David Boulton | ADR Recording Engineer |
Visual Effects | Jill Brooks | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Rita Ryack | Costume Design |
Production | Mark Roybal | Associate Producer |
Production | Barbara De Fina | Producer |
Sound | Elmer Bernstein | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Elmer Bernstein | Conductor |
Production | Joseph P. Reidy | Co-Producer |
Directing | Joseph P. Reidy | First Assistant Director |
Production | Jeff Levine | Associate Producer |
Production | Bruce S. Pustin | Executive Producer |
Production | Bruce S. Pustin | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | James Y. Kwei | Consulting Editor |
Crew | Conrad E. Palmisano | Stunt Driver |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott W. Farley | Hairstylist |
Camera | Phillip V. Caruso | Still Photographer |
Production | Eric Steel | Co-Producer |
Sound | James Sabat | Sound Mixer |
Production | Gayle Keller | Casting Associate |
Production | Bruce Winant | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Adam Schroeder | Executive Producer |
Camera | Patrick McGrath | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Benjamin Cheah | Foley Editor |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | ADR Editor |
Crew | Kendall McCarthy | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jalil Jay Lynch | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Fred Rosenberg | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Laura Civiello | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Peter Epstein | Stunts |
Camera | Larry McConkey | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | George A. Lara | Foley Recordist |
Crew | G. A. Aguilar | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | James Mazzola | Property Master |
Art | William F. Reynolds | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Grimes | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | Philip Stockton | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kevin Ritter | Key Costumer |
Visual Effects | Michael Owens | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Russell Engels | Gaffer |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Damon Michael Gordon | Location Assistant |
Directing | Martha Pinson | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Becky Sullivan | Supervising ADR Editor |
Production | James D. Lee | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Glen Pangione | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Will Arnot | Additional Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | William A. Farley | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Marion Billings | Publicist |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Brett | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Crew | Carlos Bernal | Driver |
Lighting | John Billeci | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol F. Doran | Wigmaker |
Sound | Bobby Mackston | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Joseph Coscia | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jane DiPersio | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Leon Weisinger | Makeup Artist |
Production | Shell Hecht | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Susan Greenhow | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Will Ralston | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Louis Sabat | Boom Operator |
Camera | Vincent Galindez | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Ken Connors | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Gregor Tavenner | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Thomas Yacuk | Key Construction Grip |
Crew | James Cappello | Carpenter |
Crew | P.J. Haines | Chef |
Crew | Rich Fellegara | Set Medic |
Crew | John Ottesen | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Chris Cenatiempo | Stunts |
Crew | Timothy Shannon | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Eric Myers | Unit Publicist |
Crew | John Bartle | Visual Effects Editor |
Editing | Bob Kaiser | Color Timer |
Editing | Scott Brock | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Doug Dalisera | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Billy Kerwick | Key Rigging Grip |
Production | Len Murach | Location Manager |
Sound | Emilie A. Bernstein | Orchestrator |
Sound | Kate Eales | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Ashlee Burnette | Production Office Assistant |
Crew | Marco Kyris | Stand In |
Crew | Will Sweeney | Production Intern |
Crew | Joseph Buonocore | Transportation Co-Captain |
Camera | Howard Davidson | Grip |
Art | John Davis | Storyboard Artist |
Visual Effects | Erin Collins Butler | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Camera | Jeanne Vienne | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | James Bono | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Dennis Causey | Set Dresser |
Camera | Denise Schwab | Camera Loader |
Camera | Richard Guinness Jr. | Key Grip |
Directing | Christopher Surgent | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Karen Koula Sossiadis | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Debora Lilavois | Apprentice Sound Editor |
Directing | Greg Hale | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Theresa Marsh | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Lee Genick | Extras Casting Assistant |
Writing | Narges Takesh | Story Editor |
Sound | Alex Raspa | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Glen Engels | Best Boy Grip |
Art | Jay Halligan | Construction Grip |
Visual Effects | Nick Seuser | Additional Visual Effects |
Camera | Tracey Gudwin | Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Jon Alexander | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Eric Person | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Janos Pilenyi | Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Ronald Paul | Generator Operator |
Crew | Rueven Halevi | Intern |
Production | Penni Smith | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Erica Bamforth | Production Assistant |
Production | Reid Warman | Production Secretary |
Production | Kellyann Wargo | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Susan Callahan | Technical Advisor |
Writing | Joe Connelly | Novel |
Crew | Joe Connelly | Technical Advisor |